CHAPTER 91 —GOVERNMENT CORPORATIONS
§9102. Establishing and acquiring corporations
An agency may establish or acquire a corporation to act as an agency only by or under a law of the United States specifically authorizing the action.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
9102 | 31:869(a). | Dec. 6, 1945, ch. 557, §304(a), |
The word "agency" is substituted for "officer or agency of the Federal Government or by any Government corporation" and "agency or instrumentality of the United States" because of section 101 of the revised title, for consistency, and because a Government corporation is an "instrumentality of the United States Government". The word "establish" is substituted for "created, organized" to eliminate unnecessary words. The words "on or after December 6, 1945" are omitted as executed. The words "law of the United States" are substituted for "Act of Congress" for consistency.