10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1561. Complaints of sexual harassment: investigation by commanding officers
(a) Action on Complaints Alleging Sexual Harassment.—A commanding officer or officer in charge of a unit, vessel, facility, or area of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps who receives from a member of the command or a civilian employee under the supervision of the officer a complaint alleging sexual harassment by a member of the armed forces or a civilian employee of the Department of Defense shall carry out an investigation of the matter in accordance with this section.
* * *
"(1) prescribe the common criteria to be used by the Secretaries of the military departments to measure the effectiveness and impact of the special victim capabilities from the investigative, prosecutorial, and victim's perspectives; and
"(2) require the Secretaries of the military departments to collect and report the data used to measure such effectiveness and impact.
"(g) Special Victim Capabilities Defined.—In this section, the term 'special victim capabilities' means a distinct, recognizable group of appropriately skilled professionals who work collaboratively to achieve the purposes described in subsection (a). This section does not require that the special victim capabilities be created as separate military unit or have a separate chain of command."
Retention of Certain Forms in Connection With Restricted Reports on Sexual Assault at Request of the Member of the Armed Forces Making the Report
Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title V, §577, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1762, provided that:
"(a) Period of Retention.—At the request of a member of the Armed Forces who files a Restricted Report on an incident of sexual assault involving the member, the Secretary of Defense shall ensure that all copies of Department of Defense Form 2910 and Department of Defense Form 2911 filed in connection with the Restricted Report be retained for the longer of—
"(1) 50 years commencing on the date of signature of the member on Department of Defense Form 2910; or
"(2) the time provided for the retention of such forms in connection with Unrestricted Reports on incidents of sexual assault involving members of the Armed Forces under Department of Defense Directive-Type Memorandum (DTM) 11–062, entitled 'Document Retention in Cases of Restricted and Unrestricted Reports of Sexual Assault', or any successor directive or policy.
"(b) Protection of Confidentiality.—Any Department of Defense form retained under subsection (a) shall be retained in a manner that protects the confidentiality of the member of the Armed Forces concerned in accordance with procedures for the protection of confidentiality of information in Restricted Reports under Department of Defense memorandum JTF–SAPR–009, relating to the Department of Defense policy on confidentiality for victims of sexual assault, or any successor policy or directive."
General or Flag Officer Review of and Concurrence in Separation of Members of the Armed Forces Making an Unrestricted Report of Sexual Assault
Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title V, §578, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1763, provided that:
"(a) Review Required.—The Secretary of Defense shall develop a policy to require a general officer or flag officer of the Armed Forces to review the circumstances of, and grounds for, the proposed involuntary separation of any member of the Armed Forces who—
"(1) made an Unrestricted Report of a sexual assault;
* * *
"(1) The term 'armed forces' means the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps.
"(2) The term 'sexual assault prevention and response program' has the meaning given such term in section 1601(a) of the Ike Skelton National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011 (Public Law 111–383; 10 U.S.C. 1561 note)."
Training and Education Programs for Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Program
Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title V, §585, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1434, as amended by Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title V, §574, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1756, provided that:
"(a) Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Training and Education.—
"(1) Development of curriculum.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 31, 2011], the Secretary of each military department shall develop a curriculum to provide sexual assault prevention and response training and education for members of the Armed Forces under the jurisdiction of the Secretary and civilian employees of the military department to strengthen individual knowledge, skills, and capacity to prevent and respond to sexual assault. In developing the curriculum, the Secretary shall work with experts outside of the Department of Defense who are experts [in] sexual assault prevention and response training.
"(2) Scope of training and education.—The sexual assault prevention and response training and education shall encompass initial entry and accession programs, annual refresher training, professional military education, peer education, and specialized leadership training. Training shall be tailored for specific leadership levels and local area requirements.
"(3) Consistent training.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that the sexual assault prevention and response training provided to members of the Armed Forces and Department of Defense civilian employees is consistent throughout the military departments.
"(b) Inclusion in Professional Military Education.—The Secretary of Defense shall provide for the inclusion of a sexual assault prevention and response training module at each level of professional military education. The training shall be tailored to the new responsibilities and leadership requirements of members of the Armed Forces as they are promoted.
"(c) Inclusion in First Responder Training.—
"(1) In general.—The Secretary of Defense shall direct that managers of specialty skills associated with first responders described in paragraph (2) integrate sexual assault response training in initial and recurring training courses.
* * *