10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§840. Art. 40. Continuances
The military judge or a court-martial without a military judge may, for reasonable cause, grant a continuance to any party for such time, and as often, as may appear to be just.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 51; Pub. L. 90–632, §2(16), Oct. 24, 1968, 82 Stat. 1339.)