TITLE 35—PATENTS
§5. Patent and Trademark Office Public Advisory Committees
(a)
(1)
(2)
(b)
(1) shall be citizens of the United States who shall be chosen so as to represent the interests of diverse users of the United States Patent and Trademark Office with respect to patents, in the case of the Patent Public Advisory Committee, and with respect to trademarks, in the case of the Trademark Public Advisory Committee;
(2) shall include members who represent small and large entity applicants located in the United States in proportion to the number of applications filed by such applicants, but in no case shall members who represent small entity patent applicants, including small business concerns, independent inventors, and nonprofit organizations, constitute less than 25 percent of the members of the Patent Public Advisory Committee, and such members shall include at least one independent inventor; and
(3) shall include individuals with substantial background and achievement in finance, management, labor relations, science, technology, and office automation.
In addition to the voting members, each Advisory Committee shall include a representative of each labor organization recognized by the United States Patent and Trademark Office. Such representatives shall be nonvoting members of the Advisory Committee to which they are appointed.
(c)
(d)
(1) review the policies, goals, performance, budget, and user fees of the United States Patent and Trademark Office with respect to patents, in the case of the Patent Public Advisory Committee, and with respect to Trademarks, in the case of the Trademark Public Advisory Committee, and advise the Director on these matters;
(2) within 60 days after the end of each fiscal year—
(A) prepare an annual report on the matters referred to in paragraph (1);
(B) transmit the report to the Secretary of Commerce, the President, and the Committees on the Judiciary of the Senate and the House of Representatives; and
(C) publish the report in the Official Gazette of the United States Patent and Trademark Office.
(e)
(f)
(g)
(h)
(i)
(j)
(Added Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4714], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-578; amended Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, §§13203(b), 13206(a)(3), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1902, 1904; Pub. L. 112–274, §1(l)(1), Jan. 14, 2013, 126 Stat. 2458; Pub. L. 117–286, §4(a)(215), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4329.)
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5, act July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 793, related to bond of Commissioner and other officers, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 92–310, title II, §208(a), June 6, 1972, 86 Stat. 203.
Amendments
2022—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 117–286 substituted "Chapter 10 of Title 5" for "Federal Advisory Committee Act" in heading and "Chapter 10 of title 5" for "The Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App.)" in text.
2013—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 112–274, §1(l)(1)(A), substituted "In each year, 3 members shall be appointed to each Advisory Committee for 3-year terms that shall begin on December 1 of that year. Any vacancy on an Advisory Committee shall be filled within 90 days after it occurs. A new member who is appointed to fill a vacancy shall be appointed to serve for the remainder of the predecessor's term." for "Members of each Public Advisory Committee shall be appointed for a term of 3 years, except that of the members first appointed, three shall be appointed for a term of 1 year, and three shall be appointed for a term of 2 years. In making appointments to each Committee, the Secretary of Commerce shall consider the risk of loss of competitive advantage in international commerce or other harm to United States companies as a result of such appointments."
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 112–274, §1(l)(1)(B), added par. (2) and struck out former par. (2). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "The Secretary shall designate a chair of each Advisory Committee, whose term as chair shall be for 3 years."
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 112–274, §1(l)(1)(C), struck out par. (3). Text read as follows: "Initial appointments to each Advisory Committee shall be made within 3 months after the effective date of the Patent and Trademark Office Efficiency Act. Vacancies shall be filled within 3 months after they occur."
2002—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 107–273, §13206(a)(3), struck out ", United States Code" after "title 5" in two places.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 107–273, §13206(a)(3), struck out ", United States Code" after "title 18".
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 107–273, §13203(b)(1), inserted ", privileged," after "personnel".
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 107–273, §13203(b)(2), added subsec. (j).