42 USC Ch. 149: NATIONAL ENERGY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§16154. Clean hydrogen research and development program
(a) In general
The Secretary, in consultation with other Federal agencies and the private sector, shall conduct a crosscutting research and development program (referred to in this section as the "program") on technologies relating to the production, processing, purification, distribution, storage, and use of hydrogen energy, fuel cells, and related infrastructure.
* * *
(i) production, with consideration of emissions levels;
(ii) delivery, including transmission by pipeline and other distribution methods for hydrogen; and
(iii) storage, including storage in surface transportation vehicles;
(D) hydrogen for fuel cells, internal combustion engines, and other energy conversion devices for portable, stationary, micro, critical needs facilities, and transportation applications; and
(E) other technologies consistent with the Department's plan.
(3) Fuel cells
The goals for fuel cells and their portable, stationary, and transportation applications are to enable—
(A) safe, economical, and environmentally sound hydrogen fuel cells;
(B) fuel cells for light duty and other vehicles; and
(C) other technologies consistent with the Department's plan.
(g) Funding
(1) In general
The Secretary shall carry out the programs under this section using a competitive, merit-based review process and consistent with the generally applicable Federal laws and regulations governing awards of financial assistance, contracts, or other agreements.
(2) Research centers
Activities under this section may be carried out by funding nationally recognized university-based or Federal laboratory research centers.
(h) Hydrogen supply
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out projects and activities relating to hydrogen production, storage, distribution and dispensing, transport, education and coordination, and technology transfer under this section—
(1) $160,000,000 for fiscal year 2006;
(2) $200,000,000 for fiscal year 2007;
(3) $220,000,000 for fiscal year 2008;
(4) $230,000,000 for fiscal year 2009;
(5) $250,000,000 for fiscal year 2010; and
(6) such sums as are necessary for each of fiscal years 2011 through 2020.
(i) Fuel cell technologies
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out projects and activities relating to fuel cell technologies under this section—
(1) $150,000,000 for fiscal year 2006;
(2) $160,000,000 for fiscal year 2007;
(3) $170,000,000 for fiscal year 2008;
(4) $180,000,000 for fiscal year 2009;
(5) $200,000,000 for fiscal year 2010; and
(6) such sums as are necessary for each of fiscal years 2011 through 2020.
(j) Targets
Not later than 180 days after November 15, 2021, the Secretary shall establish targets for the program to address near-term (up to 2 years), mid-term (up to 7 years), and long-term (up to 15 years) challenges to the advancement of clean hydrogen systems and technologies.
(Pub. L. 109–58, title VIII, §805, Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 845; Pub. L. 117–58, div. D, title III, §40313(a), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1006.)