TITLE 35—PATENTS
§3. Officers and employees
(a)
(1)
(2)
(A)
(B)
(3)
(4)
(b)
(1)
(2)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(3)
(A) appoint such officers, employees (including attorneys), and agents of the Office as the Director considers necessary to carry out the functions of the Office; and
(B) define the title, authority, and duties of such officers and employees and delegate to them such of the powers vested in the Office as the Director may determine.
The Office shall not be subject to any administratively or statutorily imposed limitation on positions or personnel, and no positions or personnel of the Office shall be taken into account for purposes of applying any such limitation.
(4)
(5)
(6)
(c)
(d)
(e)
(1)
(2)
(A) such individual serves in a position for which a major function is the performance of work reimbursed by the Patent and Trademark Office, as determined by the Secretary of Commerce;
(B) such individual serves in a position that performed work in support of the Patent and Trademark Office during at least half of the incumbent's work time, as determined by the Secretary of Commerce; or
(C) such transfer would be in the interest of the Office, as determined by the Secretary of Commerce in consultation with the Director.
Any transfer under this paragraph shall be effective as of the same effective date as referred to in paragraph (1), and shall be made without a break in service.
(f)
(1)
(2)
(B) The individual serving as the Assistant Commissioner for Trademarks on the day before the effective date of the Patent and Trademark Office Efficiency Act may serve as the Commissioner for Trademarks until the date on which a Commissioner for Trademarks is appointed under subsection (b).
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 792; Pub. L. 85–933, §1, Sept. 6, 1958, 72 Stat. 1793; Pub. L. 86–370, §1(a), Sept. 23, 1959, 73 Stat. 650; Pub. L. 88–426, title III, §305(26), Aug. 14, 1964, 78 Stat. 425; Pub. L. 93–596, §1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949; Pub. L. 93–601, §1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1956; Pub. L. 97–247, §4, Aug. 27, 1982, 96 Stat. 319; Pub. L. 97–366, §4, Oct. 25, 1982, 96 Stat. 1760; Pub. L. 98–622, title IV, §405, Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3392; Pub. L. 105–304, title IV, §401(a)(1), Oct. 28, 1998, 112 Stat. 2887; Pub. L. 106–44, §2(c), Aug. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 223; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4713], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-575; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, §13206(a)(2), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1904; Pub. L. 112–29, §§20(i)(1), 21(b), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 334, 336.)