29 USC CHAPTER 18, SUBCHAPTER III, misc:
§1401. Resolution of disputes
(a) Arbitration proceedings; matters subject to arbitration, procedures applicable, etc.
(1) Any dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections 1381 through 1399 of this title shall be resolved through arbitration. Either party may initiate the arbitration proceeding within a 60-day period after the earlier of—
* * *
(3)(A) For purposes of any proceeding under this section, any determination made by a plan sponsor under sections 1381 through 1399 of this title and section 1405 of this title is presumed correct unless the party contesting the determination shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the determination was unreasonable or clearly erroneous.
(B) In the case of the determination of a plan's unfunded vested benefits for a plan year, the determination is presumed correct unless a party contesting the determination shows by a preponderance of evidence that—
(i) the actuarial assumptions and methods used in the determination were, in the aggregate, unreasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations), or
(ii) the plan's actuary made a significant error in applying the actuarial assumptions or methods.
(b) Alternative collection proceedings; civil action subsequent to arbitration award; conduct of arbitration proceedings
(1) If no arbitration proceeding has been initiated pursuant to subsection (a), the amounts demanded by the plan sponsor under section 1399(b)(1) of this title shall be due and owing on the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor. The plan sponsor may bring an action in a State or Federal court of competent jurisdiction for collection.
(2) Upon completion of the arbitration proceedings in favor of one of the parties, any party thereto may bring an action, no later than 30 days after the issuance of an arbitrator's award, in an appropriate United States district court in accordance with section 1451 of this title to enforce, vacate, or modify the arbitrator's award.
(3) Any arbitration proceedings under this section shall, to the extent consistent with this subchapter, be conducted in the same manner, subject to the same limitations, carried out with the same powers (including subpena power), and enforced in United States courts as an arbitration proceeding carried out under title 9.
(c) Presumption respecting finding of fact by arbitrator
In any proceeding under subsection (b), there shall be a presumption, rebuttable only by a clear preponderance of the evidence, that the findings of fact made by the arbitrator were correct.
(d) Payments by employer prior and subsequent to determination by arbitrator; adjustments; failure of employer to make payments
Payments shall be made by an employer in accordance with the determinations made under this part until the arbitrator issues a final decision with respect to the determination submitted for arbitration, with any necessary adjustments in subsequent payments for overpayments or underpayments arising out of the decision of the arbitrator with respect to the determination. If the employer fails to make timely payment in accordance with such final decision, the employer shall be treated as being delinquent in the making of a contribution required under the plan (within the meaning of section 1145 of this title).
(e) Procedures applicable to certain disputes
(1) In general
If—
(A) a plan sponsor of a plan determines that—
* * *
(C) such transaction occurred at least 5 years before the date of the complete or partial withdrawal,
then the special rules under paragraph (2) shall be used in applying subsections (a) and (d) of this section and section 1399(c) of this title to the employer.
(2) Special rules
(A) Determination
Notwithstanding subsection (a)(3)—
(i) a determination by the plan sponsor under paragraph (1)(B) shall not be presumed to be correct, and
(ii) the plan sponsor shall have the burden to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, the elements of the claim under section 1392(c) of this title that a principal purpose of the transaction was to evade or avoid withdrawal liability under this subtitle.
Nothing in this subparagraph shall affect the burden of establishing any other element of a claim for withdrawal liability under this subtitle.
(B) Procedure
Notwithstanding subsection (d) and section 1399(c) of this title, if an employer contests the plan sponsor's determination under paragraph (1) through an arbitration proceeding pursuant to subsection (a), or through a claim brought in a court of competent jurisdiction, the employer shall not be obligated to make any withdrawal liability payments until a final decision in the arbitration proceeding, or in court, upholds the plan sponsor's determination.
(f) Procedures applicable to certain disputes
(1) In general.—If—
(A) a plan sponsor of a plan determines that—
(i) a complete or partial withdrawal of an employer has occurred, or
* * *