10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§667. Annual report to Congress
The Secretary of Defense shall include in the annual report of the Secretary to Congress under section 113(c) of this title, for the period covered by the report, the following information (which shall be shown for the Department of Defense as a whole and separately for the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps):
(1)(A) The number of officers designated as a joint qualified officer.
(B) The number of officers who meet the criteria for designation as a joint qualified officer, but were not selected, together with the reasons why.
(C) A comparison of the number of officers who were designated as a joint qualified officer who had served in a Joint Duty Assignment List billet and completed Joint Professional Military Education Phase II, with the number designated as a joint qualified officer based on their aggregated joint experiences and completion of Joint Professional Military Education Phase II.
(2) The number of officers designated as a joint qualified officer, shown by grade and branch or specialty and by education.
(3) The promotion rate for officers designated as a joint qualified officer, compared with the promotion rate for other officers considered for promotion from within the promotion zone in the same pay grade and the same competitive category. A similar comparison will be made for officers both below the promotion zone and above the promotion zone.
(4) The average length of tours of duty in joint duty assignments—
(A) for general and flag officers, shown separately for assignments to the Joint Staff and other joint duty assignments; and
(B) for other officers, shown separately for assignments to the Joint Staff and other joint duty assignments.
(5) The number of times, in the case of each category of exclusion, that service in a joint duty assignment was excluded in computing the average length of joint duty assignments.
(6)(A) An analysis of the extent to which the Secretary of each military department is providing officers to fill that department's share (as determined by law or by the Secretary of Defense) of Joint Staff and other joint duty assignments, including the reason for any significant failure by a military department to fill its share of such positions and a discussion of the actions being taken to correct the shortfall.
(B) An assessment of the extent to which the Secretary of each military department is assigning personnel to joint duty assignments in accordance with this chapter and the policies, procedures, and practices established by the Secretary of Defense under section 661(a) of this title.
(7) The number of times a waiver authority was exercised under this chapter (or under any other provision of law which permits the waiver of any requirement relating to joint duty assignments) and in the case of each such authority—
(A) whether the authority was exercised for a general or flag officer;
(B) an analysis of the reasons for exercising the authority; and
* * *
Par. (3)(D). Pub. L. 107–107, §524(3)(B), inserted "and" after semicolon at end.
Par. (3)(E), (F). Pub. L. 107–107, §524(3)(C), (D), redesignated subpar. (F) as (E) and struck out former subpar. (E) which read as follows: "have been selected for the joint specialty; and".
Par. (4)(A). Pub. L. 107–107, §524(4), substituted "selected" for "nominated".
Par. (14). Pub. L. 107–107, §524(5), designated existing provisions as subpar. (A) and added subpar. (B).
Par. (16). Pub. L. 107–107, §524(6), substituted "subparagraphs (E) and (F) of section 664(i)(4)" for "section 664(i)" in introductory provisions and in subpar. (B).
Par. (17). Pub. L. 107–107, §1048(a)(7), substituted "Joint Forces Staff College" for "Armed Forces Staff College" in introductory provisions and in subpar. (B).
1996—Par. (16). Pub. L. 104–106 added par. (16) and struck out former par. (16) which read as follows: "During the period of the applicability of the first sentence of subparagraph (B) of section 661(d)(2) of this title, information on critical positions not filled by officers with the joint specialty, including—
"(A) a listing by organization of the joint duty assignment positions which were not filled by officers with the joint specialty;
"(B) an explanation of the reasons such positions were not filled by officers with the joint specialty, described by the categories of such reasons; and
"(C) the percentage of critical joint duty assignment positions held by officers who have the joint specialty."
1989—Pars. (17), (18). Pub. L. 101–189 added par. (17) and redesignated former par. (17) as (18).
1988—Pars. (16), (17). Pub. L. 100–456 added par. (16) and redesignated former par. (16) as (17).
1987—Par. (2). Pub. L. 100–180, §1304(a)(1), (2), added par. (2) and redesignated former par. (2) as (5).
Par. (3). Pub. L. 100–180, §1304(a)(1), (2), added par. (3) and redesignated former par. (3) as (6).
Par. (4). Pub. L. 100–180, §1304(a)(1), (2), added par. (4) and redesignated former par. (4) as (7).
Par. (5). Pub. L. 100–180, §1304(a)(1), redesignated former par. (2) as (5) and former par. (5) as (8).
Par. (6). Pub. L. 100–180, §1304(a)(1), (3), redesignated former par. (3) as (6) and substituted "paragraph (5)" for "paragraph (2)". Former par. (6) redesignated (10).
Par. (7). Pub. L. 100–180, §1304(a)(1), (3), redesignated former par. (4) as (7) and substituted "paragraph (5)" for "paragraph (2)". Former par. (7) redesignated (11).
Par. (8). Pub. L. 100–180, §1304(a)(1), (3), redesignated former par. (5) as (8) and substituted "paragraph (5)" for "paragraph (2)". Former par. (8) redesignated (13).
Par. (9). Pub. L. 100–180, §1304(a)(1), (4), added par. (9) and redesignated former par. (9) as (14).
Par. (10). Pub. L. 100–180, §1304(a)(1), redesignated former par. (6) as (10). Former par. (10) redesignated (16).
* * *