10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§948d. Jurisdiction of military commissions
A military commission under this chapter shall have jurisdiction to try persons subject to this chapter for any offense made punishable by this chapter, sections 904 and 906 of this title (articles 104 and 106 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), or the law of war, whether such offense was committed before, on, or after September 11, 2001, and may, under such limitations as the President may prescribe, adjudge any punishment not forbidden by this chapter, including the penalty of death when specifically authorized under this chapter. A military commission is a competent tribunal to make a finding sufficient for jurisdiction.
(Added Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title XVIII, §1802, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2576.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 948d, added Pub. L. 109–366, §3(a)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2603, related to jurisdiction of military commissions, prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 111–84.
A prior section 948e, added Pub. L. 109–366, §3(a)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2603, which required the Secretary of Defense to submit an annual report to congressional committees, was omitted in the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 111–84. See section 1806 of Pub. L. 111–84, set out as a note under section 948a of this title.
SUBCHAPTER II—COMPOSITION OF MILITARY COMMISSIONS
Sec.
948h.
Who may convene military commissions.
948i.
Who may serve on military commissions.
948j.
Military judge of a military commission.
948k.
Detail of trial counsel and defense counsel.
948l.
Detail or employment of reporters and interpreters.
948m.
Number of members; excuse of members; absent and additional members.