Notice: The uscode.house.gov website is currently operating in a temporary format. While the United States Code remains available from its authoritative source, some website features and functionality are temporarily unavailable.
The United States Code Online is current through Public Law 119-118 (September 30, 2026).
!!! CHANGE NOTICE !!! Search & Browse Currency and Updating Classification Tables Popular Name Tool Positive Law Codification Editorial Reclassification Downloads
Title 26 — INTERNAL REVENUE CODECHAPTER 1—NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES

§708. Continuation of partnership

(a)  General ruleFor purposes of this subchapter, an existing partnership shall be considered as continuing if it is not terminated.

(b)  Termination(1)  General ruleFor purposes of subsection (a), a partnership shall be considered as terminated only if no part of any business, financial operation, or venture of the partnership continues to be carried on by any of its partners in a partnership.

(2)  Special rules(A)  Merger or consolidationIn the case of the merger or consolidation of two or more partnerships, the resulting partnership shall, for purposes of this section, be considered the continuation of any merging or consolidating partnership whose members own an interest of more than 50 percent in the capital and profits of the resulting partnership.

(B)  Division of a partnershipIn the case of a division of a partnership into two or more partnerships, the resulting partnerships (other than any resulting partnership the members of which had an interest of 50 percent or less in the capital and profits of the prior partnership) shall, for purposes of this section, be considered a continuation of the prior partnership.

( Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736 , 68A Stat. 244 ; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, § 13504(a) , Dec. 22, 2017 , 131 Stat. 2141 .)

Editorial Notes

Amendments

2017—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 115–97 struck out dash after “only if” and subpar. (A) designation before “no part” and struck out subpar. (B) which read as follows: “within a 12-month period there is a sale or exchange of 50 percent or more of the total interest in partnership capital and profits”.

Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Effective Date of 2017 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 115–97 applicable to partnership taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2017, see section 13504(c) of Pub. L. 115–97, set out as a note under section 168 of this title.