10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1074g. Pharmacy benefits program
(a) Pharmacy Benefits.—(1) The Secretary of Defense, after consulting with the other administering Secretaries, shall establish an effective, efficient, integrated pharmacy benefits program under this chapter (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "pharmacy benefits program").
* * *
(B) In considering the relative clinical effectiveness of agents under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall presume inclusion in a therapeutic class of a pharmaceutical agent, unless the Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee established under subsection (b) finds that a pharmaceutical agent does not have a significant, clinically meaningful therapeutic advantage in terms of safety, effectiveness, or clinical outcome over the other drugs included on the uniform formulary.
(C) In considering the relative cost effectiveness of agents under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall rely on the evaluation by the Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee of the costs of agents in a therapeutic class in relation to the safety, effectiveness, and clinical outcomes of such agents.
(D) The Secretary shall establish procedures for the selection of particular pharmaceutical agents for the uniform formulary. Such procedures shall be established so as best to accomplish, in the judgment of the Secretary, the objectives set forth in paragraph (1). Except as provided in subparagraph (F), no pharmaceutical agent may be excluded from the uniform formulary except upon the recommendation of the Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee.
(E) Pharmaceutical agents included on the uniform formulary shall be available to eligible covered beneficiaries through—
(i) facilities of the uniformed services, consistent with the scope of health care services offered in such facilities and additional determinations by the Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee of the relative clinical and cost effectiveness of the agents;
(ii) retail pharmacies designated or eligible under the TRICARE program or the Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services to provide pharmaceutical agents to covered beneficiaries; or
(iii) the national mail-order pharmacy program.
(F)(i) The Secretary may implement procedures to place selected over-the-counter drugs on the uniform formulary and to make such drugs available to eligible covered beneficiaries. An over-the-counter drug may be included on the uniform formulary only if the Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee established under subsection (b) finds that the over-the-counter drug is cost effective and clinically effective. If the Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee recommends an over-the-counter drug for inclusion on the uniform formulary, the drug shall be considered to be in the same therapeutic class of pharmaceutical agents, as determined by the Committee, as similar prescription drugs.
(ii) Regulations prescribed by the Secretary to carry out clause (i) shall include the following with respect to over-the-counter drugs included on the uniform formulary:
* * *
(2) The Secretary shall use a modification to the bid price adjustment methodology in the managed care support contracts current as of October 5, 1999, to ensure equitable and timely reimbursement to the TRICARE managed care support contractors for pharmaceutical products delivered in the nonmilitary environments. The methodology shall take into account the "at-risk" nature of the contracts as well as managed care support contractor pharmacy costs attributable to changes to pharmacy service or formulary management at military medical treatment facilities, and other military activities and policies that affect costs of pharmacy benefits provided through the Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services. The methodology shall also account for military treatment facility costs attributable to the delivery of pharmaceutical products in the military facility environment which were prescribed by a network provider.
(e) Pharmacy Data Transaction Service.—The Secretary of Defense shall implement the use of the Pharmacy Data Transaction Service in all fixed facilities of the uniformed services under the jurisdiction of the Secretary, in the TRICARE retail pharmacy program, and in the national mail-order pharmacy program.
(f) Procurement of Pharmaceuticals by TRICARE Retail Pharmacy Program.—With respect to any prescription filled after January 28, 2008, the TRICARE retail pharmacy program shall be treated as an element of the Department of Defense for purposes of the procurement of drugs by Federal agencies under section 8126 of title 38 to the extent necessary to ensure that pharmaceuticals paid for by the Department of Defense that are provided by pharmacies under the program to eligible covered beneficiaries under this section are subject to the pricing standards in such section 8126.
(g) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "eligible covered beneficiary" means a covered beneficiary for whom eligibility to receive pharmacy benefits through the means described in subsection (a)(2)(E) is established under this chapter or another provision of law.
(2) The term "pharmaceutical agent" means drugs, biological products, and medical devices under the regulatory authority of the Food and Drug Administration.
(3) The term "over-the-counter drug" means a drug that is not subject to section 503(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 353(b)).
(4) The term "prescription drug" means a drug that is subject to section 503(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 353(b)).
(h) Regulations.—The Secretary of Defense shall, after consultation with the other administering Secretaries, prescribe regulations to carry out this section.
(Added Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title VII, §701(a)(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 677; amended Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title X, §1087(a)(5)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-290; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title X, §1048(c)(4), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1226; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title VII, §725, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1535; Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title VII, §714, Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1985; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VII, §703(a), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 188; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title X, §1073(a)(10), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2473; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title VII, §§702, 712(a), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1798, 1802.)