Part F—Need Analysis
§1087ll. Cost of attendance
(a) In general
For the purpose of this subchapter, the term "cost of attendance" means—
(1) tuition and fees normally assessed a student carrying the same academic workload as determined by the institution;
(2) an allowance for books, course materials, supplies, and equipment, which shall include all such costs required of all such students in the same course of study, including a reasonable allowance for the documented rental or upfront purchase of a personal computer, as determined by the institution;
(3) an allowance for transportation, which may include transportation between campus, residences, and place of work, as determined by the institution;
(4) an allowance for miscellaneous personal expenses, for a student attending the institution on at least a half-time basis, as determined by the institution;
(5) an allowance for living expenses, including food and housing costs, to be incurred by the student attending the institution on at least a half-time basis, as determined by the institution, which shall include—
(A) for a student electing institutionally owned or operated food services, such as board or meal plans, a standard allowance for such services that provides the equivalent of three meals each day;
(B) for a student not electing institutionally owned or operated food services, such as board or meal plans, a standard allowance for purchasing food off campus that provides the equivalent of three meals each day;
(C) for a student without dependents residing in institutionally owned or operated housing, a standard allowance determined by the institution based on the average or median amount assessed to such residents for housing charges, whichever is greater;
(D) for a student with dependents residing in institutionally owned or operated housing, a standard allowance determined by the institution based on the average or median amount assessed to such residents for housing charges, whichever is greater;
(E) for a student living off campus, and not in institutionally owned or operated housing, a standard allowance for rent or other housing costs;
(F) for a dependent student residing at home with parents, a standard allowance that shall not be zero determined by the institution;
(G) for a student living in housing located on a military base or for which a basic allowance is provided under
(H) for all other students, an allowance based on the expenses reasonably incurred by such students for housing and food;
(6) for a student engaged in a program of study by correspondence, only tuition and fees and, if required, books and supplies, travel, and housing and food costs incurred specifically in fulfilling a required period of residential training;
(7) for a confined or incarcerated student, only tuition, fees, books, course materials, supplies, equipment, and the cost of obtaining a license, certification, or a first professional credential in accordance with paragraph (14);
(8) for a student enrolled in an academic program in a program of study abroad approved for credit by the student's home institution, reasonable costs associated with such study (as determined by the institution at which such student is enrolled);
(9) for a student with one or more dependents, an allowance based on the estimated actual expenses incurred for such dependent care, based on the number and age of such dependents, except that—
(A) such allowance shall not exceed the reasonable cost in the community in which such student resides for the kind of care provided; and
(B) the period for which dependent care is required includes, but is not limited to, class-time, study-time, field work, internships, and commuting time;
(10) for a student with a disability, an allowance (as determined by the institution) for those expenses related to the student's disability, including special services, personal assistance, transportation, equipment, and supplies that are reasonably incurred and not provided for by other assisting agencies;
(11) for a student receiving all or part of the student's instruction by means of telecommunications technology, no distinction shall be made with respect to the mode of instruction in determining costs;
(12) for a student engaged in a work experience under a cooperative education program, an allowance for reasonable costs associated with such employment (as determined by the institution);
(13) for a student who receives a Federal student loan made under this subchapter or any other Federal law, to cover a student's cost of attendance at the institution, an allowance for the actual cost of any loan fee, origination fee, or insurance premium charged to such student or the parent of such student on such loan, or the average cost of any such fee or premium, as applicable; and
(14) for a student in a program requiring professional licensure, certification, or a first professional credential, the cost of obtaining the license, certification, or a first professional credential.
(b) Special rule for living expenses for less-than-half-time students
For students attending an institution of higher education less than half-time, an institution of higher education may include an allowance for living expenses, including food and housing costs in accordance with subsection (a)(4) for up to three semesters, or the equivalent, with no more than two semesters being consecutive.
(c) Disclosure of cost of attendance elements
Each institution shall make publicly available on the institution's website a list of all the elements of cost of attendance described in paragraphs (1) through (14) of subsection (a), and shall disclose such elements on any portion of the website describing tuition and fees of the institution.
See 2020 and 2022 Amendment notes below.