10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1406. Retired pay base for members who first became members before September 8, 1980: final basic pay
(a) Use of Retired Pay Base in Computing Retired Pay.—
(1) General rule.—The retired pay or retainer pay of any person entitled to that pay who first became a member of a uniformed service before September 8, 1980, is computed using the retired pay base or retainer pay base determined under this section.
* * *
3 For the purposes of this subsection, determine member's retired grade as if sections 3962 and 8962 did not apply.
(2) Non-regular service retirement.—In the case of a person who is entitled to retired pay under section 12731 of this title, the retired pay base is the monthly basic pay, determined at the rates applicable on the date when retired pay is granted (or, in the case of a person entitled to retired pay by reason of an election under section 12741(a) of this title, at rates applicable on the date the person completes the service required under such section 12741(a)), of the highest grade held satisfactorily by the person at any time in the armed forces. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the highest grade in which a person served satisfactorily as an officer shall be determined in accordance with section 1370(d) of this title.
(c) Voluntary Retirement for Members of the Army.—
(1) In general.—In the case of a member whose retired pay is computed under section 3991 of this title or who is entitled to retired pay computed under section 3992 of this title, the retired pay base is determined in accordance with the following table.
For a member entitled to
retired pay under section:
The retired pay base is:
3911
3918
3920
3924
Monthly basic pay of member's retired grade.1
3914
3917
Monthly basic pay to which member was entitled on day before he retired.
3992 Monthly basic pay of grade to which member is advanced on retired list.
1 For the purposes of this subsection, determine member's retired grade as if section 3962 did not apply.
(2) Rate of basic pay to be used.—The rate of basic pay to be used under paragraph (1) is the rate applicable on the date of the member's retirement.
(d) Retirement for Members of the Navy and Marine Corps.—In the case of a member whose retired pay is computed under section 6333 of this title, who is advanced on the retired list under section 6151 or 6334 of this title, or who is entitled to retainer pay under section 6330 of this title, the retired pay base or retainer pay base is determined in accordance with the following table.
For a member entitled to
retired or retainer pay under section:
The retired pay base or
retainer pay base is:
6323
6325(a)
6383
Basic pay of the grade in which the member retired.1
6325(b) Basic pay of the grade the officer would hold if he had not received an appointment described in section 6325(b).
6326   Basic pay of the pay grade in which the member was serving on the day before retirement.
6330   Basic pay that the member received at the time of transfer to the Fleet Reserve or Fleet Marine Corps Reserve.
6151   Basic pay of the grade to which the member is advanced under section 6151.
6334  Basic pay of the grade to which the member is advanced under section 6334.
1 If the rate specified is less than the pay of any warrant officer grade satisfactorily held by the member on active duty, use the monthly basic pay of that warrant officer grade.
(e) Voluntary Retirement for Members of the Air Force.—
(1) In general.—In the case of a member whose retired pay is computed under section 8991 of this title or who is entitled to retired pay computed under section 8992 of this title, the retired pay base is determined in accordance with the following table.
For a member entitled to
retired pay under section:
The retired pay base is:
8911
8918
8920
8924
Monthly basic pay of member's retired grade.1
8914
8917
Monthly basic pay to which member was entitled on day before he retired.
8992 Monthly basic pay of grade to which member is advanced on retired list.
1 For the purposes of this subsection, determine member's retired grade as if section 8962 did not apply.
(2) Rate of basic pay to be used.—The rate of basic pay to be used under paragraph (1) is the rate applicable on the date of the member's retirement.
(f) Coast Guard.—In the case of a member who is retired under any section of title 14, the member's retired pay is computed under section 423(a) of title 14 in the manner provided in that section.
(g) Commissioned Corps of National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.—In the case of an officer whose retired pay is computed under section 245 of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Commissioned Officer Corps Act of 2002 (33 U.S.C. 3045), the retired pay base is the basic pay of the rank with which the officer retired.
(h) Commissioned Corps of Public Health Service.—In the case of an officer who is retired under section 210(g) or 211(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 211(g), 212(a)), the retired pay base is determined as follows:
(1) Mandatory retirement.—If the officer is retired under section 210(g) of such Act, the retired pay base is the basic pay of the permanent grade held by the officer at the time of retirement.
(2) Voluntary retirement.—If the officer is retired under section 211(a) of such Act, the retired pay base is the basic pay of the highest grade held by the officer and in which, in the case of a temporary promotion to such grade, the officer has performed active duty for not less than six months.
(i) Special Rule for Former Chairmen and Vice Chairmen of the JCS, Chiefs of Service, Commanders of Combatant Commands, and Senior Enlisted Members.—
* * *