Notice: The uscode.house.gov website is currently operating in a temporary format. While the United States Code remains available from its authoritative source, some website features and functionality are temporarily unavailable.
The United States Code Online is current through Public Law 119-136 (October 22, 2026).
Search & Browse Currency and Updating Classification Tables Popular Name Tool Positive Law Codification Editorial Reclassification Downloads
98th Cong.  ↑ 98 Stat.  ↑ Oct. 12, 1984  ↑ 98–46998–47398–474
Act SectionStat. Pg.United States Code
TitleSectionStatus
101(a)18377411bElim.
101(a)18377612c ntElim.
101(a)183771623aElim.
101(a)183771981aElim.
101(a)183772209b ntElim.
101(a)183772254Elim.
101(a)183716590e-1, 590e-2Elim.
101(a)183721129Elim.
101(a)1837421776a, 1776bElim.
101(c)1840431752 nt
101(c)18421620b ntElim.
101(c)1844161eRev. T. 54
101(c)18454350Elim.
101(c)18482513b
101(c)18482514a
101(c)18482513c
101(c)18482513d
101(c)184925123c
101(c)18502513e
101(c)18502516
101(c)185025292c
101(c)185025290a
101(c)1850252001 ntElim.
101(c)1851481401f, 1423l, 1665, 1682Elim.
101(c)1851481469bElim.
101(c)1851481683
101(c)1853431471c-1 nt
101(c)1853431471h nt
101(c)1853431471i nt
101(c)1855431473d nt
101(c)1860428713, 8768Elim.
101(c)1861426323a
101(c)1865251681Elim.
101(c)1865251682
101(c)1865251635Rep.
101(c)187455911 nt
101(c)187455542
101(c)1875301231
101(c)18754331 nt
101(c)18762076h nt
101(c)18762076o
101(d)187781522
101(d)187781522 nt
101(e)1883221928 nt
101(1)188522284p
101(1)188522284p nt
101(1)18851224
101(1)188522276c-2
101(1)188522283aa nt
101(1)188522283aa-283ii
101(1)1889222151u ntRep.
101(1)1895222761
101(1)189922262h ntElim.
101(1)1900222414aRep.
101(1)1903222321h
101(1)1903222321h nt
101(1)1903222151b
101(1)1903222181
101(1)1903222182
101(1)1903222183
101(1)1903222183 nt
101(1)1903222182a
101(1)1903222506
101(1)1903222184
101(h)1922101584 nt, 2638 nt, 2639 ntElim.
101(h)192237306a nt
101(h)192310520b nt, 956 nt, 1048 nt, 1049 nt, 1050 nt
101(h)1923102008 ntElim.
101(h)1924102483 nt
101(h)192540483aRev. T.
101(h)1926102104 nt
101(h)192810979 nt, 1047 nt
101(h)192910980 nt, 1074c nt, 1079 nt
101(h)193010981 nt
101(h)1930101589 ntElim.
101(h)1930106330 ntRep.
101(h)1931101077 nt, 1079 nt, 1093 nt
101(h)193337474Elim.
101(h)1933, 1938101401 nt, 2304 ntRep.
101(h)19381010101 nt
101(h)1941104205 ntElim.
101(h)1941107309Rep.
101(h)1942501541 nt
101(h)1942104205 ntElim.
101(h)1943221928 nt
101(h)19431010101 nt
101(h)194437474 ntElim.
101(i)194514501 nt
101(i)1946102403 nt
101(i)1947331517aElim.
101(i)19504940113 nt
101(i)195123104 ntElim.
101(i)195445851 ntElim.
101(i)195645827 ntElim.
101(i)19594910344 ntElim.
101(i)196149106 nt
101(i)196223104 ntElim.
101(j)19633102 ntElim.
101(j)196353101 ntElim.
101(j)196355343 ntElim.
101(j)1963267443 ntElim.
101(j)1963311343 ntElim.
101(j)1963142534Elim.
101(j)196339403 ntElim.
101(j)196340490dRev. T.
101(j)19635210101 nt
1131964121749bbbElim.
111A(a)196515650
111A(b)196615632
115196715694-1
120(a)196855723
120(b)196955724b
120(b)196955724c
123A(a)196925323 nt
123A(b)1969292eRep.
123A(c)197026504
1401973503515
2001976181 nt
2021976183141 nt
203(a)1976183141-3150, 3150a, 3151Rep.
203(a)1976183141
203(a)1976183142
203(a)1981183143
203(a)1982183144
203(a)1982183145
203(a)1982183146
203(a)1983183147
203(a)1983183148
203(a)1984183149
203(a)1984183150
203(b)1984183154
203(c)1985183156
203(d)198518prec. 3001
203(e)198518prec. 3141
204(a)1985183041
204(b)1985183042
204(c)1986183043Rep.
204(d)1986183062
204(e)198618prec. 3041
2051986183731
2061986183772Rep.
2071986184282
208198628636
209198618 App.
210198728 App.
2111987183551 nt
212(a)(1)1987183577-3580, 3611, 3612, 3615, 3617-3620, 3656, 3661-3670, 3681, 3682
212(a)(2)1987183561-3576, 3613, 3614, 3651-3655Rep.
212(a)(2)198718prec. 3551
212(a)(2)1988183551
212(a)(2)1988183552
212(a)(2)1989183553
212(a)(2)1990183554
212(a)(2)1991183555
212(a)(2)1991183556
212(a)(2)1991183557
212(a)(2)1991183558
212(a)(2)1991183559
212(a)(2)199218prec. 3561
212(a)(2)1992183561
212(a)(2)1992183562
212(a)(2)1993183563
212(a)(2)1994183564
212(a)(2)1995183565
212(a)(2)1995183566
212(a)(2)199518prec. 3571
212(a)(2)1995183571
212(a)(2)1995183572
212(a)(2)1997183573
212(a)(2)1997183574
212(a)(2)199818prec. 3581
212(a)(2)1998183581
212(a)(2)1998183582
212(a)(2)1999183583
212(a)(2)2000183584
212(a)(2)2001183585
212(a)(2)2001183586
212(a)(2)200118prec. 3601
212(a)(2)2001183601
212(a)(2)2001183602
212(a)(2)2002183603
212(a)(2)2002183604
212(a)(2)2003183605
212(a)(2)2003183606
212(a)(2)2003183607
212(a)(2)200418prec. 3611
212(a)(2)2004183611
212(a)(2)2004183612
212(a)(2)2005183613
212(a)(2)2006183614
212(a)(2)2006183615
212(a)(2)200718prec. 3621
212(a)(2)2007183621
212(a)(2)2007183622
212(a)(2)2008183623
212(a)(2)2008183624
212(a)(2)2010183625
212(a)(3)2010183663
212(a)(4)2010183673
212(a)(5)201018prec. 3661
212(b)201118prec. 3001
213(a)2011183742
213(b)201318prec. 3731
214(a)2013185037
214(b)2014185041Rep.
214(c)2014185042
214(d)201418prec. 5031
215201418 App.
216201718 App.
217(a)201728prec. 991
217(a)201728991
217(a)201828992
217(a)201928993
217(a)201928994
217(a)202428995
217(a)202628996
217(a)202628997
217(a)202628998
217(b)202628prec. 601
218(a)(1), (2)2027181, 3012Rep.
218(a)(3)2027184082
218(a)(3)2027184084, 4085Rep.
218(a)(4)2027184161-4166Rep.
218(a)(5)2027184201-4215, 4218Rep.
218(a)(6)2027184251-4255Rep.
218(a)(7)2027184281, 4283, 4284Rep.
218(a)(8)2027185005, 5006, 5010-5026Rep.
218(a)2027184082
218(b)202718prec. 1
218(c)202718prec. 3001
218(d)202718prec. 4001
218(e)202718prec. 4081
218(f)202718prec. 4281
218(g)202718prec. 5001
219(a)202721844
219(a)202721849Rep.
219(b)202721844
220(a)202781182
220(b)202881252
221202816460k-3
222202816460n-8
223(a)202818924
223(b)2028181161
223(c)2028181761
223(d)2028182114
223(e)2028183006A
223(f)2028183143
223(g)2028183147
223(h)2029183156
223(i)2029183172
223(j)2029183401
223(k)2029183670
223(l)2029184004
223(m)(1)2029184101
223(m)(2)2029184105
223(m)(3)2029184106
223(m)(4)2030184108
223(n)2030184321
223(o)2030184351
223(p)2030185002Rep.
224(a)203021841
224(b)203021859
224(c)203021848
225(a)203021960
225(b)203021962
226203023114
2272030265871
228(a)203028509
228(b)203028591
228(c)2030282901Rep.
229203129504
2292031291111
2302031291111
2312031291695Rep.
232(a), (b)203142257, 259Rep.
232A2031491472Rev. T.
23320314911507Elim.
2342031503809
2352031183551 nt
235(a)(1)2031183565, 3569, 3651, 3655, 4209, 4214Rep.
236203328994 ntElim.
2372033183612 nt
238(a)2034-203818prec. 3591, 3591-3599Rep.
238(b), (c)2038183651Rep.
238(d)2038183655Rep.
238(e), (f)2039184209, 4214Rep.
238(g)(1)2039183565Rep.
238(g)(2)203918prec. 3561Rep.
238(h)2039183569Rep.
238(i)2039183565 ntElim.
238(i)2039183565, 3569, 3651, 3655, 4209, 4214Rep.
2392039183551 nt
3012040181961 nt
3022040181963
303204421853
303204921854
304205021824
305205021848
306205021881
307205121970
309205121881
310205228524
3112053191607
3122054191608
3132054191609
3142054191610
3152054191612
3162054191613
317, 3182054, 2055191613a, 1616Rep.
3192056191619
3202056191589Rep.
320(b)2056267607Rep.
3212056191602
3212056191605
3212056191606
3212056191608
3212056191609
3212056191611
3212056191613
3212056191614
3212056191615
3212056191618
3212056191619
3222056191644
3232057191600
4012057184241 nt
402(a)20571817
402(b)205718prec. 1
403(a)205718prec. 4241
403(a)2057184248Elim.
403(a)2057184241
403(a)2059184242
403(a)2059184243
403(a)2061184244
403(a)2062184245
403(a)2062184246
403(a)2065184247
403(b)206718prec. 4001
404206718 App.
4052067183006A
406206728 App.
501206821801 nt
502206821841
503(a)206921860
503(b)(1), (2)207021841
503(b)(3)207021859
504207021960
505207021962
506(a)207021801 nt
507(a), (b)207121802
507(c)207121812
508207121811
509(a)207221811
509(b)207221812
510207221822
511207321823
512, 513207321824
514, 515207421827
516207421843
517207421873
518207521881
519-521207521952
522207621953
523207621957
524, 525207621958
60120773410101 nt
6022077423701Rep.
603(a)20773410101
603(a)2077423713Elim.
603(a)20783410102
604(a)20783410121
604(b)20783410122
604(c)2079423724Rep.
605(a)20793410131
605(b)20793410132
605(c)2080423734Rep.
605(d)20803410134
6062080423741-3748Rep.
6072086423751-3755Rep.
608208742prec. 3761, 3761-3766Rep.
6092088-2090423769-3769dRep.
609A(a)209042prec. 3771
609A(a)20903410211
609A(a)2090423772-3775Elim.
609B(a)2091423781Rep.
609B(b)20913410221
609B(b)20923410222
609B(c)20933410223
609B(d)2093423785Rep.
609B(e)2093423786-3789c, 1389h, 1389oRep.
609B(f)20933410223
609B(f)20933410228
609B(f)20933410229
609B(f)20933410230
609B(f)20933410231
609B(f)20933410232
609B(f)20933410233
609B(f)20933410234
609B(f)20933410235
609B(f)20933410236
609B(f)20933410237
609B(f)2093423785Rep.
609B(f)2093181761
609B(f)2093181761 nt
609B(f)20934135Rev. T.
609B(g)20933410224
609B(g)20943410225
609B(g)20943410226
609B(g)20953410227
609B(h)20953410228
609B(i)20953410229
609B(j)20963410230
609B(k)20963410231
609B(l)2096423789hRep.
609B(m)20963410232
609B(n)20963410235
609B(o)2096181761 nt
609C20963410251
609D(a)20973410261
609D(b)2097423793a, 3793bRep.
609E(a)20973410271
609E(b)20983410273
609F20983410281
609F20993410282
609F20993410284
609F21003410285
609G21003410541
609I21023410101 nt
609J(a)210255314
609J(b)210255315
609K2102181761
609L2103181028 nt
609M21033450101
609N21043450102
609O21053450103
609P21053450104
609Q21053450105
609R21063450106
609S21063450107
609T21063450108
609U21064210509Rep.
609V21063450109
609W21063450110
609X21073450111
609Y21073450112
609Z2107423796-3796b, 3796 ntRep.
609AA21073410101 nt
61021073410101 nt
61121073411101
61221083411102
61321083411103
62021083411111
62121093411112
62221093411114
62321103411116
6242111425617Rep.
625(a)21113411131
625(b)21113411132
62621113411133
627-6302114-2117425634, 5635, 5637, 5638Rep.
631-6332118, 2119425651, 5653, 5654Rep.
634-6362119, 2120425655-5657Rep.
637-6392120425659-5661Rep.
64021213411181Rep.
64121223411182
65021223411202
65121233411211
65221233411212
65321233411213
65421233411214
655(1)21233411273
655(1)21233411274
655(2)21243411271
655(2)21243411272
6562124425741Rep.
657(a)-(d)2124, 21253411280
657(e)212542prec. 5751
657(f)21253411280
66021253410101 nt
66021253411291
66021263411292
66021263411293
6602127425774Rep.
66021283411294
66021293411295
66021293411297
67021293411101 nt
701, 7022129, 213040484Rev. T.
801213129186
8022131291111
803213329504
804213429504 nt
8052134291136
901(a)2135315321
901(b)2135315322
901(c)2135315316
901(d)2135315317
901(e)2135315323
901(f)213631prec. 5301
901(g)2136181961
1001(a)21361816
1001(b)213618prec. 1
1002(a)2136181958
1002(a)2137181959
1002(b)213718prec. 1951
1003(a)213818373
1003(b)213818prec. 371
10042138181111
1005(a)213818924
1006(a)213918929
1006(b)213918prec. 921
10072139181201
1008(a)214018115
1008(b)214018prec. 111
10092141181153
1009A214118114
101021411831
1011(a)2141181366
1011(a)214218prec. 1361
10122142181114
10132142281826
1014214218844
10202143181961
11032143182232
1104(a)214318666
1104(b)214418prec. 641
1105(a)214418513
1105(b)214518prec. 471
11062145182113
1107(a)21451820
1107(a)214518215
1107(b)214618216Rep.
1107(b)214618prec. 201
1108(a)2147181344
1108(b)214718prec. 1341
1109(a)2147181791
1109(b)2148181792
1109(c)214818prec. 1791
1109(d)2148184012
1109(e)214818prec. 4001
1110214818641 nt
1111214918667
1112214918prec. 641
11132149182316
11142149182317
1115214918prec. 2311
1116214918219
12012149185032
12022150185038
1203(a), (b)2152182518
1203(c)2152182516
1204(a)2152183237
1204(b)2152183239Rep.
1204(b)215218prec. 3231
1205(a)2152181345
1205(b)215318prec. 1341
12062153183731
12072153183521 nt
1208215318prec. 3521
12082153183521
12082157183522
12082157183523
12082159183524
12082162183525
12082162183526
12082163183527
12082163183528
1209(a)216318prec. 3001
1209(b)216318nt prec. 3481Rep.
12102163183521 nt
1211(a)216328569
1211(c)216328prec. 561
1212216328569 nt
1209216418951
12102164187
12122165421302 nt
1217(a)2165183505
1217(a)2166183506
1217(a)2166183507
1217(b)216618prec. 3481
1218(a)2167183292
1218(b)216718prec. 3281
12192167183161
12202167183505 nt
1301-13052168-2170211201 nt, 1201-1204Rep.
1306, 13072170211111, 1201 ntRep.
140121703410101 nt
140221703420101
140321713420102
140421723420103
1404A3420104
1404B3420105
1404C3420106
1404D3420107
1404E3420108
1404F3420109
1405(a)2174183013
1405(b)217518prec. 3001
1406(a)2175183681
1406(a)2176183682
1406(b)217618prec. 3001
140721763420110
1408(a)2177184207
1408(b)2177181512 nt
1408(c)2178184215
1408(d)217818prec. 4201
140921783420101 nt
14102178183150a
14113420111
15012178182311 nt
1502(a)2178182320
1502(b)217918prec. 2311
1503(1)2179151116
1503(2)2182151117
1503(3)2182151118
16012183181001 nt
1602(a)2183181029
1602(b)218418prec. 1001
16032184181029 ntElim.
1701(a)218428548
1701(b)218555315
1801218518 App.1201 ntElim.
1802, 1803218518 App.1202Rep.
19012185183006A nt
19012185183006A
20012186181201 nt
2002(a)2186181203
2002(b)218618prec. 1201
20032186181203 nt
201121871831 nt
201221871831 nt
2013(a)21871831
2013(b)21871832
2013(c)2189491301Rev. T.
2014(a)(1), (b)2189491471Rev. T.
2014(c), (d)(1)2189, 2190491472Rev. T.
201521901831 nt
21012190181001 nt
2102(a)2190181030
2102(b)219218prec. 1001
21032192181030 ntElim.
2201219229524a
2301(a)-(c)2192181963
2301(d)-(f)2192, 219321853
2302219321855
2303219328524
23042193191613aRep.
301219471728 nt
302219471728
303219471728a
304219571728bElim.
305219571723
4012195421397b nt
4022197425116
4032197425116a
4042197425116b
4052198425116c
4062198425116d
4072199425116e
4082199425116f
4092199425116g
Jump To: