10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1129. Purple Heart: members killed or wounded in action by friendly fire
(a) For purposes of the award of the Purple Heart, the Secretary concerned shall treat a member of the armed forces described in subsection (b) in the same manner as a member who is killed or wounded in action as the result of an act of an enemy of the United States.
(b) A member described in this subsection is a member who is killed or wounded in action by weapon fire while directly engaged in armed conflict, other than as the result of an act of an enemy of the United States, unless (in the case of a wound) the wound is the result of willful misconduct of the member.
(c) This section applies to members of the armed forces who are killed or wounded on or after December 7, 1941. In the case of a member killed or wounded as described in subsection (b) on or after December 7, 1941, and before November 30, 1993, the Secretary concerned shall award the Purple Heart under subsection (a) in each case which is known to the Secretary before such date or for which an application is made to the Secretary in such manner as the Secretary requires.
(Added Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title XI, §1141(a), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1756; amended Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title X, §1073(a)(18), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1901.)