10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1451. Amount of annuity
(a) Computation of Annuity for a Spouse, Former Spouse, or Child.—
(1) Standard annuity.—In the case of a standard annuity provided to a beneficiary under section 1450(a) of this title (other than under section 1450(a)(4)), the monthly annuity payable to the beneficiary shall be determined as follows:
* * *
Subsec. (a)(2)(B). Pub. L. 99–661, §642(b)(1)(B), inserted "(other than a dependent child)".
Subsec. (c)(1)(A). Pub. L. 99–661, §642(b)(2)(A), inserted "or is a dependent child".
Subsec. (c)(1)(B). Pub. L. 99–661, §642(b)(2)(B), inserted "(other than a dependent child)".
Subsec. (g)(1). Pub. L. 99–348, §301(b), struck out "by the same total percent" after "same time" in first sentence, and inserted provision that the increase, in the case of any annuity, be by the same percent as the percent by which the retired pay of the person providing the annuity would have been increased at such time if the person were alive, and otherwise entitled to such pay.
Subsecs. (h), (i). Pub. L. 99–348, §301(a)(2), (c), added subsecs. (h) and (i).
1985Pub. L. 99–145, §711(a), amended section generally, eliminating the social security offset to the Plan and establishing a two-tier system under which the beneficiary would receive 55 percent of retired pay before age 62 and 35 percent thereafter in recognition of the entitlement to social security based on military service, and providing benefits to certain beneficiaries under either the old social security offset system or the new two-tier system, whichever is higher.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 99–145, §711(b), repealed Pub. L. 98–525, §641(a), effective Sept. 1, 1985. See 1984 Amendment note below.
1984—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 98–525, §641(a), which substituted "is entitled" for "would be entitled" after "widow or widower" in first sentence and inserted "or to the extent that the benefit to which the beneficiary is entitled is based on the beneficiary's own earnings or self-employment" at end of second sentence, was repealed effective Sept. 1, 1985, by Pub. L. 99–145, §711(b). See Effective Date of 1984 Amendment note below.
1983—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 98–94 added subsec. (e).
1981—Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 97–22 substituted "December 1, 1980" for "the effective date of the Uniformed Services Survivor Benefits Amendments of 1980".
1980—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 96–402, §3(a), in revising subsec. (a), designated as par. (1)(A) and (B) existing first sentence containing cls. (1) and (2) and provided in subpar. (A) for adjustment of the annuity from time to time under section 1401a of this title and in subpar. (B) for a similar adjustment after the date the person becomes entitled to retired pay under chapter 67 of this title; designated as par. (2) existing second sentence but provided for reduction of the annuity by the lesser of amounts indicated in subpar. (A) or (B), previously limited to reduction by amount prescribed in predecessor of subpar. (A) provision; designated existing third and fourth sentences as par. (3) and inserted annuity reduction provision described for par. (2); and added par. (4).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96–402, §3(b), substituted in first sentence "this section or under section 1448(d) of this title" for "this section, or section 1448(d) of this title, on the day before the effective day of that increase" and in second sentence "title or under" for "title, or" before "subsection (a)".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 96–402, §3(c), substituted reference to "subsection (a)(1)(B)" for "subsection (a)(2)".
1978—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95–397, §204(a), (b), substituted "The monthly annuity payable to a widow, widower, or dependent child who is entitled under section 1450(a) of this title to an annuity shall be—" for "If the widow or widower is under age 62 or there is a dependent child, the monthly annuity payable to the widow, widower, or dependent child, under section 1450 of this title shall be equal to 55 percent of the base amount.", and added pars. (1) and (2), and substituted "For the purpose of the preceding sentence, a widow or widower shall not be considered as entitled to a benefit under subchapter II of chapter 7 of title 42 to the extent that such benefit has been offset by deductions under section 403 of title 42 on account of work" for "For the purpose of the preceding sentence, a widow or widower shall be considered as entitled to a benefit under subchapter II of chapter 7 of title 42 even though that benefit has been offset by deductions under section 403 of title 42 on account of work".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 95–397, §204(c), substituted "The monthly annuity payable under section 1450(a)(4) of this title shall be—" for "The monthly annuity payable under section 1450(a)(4) of this title shall be 55 percent of the retired or retainer pay of the person who elected to provide that annuity after the reduction in that retired or retainer pay in accordance with section 1452(c) of this title.", added pars. (1) and (2) and provision following par. (2) relating to the entitlement to retirement pay, and computation thereof, by a person who provided an annuity and who dies before becoming 60 years of age.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 95–397, §204(d), added subsec. (d).
1976—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 94–496 substituted "(a)(4)" for "(a)(3)".
Effective Date of 2001 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–107 effective Sept. 10, 2001, and applicable with respect to deaths of members of the Armed Forces occurring on or after that date, see section 642(d) of Pub. L. 107–107, set out as a note under section 1448 of this title.
Effective Date of 1999 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 106–65 effective Oct. 1, 1999, see section 644 of Pub. L. 106–65, set out as a note under section 1401a of this title.
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
* * *