10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1567a. Mandatory notification of issuance of military protective order to civilian law enforcement
(a) Initial Notification.—In the event a military protective order is issued against a member of the armed forces and any individual involved in the order does not reside on a military installation at any time during the duration of the military protective order, the commander of the military installation shall notify the appropriate civilian authorities of—
(1) the issuance of the protective order; and
(2) the individuals involved in the order.
(b) Notification of Changes or Termination.—The commander of the military installation also shall notify the appropriate civilian authorities of—
(1) any change made in a protective order covered by subsection (a); and
(2) the termination of the protective order.
(Added Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title V, §562(a), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4470; amended Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title X, §1073(a)(17), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2473.)