10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§948r. Exclusion of statements obtained by torture or cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment; prohibition of self-incrimination; admission of other statements of the accused
(a) Exclusion of Statements Obtain by Torture or Cruel, Inhuman, or Degrading Treatment.—No statement obtained by the use of torture or by cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment (as defined by section 1003 of the Detainee Treatment Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 2000dd)), whether or not under color of law, shall be admissible in a military commission under this chapter, except against a person accused of torture or such treatment as evidence that the statement was made.
(b) Self-incrimination Prohibited.—No person shall be required to testify against himself or herself at a proceeding of a military commission under this chapter.
(c) Other Statements of the Accused.—A statement of the accused may be admitted in evidence in a military commission under this chapter only if the military judge finds—
(1) that the totality of the circumstances renders the statement reliable and possessing sufficient probative value; and
(2) that—
(A) the statement was made incident to lawful conduct during military operations at the point of capture or during closely related active combat engagement, and the interests of justice would best be served by admission of the statement into evidence; or
(B) the statement was voluntarily given.
(d) Determination of Voluntariness.—In determining for purposes of subsection (c)(2)(B) whether a statement was voluntarily given, the military judge shall consider the totality of the circumstances, including, as appropriate, the following:
(1) The details of the taking of the statement, accounting for the circumstances of the conduct of military and intelligence operations during hostilities.
(2) The characteristics of the accused, such as military training, age, and education level.
(3) The lapse of time, change of place, or change in identity of the questioners between the statement sought to be admitted and any prior questioning of the accused.
(Added by Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title XVIII, §1802, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2580.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 948r, added Pub. L. 109–366, §3(a)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2607; amended Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title X, §1063(a)(4), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 321, related to prohibition of compulsory self-incrimination and treatment of statements obtained by torture and other statements, prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 111–84.