TITLE 35—PATENTS
§41. Patent fees; patent and trademark search systems
(a)
(1)
(A) On filing each application for an original patent, except for design, plant, or provisional applications, $330.
(B) On filing each application for an original design patent, $220.
* * *
2012—Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 112–211, §202(b)(1)(A), added par. (7) and struck out former par. (7). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "On filing each petition for the revival of an unintentionally abandoned application for a patent, for the unintentionally delayed payment of the fee for issuing each patent, or for an unintentionally delayed response by the patent owner in any reexamination proceeding, $1,620, unless the petition is filed under section 133 or 151, in which case the fee shall be $540."
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 112–211, §202(b)(1)(B), added par. (1) and struck out former par. (1). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "The Director may accept the payment of any maintenance fee required by subsection (b) of this section which is made within twenty-four months after the six-month grace period if the delay is shown to the satisfaction of the Director to have been unintentional, or at any time after the six-month grace period if the delay is shown to the satisfaction of the Director to have been unavoidable. The Director may require the payment of a surcharge as a condition of accepting payment of any maintenance fee after the six-month grace period. If the Director accepts payment of a maintenance fee after the six-month grace period, the patent shall be considered as not having expired at the end of the grace period."
2011—Subsecs. (a), (b). Pub. L. 112–29, §11(a), amended subsecs. (a) and (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsecs. (a) and (b) required the Director to charge certain fees for filing applications, disclaimers, petitions, and appeal documents, presenting claims, and issuing patents, and to charge certain fees for maintaining in force patents based on applications filed on or after Dec. 12, 1980, respectively.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 112–29, §11(b), inserted subsec. heading and headings of pars. (1) and (2).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 112–29, §11(c), amended subsec. (d) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (d) read as follows: "The Director shall establish fees for all other processing, services, or materials relating to patents not specified in this section to recover the estimated average cost to the Office of such processing, services, or materials, except that the Director shall charge the following fees for the following services:
"(1) For recording a document affecting title, $40 per property.
"(2) For each photocopy, $.25 per page.
"(3) For each black and white copy of a patent, $3.
The yearly fee for providing a library specified in section 13 of this title with uncertified printed copies of the specifications and drawings for all patents in that year shall be $50."
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 112–29, §20(j), struck out "of this title" after "132".
Pub. L. 112–29, §11(e)(1), inserted heading.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 112–29, §11(e)(2), inserted heading.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 112–29, §11(e)(3), struck out subsec. (g) which read as follows: "No fee established by the Director under this section shall take effect until at least 30 days after notice of the fee has been published in the Federal Register and in the Official Gazette of the Patent and Trademark Office."
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 112–29, §11(d), amended subsec. (h) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (h) read as follows:
"(h)(1) Fees charged under subsection (a) or (b) shall be reduced by 50 percent with respect to their application to any small business concern as defined under section 3 of the Small Business Act, and to any independent inventor or nonprofit organization as defined in regulations issued by the Director.
"(2) With respect to its application to any entity described in paragraph (1), any surcharge or fee charged under subsection (c) or (d) shall not be higher than the surcharge or fee required of any other entity under the same or substantially similar circumstances."
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 112–29, §11(e)(4), inserted subsec. heading and headings of pars. (1) to (4).
2002—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 107–273 made technical correction to directory language of Pub. L. 106–113, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4732(a)(10)(A)]. See 1999 Amendment note below.
1999—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 106–113, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4732(a)(10)(A)], as amended by Pub. L. 107–273, substituted "Director" for "Commissioner" in introductory and concluding provisions.
* * *