10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§701. Entitlement and accumulation
(a) A member of an armed force is entitled to leave at the rate of 2½ calendar days for each month of active service, excluding periods of—
* * *
(h) A member who has taken leave in excess of that authorized by this section and who is being discharged or released from active duty for the purpose of accepting an appointment or a warrant in an armed force, or of entering into an enlistment or an extension of an enlistment in an armed force, may elect to have excess leave of up to 30 days or the maximum number of days of leave that could be earned in the new term of service, whichever is less, carried over to that new term of service to count against leave that will accrue on the new term of service. A member shall be required, at the time of his discharge or release from active duty, to pay for excess leave not carried over under this subsection.
(i)(1) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, a member of the armed forces adopting a child in a qualifying child adoption is allowed up to 21 days of leave in a calendar year to be used in connection with the adoption.
(2) For the purpose of this subsection, an adoption of a child by a member is a qualifying child adoption if the member is eligible for reimbursement of qualified adoption expenses for such adoption under section 1052 of this title.
(3) In the event that two members of the armed forces who are married to each other adopt a child in a qualifying child adoption, only one such member shall be allowed leave under this subsection.
(4) Leave under paragraph (1) is in addition to other leave provided under other provisions of this section.
(j)(1) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, a married member of the armed forces on active duty whose wife gives birth to a child shall receive 10 days of leave to be used in connection with the birth of the child.
(2) Leave under paragraph (1) is in addition to other leave authorized under this section.
(k) A member of a reserve component who accumulates leave during a period of active service may carry over any leave so accumulated to the member's next period of active service, subject to the accumulation limits in subsections (b), (d), and (f), without regard to separation or release from active service if the separation or release is under honorable conditions. The taking of leave carried over under this subsection shall be subject to the provisions of this section.
(Added Pub. L. 87–649, §3(1), Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 492; amended Pub. L. 89–151, §3, Aug. 28, 1965, 79 Stat. 586; Pub. L. 90–245, §1, Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 782; Pub. L. 92–596, §1, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1317; Pub. L. 96–579, §10, Dec. 23, 1980, 94 Stat. 3368; Pub. L. 97–81, §2(a), Nov. 20, 1981, 95 Stat. 1085; Pub. L. 98–94, title X, §1031(a), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 671; Pub. L. 98–525, title XIV, §1405(18), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2622; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title V, §506(a), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3864; Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title VI, §638, Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1384; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title V, §542(a), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1478; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title V, §593(a), title VI, §682, Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3280, 3321; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title V, §551(a)–(c), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 117; Pub. L. 110–417, [div.
* * *