10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§924. Art. 124. Maiming
Any person subject to this chapter who, with intent to injure, disfigure, or disable, inflicts upon the person of another an injury which—
(1) seriously disfigures his person by any mutilation thereof;
(2) destroys or disables any member or organ of his body; or
(3) seriously diminishes his physical vigor by the injury of any member or organ;
is guilty of maiming and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 74.)