10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1071. Purpose of this chapter
The purpose of this chapter is to create and maintain high morale in the uniformed services by providing an improved and uniform program of medical and dental care for members and certain former members of those services, and for their dependents.
* * *
"(1) submit a report on each inspection of a facility conducted under subsection (a) to the post commander at such facility, the commanding officer of the hospital affiliated with such facility, the surgeon general of the military department that operates such hospital, the Secretary of the military department concerned, the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs, and the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives]; and
"(2) post each such report on the Internet website of such regional medical command.
"SEC. 1671. PROHIBITION ON TRANSFER OF RESOURCES FROM MEDICAL CARE.
"Neither the Secretary of Defense nor the Secretaries of the military departments may transfer funds or personnel from medical care functions to administrative functions within the Department of Defense in order to comply with the new administrative requirements imposed by this title [see Short Title of 2008 Amendment note above] or the amendments made by this title.
"SEC. 1672. MEDICAL CARE FOR FAMILIES OF MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES RECOVERING FROM SERIOUS INJURIES OR ILLNESSES.
"(a) Medical Care at Military Medical Facilities.—
"(1) Medical care.—A family member of a recovering service member who is not otherwise eligible for medical care at a military medical treatment facility may be eligible for such care at such facilities, on a space-available basis, if the family member is—
"(A) on invitational orders while caring for the service member;
"(B) a non-medical attendee caring for the service member; or
"(C) receiving per diem payments from the Department of Defense while caring for the service member.
"(2) Specification of family members.—The Secretary of Defense may prescribe in regulations the family members of recovering service members who shall be considered to be a family member of a service member for purposes of this subsection.
"(3) Specification of care.—The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe in regulations the medical care that may be available to family members under this subsection at military medical treatment facilities.
"(4) Recovery of costs.—The United States may recover the costs of the provision of medical care under this subsection as follows (as applicable):
"(A) From third-party payers, in the same manner as the United States may collect costs of the charges of health care provided to covered beneficiaries from third-party payers under section 1095 of title 10, United States Code.
"(B) As if such care was provided under the authority of section 1784 of title 38, United States Code.
"(b) Medical Care at Department of Veterans Affairs Medical Facilities.—
"(1) Medical care.—When a recovering service member is receiving hospital care and medical services at a medical facility of the Department of Veterans Affairs, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs may provide medical care for eligible family members under this section when that care is readily available at that Department facility and on a space-available basis.
"(2) Regulations.—The Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall prescribe in regulations the medical care that may be available to family members under this subsection at medical facilities of the Department of Veterans Affairs.
"SEC. 1676. MORATORIUM ON CONVERSION TO CONTRACTOR PERFORMANCE OF DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE FUNCTIONS AT MILITARY MEDICAL FACILITIES.
"(a) Moratorium.—No study or competition may be begun or announced pursuant to section 2461 of title 10, United States Code, or otherwise pursuant to Office of Management and Budget circular A-76, relating to the possible conversion to performance by a contractor of any Department of Defense function carried out at a military medical facility until the Secretary of Defense—
"(1) submits the certification required by subsection (b) to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives together with a description of the steps taken by the Secretary in accordance with the certification; and
"(2) submits the report required by subsection (c).
"(b) Certification.—The certification referred to in paragraph (a)(1) is a certification that the Secretary has taken appropriate steps to ensure that neither the quality of military medical care nor the availability of qualified personnel to carry out Department of Defense functions related to military medical care will be adversely affected by either—
"(1) the process of considering a Department of Defense function carried out at a military medical facility for possible conversion to performance by a contractor; or
"(2) the conversion of such a function to performance by a contractor.
"(c) Report Required.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 28, 2008], the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives a report on the public-private competitions being conducted for Department of Defense functions carried out at military medical facilities as of the date of the enactment of this Act by each military department and defense agency. Such report shall include—
"(1) for each such competition—
"(A) the cost of conducting the public-private competition;
"(B) the number of military personnel and civilian employees of the Department of Defense affected;
"(C) the estimated savings identified and the savings actually achieved;
"(D) an evaluation whether the anticipated and budgeted savings can be achieved through a public-private competition; and
"(E) the effect of converting the performance of the function to performance by a contractor on the quality of the performance of the function; and
* * *