10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1133. Bronze Star: limitation on persons eligible to receive
The decoration known as the "Bronze Star" may only be awarded to a member of a military force who—
(1) at the time of the events for which the decoration is to be awarded, was serving in a geographic area in which special pay is authorized under section 310 or paragraph (1) or (3) of section 351(a) of title 37; or
(2) receives special pay under section 310 or paragraph (1) or (3) of section 351(a) of title 37 as a result of those events.
(Added Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title V, §541(a)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-114; amended Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title V, §571(a), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4222.)