TITLE 35—PATENTS
§115. Inventor's oath or declaration
(a)
(b)
(1) the application was made or was authorized to be made by the affiant or declarant; and
(2) such individual believes himself or herself to be the original inventor or an original joint inventor of a claimed invention in the application.
(c)
(d)
(1)
(2)
(A) is unable to file the oath or declaration under subsection (a) because the individual—
(i) is deceased;
(ii) is under legal incapacity; or
(iii) cannot be found or reached after diligent effort; or
(B) is under an obligation to assign the invention but has refused to make the oath or declaration required under subsection (a).
(3)
(A) identify the individual with respect to whom the statement applies;
(B) set forth the circumstances representing the permitted basis for the filing of the substitute statement in lieu of the oath or declaration under subsection (a); and
(C) contain any additional information, including any showing, required by the Director.
(e)
(f)
(g)
(1)
(A) an oath or declaration meeting the requirements of subsection (a) was executed by the individual and was filed in connection with the earlier-filed application;
(B) a substitute statement meeting the requirements of subsection (d) was filed in connection with the earlier filed application with respect to the individual; or
(C) an assignment meeting the requirements of subsection (e) was executed with respect to the earlier-filed application by the individual and was recorded in connection with the earlier-filed application.
(2)
(h)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(i)
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 799; Pub. L. 97–247, §14(a), Aug. 27, 1982, 96 Stat. 321; Pub. L. 105–277, div. G, title XXII, §2222(d), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–818; Pub. L. 112–29, §4(a)(1), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 293; Pub. L. 112–211, title I, §102(4), Dec. 18, 2012, 126 Stat. 1531; Pub. L. 112–274, §1(f), Jan. 14, 2013, 126 Stat. 2456.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on Title 35, U.S.C., 1946 ed., §35 (R.S. 4892, amended (1) Mar. 3, 1903, ch. 1019, §2, 32 Stat. 1225, 1226, (2) May 23, 1930, ch. 312, §3, 46 Stat. 376).
The expression at the end of the second sentence is added to avoid application of the District of Columbia law to oaths taken outside the District.
Changes in language are made.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2013—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 112–274, §1(f)(1), added subsec. (f) and struck out former subsec. (f). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "A notice of allowance under section 151 may be provided to an applicant for patent only if the applicant for patent has filed each required oath or declaration under subsection (a) or has filed a substitute statement under subsection (d) or recorded an assignment meeting the requirements of subsection (e)."
Subsec. (g)(1). Pub. L. 112–274, §1(f)(2), substituted "that claims" for "who claims" in introductory provisions.
2012—Subsec. (g)(1). Pub. L. 112–211 substituted "section 120, 121, 365(c), or 386(c)" for "section 120, 121, or 365(c)" in introductory provisions.
2011—Pub. L. 112–29 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "The applicant shall make oath that he believes himself to be the original and first inventor of the process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or improvement thereof, for which he solicits a patent; and shall state of what country he is a citizen. Such oath may be made before any person within the United States authorized by law to administer oaths, or, when, made in a foreign country, before any diplomatic or consular officer of the United States authorized to administer oaths, or before any officer having an official seal and authorized to administer oaths in the foreign country in which the applicant may be, whose authority is proved by certificate of a diplomatic or consular officer of the United States, or apostille of an official designated by a foreign country which, by treaty or convention, accords like effect to apostilles of designated officials in the United States, and such oath shall be valid if it complies with the laws of the state or country where made. When the application is made as provided in this title by a person other than the inventor, the oath may be so varied in form that it can be made by him. For purposes of this section, a consular officer shall include any United States citizen serving overseas, authorized to perform notarial functions pursuant to section 1750 of the Revised Statutes, as amended (22 U.S.C. 4221)."
1998—Pub. L. 105–277 inserted at end "For purposes of this section, a consular officer shall include any United States citizen serving overseas, authorized to perform notarial functions pursuant to section 1750 of the Revised Statutes, as amended (22 U.S.C. 4221)."
1982—Pub. L. 97–247 substituted "is" for "shall be" after "whose authority", and inserted ", or apostille of an official designated by a foreign country which, by treaty or convention, accords like effect to apostilles of designated officials in the United States".