20 USC 1441: State interagency coordinating council
Result 1 of 1
20 USC 1441: State interagency coordinating council Text contains those laws in effect on December 7, 2024
From Title 20-EDUCATIONCHAPTER 33-EDUCATION OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIESSUBCHAPTER III-INFANTS AND TODDLERS WITH DISABILITIES
§1441. State interagency coordinating council
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
A State that desires to receive financial assistance under this subchapter shall establish a State interagency coordinating council.
(2) Appointment
The council shall be appointed by the Governor. In making appointments to the council, the Governor shall ensure that the membership of the council reasonably represents the population of the State.
(3) Chairperson
The Governor shall designate a member of the council to serve as the chairperson of the council, or shall require the council to so designate such a member. Any member of the council who is a representative of the lead agency designated under section 1435(a)(10) of this title may not serve as the chairperson of the council.
(b) Composition
(1) In general
The council shall be composed as follows:
(A) Parents
Not less than 20 percent of the members shall be parents of infants or toddlers with disabilities or children with disabilities aged 12 or younger, with knowledge of, or experience with, programs for infants and toddlers with disabilities. Not less than 1 such member shall be a parent of an infant or toddler with a disability or a child with a disability aged 6 or younger.
(B) Service providers
Not less than 20 percent of the members shall be public or private providers of early intervention services.
(C) State legislature
Not less than 1 member shall be from the State legislature.
(D) Personnel preparation
Not less than 1 member shall be involved in personnel preparation.
(E) Agency for early intervention services
Not less than 1 member shall be from each of the State agencies involved in the provision of, or payment for, early intervention services to infants and toddlers with disabilities and their families and shall have sufficient authority to engage in policy planning and implementation on behalf of such agencies.
(F) Agency for preschool services
Not less than 1 member shall be from the State educational agency responsible for preschool services to children with disabilities and shall have sufficient authority to engage in policy planning and implementation on behalf of such agency.
(G) State medicaid agency
Not less than 1 member shall be from the agency responsible for the State medicaid program.
(H) Head Start agency
Not less than 1 member shall be a representative from a Head Start agency or program in the State.
(I) Child care agency
Not less than 1 member shall be a representative from a State agency responsible for child care.
(J) Agency for health insurance
Not less than 1 member shall be from the agency responsible for the State regulation of health insurance.
(K) Office of the Coordinator of Education of Homeless Children and Youth
* * *