10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1167. Members under confinement by sentence of court-martial: separation after six months confinement
Except as otherwise provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, a member sentenced by a court-martial to a period of confinement for more than six months may be separated from the member's armed force at any time after the sentence to confinement has become final under chapter 47 of this title and the member has served in confinement for a period of six months.
(Added Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title V, §563(a)(1)(A), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 325; amended Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title X, §1074(a)(6), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2659.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1167, acts Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 91; June 28, 1962, Pub. L. 87–509, §4(a), 76 Stat. 121; Sept. 7, 1962, Pub. L. 87–649, §6(f)(3), 76 Stat. 494, related to severance pay of regular warrant officers, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 96–513, title I, §109(b)(3), title VII, §701, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2870, 2955, effective Sept. 15, 1981.