10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§510. Enlistment incentives for pursuit of skills to facilitate national service
(a) Enlistment Incentive Program.—The Secretary of Defense shall carry out an enlistment incentive program in accordance with this section under which a person who is a National Call to Service participant shall be entitled to one of the incentives specified in subsection (e). The program shall be carried out during the period ending on December 31, 2007, and may be carried out after that date.
* * *
(B)(i) A participant who made an election not to receive educational assistance under either such chapter at the applicable time specified under law or who was denied the opportunity to make an election may revoke that election or make an initial election, as the case may be, at such time and in such manner as the Secretary concerned may specify. A revocation or initial election under the preceding sentence is irrevocable.
(ii) The participant making a revocation or initial election under clause (i) shall be eligible for educational assistance under either such chapter at such time as the participant satisfies through service the applicable eligibility requirements under either such chapter.
(i) Repayment.—If a National Call to Service participant who has entered into an agreement under subsection (b) and received or benefitted from an incentive under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (e) fails to complete the total period of service specified in the agreement, the National Call to Service participant shall be subject to the repayment provisions of section 303a(e) of title 37.
(j) Funding.—(1) Amounts for the payment of incentives under paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (e) shall be derived from amounts available to the Secretary of the military department concerned for the payment of pay, allowances and other expenses of the members of the armed force concerned.
(2) Amounts for the payment of incentives under paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (e) shall be derived from the Department of Defense Education Benefits Fund under section 2006 of this title.
(k) Regulations.—The Secretary of Defense and the Secretaries of the military departments shall prescribe regulations for purposes of the program under this section.
(l) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "Americorps" means the Americorps program carried out under subtitle C of title I of the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12571 et seq.).
(2) The term "qualifying student loan" means a loan, the proceeds of which were used to pay any part or all of the cost of attendance (as defined in section 472 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087ll) at an institution of higher education (as defined in section 101 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001).
(3) The term "Secretary of a military department" includes, with respect to matters concerning the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating.
(Added Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title V, §531(a)(1), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2541; amended Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title V, §535(a), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1474; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title V, §545, title VI, §687(c)(1), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3254, 3333; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title X, §1071(e)(2), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2401.)