10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§915. Art. 115. Malingering
Any person subject to this chapter who for the purpose of avoiding work, duty, or service—
(1) feigns illness, physical disablement, mental lapse or derangement; or
(2) intentionally inflicts self-injury;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 72.)