10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1490. Transportation of remains: certain retired members and dependents who die in military medical facilities
(a) Subject to subsection (b), when a member entitled to retired or retainer pay or equivalent pay, or a dependent of such a member, dies while properly admitted under chapter 55 of this title to a medical facility of the armed forces, the Secretary concerned may transport the remains, or pay the cost of transporting the remains, of the decedent to the place of burial of the decedent.
(b)(1) Transportation provided under this section may not be to a place further from the place of death than the decedent's last place of permanent residence, and any amount paid under this section may not exceed the cost of transportation from the place of death to the decedent's last place of permanent residence.
(2) Transportation of the remains of a decedent may not be provided under this section if such transportation is authorized by sections 1481 and 1482 of this title or by chapter 23 of title 38.
(c) Definition of Dependent.—In this section, the term "dependent" has the meaning given such term in section 1072(2) of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 98–94, title X, §1032(a)(1), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 671; amended Pub. L. 100–26, §7(k)(3), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 284; Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title VI, §626(a), (b)(1), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1379, 1380; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title V, §562(a), (b), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1483.)