10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1175. Voluntary separation incentive
(a)(1) Consistent with this section and the availability of appropriations for this purpose, the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Homeland Security may provide a financial incentive to members of the armed forces described in subsection (b) for voluntary appointment, enlistment, or transfer to a reserve component, requested and approved under subsection (c).
(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), a financial incentive provided a member under this section shall be paid for the period equal to twice the number of years of service of the member, computed as provided in subsection (e)(5).
(B) If, before the expiration of the period otherwise applicable under subparagraph (A) to a member receiving a financial incentive under this section, the member is separated from a reserve component or is transferred to the Retired Reserve, the period for payment of a financial incentive to the member under this section shall terminate on the date of the separation or transfer unless—
(i) the separation or transfer is required by reason of the age or number of years of service of the member;
(ii) the separation or transfer is required by reason of the failure of selection for promotion or the medical disqualification of the member, except in a case in which the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of Homeland Security determines that the basis for the separation or transfer is a result of a deliberate action taken by the member with the intent to avoid retention in the Ready Reserve or Standby Reserve; or
(iii) in the case of a separation, the member is separated from the reserve component for appointment or enlistment in or transfer to another reserve component of an armed force for service in the Ready Reserve or Standby Reserve of that armed force.
(b) The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Homeland Security may provide the incentive to a member of the armed forces if the member—
(1) has served on active duty or full-time National Guard duty or any combination of active duty and full-time National Guard duty for more than 6 but less than 20 years;
(2) has served at least 5 years of continuous active duty or full-time National Guard duty or any combination of active duty and full-time National Guard duty immediately preceding the date of separation;
(3) meets such other requirements as the Secretary may prescribe from time to time, which may include requirements relating to—
(A) years of service;
(B) skill or rating;
(C) grade or rank; and
(D) remaining period of obligated service.
(c) A member of the armed forces offered a voluntary separation incentive under this section shall be offered the opportunity to request separation under a program established pursuant to section 1174a of this title. If the Secretary concerned approves a request for separation under either such section, the member shall be separated under the authority of the section selected by such member.
(d)(1) A member of the armed forces described in subsection (b) may request voluntary appointment, enlistment, or transfer to a reserve component accompanied by this incentive, provided the member has completed 6 years of active service.
* * *
2002—Subsecs. (a)(1), (2)(B)(ii), (b), (g), (i). Pub. L. 107–296 substituted "of Homeland Security" for "of Transportation".
2000—Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title V, §571(b)], substituted "December 31, 2001" for "September 30, 2001".
Subsec. (e)(3). Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title V, §572(a)], designated existing provisions as subpar. (A) and added subpar. (B).
1998—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 105–261, §563(a), designated existing provisions as par. (1), struck out ", for the period of time the member serves in a reserve component" after "under subsection (c)", and added par. (2).
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 105–261, §561(b), substituted "September 30, 2001" for "September 30, 1999".
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 105–261, §563(b), struck out at end "The annual payment will be made for a period equal to the number of years that is equal to twice the number of years of service of the member."
1994—Subsecs. (a), (b). Pub. L. 103–337, §542(c)(1), inserted "and the Secretary of Transportation" after "Secretary of Defense".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103–337, §542(c)(2), struck out "of the military department" after "Secretary".
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 103–337, §542(c)(3), inserted "and the Department of Transportation for the Coast Guard" before period at end.
Subsec. (h)(3). Pub. L. 103–337, §542(c)(4), inserted "by the Secretary of Defense" after "incentive payments made" and "to the Secretary" after "shall be available".
* * *