10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1184. Removal of officer: action by Secretary upon recommendation of board of inquiry
The Secretary of the military department concerned may remove an officer from active duty if the removal of such officer from active duty is recommended by a board of inquiry convened under section 1182 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 96–513, title I, §110, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2874; amended Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title V, §503(b)(2), (c)(1), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2003.)