10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1074. Medical and dental care for members and certain former members
(a)(1) Under joint regulations to be prescribed by the administering Secretaries, a member of a uniformed service described in paragraph (2) is entitled to medical and dental care in any facility of any uniformed service.
(2) Members of the uniformed services referred to in paragraph (1) are as follows:
(A) A member of a uniformed service on active duty.
(B) A member of a reserve component of a uniformed service who has been commissioned as an officer if—
(i) the member has requested orders to active duty for the member's initial period of active duty following the commissioning of the member as an officer;
(ii) the request for orders has been approved;
(iii) the orders are to be issued but have not been issued or the orders have been issued but the member has not entered active duty; and
(iv) the member does not have health care insurance and is not covered by any other health benefits plan.
(b)(1) Under joint regulations to be prescribed by the administering Secretaries, a member or former member of a uniformed service who is entitled to retired or retainer pay, or equivalent pay may, upon request, be given medical and dental care in any facility of any uniformed service, subject to the availability of space and facilities and the capabilities of the medical and dental staff. The administering Secretaries may, with the agreement of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, provide care to persons covered by this subsection in facilities operated by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs and determined by him to be available for this purpose on a reimbursable basis at rates approved by the President.
(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply to a member or former member entitled to retired pay for non-regular service under chapter 1223 of this title who is under 60 years of age.
(c)(1) Funds appropriated to a military department, the Department of Homeland Security (with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy), or the Department of Health and Human Services (with respect to the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and the Public Health Service) may be used to provide medical and dental care to persons entitled to such care by law or regulations, including the provision of such care (other than elective private treatment) in private facilities for members of the uniformed services. If a private facility or health care provider providing care under this subsection is a health care provider under the Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services, the Secretary of Defense, after consultation with the other administering Secretaries, may by regulation require the private facility or health care provider to provide such care in accordance with the same payment rules (subject to any modifications considered appropriate by the Secretary) as apply under that program.
* * *
"(d) GAO Reports on Plan and Implementation.—(1) Not later than 30 days after submission of the plan under subsection (a), the Comptroller General shall submit to Congress a report reviewing the plan. The report shall include an examination of whether adequate resources have been committed, the timeliness of the information to be released to the Department of Veterans Affairs, and the adequacy of the procedures to notify affected veterans of potential exposure.
"(2) Not later than six months after implementation of the plan begins, the Comptroller General shall submit to Congress a report evaluating the progress in the implementation of the plan.
"(e) DOD Reports on Implementation.—(1) Not later than six months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 2, 2002], and upon completion of all activities contemplated by the plan under subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs a report on progress in the implementation of the plan.
"(2) Each report under paragraph (1) shall include, for the period covered by such report—
"(A) the number of records reviewed;
"(B) each test, if any, under Project 112 identified during such review;
"(C) for each test so identified—
"(i) the test name;
"(ii) the test objective;
"(iii) the chemical or biological agent or agents involved; and
"(iv) the number of members of the Armed Forces, and civilian personnel, potentially effected by such test; and
"(D) the extent of submittal of records and information to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs under this section.
"(f) Project 112.—For purposes of this section, Project 112 refers to the chemical and biological weapons vulnerability-testing program of the Department of Defense conducted by the Deseret Test Center from 1963 to 1969. The project included the Shipboard Hazard and Defense (SHAD) project of the Navy."
Health Care at Former Uniformed Services Treatment Facilities for Active Duty Members Stationed at Certain Remote Locations
Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title VII, §706, Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 684, as amended by Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title VII, §722(a)(3)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-185, provided that:
"(a) Authority.—Health care may be furnished by a designated provider pursuant to any contract entered into by the designated provider under section 722(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1997 (Public Law 104–201; 10 U.S.C. 1073 note) to eligible members who reside within the service area of the designated provider.
"(b) Eligibility.—A member of the uniformed services (as defined in section 1072(1) of title 10, United States Code) is eligible for health care under subsection (a) if the member is a member described in section 731(c) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1998 (Public Law 105–85; 111 Stat. 1811; 10 U.S.C. 1074 note).
* * *