10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1144. Employment assistance, job training assistance, and other transitional services: Department of Labor
(a) In General.—(1) The Secretary of Labor, in conjunction with the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Homeland Security, and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, shall establish and maintain a program to furnish counseling, assistance in identifying employment and training opportunities, help in obtaining such employment and training, and other related information and services to members of the armed forces under the jurisdiction of the Secretary concerned who are being separated from active duty and the spouses of such members. Such services shall be provided to a member within the time periods provided under paragraph (3) of section 1142(a) of this title, except that the Secretary concerned shall not provide preseparation counseling to a member described in paragraph (4)(A) of such section.
(2) The Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Homeland Security, and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall cooperate with the Secretary of Labor in establishing and maintaining the program under this section.
(3) The Secretaries referred to in paragraph (1) shall enter into a detailed agreement to carry out this section.
(b) Elements of Program.—In establishing and carrying out a program under this section, the Secretary of Labor shall do the following:
(1) Provide information concerning employment and training assistance, including (A) labor market information, (B) civilian work place requirements and employment opportunities, (C) instruction in resumé preparation, and (D) job analysis techniques, job search techniques, and job interview techniques.
(2) In providing information under paragraph (1), use experience obtained from implementation of the pilot program established under section 408 of Public Law 101–237.
(3) Provide information concerning Federal, State, and local programs, and programs of military and veterans' service organizations, that may be of assistance to such members after separation from the armed forces, including, as appropriate, the information and services to be provided under section 1142 of this title.
(4) Inform such members that the Department of Defense and the Department of Homeland Security are required under section 1143(a) of this title to provide proper certification or verification of job skills and experience acquired while on active duty that may have application to employment in the civilian sector for use in seeking civilian employment and in obtaining job search skills.
(5) Provide information and other assistance to such members in their efforts to obtain loans and grants from the Small Business Administration and other Federal, State, and local agencies.
(6) Provide information about the geographic areas in which such members will relocate after separation from the armed forces, including, to the degree possible, information about employment opportunities, the labor market, and the cost of living in those areas (including, to the extent practicable, the cost and availability of housing, child care, education, and medical and dental care).
* * *
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 102–190, §1061(a)(6)(B), substituted "veterans' service organizations" for "veterans service organization" and "armed forces" for "Armed Forces".
Subsec. (b)(6). Pub. L. 102–190, §1061(a)(6)(C), substituted "those areas" for "such area".
Effective Date of 2011 Amendment
Amendment by section 221(a) of Pub. L. 112–56 effective on the date that is 1 year after Nov. 21, 2011, see section 221(c) of Pub. L. 112–56, set out as a note under section 1142 of this title.
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–296 effective on the date of transfer of the Coast Guard to the Department of Homeland Security, see section 1704(g) of Pub. L. 107–296, set out as a note under section 101 of this title.
Off-Base Transition Training for Veterans and Their Spouses
Pub. L. 112–260, title III, §301, Jan. 10, 2013, 126 Stat. 2424, provided that:
"(a) Provision of Off-base Transition Training.—During the two-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 10, 2013], the Secretary of Labor shall provide the Transition Assistance Program under section 1144 of title 10, United States Code, to eligible individuals at locations other than military installations to assess the feasibility and advisability of providing such program to eligible individuals at locations other than military installations.
"(b) Eligible Individuals.—For purposes of this section, an eligible individual is a veteran or the spouse of a veteran.
"(c) Locations.—
"(1) Number of states.—The Secretary shall carry out the training under subsection (a) in not less than three and not more than five States selected by the Secretary for purposes of this section.
"(2) Selection of states with high unemployment.—Of the States selected by the Secretary under paragraph (1), at least two shall be States with high rates of unemployment among veterans.
"(3) Number of locations in each state.—The Secretary shall provide training under subsection (a) to eligible individuals at a sufficient number of locations within each State selected under this subsection to meet the needs of eligible individuals in such State.
"(4) Selection of locations.—The Secretary shall select locations for the provision of training under subsection (a) to facilitate access by participants and may not select any location on a military installation other than a National Guard or reserve facility that is not located on an active duty military installation.
"(d) Inclusion of Information About Veterans Benefits.—The Secretary shall ensure that the training provided under subsection (a) generally follows the content of the Transition Assistance Program under section 1144 of title 10, United States Code.
* * *