29 USC CHAPTER 18, SUBCHAPTER III, misc:
§1415. Transfers pursuant to change in bargaining representative
(a) Authority to transfer from old plan to new plan pursuant to employee participation in another multiemployer plan after certified change of representative
In any case in which an employer has completely or partially withdrawn from a multiemployer plan (hereafter in this section referred to as the "old plan") as a result of a certified change of collective bargaining representative occurring after September 25, 1980, if participants of the old plan who are employed by the employer will, as a result of that change, participate in another multiemployer plan (hereafter in this section referred to as the "new plan"), the old plan shall transfer assets and liabilities to the new plan in accordance with this section.
(b) Notification by employer of plan sponsor of old plan; notification by plan sponsor of old plan of employer and plan sponsor of new plan; appeal by new plan to prevent transfer; further proceedings
(1) The employer shall notify the plan sponsor of the old plan of a change in multiemployer plan participation described in subsection (a) no later than 30 days after the employer determines that the change will occur.
(2) The plan sponsor of the old plan shall—
(A) notify the employer of—
(i) the amount of the employer's withdrawal liability determined under part 1 of this subtitle with respect to the withdrawal,
(ii) the old plan's intent to transfer to the new plan the nonforfeitable benefits of the employees who are no longer working in covered service under the old plan as a result of the change of bargaining representative, and
(iii) the amount of assets and liabilities which are to be transferred to the new plan, and
(B) notify the plan sponsor of the new plan of the benefits, assets, and liabilities which will be transferred to the new plan.
* * *
then the plan sponsor of the old plan shall transfer the appropriate amount of assets and liabilities to the new plan.
(c) Reduction of amount of withdrawal liability of employer upon transfer of appropriate amount of assets and liabilities by plan sponsor of old plan to new plan
If the plan sponsor of the old plan transfers the appropriate amount of assets and liabilities under this section to the new plan, then the amount of the employer's withdrawal liability (as determined under section 1381(b) of this title without regard to such transfer and this section) with respect to the old plan shall be reduced by the amount by which—
(1) the value of the unfunded vested benefits allocable to the employer which were transferred by the plan sponsor of the old plan to the new plan, exceeds
(2) the value of the assets transferred.
(d) Escrow payments by employer upon complete or partial withdrawal and prior to transfer
In any case in which there is a complete or partial withdrawal described in subsection (a), if—
(1) the new plan files an appeal with the corporation under subsection (b)(3), and
(2) the employer is required by section 1399 of this title to begin making payments of withdrawal liability before the earlier of—
(A) the date on which the corporation finds that the new plan would not suffer substantial financial harm as a result of the transfer, or
(B) the last day of the 180-day period beginning on the date on which the new plan files its appeal,
then the employer shall make such payments into an escrow held by a bank or similar financial institution satisfactory to the old plan. If the transfer is made, the amounts paid into the escrow shall be returned to the employer. If the transfer is not made, the amounts paid into the escrow shall be paid to the old plan and credited against the employer's withdrawal liability.
(e) Prohibition on transfer of assets to new plan by plan sponsor of old plan; exemptions
* * *
(2) If the employer withdraws from the new plan within 240 months after the effective date of a transfer of assets and liabilities described in this section, the amount of the employer's withdrawal liability to the new plan shall be the greater of—
(A) the employer's withdrawal liability determined under part 1 of this subtitle with respect to the new plan, or
(B) the amount by which the employer's withdrawal liability to the old plan was reduced under subsection (c), reduced by 5 percent for each 12-month period following the effective date of the transfer and ending before the date of the withdrawal from the new plan.
(g) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) "appropriate amount of assets" means the amount by which the value of the nonforfeitable benefits to be transferred exceeds the amount of the employer's withdrawal liability to the old plan (determined under part 1 of this subtitle without regard to section 1391(e) of this title), and
(2) "certified change of collective bargaining representative" means a change of collective bargaining representative certified under the Labor-Management Relations Act, 1947 [29 U.S.C. 141 et seq.], or the Railway Labor Act [45 U.S.C. 151 et seq.].
(Pub. L. 93–406, title IV, §4235, as added Pub. L. 96–364, title I, §104(2), Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1247; amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title V, §558(b)(1)(A), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 899.)