10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1059. Dependents of members separated for dependent abuse: transitional compensation; commissary and exchange benefits
(a) Authority To Pay Compensation.—The Secretary of Defense, with respect to the armed forces (other than the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy), and the Secretary of Homeland Security, with respect to the Coast Gu
* * *
household.
(3) If there is no spouse or former spouse who is (or but for subsection (g) would be) eligible under paragraph (1), such compensation shall be paid to the dependent children of the individual described in subsection (b).
(4) For purposes of this subsection, an individual's status as a "dependent child" shall be determined as of the date on which the individual described in subsection (b) is convicted of the dependent-abuse offense or, in a case described in subsection (b)(2), as of the date on which the individual described in subsection (b) is separated from active duty.
(e) Commencement and Duration of Payment.—(1) Payment of transitional compensation under this section—
(A) in the case of a member convicted by a court-martial for a dependent-abuse offense, shall commence—
(i) as of the date the court-martial sentence is adjudged if the sentence, as adjudged, includes a dismissal, dishonorable discharge, bad conduct discharge, or forfeiture of all pay and allowances; or
(ii) if there is a pretrial agreement that provides for disapproval or suspension of the dismissal, dishonorable discharge, bad conduct discharge, or forfeiture of all pay and allowances, as of the date of the approval of the court-martial sentence by the person acting under section 860(c) of this title (article 60(c) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice) if the sentence, as approved, includes an unsuspended dismissal, dishonorable discharge, bad conduct discharge, or forfeiture of all
* * *