10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1789. Chaplain-led programs: authorized support
(a) Authority.—The Secretary of a military department may provide support services described in subsection (b) to support chaplain-led programs to assist members of the armed forces on active duty and their immediate family members, and members of reserve components in an active status and their immediate family members, in building and maintaining a strong family structure.
(b) Authorized Support Services.—The support services referred to in subsection (a) are costs of transportation, food, lodging, child care, supplies, fees, and training materials for members of the armed forces and their family members while participating in programs referred to in that subsection, including participation at retreats and conferences.
(c) Immediate Family Members.—In this section, the term "immediate family members", with respect to a member of the armed forces, means—
(1) the member's spouse; and
(2) any child (as defined in section 1072(6) of this title) of the member who is described in subparagraph (D) of section 1072(2) of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title V, §582(a)(1), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1489.)
Effective Date
Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title V, §582(b), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1490, provided that: "Section 1789 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall take effect on October 1, 2003."