10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§949s. Cruel or unusual punishments prohibited
Punishment by flogging, or by branding, marking, or tattooing on the body, or any other cruel or unusual punishment, may not be adjudged by a military commission under this chapter or inflicted under this chapter upon any person subject to this chapter. The use of irons, single or double, except for the purpose of safe custody, is prohibited under this chapter.
(Added Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title XVIII, §1802, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2598.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 949s, added Pub. L. 109–366, §3(a)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2617, prohibited cruel or unusual punishments, prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 111–84.