10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§954. Voluntary extension; probation
The Secretary concerned may provide for persons who were subject to his authority at the time of commission of their offenses a system for retention of selected offenders beyond expiration of normal service obligation in order to voluntarily serve a period of probation with a view to honorable restoration to duty.
(Added Pub. L. 90–377, §1, July 5, 1968, 82 Stat. 288; amended Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title X, §1073(a)(12), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1900.)