10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1586. Rotation of career-conditional and career employees assigned to duty outside the United States
(a) In order to advance the programs and activities of the Defense Establishment, it is hereby declared to be the policy of the Congress to facilitate the interchange of civilian employees of the Defense Establishment between posts of duty in the United States and posts of duty outside the United States through the establishment and operation of programs for the rotation, to the extent consistent with the missions of the Defense Establishment and sound principles of administration, of such employees who are assigned to duty outside the United States.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Defense with respect to civilian employees of the Department of Defense other than employees of a military department, and the Secretary of each military department with respect to civilian employees of such military department, may, under such regulations as each such Secretary may prescribe with respect to the employees concerned and in accordance with the policy and other provisions of this section, establish and operate programs of rotation which provide for the granting of the right to return to a position in the United States to each civilian employee in the department concerned—
(1) who, while serving under a career-conditional or career appointment in the competitive civil service, is assigned at the request of the department concerned to duty outside the United States,
(2) who satisfactorily completes such duty, and
(3) who applies, not later than 30 days after his completion of such duty, for the right to return to a position in the United States as provided by subsection (c).
The Secretary of the department concerned may provide by regulation for the waiver of the provisions of paragraphs (2) and (3), or of either of such paragraphs, in those cases in which the application of such paragraphs, or either of them, would be against equity and good conscience or against the public interest.
(c) The right to return to a position in the United States granted under this section shall be without reduction in the seniority, status, and tenure held by the employee immediately before his assignment to duty outside the United States and the employee shall be placed, not later than 30 days after the date on which he is determined to be immediately available to exercise such right in accordance with the following provisions:
(1) The employee shall be placed in the position which he held immediately before his assignment to duty outside the United States, if such position exists.
(2) If such position does not exist, or with his consent, the employee shall be placed in a vacant existing position, or in a new continuing position, for which he is qualified, available for the purposes of this section in the department concerned, in the same geographical area as, with rights and benefits equal to the rights and benefits of, and in a grade equal to the grade of, the position which he held immediately before his assignment to duty outside the United States.
(3) If the positions described in paragraph (1) and paragraph (2) do not exist, the employee shall be placed in an additional position which shall be established by the department concerned for a period not in excess of 90 days in order to carry out the purposes of this section. Such additional position shall be in the same geographical area as, with rights and benefits not less than the rights and benefits of, and in a grade not lower than the grade of, the position held by the employee immediately before his assignment to duty outside the United States.
(4) If, within 90 days after his placement in a position under paragraph (3) a vacant existing position or new continuing position, for which the employee is qualified, is available for the purposes of this section in the department concerned, in the same geographical area as, with rights and benefits equal to the rights and benefits of, and in a grade equal to the grade of, the position which he held immediately before his assignment to duty outside the United States, the employee shall be placed in such vacant existing position or new continuing position.
(5) If, within the 90-day period referred to in paragraphs (3) and (4), the employee cannot be placed in a position under paragraph (4), he shall be reassigned or separated under the regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management to carry out sections 3501–3503 of title 5.
* * *