TITLE 35—PATENTS
§101. Inventions patentable
Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 797.)