31 USC Ch. 15: APPROPRIATION ACCOUNTING
§1535. Agency agreements
(a) The head of an agency or major organizational unit within an agency may place an order with a major organizational unit within the same agency or another agency for goods or services if—
* * *
"(a) Review Required.—The Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall conduct a review of existing authorities regarding the use of Air Force and Air National Guard Modular Airborne Fire-Fighting Systems units and other Department of Defense assets to fight wildfires to ensure that, in accordance with applicable legal requirements, such assets are available in the most expeditious manner to fight wildfires on Federal lands or non-Federal lands at the request of a Federal agency or State government. In conducting the review, the Director shall specifically consider—
"(1) any adverse impact caused by the restrictions contained in section 1535(a)(4) of title 31, United States Code, or caused by the interpretation of such restrictions, on the ability of the Forest Service and other Federal agencies to procure such firefighting services; and
"(2) whether the authorities under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.), including section 403(c) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 5170b), are being properly utilized to facilitate an expeditious Department of Defense response to State requests under, and consistent with, such Act for firefighting services.
"(b) Determination Required.—On the basis of the review, the Director shall make a determination regarding whether existing authorities are being used in a manner consistent with using the available capabilities of Department of Defense assets to fight wildfires in the most expeditious and efficacious way to minimize the risk to public safety.
"(c) Expedited Economy Act Review Process.—If the Director determines under subsection (b) that existing authorities are adequate for the deployment of Department of Defense assets to fight wildfires, the Director shall develop and implement, subject to subsection (f), such modifications to the process for conducting the cost comparison required by section 1535(a)(4) of title 31, United States Code, as the Director considers appropriate to further expedite the procurement of such firefighting services.
"(d) Development and Implementation of Revised Policies.—If the Director determines under subsection (b) that the existing authorities or their use is inadequate or can be improved, the Director shall develop and implement, subject to subsection (f), such regulations, policies, and interagency procedures as may be necessary to improve the ability of the Department of Defense to respond to a request by a Federal agency or State government to assist in fighting wildfires on Federal lands or non-Federal lands under section 1535(a) of title 31, United States Code, or the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.), or both.
"(e) Reporting Requirement.—Not later than 120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 24, 2003], the Director shall transmit to Congress a report—
* * *
Pub. L. 103–355, title I, §1074, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3271, provided that the Federal Acquisition Regulation was to be revised to include regulations governing the exercise of authority under this section for Federal agencies to purchase goods and services under contracts entered into or administered by other agencies, and further provided for content of regulations, establishment of system to monitor procurements under regulations, and that section would cease to be effective one year after date on which final regulations took effect. Final regulations were published in the Federal Register Sept. 26, 1995, effective Oct. 1, 1995. See 60 F.R. 49720.
Department of Defense Purchases Through Other Agencies
Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title VIII, §814, Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2087, which directed Secretary of Defense, not later than 90 days after Oct. 17, 1998, to revise regulations issued pursuant to section 844 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1994 (Pub. L. 103–160, see below) to cover certain purchases greater than the micro-purchase threshold and to provide for a streamlined method of compliance for any such purchase that is not greater than the simplified acquisition threshold, ceased to be effective 1 year after date on which final regulations took effect. Final regulations were published in the Federal Register Mar. 25, 1999, effective on that date. See 64 F.R. 14399.
Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title VIII, §844, Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1720, directed Secretary of Defense, not later than six months after Nov. 30, 1993, to prescribe regulations governing exercise by Department of Defense of authority under this section to purchase goods and services under contracts entered into or administered by another agency, and provided for content of regulations, establishment of system to monitor procurements under regulations, and that section would cease to be effective one year after date on which final regulations took effect. Final regulations were published in the Federal Register Sept. 26, 1995, effective Oct. 1, 1995. See 60 F.R. 49720.
Acquisition of Goods, Services, or Space by Secretary of Senate and Sergeant at Arms and Doorkeeper of Senate
Pub. L. 101–163, title I, §8, Nov. 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 1046, as amended by Pub. L. 112–10, div. B, title IX, §1904, Apr. 15, 2011, 125 Stat. 170, provided that:
"(1) The Secretary of the Senate and the Sergeant at Arms and Doorkeeper of the Senate are authorized to acquire goods, services, or space from government agencies and units by agreement under the provisions of the Economy Act, 31 U.S.C. 1535, and to make advance payments in conjunction therewith, if required by the providing agency or establishment.
"(2) No advance payment may be made under paragraph (1) unless specifically provided for in the agreement. No agreement providing for advance payment may be entered into unless it contains a provision requiring the refund of any unobligated balance of the advance.
* * *