10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1174. Separation pay upon involuntary discharge or release from active duty
(a) Regular Officers.—(1) A regular officer who is discharged under chapter 36 of this title (except under section 630(1)(A) or 643 of such chapter) or under section 580 or 6383 of this title and who has completed six or more, but less than twenty, years of active service immediately before that discharge is entitled to separation pay computed under subsection (d)(1).
* * *
(3) Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), an officer discharged under any provision of chapter 36 of this title for twice failing of selection for promotion to the next higher grade is not entitled to separation pay under this section if either (or both) of those failures of selection for promotion was by the action of a selection board to which the officer submitted a request in writing not to be selected for promotion or who otherwise directly caused his nonselection through written communication to the Board under section 614(b) of this title.
(4) Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), an officer who is subject to discharge under any provision of chapter 36 of this title or under section 580 or 6383 of this title by reason of having twice failed of selection for promotion to the next higher grade is not entitled to separation pay under this section if that officer, after such second failure of selection for promotion, is selected for, and declines, continuation on active duty for a period that is equal to or more than the amount of service required to qualify the officer for retirement.
(b) Regular Enlisted Members.—(1) A regular enlisted member of an armed force who is discharged involuntarily or as the result of the denial of the reenlistment of the member and who has completed six or more, but less than 20, years of active service immediately before that discharge is entitled to separation pay computed under subsection (d) unless the Secretary concerned determines that the conditions under which the member is discharged do not warrant payment of such pay.
(2) Separation pay of an enlisted member shall be computed under paragraph (1) of subsection (d), except that such pay shall be computed under paragraph (2) of such subsection in the case of a member who is discharged under criteria prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.
(c) Other Members.—(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), a member of an armed force other than a regular member who is discharged or released from active duty and who has completed six or more, but fewer than 20, years of active service immediately before that discharge or release is entitled to separation pay computed under subsection (d)(1) or (d)(2), as determined by the Secretary concerned, if—
(A) the member's discharge or release from active duty is involuntary; or
(B) the member was not accepted for an additional tour of active duty for which he volunteered.
(2) If the Secretary concerned determines that the conditions under which a member described in paragraph (1) is discharged or separated do not warrant separation pay under this section, that member is not entitled to that pay.
(3) A member described in paragraph (1) who was not on the active-duty list when discharged or separated is not entitled to separation pay under this section unless such member had completed at least six years of continuous active duty immediately before such discharge or release. For purposes of this paragraph, a period of active duty is continuous if it is not interrupted by a break in service of more than 30 days.
* * *
(3) In this subsection, the term "sole survivorship discharge" means the separation of a member from the armed forces, at the request of the member, pursuant to the Department of Defense policy permitting the early separation of a member who is the only surviving child in a family in which—
(A) the father or mother or one or more siblings—
(i) served in the armed forces; and
(ii) was killed, died as a result of wounds, accident, or disease, is in a captured or missing in action status, or is permanently 100 percent disabled or hospitalized on a continuing basis (and is not employed gainfully because of the disability or hospitalization); and
(B) the death, status, or disability did not result from the intentional misconduct or willful neglect of the parent or sibling and was not incurred during a period of unauthorized absence.
(j) Regulations; Crediting of Other Commissioned Service.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations, which shall be uniform for the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps, for the administration of this section.
(2) Active commissioned service in the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration or the Public Health Service shall be credited as active service in the armed forces for the purposes of this section.
(Added Pub. L. 96–513, title I, §109(c), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2870; amended Pub. L. 97–22, §10(b)(10)(A), July 10, 1981, 95 Stat. 137; Pub. L. 98–94, title IX, §§911(a), (b), 923(b), title X, §1007(c)(2), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 639, 640, 643, 662; Pub. L. 98–498, title III, §320(a)(2), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2308; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XVI, §1621(a)(1), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1602; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title V, §501(a)–(d), (g), (h), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1549–1551; Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title XI, §1131(6), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1506; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title V, §501(a), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1644; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title V, §560(c), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2778; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title VI, §653(a), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2583; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title X, §1073(a)(22), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1901; Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title V, §502(a), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2003; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title V, §508(a), (b)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-107; Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title V, §501(c)(2), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1874; Pub. L. 110–317, §3, Aug. 29, 2008, 122 Stat. 3527; Pub. L. 111–32, title III, §318(a), June 24, 2009, 123 Stat. 1873; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title X, §1075(b)(17), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4370.)