10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1073. Administration of this chapter
(a) Responsible Officials.—(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the Secretary of Defense shall administer this chapter for the armed forces under his jurisdiction, the Secretary of Homeland Security shall administer this chapter for the Coast Guard when the Coast Guard is not operating as a service in the Navy
* * *
"(a) Inclusion in System.—The health care delivery system of the uniformed services shall include the designated providers.
"(b) Agreements to Provide Managed Health Care Services.—(1) After consultation with the other administering Secretaries, the Secretary of Defense shall negotiate and enter into an agreement with each designated provider under which the designated provider will provide health care services in or through managed care plans to covered beneficiaries who enroll with the designated provider.
"(2) The agreement shall be entered into on a sole source basis. The Federal Acquisition Regulation, except for those requirements regarding competition, issued pursuant to section 25(c) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act ([former] 41 U.S.C. 421(c)) [now 41 U.S.C. 1303(a)] shall apply to the agreements as acquisitions of commercial items.
"(3) The implementation of an agreement is subject to availability of funds for such purpose.
"(c) Effective Date of Agreements.—(1) Unless an earlier effective date is agreed upon by the Secretary and the designated provider, the agreement shall take effect upon the later of the following:
"(A) The date on which a managed care support contract under the TRICARE program is implemented in the service area of the designated provider.
"(B) October 1, 1997.
"(2) The Secretary may modify the effective date established under paragraph (1) for an agreement to permit a transition period of not more than six months between the date on which the agreement is executed by the parties and the date on which the designated provider commences the delivery of health care services under the agreement.
* * *
"(a) Condition.—(1) Except as provided in subsection (b), the Secretary of Defense may not expand the CHAMPUS reform initiative underway in the States of California and Hawaii to another location until not less than 90 days after the date on which the Secretary certifies to Congress that expansion of the initiative to that location is the most efficient method of providing health care to covered beneficiaries in that location. In determining whether the expansion of the CHAMPUS reform initiative to a location is the most efficient method of providing health care to covered beneficiaries in that location, the Secretary shall consider the cost-effectiveness of the initiative (while assuring that the combined cost of care in military treatment facilities and under the Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services will not be increased as a result of the expansion) and the effect of the expansion of the initiative on the access of covered beneficiaries to health care and on the quality of health care received by covered beneficiaries.
"(2) To the extent any revision of the CHAMPUS reform initiative is necessary in order to make the certification required by this subsection, the Secretary shall assure that enrolled covered beneficiaries may obtain health care services with reduced out-of-pocket costs, as compared to standard CHAMPUS.
"(b) Exception.—The Secretary of Defense may waive the operation of the condition on the expansion of the CHAMPUS reform initiative specified in subsection (a) in order to expand the initiative to a location adversely affected by the closure or realignment of a military installation in that location, as determined by the Secretary.
"(c) Evaluation of Certification.—The Comptroller General of the United States and the Director of the Congressional Budget Office shall evaluate each certification made by the Secretary of Defense under subsection (a) that expansion of the CHAMPUS reform initiative to another location is the most efficient method of providing health care to covered beneficiaries in that location. They shall submit their findings to Congress if these findings differ substantially from the findings upon which the Secretary made the decision to expand the CHAMPUS reform initiative.
"(d) Definitions.—For purposes of this section:
"(1) The terms 'CHAMPUS reform initiative' and 'initiative' mean the health care delivery project required by section 702 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1987 (Public Law 99–661; 10 U.S.C. 1073 note).
"(2) The term 'covered beneficiary' has the meaning given that term in section 1072(5) of title 10, United States Code.
"(3) The terms 'Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services' and 'CHAMPUS' have the meaning given the term 'Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services' in section 1072(4) of title 10, United States Code."
Alternative Health Care Delivery Methodologies
Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title VII, §713, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2435, as amended by Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title VII, §719, Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1694, directed the Secretary of Defense to continue to conduct during fiscal years 1993 through 1996 a broad array of reform initiatives for furnishing health care to persons who were eligible to receive health care under chapter 55 of this title and to submit to Congress a report regarding such initiatives not later than Sept. 30, 1994, and further directed the Secretary to take certain steps to ensure the continuation of the CHAMPUS reform initiative in the States of California and Hawaii.
Military Health Care for Persons Reliant on Health Care Facilities at Bases Being Closed or Realigned
* * *