10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1214. Right to full and fair hearing
No member of the armed forces may be retired or separated for physical disability without a full and fair hearing if he demands it.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 100.)