10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§571. Warrant officers: grades
(a) The regular warrant officer grades in the armed forces corresponding to the pay grades prescribed for warrant officers by section 201(b) of title 37 are as follows:
Warrant officer grade:
Chief warrant officer, W–5.
Chief warrant officer, W–4.
Chief warrant officer, W–3.
Chief warrant officer, W–2.
Warrant officer, W–1.
(b) Appointments in the grade of regular warrant officer, W–1, shall be made by warrant, except that with respect to an armed force under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department, the Secretary concerned may provide by regulation that appointments in that grade in that armed force shall be made by commission. Appointments in regular chief warrant officer grades shall be made by commission by the President, and appointments (whether by warrant or commission) in the grade of regular warrant officer, W–1, shall be made by the President, except that appointments in that grade in the Coast Guard shall be made by the Secretary concerned.
(c) An appointment may not be made in any of the armed forces in the regular warrant officer grade of chief warrant officer, W–5, if the appointment would result in more than 5 percent of the warrant officers of that armed force on active duty being in the grade of chief warrant officer, W–5. In computing the limitation prescribed in the preceding sentence, there shall be excluded warrant officers described in section 582 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title XI, §1112(a), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1493; amended Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title X, §1052(2), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2499; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title V, §541(a)(2), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2764; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title V, §502(a), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4207.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 555 of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 102–190, §1112(a).