10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§890. Art. 90. Assaulting or willfully disobeying superior commissioned officer
Any person subject to this chapter who—
(1) strikes his superior commissioned officer or draws or lifts up any weapon or offers any violence against him while he is in the execution of his office; or
(2) willfully disobeys a lawful command of his superior commissioned officer;
shall be punished, if the offense is committed in time of war, by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct, and if the offense is committed at any other time, by such punishment, other than death, as a court-martial may direct.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 68.)