10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§527. Authority to suspend sections 523, 525, and 526
In time of war, or of national emergency declared by Congress or the President after November 30, 1980, the President may suspend the operation of any provision of section 523, 525, or 526 of this title. So long as such war or national emergency continues, any such suspension may be extended by the President. Any such suspension shall, if not sooner ended, end on the last day of the two-year period beginning on the date on which the suspension (or the last extension thereof) takes effect or on the last day of the one-year period beginning on the date of the termination of the war or national emergency, whichever occurs first. With respect to the end of any such suspension, the preceding sentence supersedes the provisions of title II of the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1621–1622) which provide that powers or authorities exercised by reason of a national emergency shall cease to be exercised after the date of the termination of the emergency.
(Added Pub. L. 96–513, title I, §103, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2845, §526; renumbered §527 and amended Pub. L. 100–370, §1(b)(1)(A), (2), July 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 840; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, §1671(c)(4), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 3014.)