TITLE 35—PATENTS
§115. Inventor's oath or declaration
(a)
(b)
(1) the application was made or was authorized to be made by the affiant or declarant; and
(2) such individual believes himself or herself to be the original inventor or an original joint inventor of a claimed invention in the application.
(c)
(d)
(1)
(2)
(A) is unable to file the oath or declaration under subsection (a) because the individual—
(i) is deceased;
(ii) is under legal incapacity; or
(iii) cannot be found or reached after diligent effort; or
(B) is under an obligation to assign the invention but has refused to make the oath or declaration required under subsection (a).
(3)
(A) identify the individual with respect to whom the statement applies;
(B) set forth the circumstances representing the permitted basis for the filing of the substitute statement in lieu of the oath or declaration under subsection (a); and
(C) contain any additional information, including any showing, required by the Director.
(e)
(f)
(g)
(1)
(A) an oath or declaration meeting the requirements of subsection (a) was executed by the individual and was filed in connection with the earlier-filed application;
(B) a substitute statement meeting the requirements of subsection (d) was filed in connection with the earlier filed application with respect to the individual; or
(C) an assignment meeting the requirements of subsection (e) was executed with respect to the earlier-filed application by the individual and was recorded in connection with the earlier-filed application.
(2)
(h)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(i)
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 799; Pub. L. 97–247, §14(a), Aug. 27, 1982, 96 Stat. 321; Pub. L. 105–277, div. G, title XXII, §2222(d), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–818; Pub. L. 112–29, §4(a)(1), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 293; Pub. L. 112–211, title I, §102(4), Dec. 18, 2012, 126 Stat. 1531; Pub. L. 112–274, §1(f), Jan. 14, 2013, 126 Stat. 2456.)