TITLE 35—PATENTS
§41. Patent fees; patent and trademark search systems
(a)
(1)
(A) On filing each application for an original patent, except for design, plant, or provisional applications, $330.
(B) On filing each application for an original design patent, $220.
* * *
2012—Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 112–211, §202(b)(1)(A), added par. (7) and struck out former par. (7). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "On filing each petition for the revival of an unintentionally abandoned application for a patent, for the unintentionally delayed payment of the fee for issuing each patent, or for an unintentionally delayed response by the patent owner in any reexamination proceeding, $1,620, unless the petition is filed under section 133 or 151, in which case the fee shall be $540."
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 112–211, §202(b)(1)(B), added par. (1) and struck out former par. (1). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "The Director may accept the payment of any maintenance fee required by subsection (b) of this section which is made within twenty-four months after the six-month grace period if the delay is shown to the satisfaction of the Director to have been unintentional, or at any time after the six-month grace period if the delay is shown to the satisfaction of the Director to have been unavoidable. The Director may require the payment of a surcharge as a condition of accepting payment of any maintenance fee after the six-month grace period. If the Director accepts payment of a maintenance fee after the six-month grace period, the patent shall be considered as not having expired at the end of the grace period."
2011—Subsecs. (a), (b). Pub. L. 112–29, §11(a), amended subsecs. (a) and (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsecs. (a) and (b) required the Director to charge certain fees for filing applications, disclaimers, petitions, and appeal documents, presenting claims, and issuing patents, and to charge certain fees for maintaining in force patents based on applications filed on or after Dec. 12, 1980, respectively.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 112–29, §11(b), inserted subsec. heading and headings of pars. (1) and (2).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 112–29, §11(c), amended subsec. (d) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (d) read as follows: "The Director shall establish fees for all other processing, services, or materials relating to patents not specified in this section to recover the estimated average cost to the Office of such processing, services, or materials, except that the Director shall charge the following fees for the following services:
"(1) For recording a document affecting title, $40 per property.
* * *
2002—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 107–273 made technical correction to directory language of Pub. L. 106–113, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4732(a)(10)(A)]. See 1999 Amendment note below.
1999—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 106–113, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4732(a)(10)(A)], as amended by Pub. L. 107–273, substituted "Director" for "Commissioner" in introductory and concluding provisions.
Subsec. (a)(1)(A), (4)(A). Pub. L. 106–113, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4202(a), (b)], substituted "$690" for "$760".
Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 106–113, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4605(a)], amended par. (7) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (7) read as follows: "On filing each petition for the revival of an unintentionally abandoned application for a patent or for the unintentionally delayed payment of the fee for issuing each patent, $1,210, unless the petition is filed under section 133 or 151 of this title, in which case the fee shall be $110."
Subsec. (a)(8). Pub. L. 106–113, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4732(a)(10)(A)], substituted "Director" for "Commissioner" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(10). Pub. L. 106–113, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4202(c)], substituted "$690" for "$760".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 106–113, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4732(a)(10)(A)], substituted "Director" for "Commissioner" in introductory and concluding provisions.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 106–113, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4202(d)], substituted "$830" for "$940".
Subsecs. (c) to (g). Pub. L. 106–113, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4732(a)(10)(A)], substituted "Director" for "Commissioner" wherever appearing.
Subsec. (h)(1). Pub. L. 106–113, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4732(a)(5)], substituted "Director" for "Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks".
Subsec. (i)(1). Pub. L. 106–113, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4804(d)(1)], substituted "paper, microform, or electronic" for "paper or microform".
* * *
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 102–204, §5(c)(1), amended subsec. (g) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (g) read as follows: "No fee established by the Commissioner under this section will take effect prior to sixty days following notice in the Federal Register."
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 102–204, §5(d)(1), added subsec. (i).
1986—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 99–607 added subsec. (h).
1984—Subsec. (a)(6). Pub. L. 98–622 substituted "Patent Appeals and Interferences" for "Appeals" in two places and inserted "in the appeal" after "oral hearing".
1982—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–247, §3(a), substituted provisions setting a schedule of fees for provisions which had directed that the Commissioner establish fees for the processing of an application for a patent, from filing through disposition by issuance or abandonment, for maintaining a patent in force, and for providing all other services and materials related to patents and that fee would be established for maintaining a design patent in force.
Pub. L. 97–256, §101(1), struck out "of Patents" after "Commissioner".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97–247, §3(b), substituted provisions setting a fee schedule for maintaining a patent in force for provisions which had directed that, fees for the actual processing of an application for a patent, other than for a design patent, from filing through disposition by issuance or abandonment, were to recover in aggregate 25 per centum of the estimated average cost to the Office of such processing and that fees for the processing of an application for a design patent, from filing through disposition by issuance or abandonment, were to recover in aggregate 50 per centum of the estimated average cost to the Office of such processing.
Pub. L. 97–256, §101(2), substituted "October 1, 1982" for "the first day of the first fiscal year beginning on or after one calendar year after enactment of this Act" and "the first day of the first fiscal year beginning on or after one calendar year after enactment".
* * *