10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1448a. Election to discontinue participation: one-year opportunity after second anniversary of commencement of payment of retired pay
(a) Authority.—A participant in the Plan may, subject to the provisions of this section, elect to discontinue participation in the Plan at any time during the one-year period beginning on the second anniversary of the date on which payment of retired pay to the participant commences.
(b) Concurrence of Spouse.—
(1) Concurrence required.—A married participant may not (except as provided in paragraph (2)) make an election under subsection (a) without the concurrence of the participant's spouse.
(2) Exceptions.—A participant may make such an election without the concurrence of the participant's spouse by establishing to the satisfaction of the Secretary concerned that one of the conditions specified in section 1448(a)(3)(C) of this title exists.
(3) Form of concurrence.—The concurrence of a spouse under paragraph (1) shall be made in such written form and shall contain such information as may be required under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.
(c) Limitation on Election When Former Spouse Coverage in Effect.—The limitation set forth in section 1450(f)(2) of this title applies to an election to discontinue participation in the Plan under subsection (a).
(d) Withdrawal of Election To Discontinue.—Section 1448(b)(1)(D) of this title applies to an election under subsection (a).
(e) Consequences of Discontinuation.—Section 1448(b)(1)(E) of this title applies to an election under subsection (a).
(f) Notice to Affected Beneficiaries.—The Secretary concerned shall notify any former spouse or other natural person previously designated under section 1448(b) of this title of an election to discontinue participation under subsection (a).
(g) Effective Date of Election.—An election under subsection (a) is effective as of the first day of the first calendar month following the month in which the election is received by the Secretary concerned.
(h) Inapplicability of Irrevocability Provisions.—Paragraphs (4)(B) and (5)(C) of section 1448(a) of this title do not apply to prevent an election under subsection (a).
(Added Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title VI, §641(a)(1), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1797.)
Effective Date
Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title VI, §641(c), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1799, provided that: "Section 1448a of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall take effect 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 18, 1997]."
Transition Provision for Current Participants
Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title VI, §641(b), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1798, provided that: "Notwithstanding the limitation on the time for making an election under section 1448a of title 10, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)), that is specified in subsection (a) of such section, a participant in the Survivor Benefit Plan under subchapter II of chapter 73 of such title may make an election in accordance with that section within one year after the effective date of that section under subsection (c) [set out as an Effective Date note above] if the second anniversary of the commencement of payment of retired pay to the participant precedes that effective date."