36 USC Subtitle II, Part B: Organizations
§21704. Powers
The corporation may—
(1) adopt a constitution, bylaws, and regulations to carry out the purposes of the corporation;
(2) adopt and alter a corporate seal;
(3) establish and maintain offices to conduct its activities;
(4) establish State and territorial organizations and local chapter or post organizations;
(5) provide guidance and leadership to organizations and local chapters established under paragraph (4), but may not control or otherwise influence the specific activities and conduct of such organizations and local chapters;
(6) acquire, own, lease, encumber, and transfer property as necessary to carry out the purposes of the corporation;
(7) publish a magazine and other publications;
(8) sue and be sued; and
(9) do any other act necessary and proper to carry out the purposes of the corporation.
(Pub. L. 105–225, Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1297; Pub. L. 112–66, §1, Dec. 13, 2011, 125 Stat. 768.)