TITLE 35—PATENTS
§10. Publications
(a) The Director may publish in printed, typewritten, or electronic form, the following:
1. Patents and published applications for patents, including specifications and drawings, together with copies of the same. The Patent and Trademark Office may print the headings of the drawings for patents for the purpose of photolithography.
2. Certificates of trade-mark registrations, including statements and drawings, together with copies of the same.
3. The Official Gazette of the United States Patent and Trademark Office.
4. Annual indexes of patents and patentees, and of trade-marks and registrants.
5. Annual volumes of decisions in patent and trade-mark cases.
6. Pamphlet copies of the patent laws and rules of practice, laws and rules relating to trade-marks, and circulars or other publications relating to the business of the Office.
(b) The Director may exchange any of the publications specified in items 3, 4, 5, and 6 of subsection (a) of this section for publications desirable for the use of the Patent and Trademark Office.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 794, §11; Pub. L. 93–596, §1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949; renumbered §10 and amended Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §§4507(1), 4717(1), 4732(a)(10)(A), 4804(b)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-565, 1501A-580, 1501A-582, 1501A-589; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, §§13205(2)(A), 13206(b)(1)(B), (3)(A), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1903, 1906.)