7 USC CHAPTER 13, SUBCHAPTER IV: AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION WORK APPROPRIATION
§343. Appropriations; distribution; allotment and apportionment; Secretary of Agriculture; matching funds; cooperative extension activities
* * *
(d) The Secretary of Agriculture shall receive such additional amounts as Congress shall determine for administration, technical, and other services and for coordinating the extension work of the Department and the several States, Territories, and possessions. A college or university eligible to receive funds under subchapter II of this chapter, including Tuskegee University, may compete for and receive funds directly from the Secretary of Agriculture. A 1994 Institution (as defined in section 532 of the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 301 note; Public Law 103–382)) may compete for and receive funds directly from the Secretary of Agriculture for the Children, Youth, and Families at Risk funding program and the Federally Recognized Tribes Extension Program.
(e) Matching Funds.—
(1) Requirement.—Except as provided in paragraph (4) and subsection (f), no allotment shall be made to a State under subsection (b) or (c), and no payments from the allotment shall be made to a State, in excess of the amount that the State makes available out of non-Federal funds for cooperative extension work.
(2) Failure to provide matching funds.—If a State fails to comply with the requirement to provide matching funds for a fiscal year under paragraph (1), the Secretary of Agriculture shall withhold from payment to the State for that fiscal year an amount equal to the difference between—
(A) the amount that would be allotted and paid to the State under subsections (b) and (c) (if the full amount of matching funds were provided by the State); and
(B) the amount of matching funds actually provided by the State.
(3) Reapportionment.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary of Agriculture shall reapportion amounts withheld under paragraph (2) for a fiscal year among the States satisfying the matching requirement for that fiscal year.
(B) Matching requirement.—Any reapportionment of funds under this paragraph shall be subject to the matching requirement specified in paragraph (1).
(4) Exception for insular areas.—
(A) In general.—Effective beginning for fiscal year 2003, in lieu of the matching funds requirement of paragraph (1), the insular areas of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands of the United States shall provide matching funds from non-Federal sources in an amount equal to not less than 50 percent of the formula funds distributed by the Secretary to each of the insular areas, respectively, under this section.
(B) Waivers.—The Secretary may waive the matching fund requirement of subparagraph (A) for any fiscal year if the Secretary determines that the government of the insular area will be unlikely to meet the matching requirement for the fiscal year.
(f) Matching Funds Exception for 1994 Institutions and Hispanic-Serving Agricultural Colleges and Universities.—There shall be no matching requirement for funds made available to a 1994 Institution or Hispanic-serving agricultural colleges and universities in accordance with paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (b).
(g)(1) The Secretary of Agriculture may conduct educational, instructional, demonstration, and publication distribution programs and enter into cooperative agreements with private nonprofit and profit organizations and individuals to share the cost of such programs through contributions from private sources as provided in this subsection.
(2) The Secretary may receive contributions under this subsection from private sources for the purposes described in paragraph (1) and provide matching funds in an amount not greater than 50 percent of such contributions.
(h) Multistate Cooperative Extension Activities.—
(1) In general.—Not less than the applicable percentage specified under paragraph (2) of the amounts that are paid to a State under subsections (b) and (c) during a fiscal year shall be expended by States for cooperative extension activities in which 2 or more States cooperate to solve problems that concern more than 1 State (referred to in this subsection as "multistate activities").
(2) Applicable percentages.—
(A) 1997 expenditures on multistate activities.—Of the Federal formula funds that were paid to each State for fiscal year 1997 under subsections (b) and (c), the Secretary of Agriculture shall determine the percentage that the State expended for multistate activities.
(B) Required expenditures on multistate activities.—Of the Federal formula funds that are paid to each State for fiscal year 2000 and each subsequent fiscal year under subsections (b) and (c), the State shall expend for the fiscal year for multistate activities a percentage that is at least equal to the lesser of—
(i) 25 percent; or
(ii) twice the percentage for the State determined under subparagraph (A).
(C) Reduction by secretary.—The Secretary may reduce the minimum percentage required to be expended for multistate activities under subparagraph (B) by a State in a case of hardship, infeasibility, or other similar circumstance beyond the control of the State, as determined by the Secretary.
(3) Applicability.—This subsection does not apply to funds provided—
(A) by a State or local government pursuant to a matching requirement;
(B) to a 1994 Institution (as defined in section 532 of the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (Public Law 103–382; 7 U.S.C. 301 note)); or
(C) to the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, or Guam.
(i) Merit Review.—
(1) Review required.—Effective October 1, 1999, extension activity carried out under subsection (h) shall be subject to merit review.
(2) Other requirements.—An extension activity for which merit review is conducted under paragraph (1) shall be considered to have satisfied the requirements for review under section 7613(e) of this title.
(j) Integration of Research and Extension.—Section 361c(i) of this title shall apply to amounts made available to carry out this subchapter.
* * *