10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§897. Art. 97. Unlawful detention
Any person subject to this chapter who, except as provided by law, apprehends, arrests, or confines any person shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 69.)