10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1079. Contracts for medical care for spouses and children: plans
(a) To assure that medical care is available for dependents, as described in subparagraphs (A), (D), and (I) of section 1072(2) of this title, of members of the uniformed services who are on active duty for a period of more than 30 days, the Secretary of Defense, after consulting with the other 
* * *
Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title VII, §724, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1534, provided that:
"(a) Health Information Plan Required.—The Secretary of Defense shall develop a plan to—
"(1) ensure that each household that includes one or more eligible persons is provided information concerning—
"(A) the extent of health coverage provided by sections 1079 or 1086 of title 10, United States Code, for each such person;
"(B) the costs, including the limits on such costs, that each such person is required to pay for such health coverage;
"(C) sources of information for locating TRICARE-authorized providers in the household's locality; and
"(D) methods to obtain assistance in resolving difficulties encountered with billing, payments, eligibility, locating TRICARE-authorized providers, collection actions, and such other issues as the Secretary considers appropriate;
"(2) provide mechanisms to ensure that each eligible person has access to information identifying TRICARE-authorized providers in the person's locality who have agreed to accept new patients under section 1079 or 1086 of title 10, United States Code, and to ensure that such information is periodically updated;
"(3) provide mechanisms to ensure that each eligible person who requests assistance in locating a TRICARE-authorized provider is provided such assistance;
"(4) provide information and recruitment materials and programs aimed at attracting participation of health care providers as necessary to meet health care access requirements for all eligible persons; and
"(5) provide mechanisms to allow for the periodic identification by the Department of Defense of the number and locality of eligible persons who may intend to rely on TRICARE-authorized providers for health care services.
"(b) Implementation of Plan.—The Secretary of Defense shall implement the plan required by subsection (a) with respect to any contract entered into by the Department of Defense after May 31, 2003, for managed health care.
"(c) Definitions.—In this section:
"(1) The term 'eligible person' means a person eligible for health benefits under section 1079 or 1086 of title 10, United States Code.
"(2) The term 'TRICARE-authorized provider' means a facility, doctor, or other provider of health care services—
"(A) that meets the licensing and credentialing certification requirements in the State where the services are rendered;
"(B) that meets requirements under regulations relating to TRICARE for the type of health care services rendered; and
"(C) that has accepted reimbursement by the Secretary of Defense as payment for services rendered during the 12-month period preceding the date of the most recently updated provider information provided to households under the plan required by subsection (a).
"(d) Submission of Plan.—Not later than March 31, 2004, the Secretary shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives the plan required by subsection (a), together with a schedule for implementation of the plan."
Report on Actions To Establish Special Reimbursement Rates
* * *