10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§618. Action on reports of selection boards
(a)(1) Upon receipt of the report of a selection board submitted to him under section 617(a) of this title, the Secretary of the military department concerned shall review the report to determine whether the board has acted contrary to law or regulation or to guidelines furnished the board under section 615(b) of this title. Following such review, unless the Secretary concerned makes a determination as described in paragraph (2), the Secretary shall submit the report as required by subsection (b) or (c), as appropriate.
(2) If, on the basis of a review of the report under paragraph (1), the Secretary of the military department concerned determines that the board acted contrary to law or regulation or to guidelines furnished the board under section 615(b) of this title, the Secretary shall return the report, together with a written explanation of the basis for such determination, to the board for further proceedings. Upon receipt of a report returned by the Secretary concerned under this paragraph, the selection board (or a subsequent selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title for the same grade and competitive category) shall conduct such proceedings as may be necessary in order to revise the report to be consistent with law, regulation, and such guidelines and shall resubmit the report, as revised, to the Secretary in accordance with section 617 of this title.
(b)(1) After completing the requirements of subsection (a), the Secretary concerned, in the case of the report of a selection board that considered officers who are serving on, or have served on, the Joint Staff or are joint qualified officers, shall submit the report to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
(2) The Chairman, in accordance with guidelines furnished to the Chairman by the Secretary of Defense, shall review the report for the purpose of determining if—
(A) the selection board acted consistent with the guidelines of the Secretary of Defense under section 615(c) of this title to ensure that selection boards give appropriate consideration to the performance of officers who are serving on, or have served on, the Joint Staff or are joint qualified officers; and
(B) the selection board otherwise gave appropriate consideration to the performance of officers who are serving on, or have served on, the Joint Staff or are joint qualified officers.
(3) After reviewing the report, the Chairman shall return the report, with his determinations and comments, to the Secretary concerned.
(4) If the Chairman determines that the board acted contrary to the guidelines of the Secretary of Defense under section 615(c) of this title or otherwise failed to give appropriate consideration to the performance of officers who are serving on, or have served on, the Joint Staff or are joint qualified officers, the Secretary concerned may—
(A) return the report, together with the Chairman's determinations and comments, to the selection board (or a subsequent selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title for the same grade and competitive category) for further proceedings in accordance with subsection (a);
(B) convene a special selection board in the manner provided for under section 628 of this title; or
(C) take other appropriate action to satisfy the concerns of the Chairman.
(5) If, after completion of all actions taken under paragraph (4), the Secretary concerned and the Chairman remain in disagreement with respect to the report of a selection board, the Secretary concerned shall indicate such disagreement, and the reasons for such disagreement, as part of his transmittal of the report of the selection board to the Secretary of Defense under subsection (c). Such transmittal shall include any comments submitted by the Chairman.
* * *