10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1561. Complaints of sexual harassment: investigation by commanding officers
(a) Action on Complaints Alleging Sexual Harassment.—A commanding officer or officer in charge of a unit, vessel, facility, or area of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps who receives from a member of the command or a civilian employee under the supervision of the officer a complaint alleging sexual harassment by a member of the armed forces or a civilian employee of the Department of Defense shall carry out an investigation of the matter in accordance with this section.
* * *
"(d) Uniform Application to Military Departments.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that, to the maximum extent practicable, the policy developed under subsection (a) is implemented uniformly by the military departments."
Improved Sexual Assault Prevention and Response in the Armed Forces
Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title V, §572, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1753, provided that:
"(a) Policy Modifications.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 2, 2013], the Secretary of Defense shall modify the revised comprehensive policy for the Department of Defense sexual assault prevention and response program required by section 1602 of the Ike Skelton National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011 (Public Law 111–383; 124 Stat. 4430; 10 U.S.C. 1561 note) to include in the policy the following new requirements:
"(1) Subject to subsection (b), a requirement that the Secretary of each military department establish a record on the disposition of any Unrestricted Report of sexual assault involving a member of the Armed Forces, whether such disposition is court martial, nonjudicial punishment, or other administrative action.
"(2) A requirement that the Secretary of each military department establish policies to require the processing for administrative separation of any member of the Armed Forces under the jurisdiction of such Secretary whose conviction for a covered offense is final and who is not punitively discharged from the Armed Forces in connection with such conviction. Such requirement—
"(A) shall ensure that any separation decision is based on the full facts of the case and that due process procedures are provided under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense; and
"(B) shall not be interpreted to limit or alter the authority of the Secretary of the military department concerned to process members of the Armed Forces for administrative separation for other offenses or under other provisions of law.
"(3) A requirement that the commander of each military command and other units specified by the Secretary of Defense for purposes of the policy shall conduct, within 120 days after the commander assumes command and at least annually thereafter while retaining command, a climate assessment of the command or unit for purposes of preventing and responding to sexual assaults. The climate assessment shall include an opportunity for members of the Armed Forces to express their opinions regarding the manner and extent to which their leaders, including commanders, respond to allegations of sexual assault and complaints of sexual harassment and the effectiveness of such response.
* * *
"(A) the training, qualifications, and status of Sexual Assault Response Coordinators and Sexual Assault Victim Advocates for the Armed Forces; and
"(B) the curricula to be used to provide sexual assault prevention and response training and education for members of the Armed Forces and civilian employees of the department to strengthen individual knowledge, skills, and capacity to prevent and respond to sexual assault.
"(3) Recognizing operational differences.—In complying with this subsection, the Secretary of Defense shall take into account the responsibilities of the Secretary concerned and operational needs of the Armed Force involved.
"Subtitle A—Organizational Structure and Application of Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Program Elements
"SEC. 1611. SEXUAL ASSAULT PREVENTION AND RESPONSE OFFICE.
"(a) Appointment of Director.—There shall be a Director of the Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Office, who shall be appointed from among general or flag officers of the Armed Forces or employees of the Department of Defense in a comparable Senior Executive Service position. During the development and implementation of the comprehensive policy for the Department of Defense sexual assault prevention and response program, the Director shall operate under the oversight of the Advisory Working Group of the Deputy Secretary of Defense.
"(b) Duties of Director.—The Director of the Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Office shall—
"(1) oversee implementation of the comprehensive policy for the Department of Defense sexual assault prevention and response program;
"(2) serve as the single point of authority, accountability, and oversight for the sexual assault prevention and response program; and
"(3) provide oversight to ensure that the military departments comply with the sexual assault prevention and response program.
"(c) Role of Inspectors General.—
"(1) In general.—The Inspector General of the Department of Defense, the Inspector General of the Army, the Naval Inspector General, and the Inspector General of the Air Force shall treat the sexual assault prevention and response program as an item of special interest when conducting inspections of organizations and activities with responsibilities regarding the prevention and response to sexual assault.
"(2) Composition of investigation teams.—The Inspector General inspection teams shall include at least one member with expertise and knowledge of sexual assault prevention and response policies related to a specific Armed Force.
"(d) Staff.—
* * *