10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1584. Employment of non-citizens
Laws prohibiting the employment of, or payment of pay or expenses to, a person who is not a citizen of the United States do not apply to personnel of the Department of Defense.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 118; Pub. L. 97–295, §1(20)(A), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1290; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIV, §§1481(d)(1), (2), 1482(b), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1706, 1709; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title X, §1062(b), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 444.)