Part F—Need Analysis
§1087vv. Definitions
As used in this part:
(a) Total income
(1)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) and paragraph (2), the term "total income" is equal to adjusted gross income plus untaxed income and benefits for the preceding tax year minus excludable income (as defined in subsection (e)).
* * *
(J) Section 903 of the Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1981 (
(K) Section 156(b) of the "Joint Resolution making further continuing appropriations and providing for productive employment for the fiscal year 1983, and for other purposes" (
(L) The provisions of
(d) Independent student
(1) Definition
The term "independent", when used with respect to a student, means any individual who—
(A) is 24 years of age or older by December 31 of the award year;
(B) is an orphan, in foster care, or a ward of the court, or was an orphan, in foster care, or a ward of the court at any time when the individual was 13 years of age or older;
(C) is, or was immediately prior to attaining the age of majority, an emancipated minor or in legal guardianship as determined by a court of competent jurisdiction in the individual's State of legal residence;
(D) is a veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States (as defined in subsection (c)(1)) or is currently serving on active duty in the Armed Forces for other than training purposes;
(E) is a graduate or professional student;
(F) is a married individual;
(G) has legal dependents other than a spouse;
(H) has been verified during the school year in which the application is submitted as either an unaccompanied youth who is a homeless child or youth (as such terms are defined in section 725 of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act [
(i) a local educational agency homeless liaison, designated pursuant to section 722(g)(1)(J)(ii) of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act [
(ii) the director of a program funded under the Runaway and Homeless Youth Act [
(iii) the director of a program funded under subtitle B of title IV of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act [
(iv) a financial aid administrator; or
(I) is a student for whom a financial aid administrator makes a documented determination of independence by reason of other unusual circumstances.
(2) Simplifying the dependency override process
A financial aid administrator may make a determination of independence under paragraph (1)(I) based upon a documented determination of independence that was previously made by another financial aid administrator under such paragraph in the same award year.
(e) Excludable income
The term "excludable income" means—
(1) any student financial assistance awarded based on need as determined in accordance with the provisions of this part, including any income earned from work under part C of this subchapter;
(2) any income earned from work under a cooperative education program offered by an institution of higher education;
(3) any living allowance received by a participant in a program established under the National and Community Service Act of 1990 [
(4) child support payments made by the student or parent;
* * *
(1) For purposes of determining a student's eligibility for funds under this subchapter, estimated financial assistance not received under this subchapter shall include all scholarships, grants, loans, or other assistance known to the institution at the time the determination of the student's need is made, including national service educational awards or post-service benefits under title I of the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a tax credit taken under
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) and
(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), special combat pay shall not be treated as estimated financial assistance for purposes of
(k) Dependents
(1) Except as otherwise provided, the term "dependent of the parent" means the student, dependent children of the student's parents, including those children who are deemed to be dependent students when applying for aid under this subchapter, and other persons who live with and receive more than one-half of their support from the parent and will continue to receive more than half of their support from the parent during the award year.
(2) Except as otherwise provided, the term "dependent of the student" means the student's dependent children and other persons (except the student's spouse) who live with and receive more than one-half of their support from the student and will continue to receive more than half of their support from the student during the award year.
(l) Family size
(1) In determining family size in the case of a dependent student—
(A) if the parents are not divorced or separated, family members include the student's parents, and the dependents of the student's parents including the student;
(B) if the parents are divorced or separated, family members include the parent whose income is included in computing available income and that parent's dependents, including the student; and
(C) if the parents are divorced and the parent whose income is so included is remarried, or if the parent was a widow or widower who has remarried, family members also include, in addition to those individuals referred to in subparagraph (B), the new spouse and any dependents of the new spouse if that spouse's income is included in determining the parents' adjusted available income.
(2) In determining family size in the case of an independent student—
(A) family members include the student, the student's spouse, and the dependents of the student; and
(B) if the student is divorced or separated, family members do not include the spouse (or ex-spouse), but do include the student and the student's dependents.
(m) Business assets
The term "business assets" means property that is used in the operation of a trade or business, including real estate, inventories, buildings, machinery, and other equipment, patents, franchise rights, and copyrights.
(n) Special combat pay
The term "special combat pay" means pay received by a member of the Armed Forces because of exposure to a hazardous situation.
(
Amendment of Section