10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§925. Art. 125. Sodomy
(a) Any person subject to this chapter who engages in unnatural carnal copulation with another person of the same or opposite sex or with an animal is guilty of sodomy. Penetration, however slight, is sufficient to complete the offense.
(b) Any person found guilty of sodomy shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 74.)