22 USC 9241a: Rebuttable presumption applicable to goods made with North Korean labor
Result 1 of 1
22 USC 9241a: Rebuttable presumption applicable to goods made with North Korean labor Text contains those laws in effect on April 18, 2024
From Title 22-FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSECHAPTER 99-NORTH KOREA SANCTIONS AND POLICY ENHANCEMENTSUBCHAPTER III-PROMOTION OF HUMAN RIGHTS
§9241a. Rebuttable presumption applicable to goods made with North Korean labor
(a) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b), any significant goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part by the labor of North Korean nationals or citizens shall be deemed to be prohibited under section 1307 of title 19 and shall not be entitled to entry at any of the ports of the United States.
(b) Exception
The prohibition described in subsection (a) shall not apply if the Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the goods, wares, articles, or merchandise described in such paragraph were not produced with convict labor, forced labor, or indentured labor under penal sanctions.
(Pub. L. 114–122, title III, §302A, as added Pub. L. 115–44, title III, §321(b)(1), Aug. 2, 2017, 131 Stat. 952 .)