TITLE 35—PATENTS
§134. Appeal to the Patent Trial and Appeal Board
(a)
(b)
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 801; Pub. L. 98–622, title II, §204(b)(1), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3388; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4605(b)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-570; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, §§13106(b), 13202(b)(1), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1901; Pub. L. 112–29, §§3(j)(1), (3), 7(b), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 290, 313.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on Title 35, U.S.C., 1946 ed., §57 (R.S. 4909 amended (1) Mar. 2, 1927, ch. 273, §5, 44 Stat. 1335, 1336, (2) Aug. 5, 1939, ch. 451, §2, 53 Stat. 1212).
Reference to reissues is omitted in view of the general provision in section 251. Minor changes in language are made.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2011—Pub. L. 112–29, §3(j)(3), amended section catchline generally. Prior to amendment, section catchline read as follows: "Appeal to the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences".
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 112–29, §3(j)(1), substituted "Patent Trial and Appeal Board" for "Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 112–29, §7(b)(1), substituted "a reexamination" for "any reexamination proceeding".
Pub. L. 112–29, §3(j)(1), substituted "Patent Trial and Appeal Board" for "Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 112–29, §7(b)(2), struck out subsec. (c). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "A third-party requester in an inter partes proceeding may appeal to the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences from the final decision of the primary examiner favorable to the patentability of any original or proposed amended or new claim of a patent, having once paid the fee for such appeal."
2002—Subsecs. (a), (b). Pub. L. 107–273, §13202(b)(1), substituted "primary examiner" for "administrative patent judge".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 107–273, §13202(b)(1), substituted "primary examiner" for "administrative patent judge".
Pub. L. 107–273, §13106(b), struck out at end "The third-party requester may not appeal the decision of the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences."
1999—Pub. L. 106–113 reenacted section catchline without change and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "An applicant for a patent, any of whose claims has been twice rejected, may appeal from the decision of the primary examiner to the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences, having once paid the fee for such appeal."
1984—Pub. L. 98–622 substituted "Patent Appeals and Interferences" for "Appeals" in section catchline and text.