31 USC Ch. 15: APPROPRIATION ACCOUNTING
§1556. Comptroller General: reports on appropriation accounts
(a) In carrying out audit responsibilities, the Comptroller General shall report on operations under this subchapter to—
(1) the head of the agency concerned;
(2) the Secretary of the Treasury; and
(3) the President.
(b) A report under this section shall include an appraisal of unpaid obligations under fixed appropriation accounts for which the period of availability for obligation has ended.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 937; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIV, §1405(a)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1678.)