TITLE 35—PATENTS
§162. Description, claim
No plant patent shall be declared invalid for noncompliance with section 112 if the description is as complete as is reasonably possible.
The claim in the specification shall be in formal terms to the plant shown and described.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 804; Pub. L. 112–29, §20(j), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 335.)