10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1074. Medical and dental care for members and certain former members
(a)(1) Under joint regulations to be prescribed by the administering Secretaries, a member of a uniformed service described in paragraph (2) is entitled to medical and dental care in any facility of any uniformed service.
(2) Members of the uniformed services referred to in paragraph (1) are as follows:
(A) A member of a uniformed service on active duty.
(B) A member of a reserve component of a uniformed service who has been commissioned as an officer if—
(i) the member has requested orders to active duty for the member's initial period of active duty following the commissioning of the member as an officer;
(ii) the request for orders has been approved;
(iii) the orders are to be issued but have not been issued or the orders have been issued but the member has not entered active duty; and
(iv) the member does not have health care insurance and is not covered by any other health benefits plan.
(b)(1) Under joint regulations to be prescribed by the administering Secretaries, a member or former member of a uniformed service who is entitled to retired or retainer pay, or equivalent pay may, upon request, be given medical and dental care in any facility of any uniformed service, subject to the availability of space and facilities and the capabilities of the medical and dental staff. The administering Secretaries may, with the agreement of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, provide care to persons covered by this subsection in facilities operated by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs and determined by him to be available for this purpose on a reimbursable basis at rates approved by the President.
(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply to a member or former member entitled to retired pay for non-regular service under chapter 1223 of this title who is under 60 years of age.
(c)(1) Funds appropriated to a military department, the Department of Homeland Security (with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy), or the Department of Health and Human Services (with respect to the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and the Public Health Service) may be used to provide medical and dental care to persons entitled to such care by law or regulations, including the provision of such care (other than elective private treatment) in private facilities for members of the uniformed services. If a private facility or health care provider providing care under this subsection is a health care provider under the Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services, the Secretary of Defense, after consultation with the other administering Secretaries, may by regulation require the private facility or health care provider to provide such care in accordance with the same payment rules (subject to any modifications considered appropriate by the Secretary) as apply under that program.
* * *
"(3) Response to needs.—The policy established by the Secretary of Defense under paragraph (1) shall require that, based on the results of the identification and analysis under paragraph (2), the Secretary of the military department concerned shall determine how to expeditiously and effectively respond to those anticipated health care needs that cannot be met within the resources otherwise available at that installation, in accordance with subsection (a).
"(4) Implementation of authority.—In implementing the policy established under paragraph (1) at any installation, the Secretary of the military department concerned shall ensure that the commander of the installation, and the officers and other personnel superior to that commander in that commander's chain of command, have appropriate authority and responsibility for such implementation.
"(d) Policy.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure—
"(1) that the policy prescribed under subsection (c) is carried out with respect to any mobilization installation with the involvement of all agencies of the Department of Defense that have responsibility for management of the installation and all organizations of the Department that have command authority over any activity at the installation; and
"(2) that such policy is implemented on a uniform basis throughout the Department of Defense."
Full Implementation of Medical Readiness Tracking and Health Surveillance Program and Force Health Protection and Readiness Program
Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title VII, §738, Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2001, provided that:
"(a) Implementation at All Levels.—The Secretary of Defense, in conjunction with the Secretaries of the military departments, shall take such actions as are necessary to ensure that the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps fully implement at all levels—
"(1) the Medical Readiness Tracking and Health Surveillance Program under this title [see Tables for classification] and the amendments made by this title; and
"(2) the Force Health Protection and Readiness Program of the Department of Defense (relating to the prevention of injury and illness and the reduction of disease and noncombat injury threats).
"(b) Action Official.—The Secretary of Defense may act through the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness in carrying out subsection (a)."
Internet Accessibility of Health Assessment Information for Members of the Armed Forces
Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title VII, §739(b), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2002, provided that: "Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 28, 2004], the Chief Information Officer of each military department shall ensure that the online portal website of that military department includes the following information relating to health assessments:
* * *