TITLE 35—PATENTS
§135. Derivation proceedings
(a)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
(f)
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 801; Pub. L. 87–831, Oct. 15, 1962, 76 Stat. 958; Pub. L. 93–596, §1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949; Pub. L. 98–622, title I, §105, title II, §202, Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3385, 3386; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §§4507(11), 4732(a)(10)(A)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-566, 1501A-582; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, §13206(b)(1)(B), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1906; Pub. L. 112–29, §§3(i), 20(j), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 289, 335; Pub. L. 112–274, §1(e)(1), (k)(1), Jan. 14, 2013, 126 Stat. 2456, 2457.)
Historical and Revision Notes
The first paragraph is based on Title 35, U.S.C., 1946 ed., §52 (R.S. 4904 amended (1) Mar. 2, 1927, ch. 273, §4, 44 Stat. 1335, 1336, (2) Aug. 5, 1939, ch. 451, §1, 53 Stat. 1212).
The first paragraph states the existing corresponding statute with a few changes in language. An explicit statement that the Office decision on priority constitutes a final refusal by the Office of the claims involved, is added. The last sentence is new and provides that judgment adverse to a patentee constitutes cancellation of the claims of the patent involved after the judgment has become final, the patentee has a right of appeal (sec. 141) and is given a right of review by civil action (sec. 146).
The second paragraph is based on Title 35, U.S.C., 1946 ed., §51, (R.S. 4903, amended Aug. 5, 1939, ch. 452, §1, 53 Stat. 1213). Changes in language are made.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2013—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 112–274, §1(k)(1), amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "An applicant for patent may file a petition to institute a derivation proceeding in the Office. The petition shall set forth with particularity the basis for finding that an inventor named in an earlier application derived the claimed invention from an inventor named in the petitioner's application and, without authorization, the earlier application claiming such invention was filed. Any such petition may be filed only within the 1-year period beginning on the date of the first publication of a claim to an invention that is the same or substantially the same as the earlier application's claim to the invention, shall be made under oath, and shall be supported by substantial evidence. Whenever the Director determines that a petition filed under this subsection demonstrates that the standards for instituting a derivation proceeding are met, the Director may institute a derivation proceeding. The determination by the Director whether to institute a derivation proceeding shall be final and nonappealable."
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 112–274, §1(e)(1), substituted "correct inventor" for "correct inventors".
2011—Pub. L. 112–29, §3(i), amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section related to interferences.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 112–29, §20(j), struck out "of this title" after "122(b)".
2002—Subsecs. (a), (c), (d). Pub. L. 107–273 made technical correction to directory language of Pub. L. 106–113, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4732(a)(10)(A)]. See 1999 Amendment notes below.
1999—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 106–113, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4732(a)(10)(A)], as amended by Pub. L. 107–273, substituted "Director" for "Commissioner" wherever appearing.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 106–113, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4507(11)], designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 106–113, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4732(a)(10)(A)], as amended by Pub. L. 107–273, substituted "Director" for "Commissioner" wherever appearing.
1984—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–622, §202, amended subsec. (a) generally, substituting ", an interference may be declared and the Commissioner shall give notice of such declaration to the applicants, or applicant and patentee, as the case may be" for "he shall give notice thereof to the applicants, or applicant and patentee, as the case may be" and substituting provisions vesting jurisdiction for determining questions of interference in the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences for provisions vesting such jurisdiction in a board of patent interferences.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 98–622, §105, added subsec. (d).
1975—Subsecs. (a), (c). Pub. L. 93–596 substituted "Patent and Trademark Office" for "Patent Office" wherever appearing.
1962—Pub. L. 87–831 designated first and second pars. as subsecs. (a) and (b) and added subsec. (c).