10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1509. Program to resolve preenactment missing person cases
(a) Program Required; Covered Conflicts.—The Secretary of Defense shall implement a comprehensive, coordinated, integrated, and fully resourced program to account for persons described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 1513(1) of this title who are unaccounted for from the following conflicts:
* * *
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 105–85, §599(e)(2), added subsec. (d).
1996Pub. L. 104–201, §578(f)(2)(A), struck out ", special interest" after "Preenactment" in section catchline.
Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 104–201, §578(f)(1), redesignated subsec. (d) as (c) and struck out former subsec. (c) which read as follows:
"(c) Special Rule for Persons Classified as 'KIA/BNR'.—In the case of a person described in subsection (b) who was classified as 'killed in action/body not recovered', the case of that person may be reviewed under this section only if the new information referred to in subsection (a) is compelling."
Implementation
Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title V, §541(d), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2298, provided that:
"(1) Priority.—A priority of the program required by section 1509 of title 10, United States Code, as amended by subsection (a), to resolve missing person cases arising before the enactment of chapter 76 of such title by section 569 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1996 (Public Law 104–106; 110 Stat. 336) [approved Feb. 10, 1996] shall be the return of missing persons to United States control alive.
"(2) Accounting for goal.—In implementing the program, the Secretary of Defense, in coordination with the officials specified in subsection (f)(1) of section 1509 of title 10, United States Code, shall provide such funds, personnel, and resources as the Secretary considers appropriate to increase significantly the capability and capacity of the Department of Defense, the Armed Forces, and commanders of the combatant commands to account for missing persons so that, beginning with fiscal year 2015, the POW/MIA accounting community has sufficient resources to ensure that at least 200 missing persons are accounted for under the program annually.
"(3) Definitions.—In this subsection:
"(A) The term 'accounted for' has the meaning given such term in section 1513(3)(B) of title 10, United States Code.
"(B) The term 'POW/MIA accounting community' has the meaning given such term in section 1509(b)(2) of such title."