10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
Section 1. There is established a Vice Presidential Service Badge to be awarded in the name of the Vice President of the United States of America to members of the Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, Coast Guard, commissioned corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, and commissioned corps of the Public Health Service who have been assigned to duty in the Office of the Vice President for a period of at least one year subsequent to December 19, 1974, or who have been assigned to perform duties predominantly for the Vice President for a period of at least one year subsequent to January 20, 2001, in the implementation of Public Law 93–346, as amended [3 U.S.C. 111 note], or in military units and support facilities to which section 1 of Executive Order 12793 of March 20, 1992, as amended [set out below], refers.