10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§896. Art. 96. Releasing prisoner without proper authority
Any person subject to this chapter who, without proper authority, releases any prisoner committed to his charge, or who through neglect or design suffers any such prisoner to escape, shall be punished as a court-martial may direct, whether or not the prisoner was committed in strict compliance with law.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 69.)