10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§950t. Crimes triable by military commission
The following offenses shall be triable by military commission under this chapter at any time without limitation:
(1) Murder of protected persons.—Any person subject to this chapter who intentionally kills one or more protected persons shall be punished by death or such other punishment as a military commission under this chapter may direct.
* * *
(8) Employing poison or similar weapons.—Any person subject to this chapter who intentionally, as a method of warfare, employs a substance or weapon that releases a substance that causes death or serious and lasting damage to health in the ordinary course of events, through its asphyxiating, bacteriological, or toxic properties, shall be punished, if death results to one or more of the victims, by death or such other punishment as a military commission under this chapter may direct, and, if death does not result to any of the victims, by such punishment, other than death, as a military commission under this chapter may direct.
(9) Using protected persons as a shield.—Any person subject to this chapter who positions, or otherwise takes advantage of, a protected person with the intent to shield a military objective from attack.1 or to shield, favor, or impede military operations, shall be punished, if death results to one or more of the victims, by death or such other punishment as a military commission under this chapter may direct, and, if death does not result to any of the victims, by such punishment, other than death, as a military commission under this chapter may direct.
(10) Using protected property as a shield.—Any person subject to this chapter who positions, or otherwise takes advantage of the location of, protected property with the intent to shield a military objective from attack, or to shield, favor, or impede military operations, shall be punished as a military commission under this chapter may direct.
(11) Torture.—
(A) Offense.—Any person subject to this chapter who commits an act specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control for the purpose of obtaining information or a confession, punishment, intimidation, coercion, or any reason based on discrimination of any kind, shall be punished, if death results to one or more of the victims, by death or such other punishment as a military commission under this chapter may direct, and, if death does not result to any of the victims, by such punishment, other than death, as a military commission under this chapter may direct.
(B) Severe mental pain or suffering defined.—In this paragraph, the term "severe mental pain or suffering" has the meaning given that term in section 2340(2) of title 18.
(12) Cruel or inhuman treatment.—Any person subject to this chapter who subjects another person in their custody or under their physical control, regardless of nationality or physical location, to cruel or inhuman treatment that constitutes a grave breach of common Article 3 of the Geneva Conventions shall be punished, if death results to the victim, by death or such other punishment as a military commission under this chapter may direct, and, if death does not result to the victim, by such punishment, other than death, as a military commission under this chapter may direct.
(13) Intentionally causing serious bodily injury.—
* * *
(29) Conspiracy.—Any person subject to this chapter who conspires to commit one or more substantive offenses triable by military commission under this subchapter, and who knowingly does any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy, shall be punished, if death results to one or more of the victims, by death or such other punishment as a military commission under this chapter may direct, and, if death does not result to any of the victims, by such punishment, other than death, as a military commission under this chapter may direct.
(30) Solicitation.—Any person subject to this chapter who solicits or advises another or others to commit one or more substantive offenses triable by military commission under this chapter shall, if the offense solicited or advised is attempted or committed, be punished with the punishment provided for the commission of the offense, but, if the offense solicited or advised is not committed or attempted, shall be punished as a military commission under this chapter may direct.
(31) Contempt.—A military commission under this chapter may punish for contempt any person who uses any menacing word, sign, or gesture in its presence, or who disturbs its proceedings by any riot or disorder.
(32) Perjury and obstruction of justice.—A military commission under this chapter may try offenses and impose such punishment as the military commission may direct for perjury, false testimony, or obstruction of justice related to the military commission.
(Added Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title XVIII, §1802, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2607.)
Prior Provisions
Prior sections 950t to 950w were omitted in the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 111–84.
Section 950t, added Pub. L. 109–366, §3(a)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2625, related to attempts to commit any offense punishable by this chapter.
Section 950u, added Pub. L. 109–366, §3(a)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2625, related to solicitation.
Section 950v, added Pub. L. 109–366, §3(a)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2625, related to definitions, construction, and crimes triable by military commissions.
Section 950w, added Pub. L. 109–366, §3(a)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2630, related to perjury, obstruction of justice, and contempt.
1 So in original. The period probably should be a comma.
2 So in original. Probably should be followed by "be".
3 So in original. Probably should be followed by a period.
CHAPTER 48—MILITARY CORRECTIONAL FACILITIES
Sec.
951.
Establishment; organization; administration.
952.
Parole.
953.
Remission or suspension of sentence; restoration to duty; reenlistment.
954.
Voluntary extension; probation.
955.
Prisoners transferred to or from foreign countries.
956.
Deserters, prisoners, members absent without leave: expenses and rewards.