10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1059. Dependents of members separated for dependent abuse: transitional compensation; commissary and exchange benefits
(a) Authority To Pay Compensation.—The Secretary of Defense, with respect to the armed forces (other than the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy), and the Secretary of Homeland Security, with respect to the Coast Gu
* * *
(2) Regulations prescribed under paragraph (1) shall include the criminal offenses, or categories of offenses, under the Uniform Code of Military Justice (chapter 47 of this title), Federal criminal law, the criminal laws of the States and other jurisdictions of the United States, and the laws of other nations that are to be considered to be dependent-abuse offenses for the purposes of this section.
(l) Dependent Child Defined.—In this section, the term "dependent child", with respect to a member or former member of the armed forces referred to in subsection (b), means an unmarried child, including an adopted child or a stepchild, who was residing with the member or eligible spouse at the time of the dependent-abuse offense resulting in the separation of the former member or who was carried during pregnancy at the time of the dependent-abuse offense resulting in the separation of the former member and was subsequently born alive to the eligible spouse or former spouse and—
(1) who is under 18 years of age;
(2) who is 18 years of age or older and is incapable of self-support because of a mental or physical incapacity that existed before the age of 18 and who is (or, at the time a punitive or other adverse action was executed in the case of the former member as described in subsection (b), was) dependent on the former member for over one-half of the child's support; or
(3) who is 18 years of age or older but less than 23 years of age, is enrolled in a full-time course of study in an institution of higher learning approved by the Secretary of Defense and who is (or, at the time a punitive or other adverse action was executed in the case of the former member as described in subsection (b), was) dependent on the former member for over one-half of the child's support.
(m) Exceptional Eligibility for Dependents of Former Members.—(1) The Secretary concerned, under regulations prescribed under subsection (k), may authorize eligibility for benefits under this section for dependents and former dependents of a former member of the armed forces in a case in which the dependents or former dependents are not otherwise eligible for such benefits and the Secretary concerned determines that the former member engaged in conduct that is a dependent-abuse offense under this section and the former member was separated from active duty other than as described in subsection (b).
(2) In a case in which the Secretary concerned, under the authority of paragraph (1), authorizes benefits to be provided under this section, such benefits shall be provided in the same manner as if the former member were an individual described in subsection (b), except that, under regulations prescribed under subsection (k), the Secretary shall make such adjustments to the commencement and duration of payment provisions of subsection (e), and may make adjustments to other provisions of this section, as the Secretary considers necessary in light of the circumstances in order to provide benefits substantially equivalent to the benefits provided in the case of an individual described in subsection (b).
(3) The authority of the Secretary concerned under paragraph (1) may not be delegated.
(Added Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title V, §554(a)(1), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1663, §1058; renumbered §1059 and amended Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title V, §535(a)–(c)(1), title X, §1070(a)(5)(A), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2762, 2763, 2855; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title VI, §636(a), (b), title XV, §1503(a)(8), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 367, 511; Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title V, §570(a), (b), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2032; Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII, §1704(b)(1), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2314; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title V, §§572(a), (b)(1), (c), 573(a), 574, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1484–1486; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title V, §564(a), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1748.)