10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§619a. Eligibility for consideration for promotion: designation as joint qualified officer required before promotion to general or flag grade; exceptions
(a) General Rule.—An officer on the active-duty list of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps may not be appointed to the grade of brigadier general or rear admiral (lower half) unless the officer has been designated as a joint qualified officer in accordance with section 661 of this title.
* * *
1999—Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 106–65, §508(a), amended heading and text of subsec. (g) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (g) authorized the Secretary until Jan. 1, 1999, to waive subsecs. (a) and (d) for certain officers and contained restrictions on appointments of those officers.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 106–65, §508(b), substituted "An officer of the Navy" for "(1) Until January 1, 1997, an officer of the Navy" and "who before January 1, 1997, is" for "may be" and struck out ". An officer so appointed" before "may not be appointed" and par. (2) which read as follows: "Not later than March 1 of each year from 1994 through 1997, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on National Security of the House of Representatives a report on the implementation during the preceding calendar year of the transition plan developed by the Secretary pursuant to section 1305(b) of Public Law 100–180 (10 U.S.C. 619a note) with respect to service by qualified nuclear propulsion officers in joint duty assignments."
1996—Subsec. (h)(2). Pub. L. 104–106 substituted "Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on National Security of the House of Representatives" for "Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives".
Proposed Legislative Changes
Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title V, §525(c), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1099, directed the Secretary of Defense to submit to Congress, not later than Dec. 1, 2002, a draft proposal for such legislative changes to this section as the Secretary considered were needed to implement the amendment made to this section by section 525(a), (b) of Pub. L. 107–107.
Report on Plans for Compliance
Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title IX, §931(d), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1734, directed the Secretary of Defense to certify to Congress, not later than Feb. 1, 1994, that the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps had each developed and implemented a plan for officer personnel assignment and promotion policies so as to ensure compliance with the requirements of this section, and provided that each such plan should ensure that by Jan. 1, 1999, the service covered by the plan would have enough officers who had completed a full tour of duty in a joint duty assignment so as to permit the orderly promotion of officers to brigadier general or, in the case of the Navy, rear admiral (lower half).
Plan for Service by Qualified Nuclear Propulsion Officers in Joint Duty Assignments by January 1, 1997; Implementation; Report
Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title IX, §931(f)(2), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1734, as amended by Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title X, §1070(b)(8)(A), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2857, directed the Secretary of Defense to revise the transition plan developed pursuant to Pub. L. 100–180, §1305(b), formerly set out below, and to report on the revisions.
* * *