34 USC Subtitle I, CHAPTER 101, SUBCHAPTER XIX: GRANTS TO COMBAT VIOLENT CRIMES AGAINST WOMEN
§10443. Director of Office on Violence Against Women
(a) Appointment
The President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall appoint a Director for the Office on Violence Against Women (in this subchapter referred to as the "Director") to be responsible, under the general authority of the Attorney General, for the administration, coordination, and implementation of the programs and activities of the Office.
(b) Other employment
The Director shall not—
(1) engage in any employment other than that of serving as Director; or
(2) hold any office in, or act in any capacity for, any organization, agency, or institution with which the Office makes any contract or other agreement under the Violence Against Women Act of 1994 (title IV of Public Law 103–322), the Violence Against Women Act of 2000 (division B of Public Law 106–386), the Violence Against Women and Department of Justice Reauthorization Act of 2005 (Public Law 109–162; 119 Stat. 2960), the Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act of 2013 (Public Law 113–4; 127 Stat. 54), or the Violence Against Women Act Reauthorization Act of 2022.
(c) Vacancy
In the case of a vacancy, the President may designate an officer or employee who shall act as Director during the vacancy.
(d) Compensation
The Director shall be compensated at a rate of pay not to exceed the rate payable for level V of the Executive Schedule under section 5316 of title 5.
(Pub. L. 90–351, title I, §2003, as added Pub. L. 107–273, div. A, title IV, §402(3), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1789; amended Pub. L. 117–103, div. W, title IX, §901(b), Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 910.)