10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1071. Purpose of this chapter
The purpose of this chapter is to create and maintain high morale in the uniformed services by providing an improved and uniform program of medical and dental care for members and certain former members of those services, and for their dependents.
* * *
"(B) identify among such policies and procedures existing and potential shortfalls in the care and management of recovering service members (including care and management of recovering service members on the temporary disability retired list), and determine means of addressing any shortfalls so identified;
"(C) determine potential modifications of such policies and procedures in order to ensure consistency and uniformity, where appropriate, in the application of such policies and procedures—
"(i) among the military departments;
"(ii) among the Veterans Integrated Services Networks (VISNs) of the Department of Veterans Affairs; and
"(iii) between the military departments and the Veterans Integrated Services Networks; and
"(D) develop recommendations for legislative and administrative action necessary to implement the results of the review.
"(4) Deadline for completion.—The review shall be completed not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 28, 2008].
"(c) Consideration of Existing Findings, Recommendations, and Practices.—In developing the policy required by subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall take into account the following:
"(1) The findings and recommendations of applicable studies, reviews, reports, and evaluations that address matters relating to the policy, including, but not limited, to the following:
"(A) The Independent Review Group on Rehabilitative Care and Administrative Processes at Walter Reed Army Medical Center and National Naval Medical Center, appointed by the Secretary of Defense.
"(B) The Secretary of Veterans Affairs Task Force on Returning Global War on Terror Heroes, appointed by the President.
"(C) The President's Commission on Care for America's Returning Wounded Warriors.
"(D) The Veterans' Disability Benefits Commission established by title XV of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2004 (Public Law 108–136; 117 Stat. 1676; 38 U.S.C. 1101 note).
"(E) The President's Task Force to Improve Health Care Delivery for Our Nation's Veterans, of March 2003.
* * *
"(b) Partnerships.—The Secretary shall ensure that the center collaborates to the maximum extent practicable with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, institutions of higher education, and other appropriate public and private entities (including international entities) to carry out the responsibilities specified in subsection (c).
"(c) Responsibilities.—
"(1) In general.—The center shall—
"(A) implement a comprehensive plan and strategy for the Department of Defense, as developed by the Secretary of Defense, for a registry of information for the tracking of the diagnosis, surgical intervention or other operative procedure, other treatment, and follow up for each case of significant eye injury incurred by a member of the Armed Forces while serving on active duty;
"(B) ensure the electronic exchange with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs of information obtained through tracking under subparagraph (A); and
"(C) enable the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to access the registry and add information pertaining to additional treatments or surgical procedures and eventual visual outcomes for veterans who were entered into the registry and subsequently received treatment through the Veterans Health Administration.
"(2) Designation of registry.—The registry under this subsection shall be known as the 'Military Eye Injury Registry' (hereinafter referred to as the 'Registry').
"(3) Consultation in development.—The center shall develop the Registry in consultation with the ophthalmological specialist personnel and optometric specialist personnel of the Department of Defense and the ophthalmological specialist personnel and optometric specialist personnel of the Department of Veterans Affairs. The mechanisms and procedures of the Registry shall reflect applicable expert research on military and other eye injuries.
* * *