10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1597. Civilian positions: guidelines for reductions
(a) Requirement of Guidelines for Reductions in Civilian Positions.—Reductions in the number of civilian positions of the Department of Defense during a fiscal year, if any, shall be carried out in accordance with the guidelines established pursuant to subsection (b).
* * *
(i) Annual trends in the amount of funded workload for each activity, based upon the average number of months of accumulated, funded workload to be performed, or projected to be performed, by the activity.
(ii) The extent to which such workload is funded by funds that are appropriated from appropriation accounts and managed through the Defense Business Operations Fund.
(C) Information that indicates trends in the extent to which the military department, Defense Agency, or other component enters into contracts with persons outside of the Department of Defense, rather than uses civilian positions, to perform work for the military department, Defense Agency, or other component.
(D) Information that indicates the extent to which the Department of Defense management review initiatives of the Secretary of Defense and other productivity enhancement programs of the Department of Defense significantly affect the number of losses of civilian positions, particularly administrative and management positions.
(4) The Secretary of Defense shall include in the materials referred to in paragraph (1) a report on the implementation of the master plan for the fiscal year immediately preceding the fiscal year for which such materials are submitted.
(d) Exceptions.—The Secretary of Defense may permit a variation from the guidelines established under subsection (b) or a master plan prepared under subsection (c) if the Secretary determines that such variation is critical to the national security. The Secretary shall immediately notify the Congress of any such variation and the reasons for such variation.
(e) Involuntary Reductions of Civilian Positions.—The Secretary of Defense may not implement any involuntary reduction or furlough of civilian positions in a military department, Defense Agency, or other component of the Department of Defense until the expiration of the 45-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary submits to Congress a report setting forth the reasons why such reductions or furloughs are required and a description of any change in workload or positions requirements that will result from such reductions or furloughs.
(Added Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title III, §322(a)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1528; amended Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title III, §371(a), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2382; Pub. L. 103–35, title II, §201(d)(1), May 31, 1993, 107 Stat. 98; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title III, §363, Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1628; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title IX, §933(b), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1544.)