6 USC 983: Inspection technology and training
Result 1 of 1
6 USC 983: Inspection technology and training Text contains those laws in effect on April 25, 2024
From Title 6-DOMESTIC SECURITYCHAPTER 3-SECURITY AND ACCOUNTABILITY FOR EVERY PORTSUBCHAPTER II-SECURITY OF THE INTERNATIONAL SUPPLY CHAINPart C-Miscellaneous Provisions
§983. Inspection technology and training
(a) In general
The Secretary, in coordination with the Secretary of State, the Secretary of Energy, and appropriate representatives of other Federal agencies, may provide technical assistance, equipment, and training to facilitate the implementation of supply chain security measures at ports designated under the Container Security Initiative.
(b) Acquisition and training
Unless otherwise prohibited by law, the Secretary may-
(1) lease, loan, provide, or otherwise assist in the deployment of nonintrusive inspection and radiation detection equipment at foreign land and sea ports under such terms and conditions as the Secretary prescribes, including nonreimbursable loans or the transfer of ownership of equipment; and
(2) provide training and technical assistance for domestic or foreign personnel responsible for operating or maintaining such equipment.
( Pub. L. 109–347, title II, §233(a), Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 1917 ; Pub. L. 115–254, div. J, §1816(e)(1), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3541 .)