Part A—Edward Byrne Memorial Justice Assistance Grant Program
§10157. Reserved funds
(a) Of the total amount made available to carry out this part for a fiscal year, the Attorney General shall reserve not more than—
(1) $20,000,000, for use by the National Institute of Justice in assisting units of local government to identify, select, develop, modernize, and purchase new technologies for use by law enforcement, of which $1,000,000 shall be for use by the Bureau of Justice Statistics to collect data necessary for carrying out this part; and
(2) $20,000,000, to be granted by the Attorney General to States and units of local government to develop and implement antiterrorism training programs.
(b) Of the total amount made available to carry out this part for a fiscal year, the Attorney General may reserve not more than 5 percent, to be granted to 1 or more States or units of local government, for 1 or more of the purposes specified in
(1) to combat, address, or otherwise respond to precipitous or extraordinary increases in crime, or in a type or types of crime; or
(2) to prevent, compensate for, or mitigate significant programmatic harm resulting from operation of the formula established under
(