34 USC Subtitle I, CHAPTER 101, SUBCHAPTER XIX: GRANTS TO COMBAT VIOLENT CRIMES AGAINST WOMEN
§10452. Grants to Indian tribal governments
(a) Grants
The Attorney General may make grants to Indian tribal governments or authorized designees of Indian tribal governments to—
(1) develop and enhance effective governmental strategies to curtail violent crimes against and increase the safety of Indian women consistent with tribal law and custom;
(2) increase tribal capacity to respond to domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, sex trafficking, and stalking crimes against Indian women;
(3) strengthen tribal justice interventions including tribal law enforcement, prosecution, courts, probation,1 correctional facilities;
(4) enhance services to Indian women victimized by domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, sex trafficking, and stalking;
(5) work in cooperation with the community to develop education and prevention strategies directed toward issues of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, sex trafficking, and stalking;
(6) provide programs for supervised visitation and safe visitation exchange of children in situations involving domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking committed by one parent against the other with appropriate security measures, policies, and procedures to protect the safety of victims and their children;
(7) provide transitional housing for victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, sex trafficking, or stalking, including rental or utilities payments assistance and assistance with related expenses such as security deposits and other costs incidental to relocation to transitional housing, and support services to enable a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, sex trafficking, or stalking to locate and secure permanent housing and integrate into a community;
(8) provide legal assistance necessary to provide effective aid to victims of domestic violence, dating violence, stalking, sex trafficking, or sexual assault who are seeking relief in legal matters arising as a consequence of that abuse or violence, at minimal or no cost to the victims;
(9) provide services to address the needs of youth who are victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, sex trafficking, or stalking and the needs of youth and children exposed to domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, including support for the nonabusing parent or the caretaker of the youth or child;
(10) develop and promote legislation and policies that enhance best practices for responding to violent crimes against Indian women, including the crimes of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, sex trafficking, and stalking;
(11) develop, strengthen, and implement policies, protocols, and training for law enforcement regarding cases of missing or murdered Indians, as described in section 5704 of title 25; and
(12) compile and annually report data to the Attorney General related to missing or murdered Indians, as described in section 5705 of title 25.
(b) Collaboration
All applicants under this section shall demonstrate their proposal was developed in consultation with a nonprofit, nongovernmental Indian victim services program, including sexual assault and domestic violence victim services providers in the tribal or local community, or a nonprofit tribal domestic violence and sexual assault coalition to the extent that they exist. In the absence of such a demonstration, the applicant may meet the requirement of this subsection through consultation with women in the community to be served.
(Pub. L. 90–351, title I, §2015, formerly §2007, as added Pub. L. 109–162, title IX, §906(a), Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3080; renumbered §2015 and amended Pub. L. 109–271, §7(a)(1)(A), (C), (3), Aug. 12, 2006, 120 Stat. 763; Pub. L. 113–4, title IX, §901, Mar. 7, 2013, 127 Stat. 118; Pub. L. 116–165, §7(b), Oct. 10, 2020, 134 Stat. 765.)