Part F—Need Analysis
§1087ss. Simplified needs test
(a) Simplified application section
(1) In general
The Secretary shall develop and use an easily identifiable simplified application section as part of the common financial reporting form prescribed under
* * *
(3) Qualifying forms
In the case of an independent student, the student, or in the case of a dependent student, the family, files a form described in this subsection, or subsection (c), as the case may be, if the student or family, as appropriate, files—
(A) a form 1040A or 1040EZ (including any prepared or electronic version of such form) required pursuant to title 26;
(B) a form 1040 (including any prepared or electronic version of such form) required pursuant to title 26, except that such form shall be considered a qualifying form only if the student or family files such form in order to take a tax credit under
(C) an income tax return (including any prepared or electronic version of such return) required pursuant to the tax code of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, or Palau.
(c) Zero expected family contribution
The Secretary shall consider an applicant to have an expected family contribution equal to zero if—
(1) in the case of a dependent student—
(A) the student's parents—
(i) file, or are eligible to file, a form described in subsection (b)(3);
(ii) certify that the parents are not required to file a Federal income tax return;
(iii) include at least one parent who is a dislocated worker; or
(iv) received, or the student received, benefits at some time during the previous 24-month period under a means-tested Federal benefit program as defined under subsection (d); and
(B) the sum of the adjusted gross income of the parents is less than or equal to $23,000; or
(2) in the case of an independent student with dependents other than a spouse—
(A) the student (and the student's spouse, if any)—
(i) files, or is eligible to file, a form described in subsection (b)(3);
(ii) certifies that the student (and the student's spouse, if any) is not required to file a Federal income tax return;
(iii) is a dislocated worker or has a spouse who is a dislocated worker; or
(iv) received benefits at some time during the previous 24-month period under a means-tested Federal benefit program as defined under subsection (d); and
(B) the sum of the adjusted gross income of the student and spouse (if appropriate) is less than or equal to $23,000.
An individual is not required to qualify or file for the earned income credit in order to be eligible under this subsection. The Secretary shall annually adjust the income level necessary to qualify an applicant for the zero expected family contribution. The income level shall be adjusted according to increases in the Consumer Price Index, as defined in
(d) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Dislocated worker
The term "dislocated worker" has the meaning given the term in
(2) Means-tested Federal benefit program
* * *