10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1448. Application of Plan
(a) General Rules for Participation in the Plan.—
(1) Name of plan; eligible participants.—The program established by this subchapter shall be known as the Survivor Benefit Plan. The following persons are eligible to participate in the Plan:
* * *
(E) Notice to spouse of election to provide former spouse annuity.—If a married person who is eligible to provide a standard annuity elects to provide an annuity for a former spouse (or for a former spouse and dependent child) under subsection (b)(2), that person's spouse shall be notified of that election.
(4) Irrevocability of elections.—
(A) Standard annuity.—An election under paragraph (2)(A) is irrevocable if not revoked before the date on which the person first becomes entitled to retired pay.
(B) Reserve-component annuity.—An election under paragraph (2)(B) is irrevocable if not revoked before the end of the 90-day period referred to in that paragraph.
(5) Participation by person marrying after retirement, etc.—
(A) Election to participate in plan.—A person who is not married and has no dependent child upon becoming eligible to participate in the Plan but who later marries or acquires a dependent child may elect to participate in the Plan.
(B) Manner and time of election.—Such an election must be written, signed by the person making the election, and received by the Secretary concerned within one year after the date on which that person marries or acquires that dependent child.
(C) Limitation on revocation of election.—Such an election may not be revoked except in accordance with subsection (b)(3).
(D) Effective date of election.—The election is effective as of the first day of the first calendar month following the month in which the election is received by the Secretary concerned.
(E) Designation if rcsbp election.—In the case of a person providing a reserve-component annuity, such an election shall include a designation under subsection (e).
(6) Election out of plan by person with spouse coverage who remarries.—
(A) General rule.—A person—
(i) who is a participant in the Plan and is providing coverage under the Plan for a spouse (or a spouse and child);
(ii) who does not have an eligible spouse beneficiary under the Plan; and
(iii) who remarries,
may elect not to provide coverage under the Plan for the person's spouse.
* * *