36 USC Subtitle II, Part B: Organizations
§21703. Membership
An individual is eligible for membership in the corporation only if the individual—
(1) has served in the Armed Forces of—
(A) the United States at any time during—
(i) the period from April 6, 1917, through November 11, 1918; or
(ii) any time after December 7, 1941; or
(B) a government associated with the United States during a period or time referred to in subclause (A) of this clause and was a citizen of the United States when the individual entered that service; and
(2) was honorably discharged or separated from that service or continues to serve honorably during or after that period or time.
(Pub. L. 105–225, Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1297; Pub. L. 105–354, §1(6), Nov. 3, 1998, 112 Stat. 3244; Pub. L. 107–309, §1, Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2449; Pub. L. 116–35, §3, July 30, 2019, 133 Stat. 1046.)