TITLE 35—PATENTS
§156. Extension of patent term
(a) The term of a patent which claims a product, a method of using a product, or a method of manufacturing a product shall be extended in accordance with this section from the original expiration date of the patent, which shall include any patent term adjustment granted under section 154(b), if—
* * *
(5)(A) except as provided in subparagraph (B) or (C), the permission for the commercial marketing or use of the product after such regulatory review period is the first permitted commercial marketing or use of the product under the provision of law under which such regulatory review period occurred;
(B) in the case of a patent which claims a method of manufacturing the product which primarily uses recombinant DNA technology in the manufacture of the product, the permission for the commercial marketing or use of the product after such regulatory review period is the first permitted commercial marketing or use of a product manufactured under the process claimed in the patent; or
(C) for purposes of subparagraph (A), in the case of a patent which—
(i) claims a new animal drug or a veterinary biological product which (I) is not covered by the claims in any other patent which has been extended, and (II) has received permission for the commercial marketing or use in non-food-producing animals and in food-producing animals, and
(ii) was not extended on the basis of the regulatory review period for use in non-food-producing animals,
the permission for the commercial marketing or use of the drug or product after the regulatory review period for use in food-producing animals is the first permitted commercial marketing or use of the drug or product for administration to a food-producing animal.
The product referred to in paragraphs (4) and (5) is hereinafter in this section referred to as the "approved product".
* * *
(3) if the period remaining in the term of a patent after the date of the approval of the approved product under the provision of law under which such regulatory review occurred when added to the regulatory review period as revised under paragraphs (1) and (2) exceeds fourteen years, the period of extension shall be reduced so that the total of both such periods does not exceed fourteen years; and
(4) in no event shall more than one patent be extended under subsection (e)(1) for the same regulatory review period for any product.
(d)(1) To obtain an extension of the term of a patent under this section, the owner of record of the patent or its agent shall submit an application to the Director. Except as provided in paragraph (5), such an application may only be submitted within the sixty-day period beginning on the date the product received permission under the provision of law under which the applicable regulatory review period occurred for commercial marketing or use, or in the case of a drug product described in subsection (i), within the sixty-day period beginning on the covered date (as defined in subsection (i)). The application shall contain—
(A) the identity of the approved product and the Federal statute under which regulatory review occurred;
(B) the identity of the patent for which an extension is being sought and the identity of each claim of such patent which claims the approved product or a method of using or manufacturing the approved product;
* * *
(e)(1) A determination that a patent is eligible for extension may be made by the Director solely on the basis of the representations contained in the application for the extension. If the Director determines that a patent is eligible for extension under subsection (a) and that the requirements of paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (d) have been complied with, the Director shall issue to the applicant for the extension of the term of the patent a certificate of extension, under seal, for the period prescribed by subsection (c). Such certificate shall be recorded in the official file of the patent and shall be considered as part of the original patent.
(2) If the term of a patent for which an application has been submitted under subsection (d)(1) would expire before a certificate of extension is issued or denied under paragraph (1) respecting the application, the Director shall extend, until such determination is made, the term of the patent for periods of up to one year if he determines that the patent is eligible for extension.
(f) For purposes of this section:
(1) The term "product" means:
(A) A drug product.
(B) Any medical device, food additive, or color additive subject to regulation under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(2) The term "drug product" means the active ingredient of—
(A) a new drug, antibiotic drug, or human biological product (as those terms are used in the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and the Public Health Service Act), or
* * *
was permitted and later revoked pending further proceedings as a result of such objections, ending on the date such proceedings were finally resolved and commercial marketing was permitted.
(3)(A) In the case of a product which is a medical device, the term means the period described in subparagraph (B) to which the limitation described in paragraph (6) applies.
(B) The regulatory review period for a medical device is the sum of—
(i) the period beginning on the date a clinical investigation on humans involving the device was begun and ending on the date an application was initially submitted with respect to the device under section 515, and
(ii) the period beginning on the date an application was initially submitted with respect to the device under section 515 and ending on the date such application was approved under such Act or the period beginning on the date a notice of completion of a product development protocol was initially submitted under section 515(f)(5) and ending on the date the protocol was declared completed under section 515(f)(6).
(4)(A) In the case of a product which is a new animal drug, the term means the period described in subparagraph (B) to which the limitation described in paragraph (6) applies.
(B) The regulatory review period for a new animal drug product is the sum of—
* * *
(2) In this subsection, the term "covered date" means the later of—
(A) the date an application is approved—
(i) under section 351(a)(2)(C) of the Public Health Service Act; or
(ii) under section 505(b) or 512(c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act;
(B) the date an application is conditionally approved under section 571(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act;
(C) the date a request for indexing is granted under section 572(d) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act; or
(D) the date of issuance of the interim final rule controlling the drug under section 201(j) of the Controlled Substances Act.
(Added Pub. L. 98–417, title II, §201(a), Sept. 24, 1984, 98 Stat. 1598; amended Pub. L. 100–670, title II, §201(a)–(h), Nov. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 3984–3987; Pub. L. 103–179, §§5, 6, Dec. 3, 1993, 107 Stat. 2040, 2042; Pub. L. 103–465, title V, §532(c)(1), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4987; Pub. L. 105–115, title I, §125(b)(2)(P), Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2326; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §§4404, 4732(a)(10)(A)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-560, 1501A-582; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, §13206(a)(9), (b)(1)(B), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1904, 1906; Pub. L. 112–29, §37(a), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 341; Pub. L. 114–89, §2(c), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 700.)