10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§750. Command: retired officers
A retired officer has no right to command except when on active duty.
(Added Pub. L. 96–513, title I, §108, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2870.)
Effective Date
Section effective Sept. 15, 1981, but the authority to prescribe regulations under this section effective on Dec. 12, 1980, see section 701 of Pub. L. 96–513, set out as an Effective Date of 1980 Amendment note under section 101 of this title.
CHAPTER 45—THE UNIFORM
Sec.
771.
Unauthorized wearing prohibited.
771a.
Disposition on discharge.
772.
When wearing by persons not on active duty authorized.
773.
When distinctive insignia required.
774.
Religious apparel: wearing while in uniform.
775.
Issue of uniform without charge.
776.
Applicability of chapter.
777.
Wearing of insignia of higher grade before promotion (frocking): authority; restrictions.
777a.
Wearing of insignia of higher grade before appointment to a grade above major general or rear admiral (frocking): authority; restrictions.