42 USC Ch. 149: NATIONAL ENERGY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§15962. Project criteria
(a) In general
To be eligible to receive assistance under this part, a project shall advance efficiency, environmental performance, and cost competitiveness well beyond the level of technologies that are in commercial service or have been demonstrated on a scale that the Secretary determines is sufficient to demonstrate that commercial service is viable as of August 8, 2005.
* * *
The Secretary may vest fee title or other property interests acquired under cost-share clean coal power initiative agreements under this part in any entity, including the United States.
(h) Data protection
For a period not exceeding 5 years after completion of the operations phase of a cooperative agreement, the Secretary may provide appropriate protections (including exemptions from subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5) against the dissemination of information that—
(1) results from demonstration activities carried out under the clean coal power initiative program; and
(2) would be a trade secret or commercial or financial information that is privileged or confidential if the information had been obtained from and first produced by a non-Federal party participating in a clean coal power initiative project.
(i) Applicability
No technology, or level of emission reduction, solely by reason of the use of the technology, or the achievement of the emission reduction, by 1 or more facilities receiving assistance under this Act, shall be considered to be—
(1) adequately demonstrated for purposes of section 7411 of this title;
(2) achievable for purposes of section 7479 of this title; or
(3) achievable in practice for purposes of section 7501 of this title.
(Pub. L. 109–58, title IV, §402, Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 750; Pub. L. 110–140, title VI, §653, Dec. 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1695.)