29 USC CHAPTER 18, SUBCHAPTER III, misc:
§1383. Complete withdrawal
(a) Determinative factors
For purposes of this part, a complete withdrawal from a multiemployer plan occurs when an employer—
(1) permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan, or
* * *
(4) A plan may be amended to provide that this subsection shall not apply to a group or class of employers under the plan.
(d) Other determinative factors
(1) Notwithstanding subsection (a), in the case of an employer who—
(A) has an obligation to contribute under a plan described in paragraph (2) primarily for work described in such paragraph, and
(B) does not continue to perform work within the jurisdiction of the plan,
a complete withdrawal occurs only as described in paragraph (3).
(2) A plan is described in this paragraph if substantially all of the contributions required under the plan are made by employers primarily engaged in the long and short haul trucking industry, the household goods moving industry, or the public warehousing industry.
(3) A withdrawal occurs under this paragraph if—
(A) an employer permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan or permanently ceases all covered operations under the plan, and
(B) either—
(i) the corporation determines that the plan has suffered substantial damage to its contribution base as a result of such cessation, or
(ii) the employer fails to furnish a bond issued by a corporate surety company that is an acceptable surety for purposes of section 1112 of this title, or an amount held in escrow by a bank or similar financial institution satisfactory to the plan, in an amount equal to 50 percent of the withdrawal liability of the employer.
* * *
(A) because it determines that the contribution base of the plan has not suffered substantial damage as a result of the cessation of the employer's obligation to contribute or cessation of covered operations (considered together with any cessation of contribution obligation, or of covered operations, with respect to other employers), or
(B) because it may not make a determination under paragraph (4) because of the last sentence thereof,
then the bond shall be cancelled or the escrow refunded.
(6) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as a limitation on the amount of the withdrawal liability of any employer.
(e) Date of complete withdrawal
For purposes of this part, the date of a complete withdrawal is the date of the cessation of the obligation to contribute or the cessation of covered operations.
(f) Special liability withdrawal rules for industries other than construction and entertainment industries; procedures applicable to amend plans
(1) The corporation may prescribe regulations under which plans in industries other than the construction or entertainment industries may be amended to provide for special withdrawal liability rules similar to the rules described in subsections (b) and (c).
(2) Regulations under paragraph (1) shall permit use of special withdrawal liability rules—
(A) only in industries (or portions thereof) in which, as determined by the corporation, the characteristics that would make use of such rules appropriate are clearly shown, and
(B) only if the corporation determines, in each instance in which special withdrawal liability rules are permitted, that use of such rules will not pose a significant risk to the corporation under this subchapter.
* * *