10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1145. Health benefits
(a) Transitional Health Care.—(1) For the time period described in paragraph (4), a member of the armed forces who is separated from active duty as described in paragraph (2) (and the dependents of the member) shall be entitled to receive—
* * *
(4) Except as provided in paragraph (7), transitional health care for a member under subsection (a) shall be available for 180 days beginning on the date on which the member is separated from active duty. For purposes of the preceding sentence, in the case of a member on active duty as described in subparagraph (B), (C), or (D) of paragraph (2) who, without a break in service, is extended on active duty for any reason, the 180-day period shall begin on the date on which the member is separated from such extended active duty.
(5)(A) The Secretary concerned shall require a member of the armed forces scheduled to be separated from active duty as described in paragraph (2) to undergo a physical examination immediately before that separation. The physical examination shall be conducted in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.
(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), if a member of the armed forces scheduled to be separated from active duty as described in paragraph (2) has otherwise undergone a physical examination within 12 months before the scheduled date of separation from active duty, the requirement for a physical examination under subparagraph (A) may be waived in accordance with regulations prescribed under this paragraph. Such regulations shall require that such a waiver may be granted only with the consent of the member and with the concurrence of the member's unit commander.
(6)(A) The Secretary of Defense shall, in consultation with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, ensure that appropriate actions are taken to assist a member of the armed forces who, as a result of a medical examination under paragraph (5), receives an indication for a referral for follow up treatment from the health care provider who performs the examination.
(B) Assistance provided to a member under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(i) Information regarding, and any appropriate referral for, the care, treatment, and other services that the Secretary of Veterans Affairs may provide to such member under any other provision of law, including—
(I) clinical services, including counseling and treatment for post-traumatic stress disorder and other mental health conditions; and
(II) any other care, treatment, and services.
(ii) Information on the private sector sources of treatment that are available to the member in the member's community.
(iii) Assistance to enroll in the health care system of the Department of Veterans Affairs for health care benefits for which the member is eligible under laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
* * *