10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1143. Employment assistance
(a) Employment Skills Verification.—The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy shall provide to members of the armed forces who are discharged or released from active duty a certification or verification of any job skills and experience acquired while on active duty that may have application to employment in the civilian sector. The preceding sentence shall be carried out in conjunction with the Secretary of Labor.
(b) Employment Assistance Centers.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish permanent employment assistance centers at appropriate military installations. The Secretary of Homeland Security shall establish permanent employment assistance centers at appropriate Coast Guard installations.
(c) Information to Civilian Entities.—For the purpose of assisting members covered by subsection (a) and their spouses in locating civilian employment and training opportunities, the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Homeland Security shall establish and implement procedures to release to civilian employers, organizations, State employment agencies, and other appropriate entities the names (and other pertinent information) of such members and their spouses. Such names may be released for such purpose only with the consent of such members and spouses.
(d) Employment Preference by Nonappropriated Fund Instrumentalities.—The Secretary of Defense shall take such steps as necessary to provide that members of Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps who are involuntarily separated, and the dependents of such members, shall be provided a preference in hiring by nonappropriated fund instrumentalities of the Department. Such preference shall be administered in the same manner as the preference for military spouses provided under section 1784(a)(2) of this title, except that a preference under that section shall have priority over a preference under this subsection. A person may receive a preference in hiring under this subsection only once. The Secretary of Homeland Security shall provide the same preference in hiring to involuntarily separated members of the Coast Guard, and the dependents of such members, in Coast Guard nonappropriated fund instrumentalities.
(e) Employment Skills Training.—(1) The Secretary of a military department may carry out one or more programs to provide eligible members of the armed forces under the jurisdiction of the Secretary with job training and employment skills training, including apprenticeship programs, to help prepare such members for employment in the civilian sector.
(2) A member of the armed forces is an eligible member for purposes of a program under this subsection if the member—
(A) has completed at least 180 days on active duty in the armed forces; and
(B) is expected to be discharged or released from active duty in the armed forces within 180 days of the date of commencement of participation in such a program.
(3) Any program under this subsection shall be carried out in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.
(Added Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title V, §502(a)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1553; amended Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title V, §542(a)(2), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2767; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title X, §1073(a)(21), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1901; Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII, §1704(b)(1), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2314; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title V, §551, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1412; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title X, §1076(f)(13), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1952.)