31 USC Ch. 15: APPROPRIATION ACCOUNTING
§1518. Adverse personnel actions
An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government violating section 1517(a) of this title shall be subject to appropriate administrative discipline including, when circumstances warrant, suspension from duty without pay or removal from office.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 932.)