10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1071. Purpose of this chapter
The purpose of this chapter is to create and maintain high morale in the uniformed services by providing an improved and uniform program of medical and dental care for members and certain former members of those services, and for their dependents.
* * *
"(e) Report on Development and Implementation of Standards.—
"(1) In general.—Not later than March 1, 2008, the Secretary shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a report on the actions taken to carry out subsection (a).
"(2) Elements.—The report under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
"(A) The standards established under subsection (a).
"(B) An assessment of the appearance, condition, and maintenance of each facility referred to in subsection (b), including—
"(i) an assessment of the compliance of the facility with the standards established under subsection (a); and
"(ii) a description of any deficiency or noncompliance in each facility with the standards.
"(C) A description of the investment to be allocated to address each deficiency or noncompliance identified under subparagraph (B)(ii).
"(f) Annual Report.—Not later than the date on which the President submits the budget for a fiscal year to Congress pursuant to section 1105 of title 31, United States Code, the Secretary shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives a report on the adequacy, suitability, and quality of each facility referred to in subsection (b). The Secretary shall include in each report information regarding—
* * *
"(e) Provision to Representatives.—If a member is incapacitated or otherwise unable to receive the descriptive handbook to be provided under subsection (a), the handbook shall be provided to the next of kin or a legal representative of the member, as determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the military department concerned for purposes of this section.
"SEC. 1662. ACCESS OF RECOVERING SERVICE MEMBERS TO ADEQUATE OUTPATIENT RESIDENTIAL FACILITIES.
"(a) Required Inspections of Facilities.—All quarters of the United States and housing facilities under the jurisdiction of the Armed Forces that are occupied by recovering service members shall be inspected on a semiannual basis for the first two years after the enactment of this Act [Jan. 28, 2008] and annually thereafter by the inspectors general of the regional medical commands.
"(b) Inspector General Reports.—The inspector general for each regional medical command shall—
"(1) submit a report on each inspection of a facility conducted under subsection (a) to the post commander at such facility, the commanding officer of the hospital affiliated with such facility, the surgeon general of the military department that operates such hospital, the Secretary of the military department concerned, the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs, and the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives]; and
"(2) post each such report on the Internet website of such regional medical command.
"SEC. 1671. PROHIBITION ON TRANSFER OF RESOURCES FROM MEDICAL CARE.
* * *