10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1074. Medical and dental care for members and certain former members
(a)(1) Under joint regulations to be prescribed by the administering Secretaries, a member of a uniformed service described in paragraph (2) is entitled to medical and dental care in any facility of any uniformed service.
* * *
"(4) Access to printed and Internet web-based tobacco cessation material.
"(d) Chain of Command Involvement.—In establishing the program, the Secretary of Defense shall provide for involvement by officers in the chain of command of participants in the program who are on active duty.
"(e) Plan.—Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 14, 2008], the Secretary shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a plan to implement the program.
"(f) Refund of Copayments.—
"(1) Authority.—Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary may pay a refund to a medicare-eligible beneficiary otherwise excluded by this section, subject to the availability of appropriations specifically for such refunds, consisting of an amount up to the difference between—
"(A) the amount the beneficiary pays for copayments for smoking cessation services described in subsection (c) during fiscal year 2009; and
"(B) the amount the beneficiary would have paid during such fiscal year if the beneficiary had not been excluded under subsection (b) from the smoking cessation program under subsection (a).
"(2) Copayments covered.—The refunds under paragraph (1) are available only for copayments paid by medicare-eligible beneficiaries during fiscal year 2009.
"(g) Report.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 14, 2008], the Secretary shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a report covering the following:
"(1) The status of the program.
"(2) The number of participants in the program.
"(3) The cost of the program.
"(4) The costs avoided that are attributed to the program.
"(5) The success rates of the program compared to other nationally recognized smoking cessation programs.
"(6) Findings regarding the success rate of participants in the program.
"(7) Recommendations to modify the policies and procedures of the program.
"(8) Recommendations concerning the future utility of the program.
"(h) Definitions.—In this section:
"(1) TRICARE program.—The term 'TRICARE program' has the meaning provided by section 1072(7) of title 10, United States Code.
"(2) Medicare-eligible.—The term 'medicare-eligible' has the meaning provided by section 1111(b) of title 10, United States Code."
Longitudinal Study on Traumatic Brain Injury Incurred by Members of the Armed Forces in Operation Iraqi Freedom and Operation Enduring Freedom
Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VII, §721, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2294, provided that:
* * *
Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title VII, §706, Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 684, as amended by Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title VII, §722(a)(3)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-185, provided that:
"(a) Authority.—Health care may be furnished by a designated provider pursuant to any contract entered into by the designated provider under section 722(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1997 (Public Law 104–201; 10 U.S.C. 1073 note) to eligible members who reside within the service area of the designated provider.
"(b) Eligibility.—A member of the uniformed services (as defined in section 1072(1) of title 10, United States Code) is eligible for health care under subsection (a) if the member is a member described in section 731(c) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1998 (Public Law 105–85; 111 Stat. 1811; 10 U.S.C. 1074 note).
"(c) Applicable Policies.—In furnishing health care to an eligible member under subsection (a), a designated provider shall adhere to the Department of Defense policies applicable to the furnishing of care under the TRICARE Prime Remote program, including coordinating with uniformed services medical authorities for hospitalizations and all referrals for specialty care.
"(d) Reimbursement Rates.—The Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the designated providers, shall prescribe reimbursement rates for care furnished to eligible members under subsection (a). The rates prescribed for health care may not exceed the amounts allowable under the TRICARE Standard plan for the same care."
Temporary Authority for Managed Care Expansion to Members on Active Duty at Certain Remote Locations; "TRICARE Program" and "TRICARE Prime Plan" Defined
Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title VII, §731(b)–(f), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1811, 1812, as amended by Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title VII, §722(a)(2), (b)(2)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-185, 1654A-186, provided that:
"(b) Temporary Authority for Managed Care Expansion to Members on Active Duty at Certain Remote Locations.—(1) A member of the uniformed services described in subsection (c) is entitled to receive care under the Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services. In connection with such care, the Secretary of Defense shall waive the obligation of the member to pay a deductible, copayment, or annual fee that would otherwise be applicable under that program for care provided to the members under the program. A dependent of the member, as described in subparagraph (A), (D), or (I) of section 1072(2) of title 10, United States Code, who is residing with the member shall have the same entitlement to care and to waiver of charges as the member.
* * *