10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§624. Promotions: how made
(a)(1) When the report of a selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title is approved by the President, the Secretary of the military department concerned shall place the names of all officers approved for promotion within a competitive category on a single list for that competitive category, to be known as a promotion 
* * *
(D) For purposes of this paragraph, an all-fully-qualified-officers list is a list of all officers on the active-duty list in a grade who the Secretary of the military department concerned determines—
(i) are fully qualified for promotion to the next higher grade; and
(ii) would be eligible for consideration for promotion to the next higher grade by a selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title upon the convening of such a board.
(b)(1) A regular officer who is promoted under this section is appointed in the regular grade to which promoted and a reserve officer who is promoted under this section is appointed in the reserve grade to which promoted.
(2) The date of rank of an officer appointed to a higher grade under this section is determined under section 741(d) of this title.
(c) Appointments under this section shall be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, except that appointments under this section in the grade of first lieutenant or captain, in the case of officers of the Army, Air Force, or Marine Corps, or lieutenant (junior grade) or lieutenant, in the case of officers of the Navy, shall be made by the President alone.
(d)(1) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the appointment of an officer under this section may be delayed if—
(A) sworn charges against the officer have been received by an officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction over the officer and such charges have not been disposed of;
(B) an investigation is being conducted to determine whether disciplinary action of any kind should be brought against the officer;
(C) a board of officers has been convened under chapter 60 of this title to review the record of the officer;
(D) a criminal proceeding in a Federal or State court is pending against the officer; or
(E) substantiated adverse information about the officer that is material to the decision to appoint the officer is under review by the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary concerned.
If no disciplinary action is taken against the officer, if the charges against the officer are withdrawn or dismissed, if the officer is not ordered removed from active duty by the Secretary concerned under chapter 60 of this title, if the officer is acquitted of the charges brought against him, or if, after a review of substantiated adverse information about the officer regarding the requirement for exemplary conduct set forth in section 3583, 5947, or 8583 of this title, as applicable, the officer is determined to be among the officers best qualified for promotion, as the case may be, then unless action to delay an appointment has also been taken under paragraph (2) the officer shall be retained on the promotion list (including an approved all-fully-qualified-officers list, if applicable) and shall,
* * *
and allowances in the higher grade to which appointed, and the same position on the active-duty list as he would have had if no delay had intervened, unless the Secretary concerned determines that the officer was unqualified for promotion for any part of the delay. If the Secretary makes such a determination, the Secretary may adjust such date of rank, effective date of pay and allowances, and position on the active-duty list as the Secretary considers appropriate under the circumstances.
(3) The appointment of an officer may not be delayed under this subsection unless the officer has been given written notice of the grounds for the delay, unless it is impracticable to give such written notice before the effective date of the appointment, in which case such written notice shall be given as soon as practicable. An officer whose promotion has been delayed under this subsection shall be afforded an opportunity to make a written statement to the Secretary concerned in response to the action taken. Any such statement shall be given careful consideration by the Secretary.
(4) An appointment of an officer may not be delayed under this subsection for more than six months after the date on which the officer would otherwise have been appointed unless the Secretary concerned specifies a further period of delay. An officer's appointment may not be delayed more than 90 days after final action has been taken in any criminal case against such officer in a Federal or State court, more than 90 days after final action has been taken in any court-martial case against such officer, or more than 18 months after the date on which such officer would otherwise have been appointed, whichever is later.
(Added Pub. L. 96–513, title I, §105, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2857; amended Pub. L. 97–22, §4(d), July 10, 1981, 95 Stat. 126; Pub. L. 97–295, §1(8), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1289; Pub. L. 98–525, title V, §526, Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2525; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title V, §505(a)(1), (c)(2)(A), (d)(1), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1085, 1087, 1088; Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title X, §1062(a)(2), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2649; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title V, §511(a), (d)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2181, 2183; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title X, §1063(c)(3), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 322.)