10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1071. Purpose of this chapter
The purpose of this chapter is to create and maintain high morale in the uniformed services by providing an improved and uniform program of medical and dental care for members and certain former members of those services, and for their dependents.
* * *
"(f) Traumatic Brain Injury Post Traumatic Visual Syndrome.—In carrying out the program at Walter Reed Army Medical Center, District of Columbia, on traumatic brain injury post traumatic visual syndrome, the Secretary of Defense and the Department of Veterans Affairs shall jointly provide for the conduct of a cooperative program for members of the Armed Forces and veterans with traumatic brain injury by military medical treatment facilities of the Department of Defense and medical centers of the Department of Veterans Affairs selected for purposes of this subsection for purposes of vision screening, diagnosis, rehabilitative management, and vision research, including research on prevention, on visual dysfunction related to traumatic brain injury. [As amended Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title VII, §722, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4508.]
"SEC. 1631. MEDICAL CARE AND OTHER BENEFITS FOR MEMBERS AND FORMER MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES WITH SEVERE INJURIES OR ILLNESSES.
"(a) Medical and Dental Care for Former Members.—
"(1) In general.—Effective as of the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 28, 2008] and subject to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary may authorize that any former member of the Armed Forces with a serious injury or illness may receive the same medical and dental care as a member of the Armed Forces on active duty for medical and dental care not reasonably available to such former member in the Department of Veterans Affairs.
"(2) Sunset.—The Secretary of Defense may not provide medical or dental care to a former member of the Armed Forces under this subsection after December 31, 2012, if the Secretary has not provided medical or dental care to the former member under this subsection before that date.
"(b) Rehabilitation and Vocational Benefits.—
"(1) In general.—Effective as of the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 28, 2008], a member of the Armed Forces with a severe injury or illness is entitled to such benefits (including rehabilitation and vocational benefits, but not including compensation) from the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to facilitate the recovery and rehabilitation of such member as the Secretary otherwise provides to veterans of the Armed Forces receiving medical care in medical facilities of the Department of Veterans Affairs facilities in order to facilitate the recovery and rehabilitation of such members.
"(2) Sunset.—The Secretary of Veterans Affairs may not provide benefits to a member of the Armed Forces under this subsection after December 31, 2014, if the Secretary has not provided benefits to the member under this subsection before that date.
"(c) Rehabilitative Equipment for Members of the Armed Forces.—
"(1) In general.—Subject to the availability of appropriations for such purpose, the Secretary of Defense may provide an active duty member of the Armed Forces with a severe injury or illness with rehabilitative equipment, including recreational sports equipment that provide an adaption or accommodation for the member, regardless of whether such equipment is intentionally designed to be adaptive equipment.
"(2) Consultation.—In carrying out this subsection, the Secretary of Defense shall consult with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs regarding similar programs carried out by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
"SEC. 1635. FULLY INTEROPERABLE ELECTRONIC PERSONAL HEALTH INFORMATION FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE AND DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS.
"(a) In General.—The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall jointly—
"(1) develop and implement electronic health record systems or capabilities that allow for full interoperability of personal health care information between the Department of Defense and the Department of Veterans Affairs; and
"(2) accelerate the exchange of health care information between the Department of Defense and the Department of Veterans Affairs in order to support the delivery of health care by both Departments.
"(b) Department of Defense-Department of Veterans Affairs Interagency Program Office.—
"(1) In general.—There is hereby established an interagency program office of the Department of Defense and the Department of Veterans Affairs (in this section referred to as the 'Office') for the purposes described in paragraph (2).
"(2) Purposes.—The purposes of the Office shall be as follows:
"(A) To act as a single point of accountability for the Department of Defense and the Department of Veterans Affairs in the rapid development and implementation of electronic health record systems or capabilities that allow for full interoperability of personal health care information between the Department of Defense and the Department of Veterans Affairs.
"(B) To accelerate the exchange of health care information between the Department of Defense and the Department of Veterans Affairs in order to support the delivery of health care by both Departments.
"(c) Leadership.—
"(1) Director.—The Director of the Office shall be the head of the Office.
"(2) Deputy director.—The Deputy Director of the Office shall be the deputy head of the Office and shall assist the Director in carrying out the duties of the Director.
"(3) Appointments.—(A) The Director shall be appointed by the Secretary of Defense, with the concurrence of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, from among persons who are qualified to direct the development, acquisition, and integration of major information technology capabilities.
* * *