31 USC Ch. 15: APPROPRIATION ACCOUNTING
§1519. Criminal penalty
An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government knowingly and willfully violating section 1517(a) of this title shall be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 932.)