10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§857. Art. 57. Effective date of sentences
(a)(1) Any forfeiture of pay or allowances or reduction in grade that is included in a sentence of a court-martial takes effect on the earlier of—
(A) the date that is 14 days after the date on which the sentence is adjudged; or
(B) the date on which the sentence is approved by the convening authority.
(2) On application by an accused, the convening authority may defer a forfeiture of pay or allowances or reduction in grade that would otherwise become effective under paragraph (1)(A) until the date on which the sentence is approved by the convening authority. Such a deferment may be rescinded at any time by the convening authority.
(3) A forfeiture of pay or allowances shall be applicable to pay and allowances accruing on and after the date on which the sentence takes effect.
(4) In this subsection, the term "convening authority", with respect to a sentence of a court-martial, means any person authorized to act on the sentence under section 860 of this title (article 60).
(b) Any period of confinement included in a sentence of a court-martial begins to run from the date the sentence is adjudged by the court-martial, but periods during which the sentence to confinement is suspended or deferred shall be excluded in computing the service of the term of confinement.
(c) All other sentences of courts-martial are effective on the date ordered executed.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 56; Pub. L. 90–632, §2(24), Oct. 24, 1968, 82 Stat. 1341; Pub. L. 98–209, §5(f), Dec. 6, 1983, 97 Stat. 1400; Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title X, §1064, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2505; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XI, §§1121(a), 1123(a)(1), (2), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 462–464.)