TITLE 35—PATENTS
§116. Inventors
(a)
(b)
(c)
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 799; Pub. L. 97–247, §6(a), Aug. 27, 1982, 96 Stat. 320; Pub. L. 98–622, title I, §104(a), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3384; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4732(a)(10)(A)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-582; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, §13206(b)(1)(B), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1906; Pub. L. 112–29, §20(a), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 333.)
Historical and Revision Notes
The first paragraph is implied in the present statutes, and the part of the last paragraph relating to omission of an erroneously joined inventor is in the Patent Office rules. The remainder is new and provides for the correction of a mistake in erroneously joining a person as inventor, and for filing an application when one of several joint inventors cannot be found. This section is ancillary to section 256.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2011—Pub. L. 112–29 designated first to third pars. as subsecs. (a) to (c), respectively, inserted headings, and, in subsec. (c), struck out "and such error arose without any deceptive intention on his part," before "the Director".
2002—Pub. L. 107–273 made technical correction to directory language of Pub. L. 106–113. See 1999 Amendment note below.
1999—Pub. L. 106–113, as amended by Pub. L. 107–273, substituted "Director" for "Commissioner" in two places.
1984—Pub. L. 98–622 amended first par. generally, striking out "and each sign the application" after "patent jointly" and inserting sentence beginning "Inventors may apply".
1982—Pub. L. 97–247 substituted "Inventors" for "Joint inventors" as section catchline, and substituted "through error a person is named in an application for patent as the inventor, or through error an inventor is not named in an application" for "a person is joined in an application for patent as joint inventor through error, or a joint inventor is not included in an application through error".