10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§856. Art. 56. Maximum limits
The punishment which a court-martial may direct for an offense may not exceed such limits as the President may prescribe for that offense.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 56.)