10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§920c. Art. 120c. Other sexual misconduct
(a) Indecent Viewing, Visual Recording, or Broadcasting.—Any person subject to this chapter who, without legal justification or lawful authorization—
(1) knowingly and wrongfully views the private area of another person, without that other person's consent and under circumstances in which that other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy;
(2) knowingly photographs, videotapes, films, or records by any means the private area of another person, without that other person's consent and under circumstances in which that other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy; or
(3) knowingly broadcasts or distributes any such recording that the person knew or reasonably should have known was made under the circumstances proscribed in paragraphs (1) and (2);
is guilty of an offense under this section and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(b) Forcible Pandering.—Any person subject to this chapter who compels another person to engage in an act of prostitution with any person is guilty of forcible pandering and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(c) Indecent Exposure.—Any person subject to this chapter who intentionally exposes, in an indecent manner, the genitalia, anus, buttocks, or female areola or nipple is guilty of indecent exposure and shall by punished as a court-martial may direct.
(d) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Act of prostitution.—The term "act of prostitution" means a sexual act or sexual contact (as defined in section 920(g) of this title (article 120(g))) on account of which anything of value is given to, or received by, any person.
(2) Private area.—The term "private area" means the naked or underwear-clad genitalia, anus, buttocks, or female areola or nipple.
(3) Reasonable expectation of privacy.—The term "under circumstances in which that other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy" means—
(A) circumstances in which a reasonable person would believe that he or she could disrobe in privacy, without being concerned that an image of a private area of the person was being captured; or
(B) circumstances in which a reasonable person would believe that a private area of the person would not be visible to the public.
(4) Broadcast.—The term "broadcast" means to electronically transmit a visual image with the intent that it be viewed by a person or persons.
(5) Distribute.—The term "distribute" means delivering to the actual or constructive possession of another, including transmission by electronic means.
(6) Indecent manner.—The term "indecent manner" means conduct that amounts to a form of immorality relating to sexual impurity which is grossly vulgar, obscene, and repugnant to common propriety, and tends to excite sexual desire or deprave morals with respect to sexual relations.
(Added Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title V, §541(c), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1409.)
Effective Date
Amendment by Pub. L. 112–81 effective 180 days after Dec. 31, 2011, and applicable with respect to offenses committed on or after such effective date, see section 541(f) of Pub. L. 112–81, set out as an Effective Date of 2011 Amendment note under section 843 of this title.