10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1050. Latin American cooperation: payment of personnel expenses
The Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department may pay the travel, subsistence, and special compensation of officers and students of Latin American countries and other expenses that the Secretary considers necessary for Latin American cooperation.
(Added Pub. L. 98–525, title XIV, §1401(d)(1), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2616; amended Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title IX, §905(b), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2093.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in the following appropriation acts:
Pub. L. 98–473, title I, §101(h) [title VIII, §8006], Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1904, 1923.
Pub. L. 98–212, title VII, §709, Dec. 8, 1983, 97 Stat. 1439.
Pub. L. 97–377, title I, §101(c) [title VII, §709], Dec. 21, 1982, 96 Stat. 1833, 1851.
Pub. L. 97–114, title VII, §709, Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1579.
Pub. L. 96–527, title VII, §709, Dec. 15, 1980, 94 Stat. 3081.
Pub. L. 96–154, title VII, §709, Dec. 21, 1979, 93 Stat. 1153.
Pub. L. 95–457, title VIII, §809, Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1244.
Pub. L. 95–111, title VIII, §808, Sept. 21, 1977, 91 Stat. 900.
Pub. L. 94–419, title VII, §708, Sept. 22, 1976, 90 Stat. 1292.
Pub. L. 94–212, title VII, §708, Feb. 9, 1976, 90 Stat. 169.
Pub. L. 93–437, title VIII, §808, Oct. 8, 1974, 88 Stat. 1225.
Pub. L. 93–238, title VII, §708, Jan. 2, 1974, 87 Stat. 1039.
Pub. L. 92–570, title VII, §708, Oct. 26, 1972, 86 Stat. 1197.
Pub. L. 92–204, title VII, §708, Dec. 18, 1971, 85 Stat. 728.
Pub. L. 91–668, title VIII, §808, Jan. 11, 1971, 84 Stat. 2031.
Pub. L. 91–171, title VI, §608, Dec. 29, 1969, 83 Stat. 480.
Pub. L. 90–580, title V, §507, Oct. 17, 1968, 82 Stat. 1130.
Pub. L. 90–96, title VI, §607, Sept. 29, 1967, 81 Stat. 242.
Pub. L. 89–687, title VI, §607, Oct. 15, 1966, 80 Stat. 991.
Pub. L. 89–213, title VI, §607, Sept. 29, 1965, 79 Stat. 874.
Pub. L. 88–446, title V, §507, Aug. 19, 1964, 78 Stat. 475.
Pub. L. 88–149, title V, §507, Oct. 17, 1963, 77 Stat. 264.
Pub. L. 87–577, title V, §507, Aug. 9, 1962, 76 Stat. 328.
Pub. L. 87–144, title II, §201, Aug. 17, 1961, 75 Stat. 367, 369.
Pub. L. 86–601, title II, §201, July 7, 1960, 74 Stat. 341, 343.
Pub. L. 86–166, title II, §201, Aug. 18, 1959, 73 Stat. 369, 371.
Pub. L. 85–724, title III, §301, title V, §501, Aug. 22, 1958, 72 Stat. 714, 721.
Pub. L. 85–117, title III, §301, title V, §501, Aug. 2, 1957, 71 Stat. 314, 321.
July 2, 1956, ch. 488, title III, §301, title V, §501, 70 Stat. 457, 465.
July 13, 1955, ch. 358, title III, §301, title V, §501, 69 Stat. 304, 312.
June 30, 1954, ch. 432, title IV, §401, title VI, §601, 68 Stat. 340, 347.
Aug. 1, 1953, ch. 305, title III, §301, title V, §501, 67 Stat. 339, 347.
July 10, 1952, ch. 630, title III, §301, title V, §501, 66 Stat. 521, 529.
Oct. 18, 1951, ch. 512, title III, §301, title V, §501, 65 Stat. 426, 442.
Sept. 6, 1950, ch. 896, Ch. X, title III, §301, title V, §501, 64 Stat. 732, 749.
Oct. 29, 1949, ch. 787, title III, §301, title V, §501, 63 Stat. 989, 1014.
June 24, 1948, ch. 632, 62 Stat. 650.
July 30, 1947, ch. 357, title I, §1, 61 Stat. 568.
July 16, 1946, ch. 583, §1, 60 Stat. 560.
July 3, 1945, ch. 265, §1, 59 Stat. 401.
June 28, 1944, ch. 303, §1, 58 Stat. 591.
July 1, 1943, ch. 185, §1, 57 Stat. 365.
July 2, 1942, ch. 477, §1, 56 Stat. 628.