10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1079. Contracts for medical care for spouses and children: plans
(a) To assure that medical care is available for dependents, as described in subparagraphs (A), (D), and (I) of section 1072(2) of this title, of members of the uniformed services who are on active duty for a period of more than 30 days, the Secretary of Defense, after consulting with the other 
* * *
(m)(1) Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary of Defense may, upon request, make payments under this section for a charge for services for which a claim is submitted under a plan contracted for under subsection (a) to a hospital that does not impose a legal obligation on any of its patients to pay for such services.
(2) A payment under paragraph (1) may not exceed the average amount paid for comparable services in the geographic area in which the hospital is located or, if no comparable services are available in that area, in an area similar to the area in which the hospital is located.
(3) The Secretary of Defense shall periodically review the billing practices of each hospital the Secretary approves for payment under this subsection to ensure that the hospital's practices of not billing patients for payment are not resulting in increased costs to the Government.
(4) The Secretary of Defense may require each hospital the Secretary approves for payment under this subsection to provide evidence that it has sources of revenue to cover unbilled costs.
(n) The Secretary of Defense may enter into contracts (or amend existing contracts) with fiscal intermediaries under which the intermediaries agree to organize and operate, directly or through subcontractors, managed health care networks for the provision of health care under this chapter. The managed health care networks shall include cost containment methods, such as utilization review and contracting for care on a discounted basis.
(o)(1) Health care services provided pursuant to this section or section 1086 of this title (or pursuant to any other contract or project under the Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services) may not include services determined under the CHAMPUS Peer Review Organization program to be not medically or psychologically necessary.
* * *
Waiver of Copayments for Preventive Services for Certain TRICARE Beneficiaries
Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title VII, §711, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4500, as amended by Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title X, §1075(e)(11), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4375, provided that:
"(a) Waiver of Certain Copayments.—Subject to subsection (b) and under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary shall—
"(1) waive all copayments under sections 1079(b) and 1086(b) of title 10, United States Code, for preventive services for all beneficiaries who would otherwise pay copayments; and
"(2) ensure that a beneficiary pays nothing for preventive services during a year even if the beneficiary has not paid the amount necessary to cover the beneficiary's deductible for the year.
"(b) Exclusion for Medicare-Eligible Beneficiaries.—Subsection (a) shall not apply to a medicare-eligible beneficiary.
"(c) Refund of Copayments.—
"(1) Authority.—Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary may pay a refund to a medicare-eligible beneficiary excluded by subsection (b), subject to the availability of appropriations specifically for such refunds, consisting of an amount up to the difference between—
"(A) the amount the beneficiary pays for copayments for preventive services during fiscal year 2009; and
"(B) the amount the beneficiary would have paid during such fiscal year if the copayments for preventive services had been waived pursuant to subsection (a) during that year.
"(2) Copayments covered.—The refunds under paragraph (1) are available only for copayments paid by medicare-eligible beneficiaries during fiscal year 2009.
"(d) Definitions.—In this section:
"(1) Preventive services.—The term 'preventive services' includes, taking into consideration the age and gender of the beneficiary:
"(A) Colorectal screening.
"(B) Breast screening.
"(C) Cervical screening.
* * *