Part A—Edward Byrne Memorial Justice Assistance Grant Program
§10156. Formula
(a) Allocation among States
(1) In general
Of the total amount appropriated for this part, the Attorney General shall, except as provided in paragraph (2), allocate—
* * *
No unit of local government shall receive a total allocation under this section that exceeds such unit's total expenditures on criminal justice services for the most recently completed fiscal year for which data are available. Any amount in excess of such total expenditures shall be allocated proportionally among units of local government whose allocations under this section do not exceed their total expenditures on such services.
(2) Allocations under $10,000
If the allocation under this section to a unit of local government is less than $10,000 for any fiscal year, the direct grant to the State under subsection (c) shall be increased by the amount of such allocation, to be distributed (for the purposes described in
(3) Non-reporting units
No allocation under this section shall be made to a unit of local government that has not reported at least three years of data on part 1 violent crimes of the Uniform Crime Reports to the Federal Bureau of Investigation within the immediately preceding 10 years.
(f) Funds not used by the State
If the Attorney General determines, on the basis of information available during any grant period, that any allocation (or portion thereof) under this section to a State for such grant period will not be required, or that a State will be unable to qualify or receive funds under this part, or that a State chooses not to participate in the program established under this part, then such State's allocation (or portion thereof) shall be awarded by the Attorney General to units of local government, or combinations thereof, within such State, giving priority to those jurisdictions with the highest annual number of part 1 violent crimes of the Uniform Crime Reports reported by the unit of local government to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for the three most recent calendar years for which such data are available.
(g) Special rules for Puerto Rico
(1) All funds set aside for Commonwealth government
Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, the amounts allocated under subsection (a) to Puerto Rico, 100 percent shall be for direct grants to the Commonwealth government of Puerto Rico.
(2) No local allocations
Subsections (c) and (d) shall not apply to Puerto Rico.
(h) Units of local government in Louisiana
In carrying out this section with respect to the State of Louisiana, the term "unit of local government" means a district attorney or a parish sheriff.
(i) Part 1 violent crimes to include human trafficking
For purposes of this section, the term "part 1 violent crimes" shall include severe forms of trafficking in persons (as defined in
(