10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1207. Disability from intentional misconduct or willful neglect: separation
Each member of the armed forces who incurs a physical disability that, in the determination of the Secretary concerned, makes him unfit to perform the duties of his office, grade, rank, or rating, and that resulted from his intentional misconduct or willful neglect or was incurred during a period of unauthorized absence, shall be separated from his armed force without entitlement to any benefits under this chapter.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 94.)