10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1406. Retired pay base for members who first became members before September 8, 1980: final basic pay
(a) Use of Retired Pay Base in Computing Retired Pay.—
(1) General rule.—The retired pay or retainer pay of any person entitled to that pay who first became a member of a uniformed service before September 8, 1980, is computed using the retired pay base or retainer pay base determined under this section.
* * *
Monthly basic pay 1 of grade to which member is entitled under section 1372 or to which he was entitled on day before retirement or placement on temporary disability retired list, whichever is higher.
 580
1263
1293
1305
Monthly basic pay to which member would have been entitled if he had served on active duty in his retired grade on day before retirement, or if the pay of that grade is less than the pay of any warrant grade satisfactorily held by him on active duty, the monthly basic pay of that warrant officer grade.
 633
 634
 635
 636
1251
1252
1253
Monthly basic pay 2 of member's retired grade.3
1 Compute at rates applicable on date of retirement or date when member's name was placed on temporary disability retired list, as the case may be.
2 Compute at rates applicable on date of retirement.
3 For the purposes of this subsection, determine member's retired grade as if sections 3962 and 8962 did not apply.
(2) Non-regular service retirement.—In the case of a person who is entitled to retired pay under section 12731 of this title, the retired pay base is the monthly basic pay, determined at the rates applicable on the date when retired pay is granted (or, in the case of a person entitled to retired pay by reason of an election under section 12741(a) of this title, at rates applicable on the date the person completes the service required under such section 12741(a)), of the highest grade held satisfactorily by the person at any time in the armed forces. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the highest grade in which a person served satisfactorily as an officer shall be determined in accordance with section 1370(d) of this title.
(c) Voluntary Retirement for Members of the Army.—
(1) In general.—In the case of a member whose retired pay is computed under section 3991 of this title or who is entitled to retired pay computed under section 3992 of this title, the retired pay base is determined in accordance with the following table.
For a member entitled to
retired pay under section:
The retired pay base is:
3911
3918
3920
3924
Monthly basic pay of member's retired grade.1
3914
3917
Monthly basic pay to which member was entitled on day before he retired.
3992 Monthly basic pay of grade to which member is advanced on retired list.
1 For the purposes of this subsection, determine member's retired grade as if section 3962 did not apply.
(2) Rate of basic pay to be used.—The rate of basic pay to be used under paragraph (1) is the rate applicable on the date of the member's retirement.
(d) Retirement for Members of the Navy and Marine Corps.—In the case of a member whose retired pay is computed under section 6333 of this title, who is advanced on the retired list under section 6151 or 6334 of this title, or who is entitled to retainer pay under section 6330 of this title, the retired pay base or retainer pay base is determined in accordance with the following table.
For a member entitled to
retired or retainer pay under section:
* * *