42 USC 2000d-2: Judicial review; administrative procedure provisions
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 2000d-2: Judicial review; administrative procedure provisions Text contains those laws in effect on May 4, 2024
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 21-CIVIL RIGHTSSUBCHAPTER V-FEDERALLY ASSISTED PROGRAMS
§2000d–2. Judicial review; administrative procedure provisions
Any department or agency action taken pursuant to section 2000d–1 of this title shall be subject to such judicial review as may otherwise be provided by law for similar action taken by such department or agency on other grounds. In the case of action, not otherwise subject to judicial review, terminating or refusing to grant or to continue financial assistance upon a finding of failure to comply with any requirement imposed pursuant to section 2000d–1 of this title, any person aggrieved (including any State or political subdivision thereof and any agency of either) may obtain judicial review of such action in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5, and such action shall not be deemed committed to unreviewable agency discretion within the meaning of that chapter.
( Pub. L. 88–352, title VI, §603, July 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 253 .)