10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§942. Art. 142. Judges
(a) Number.—The United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces consists of five judges.
(b) Appointment; Qualification.—(1) Each judge of the court shall be appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, for a specified term determined under paragraph (2). A judge may serve as a senior judge as provided in subsection (e).
(2) The term of a judge shall expire as follows:
(A) In the case of a judge who is appointed after March 31 and before October 1 of any year, the term shall expire on September 30 of the year in which the fifteenth anniversary of the appointment occurs.
(B) In the case of a judge who is appointed after September 30 of any year and before April 1 of the following year, the term shall expire fifteen years after such September 30.
(3) Not more than three of the judges of the court may be appointed from the same political party, and no person may be appointed to be a judge of the court unless the person is a member of the bar of a Federal court or the highest court of a State.
(4) For purposes of appointment of judges to the court, a person retired from the armed forces after 20 or more years of active service (whether or not such person is on the retired list) shall not be considered to be in civilian life.
(c) Removal.—Judges of the court may be removed from office by the President, upon notice and hearing, for—
(1) neglect of duty;
(2) misconduct; or
(3) mental or physical disability.
A judge may not be removed by the President for any other cause.
(d) Pay and Allowances.—Each judge of the court is entitled to the same salary and travel allowances as are, and from time to time may be, provided for judges of the United States Courts of Appeals.
(e) Senior Judges.—(1)(A) A former judge of the court who is receiving retired pay or an annuity under section 945 of this title (article 145) or under subchapter III of chapter 83 or chapter 84 of title 5 shall be a senior judge. The chief judge of the court may call upon an individual who is a senior judge of the court under this subparagraph, with the consent of the senior judge, to perform judicial duties with the court—
(i) during a period a judge of the court is unable to perform his duties because of illness or other disability;
(ii) during a period in which a position of judge of the court is vacant; or
(iii) in any case in which a judge of the court recuses himself.
(B) If, at the time the term of a judge expires, no successor to that judge has been appointed, the chief judge of the court may call upon that judge (with that judge's consent) to continue to perform judicial duties with the court until the vacancy is filled. A judge who, upon the expiration of the judge's term, continues to perform judicial duties with the court without a break in service under this subparagraph shall be a senior judge while such service continues.
* * *
Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XIII, §1301(d)–(i), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1574–1576, as amended by Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XI, §1142, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 467; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title X, §1068(c), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2655, provided that:
"(d) Transition From Three-Judge Court to Five-Judge Court.—(1) Effective during the period before October 1, 1990—
"(A) the number of members of the United States Court of Military Appeals [now United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces] shall (notwithstanding subsection (a) of section 942 of title 10, United States Code, as enacted by subsection (c)) be three; and
"(B) the maximum number of members of the court who may be appointed from the same political party shall (notwithstanding subsection (b)(3) of section 942) be two.
"(2) In the application of paragraph (2) of section 942(b) of title 10, United States Code (as enacted by subsection (c)) to the judge who is first appointed to one of the two new positions of the court created as of October 1, 1990, as designated by the President at the time of appointment, the anniversary referred to in subparagraph (A) of that paragraph shall be treated as being the seventh anniversary and the number of years referred to in subparagraph (B) of that paragraph shall be treated as being seven.
"(e) Transition Rules Relating to Retirement of New Judges.—(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), a judge to whom subsection (d)(2) applies shall be eligible for an annuity as provided in section 945 of title 10, United States Code, as enacted by subsection (c).
"(2) The annuity of a judge referred to in paragraph (1) is computed under subsection (b) of such section 945 only if the judge—
"(A) completes the term of service for which he is first appointed;
"(B) is reappointed as a judge of the United States Court of Military Appeals [now United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces] at any time after the completion of such term of service;
"(C) is separated from civilian service in the Federal Government after completing a total of 15 years as a judge of such court; and
"(D) elects to receive an annuity under such section in accordance with subsection (a)(2) of such section.
* * *