10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§987. Terms of consumer credit extended to members and dependents: limitations
(a) Interest.—A creditor who extends consumer credit to a covered member of the armed forces or a dependent of such a member shall not require the member or dependent to pay interest with respect to the extension of such credit, except as—
* * *
(D) Defenses.—A person may not be held liable for civil liability under this paragraph if the person shows by a preponderance of evidence that the violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such error. Examples of a bona fide error include clerical, calculation, computer malfunction and programming, and printing errors, except that an error of legal judgment with respect to a person's obligations under this section is not a bona fide error.
(E) Jurisdiction, venue, and statute of limitations.—An action for civil liability under this paragraph may be brought in any appropriate United States district court, without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, not later than the earlier of—
(i) two years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or
(ii) five years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs.
(6) Administrative enforcement.—The provisions of this section (other than paragraph (1) of this subsection) shall be enforced by the agencies specified in section 108 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1607) in the manner set forth in that section or under any other applicable authorities available to such agencies by law.
(g) Servicemembers Civil Relief Act Protections Unaffected.—Nothing in this section may be construed to limit or otherwise affect the applicability of section 207 of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C. App. 527).
(h) Regulations.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations to carry out this section.
(2) Such regulations shall establish the following:
(A) Disclosures required of any creditor that extends consumer credit to a covered member or dependent of such a member.
(B) The method for calculating the applicable annual percentage rate of interest on such obligations, in accordance with the limit established under this section.
(C) A maximum allowable amount of all fees, and the types of fees, associated with any such extension of credit, to be expressed and disclosed to the borrower as a total amount and as a percentage of the principal amount of the obligation, at the time at which the transaction is entered into.
(D) Definitions of "creditor" under paragraph (5) and "consumer credit" under paragraph (6) of subsection (i), consistent with the provisions of this section.
(E) Such other criteria or limitations as the Secretary of Defense determines appropriate, consistent with the provisions of this section.
(3) In prescribing regulations under this subsection, and not less often than once every two years thereafter, the Secretary of Defense shall consult with the following:
(A) The Federal Trade Commission.
(B) The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
(C) The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency.
(D) The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
(E) The Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
(F) The National Credit Union Administration.
(G) The Treasury Department.
(i) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Covered member.—The term "covered member" means a member of the armed forces who is—
(A) on active duty under a call or order that does not specify a period of 30 days or less; or
(B) on active Guard and Reserve Duty.
(2) Dependent.—The term "dependent", with respect to a covered member, means a person described in subparagraph (A), (D), (E), or (I) of section 1072(2) of this title.
(3) Interest.—The term "interest" includes all cost elements associated with the extension of credit, including fees, service charges, renewal charges, credit insurance premiums, any ancillary product sold with any extension of credit to a servicemember or the servicemember's dependent, as applicable, and any other charge or premium with respect to the extension of consumer credit.
(4) Annual percentage rate.—The term "annual percentage rate" has the same meaning as in section 107 of the Truth and Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1606), as implemented by regulations of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System. For purposes of this section, such term includes all fees and charges, including charges and fees for single premium credit insurance and other ancillary products sold in connection with the credit transaction, and such fees and charges shall be included in the calculation of the annual percentage rate.
(5) Creditor.—The term "creditor" means a person—
(A) who—
(i) is engaged in the business of extending consumer credit; and
(ii) meets such additional criteria as are specified for such purpose in regulations prescribed under this section; or
(B) who is an assignee of a person described in subparagraph (A) with respect to any consumer credit extended.
(6) Consumer credit.—The term "consumer credit" has the meaning provided for such term in regulations prescribed under this section, except that such term does not include (A) a residential mortgage, or (B) a loan procured in the course of purchasing a car or other personal property, when that loan is offered for the express purpose of financing the purchase and is secured by the car or personal property procured.
(Added Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VI, §670(a), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2266; amended Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title VI, §§661(a), (b), 662(a), (b), 663, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1785, 1786.)
Amendment of Subsection (d)(2)
* * *