10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1034. Protected communications; prohibition of retaliatory personnel actions
(a) Restricting Communications With Members of Congress and Inspector General Prohibited.—(1) No person may restrict a member of the armed forces in communicating with a Member of Congress or an Inspector General.
* * *
(iii) a member of a Department of Defense audit, inspection, investigation, or law enforcement organization;
(iv) any person or organization in the chain of command; or
(v) any other person or organization designated pursuant to regulations or other established administrative procedures for such communications.
(2) Any action prohibited by paragraph (1) (including the threat to take any unfavorable action and the withholding or threat to withhold any favorable action) shall be considered for the purposes of this section to be a personnel action prohibited by this subsection.
(c) Inspector General Investigation of Allegations of Prohibited Personnel Actions.—(1) If a member of the armed forces submits to an Inspector General an allegation that a personnel action prohibited by subsection (b) has been taken (or threatened) against the member with respect to a communication described in paragraph (2), the Inspector General shall take the action required under paragraph (3).
(2) A communication described in this paragraph is a communication in which a member of the armed forces complains of, or discloses information that the member reasonably believes constitutes evidence of, any of the following:
(A) A violation of law or regulation, including a law or regulation prohibiting sexual harassment or unlawful discrimination.
(B) Gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety.
(C) A threat by another member of the armed forces or employee of the Federal Government that indicates a determination or intent to kill or cause serious bodily injury to members of the armed forces or civilians or damage to military, Federal, or civilian property.
* * *
(6) If the Board determines that a personnel action prohibited by subsection (b) has occurred, the Board may recommend to the Secretary concerned that the Secretary take appropriate disciplinary action against the individual who committed such personnel action.
(g) Review by Secretary of Defense.—Upon the completion of all administrative review under subsection (f), the member or former member of the armed forces (except for a member or former member of the Coast Guard when the Coast Guard is not operating as a service in the Navy) who made the allegation referred to in subsection (c)(1), if not satisfied with the disposition of the matter, may submit the matter to the Secretary of Defense. The Secretary shall make a decision to reverse or uphold the decision of the Secretary of the military department concerned in the matter within 90 days after receipt of such a submittal.
(h) Regulations.—The Secretary of Defense, and the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, shall prescribe regulations to carry out this section.
(i) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "Member of Congress" includes any Delegate or Resident Commissioner to Congress.
(2) The term "Inspector General" means any of the following:
(A) The Inspector General of the Department of Defense.
(B) The Inspector General of the Department of Homeland Security, in the case of a member of the Coast Guard when the Coast Guard is not operating as a service in the Navy.
(C) Any officer of the armed forces or employee of the Department of Defense who is assigned or detailed to serve as an Inspector General at any level in the Department of Defense.
(3) The term "unlawful discrimination" means discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.
* * *
Subsec. (c)(6). Pub. L. 101–225, §202(3), inserted "(or to the Secretary of Transportation in the case of a member of the Coast Guard when the Coast Guard is not operating as a service in the Navy)" after "Secretary of Defense".
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 101–225, §202(4), inserted "(except for a member or former member of the Coast Guard when the Coast Guard is not operating as a service in the Navy)" after "armed forces".
1988Pub. L. 100–456 substituted "Communicating with a Member of Congress or Inspector General; prohibition of retaliatory personnel actions" for "Communicating with a Member of Congress" in section catchline, and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "No person may restrict any member of an armed force in communicating with a Member of Congress, unless the communication is unlawful or violates a regulation necessary to the security of the United States."
1984Pub. L. 98–525 substituted "Member" for "member" in section catchline and text.
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title V, §591(b), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1933, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] apply with respect to any unfavorable personnel action taken or threatened, and any withholding of or threat to withhold a favorable personnel action, on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 28, 2004]."
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–296 effective on the date of transfer of the Coast Guard to the Department of Homeland Security, see section 1704(g) of Pub. L. 107–296, set out as a note under section 101 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title VIII, §846(d), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2030, provided that: "The amendment to section 1034 of title 10, United States Code, made by subsection (a)(1), shall apply with respect to any personnel action taken (or threatened to be taken) on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 29, 1988] as a reprisal prohibited by subsection (b) of that section."
Regulations
* * *