34 USC Subtitle I, CHAPTER 101, SUBCHAPTER XIX: GRANTS TO COMBAT VIOLENT CRIMES AGAINST WOMEN
§10444. Duties and functions of Director of Office on Violence Against Women
The Director shall have the following duties:
(1) Maintaining liaison with the judicial branches of the Federal and State Governments on matters relating to violence against women.
(2) Providing information to the President, the Congress, the judiciary, State, local, and tribal governments, and the general public on matters relating to violence against women.
(3) Serving, at the request of the Attorney General, as the representative of the Department of Justice on domestic task forces, committees, or commissions addressing policy or issues relating to violence against women.
(4) Serving, at the request of the President, acting through the Attorney General, as the representative of the United States Government on human rights and economic justice matters related to violence against women in international fora, including, but not limited to, the United Nations.
(5) Carrying out the functions of the Department of Justice under the Violence Against Women Act of 1994 (title IV of Public Law 103–322), the Violence Against Women Act of 2000 (division B of Public Law 106–386), the Violence Against Women and Department of Justice Reauthorization Act of 2005 (Public Law 109–162; 119 Stat. 2960), the Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act of 2013 (Public Law 113–4; 127 Stat. 54), and the Violence Against Women Act Reauthorization Act of 2022, including with respect to those functions—
(A) the development of policy, protocols, and guidelines;
(B) the development and management of grant programs and other programs, and the provision of technical assistance under such programs; and
(C) the award and termination of grants, cooperative agreements, and contracts.
(6) Providing technical assistance, coordination, and support to—
(A) other components of the Department of Justice, in efforts to develop policy and to enforce Federal laws relating to violence against women, including the litigation of civil and criminal actions relating to enforcing such laws;
(B) other Federal, State, local, and tribal agencies, in efforts to develop policy, provide technical assistance, synchronize Federal definitions and protocols, and improve coordination among agencies carrying out efforts to eliminate violence against women, including Indian or indigenous women; and
(C) grantees, in efforts to combat violence against women and to provide support and assistance to victims of such violence.
(7) Exercising such other powers and functions as may be vested in the Director pursuant to this subchapter or by delegation of the Attorney General.
(8) Establishing such rules, regulations, guidelines, and procedures as are necessary to carry out any function of the Office.
(Pub. L. 90–351, title I, §2004, as added Pub. L. 107–273, div. A, title IV, §402(3), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1790; amended Pub. L. 117–103, div. W, title IX, §901(c), Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 910.)