TITLE 35—PATENTS
§41. Patent fees; patent and trademark search systems
(a)
(1)
(A) On filing each application for an original patent, except for design, plant, or provisional applications, $330.
(B) On filing each application for an original design patent, $220.
(C) On filing each application for an original plant patent, $220.
(D) On filing each provisional application for an original patent, $220.
(E) On filing each application for the reissue of a patent, $330.
(F) The basic national fee for each international application filed under the treaty defined in section 351(a) entering the national stage under section 371, $330.
(G) In addition, excluding any sequence listing or computer program listing filed in an electronic medium as prescribed by the Director, for any application the specification and drawings of which exceed 100 sheets of paper (or equivalent as prescribed by the Director if filed in an electronic medium), $270 for each additional 50 sheets of paper (or equivalent as prescribed by the Director if filed in an electronic medium) or fraction thereof.
(2)
(A)
(i) on filing or on presentation at any other time, $220 for each claim in independent form in excess of 3;
(ii) on filing or on presentation at any other time, $52 for each claim (whether dependent or independent) in excess of 20; and
(iii) for each application containing a multiple dependent claim, $390.
(B)
(C)
(3)
(A)
(i) For examination of each application for an original patent, except for design, plant, provisional, or international applications, $220.
(ii) For examination of each application for an original design patent, $140.
(iii) For examination of each application for an original plant patent, $170.
(iv) For examination of the national stage of each international application, $220.
(v) For examination of each application for the reissue of a patent, $650.
(B)
(4)
(A) For issuing each original patent, except for design or plant patents, $1,510.
(B) For issuing each original design patent, $860.
(C) For issuing each original plant patent, $1,190.
(D) For issuing each reissue patent, $1,510.
(5)
(6)
* * *
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 102–204, §5(c)(1), amended subsec. (g) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (g) read as follows: "No fee established by the Commissioner under this section will take effect prior to sixty days following notice in the Federal Register."
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 102–204, §5(d)(1), added subsec. (i).
1986—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 99–607 added subsec. (h).
1984—Subsec. (a)(6). Pub. L. 98–622 substituted "Patent Appeals and Interferences" for "Appeals" in two places and inserted "in the appeal" after "oral hearing".
1982—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–247, §3(a), substituted provisions setting a schedule of fees for provisions which had directed that the Commissioner establish fees for the processing of an application for a patent, from filing through disposition by issuance or abandonment, for maintaining a patent in force, and for providing all other services and materials related to patents and that fee would be established for maintaining a design patent in force.
Pub. L. 97–256, §101(1), struck out "of Patents" after "Commissioner".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97–247, §3(b), substituted provisions setting a fee schedule for maintaining a patent in force for provisions which had directed that, fees for the actual processing of an application for a patent, other than for a design patent, from filing through disposition by issuance or abandonment, were to recover in aggregate 25 per centum of the estimated average cost to the Office of such processing and that fees for the processing of an application for a design patent, from filing through disposition by issuance or abandonment, were to recover in aggregate 50 per centum of the estimated average cost to the Office of such processing.
Pub. L. 97–256, §101(2), substituted "October 1, 1982" for "the first day of the first fiscal year beginning on or after one calendar year after enactment of this Act" and "the first day of the first fiscal year beginning on or after one calendar year after enactment".
* * *