10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§948h. Who may convene military commissions
Military commissions under this chapter may be convened by the Secretary of Defense or by any officer or official of the United States designated by the Secretary for that purpose.
(Added Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title XVIII, §1802, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2576.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 948h, added Pub. L. 109–366, §3(a)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2603, related to who may convene military commissions, prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 111–84.