10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1095. Health care services incurred on behalf of covered beneficiaries: collection from third-party payers
(a)(1) In the case of a person who is a covered beneficiary, the United States shall have the right to collect from a third-party payer reasonable charges for health care services incurred by the United States on behalf of such person through a facility 
* * *
(1) The term "third-party payer" means an entity that provides an insurance, medical service, or health plan by contract or agreement, including an automobile liability insurance or no fault insurance carrier, and any other plan or program that is designed to provide compensation or coverage for expenses incurred by a beneficiary for health care services or products. Such term also includes entities described in subsection (j) under the terms and to the extent provided in such subsection.
(2) The term "insurance, medical service, or health plan" includes a preferred provider organization, an insurance plan described as Medicare supplemental insurance, and a personal injury protection plan or medical payments benefit plan for personal injuries resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle.
(3) The term "health care services" includes products provided or purchased through a facility of the uniformed services.
(i)(1) In the case of a third-party payer that is an automobile liability insurance or no fault insurance carrier, the right of the United States to collect under this section shall extend to health care services provided to a person entitled to health care under section 1074(a) of this title.
(2) In cases in which a tort liability is created upon some third person, collection from a third-party payer that is an automobile liability insurance carrier shall be governed by the provisions of Public Law 87–693 (42 U.S.C. 2651 et seq.).
(j) The Secretary of Defense may enter into an agreement with any health maintenance organization, competitive medical plan, health care prepayment plan, or other similar plan (pursuant to regulations issued by the Secretary) providing for collection under this section from such organization or plan for services provided to a covered beneficiary who is an enrollee in such organization or plan.
(k)(1) To improve the administration of this section and sections 1079(j)(1) and 1086(d) of this title, the Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the other administering Secretaries, may prescribe regulations providing for the collection of information regarding insurance, medical service, or health plans of third-party payers held by covered beneficiaries.
(2) The collection of information under regulations prescribed under paragraph (1) shall be conducted in the same manner as is provided in section 1862(b)(5) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395y(b)(5)). The Secretary may provide for obtaining from the Commissioner of Social Security employment information comparable to the information provided to the Administrator of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services pursuant to such section. Such regulations may require the mandatory disclosure of Social Security account numbers for all covered beneficiaries.
(3) The Secretary may disclose relevant employment information collected under this subsection to fiscal intermediaries or other designated contractors.
* * *