31 USC Ch. 15: APPROPRIATION ACCOUNTING
§1511. Definition and application
(a) In this subchapter, "appropriations" means—
(1) appropriated amounts;
(2) funds; and
(3) authority to make obligations by contract before appropriations.
(b) This subchapter does not apply to—
(1) amounts (except amounts for administrative expenses) available—
(A) for price support and surplus removal of agricultural commodities; and
(B) under section 32 of the Act of August 24, 1935 (7 U.S.C. 612c);
(2) a corporation getting amounts to make loans (except paid in capital amounts) without legal liability on the part of the United States Government; and
(3) the Senate, the House of Representatives, a committee of Congress, a member, officer, employee, or office of either House of Congress, or the Office of the Architect of the Capitol or an officer or employee of that Office.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 928.)