10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1081. Contracts for medical care for spouses and children: review and adjustment of payments
Each plan under section 1079 of this title shall provide for a review, and if necessary an adjustment of payments, by the appropriate administering Secretary, not later than 120 days after the close of each year the plan is in effect.
(Added Pub. L. 85–861, §1(25)(B), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1449; amended Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §511(36), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2923; Pub. L. 97–375, title I, §104(a), Dec. 21, 1982, 96 Stat. 1819; Pub. L. 98–94, title XII, §1268(5)(A), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 706; Pub. L. 98–557, §19(9), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2870.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised sectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
1081 37:412. June 7, 1956, ch. 374, §202, 70 Stat. 253.
The words "Each plan under section 1079 of this title" are substituted for the words "Any insurance, medical service, or health plan or plans which may be entered into by the Secretary of Defense with respect to medical care under the provisions of this chapter". The words "after the close of each year the plan is in effect" are substituted for the words "after the first year the plan or plans have been in effect and each year thereafter". The words "Not later than" are substituted for the word "within".
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1081, act Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 86, related to notification of elections, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 85–861, §36B(5), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1570, as superseded by the Federal Voting Assistance Act of 1955 which is classified to subchapter I–D (§1973cc et seq.) of chapter 20 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.