10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1401a. Adjustment of retired pay and retainer pay to reflect changes in Consumer Price Index
(a) Prohibition on Recomputation To Reflect Increases in Basic Pay.—Unless otherwise specifically provided by law, the retired pay of a member or former member of an armed force may not be recomputed to reflect any increase in the rates of basic pay for members of the armed forces.
* * *
(2) one-fourth of 1 percent for each calendar quarter from the quarter described in paragraph (1)(B) to the quarter described in paragraph (1)(A).
If in any case the percent described in paragraph (2) exceeds the percent determined under paragraph (1), such an increase shall not be made.
(f) Prevention of Pay Inversions.—
(1) Prevention of retired pay inversions.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the monthly retired pay of a member or a former member of an armed force who initially became entitled to that pay on or after January 1, 1971, may not be less than the monthly retired pay to which he would be entitled if he had become entitled to retired pay at an earlier date based on the grade in which the member is retired, adjusted to reflect any applicable increases in such pay under this section. In computing the amount of retired pay to which such a member or former member would have been entitled on that earlier date, the computation shall be based on his grade, length of service, and the rate of basic pay applicable to him at that time, except that such computation may not be based on a rate of basic pay for a grade higher than the grade in which the member is retired. This subsection does not authorize any increase in the monthly retired pay to which a member was entitled for any period before October 7, 1975.
(2) Prevention of cola inversions.—The percentage of the first adjustment under this section in the retired pay of any person, as determined under subsection (c)(1), (c)(2), (d), or (e), may not exceed the percentage increase in retired pay determined under subsection (b)(2) that is effective on the same date as the effective date of such first adjustment.
(g) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "price index" means the Consumer Price Index (all items, United States city average) published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics.
(2) The term "base quarter" means the calendar quarter ending on September 30 of each year.
(3) The term "base index" means the price index for the base quarter for the most recent adjustment under subsection (b).
(4) The term "retired pay" includes retainer pay.
(h) Price Index for a Quarter.—For purposes of this section, the price index for a calendar quarter is the arithmetical mean of the price index for the three months comprising that quarter.
* * *