CHAPTER 91 —GOVERNMENT CORPORATIONS
§9101. Definitions
In this chapter—
(1) "Government corporation" means a mixed-ownership Government corporation and a wholly owned Government corporation.
(2) "mixed-ownership Government corporation" means—
(A) the Central Bank for Cooperatives.
(B) the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
(C) the Federal Home Loan Banks.
(D) the Federal Intermediate Credit Banks.
(E) the Federal Land Banks.
(F) the National Credit Union Administration Central Liquidity Facility.
(G) the Regional Banks for Cooperatives.
(H) the Financing Corporation.
(I) the Resolution Trust Corporation.
(J) the Resolution Funding Corporation.
(3) "wholly owned Government corporation" means—
(A) the Commodity Credit Corporation.
(B) the Community Development Financial Institutions Fund.
(C) the Export-Import Bank of the United States.
(D) the Federal Crop Insurance Corporation.
(E) Federal Prison Industries, Incorporated.
(F) the Corporation for National and Community Service.
(G) the Government National Mortgage Association.
(H) the United States International Development Finance Corporation.
(I) the Pennsylvania Avenue Development Corporation.
(J) the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation.
(K) the Great Lakes St. Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation.
(L) the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development when carrying out duties and powers related to the Federal Housing Administration Fund.
(M) the Tennessee Valley Authority.
(N) the Panama Canal Commission.
(O) the Millennium Challenge Corporation.
(P) the International Clean Energy Foundation.
(
Clause (1) is included because a number of the provisions of the chapter apply to mixed-ownership and wholly owned Government corporations, and the term "Government corporation" provides a simple phrase to refer to both of those kinds of corporations.
In clause (2)(A), "Amtrak" is substituted for "National Railroad Passenger Corporation" to conform to section 103(1) of the Rail Passenger Service Act (
In clause (2)(I), the words "when the ownership, control, and operation of the Bank are converted under section 410(a) of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (
In clause (3), the words "Regional Agricultural Credit Corporations" are omitted because the corporations were merged with and liquidated by the Regional Agricultural Credit Corporation of Washington, D.C., which was dissolved on April 16, 1949. The words "Farmers Home Corporation" are omitted because the corporation never was activated. The words "Federal Surplus Commodities Corporation" are omitted because the corporation and the Division of Marketing and Marketing Agreements were consolidated into the Surplus Marketing Administration, which was merged into the Agricultural Marketing Administration, which was dissolved on March 14, 1947. The words "Reconstruction Finance Corporation" are omitted because the corporation was abolished on June 30, 1957. The words "Defense Plant Corporation; Defense Supplies Corporation; Metals Reserve Company; Rubber Reserve Company" are omitted because the corporations and companies were dissolved on July 1, 1945. The words "War Damage Corporation" are omitted because the corporation was terminated on January 22, 1947. The words "the RFC Mortgage Company" are omitted because the company was transferred to the Reconstruction Finance Corporation, which was abolished on June 30, 1957. The words "Disaster Loan Corporation" are omitted because the corporation was dissolved on July 1, 1945. The words "Inland Waterways Corporation" are omitted because the corporation was liquidated on July 19, 1963. The words "Warrior River Terminal Company" are omitted because the company was transferred to the Inland Waterways Corporation, which was liquidated on July 13, 1963. The words "Virgin Islands Corporation" are omitted because the corporation was dissolved on July 1, 1966. The words "United States Spruce Production Corporation" are omitted because the corporation was dissolved on December 12, 1946. The words "Institute of Inter-American Affairs" are omitted because the institute was transferred to the Foreign Operations Administration, which was abolished on May 9, 1955. The words "Institute of Inter-American Transportation" are omitted because the institute was dissolved August 24, 1949. The words "Inter-American Educational Foundation, Incorporated" are omitted because the foundation was succeeded by the Institute of Inter-American Affairs, which was transferred to the Foreign Operations Administration, which was abolished on May 9, 1955. The words "Inter-American Navigation Corporation" are omitted because the corporation was dissolved on February 25, 1947. The words "Prencinradio, Incorporated" are omitted because Prencinradio, Incorporated was dissolved May 10, 1949. The words "Cargoes, Incorporated" are omitted because Cargoes, Incorporated was dissolved April 30, 1945. The words "Export-Import Bank of the United States" are substituted for "Export-Import Bank of Washington" because of section 1(a) of the Act of March 13, 1968 (
In clause (3)(J), the words "until the ownership, control, and operation of the Bank are converted under section 410(a) of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (
1983 Act
This amends 31:9101(2) because the National Consumer Cooperative Bank is no longer a mixed-ownership Government corporation. Section 396(h)(1) and (i) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981 (