10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§948b. Military commissions generally
(a) Purpose.—This chapter establishes procedures governing the use of military commissions to try alien unprivileged enemy belligerents for violations of the law of war and other offenses triable by military commission.
(b) Authority for Military Commissions Under This Chapter.—The President is authorized to establish military commissions under this chapter for offenses triable by military commission as provided in this chapter.
(c) Construction of Provisions.—The procedures for military commissions set forth in this chapter are based upon the procedures for trial by general courts-martial under chapter 47 of this title (the Uniform Code of Military Justice). Chapter 47 of this title does not, by its terms, apply to trial by military commission except as specifically provided therein or in this chapter, and many of the provisions of chapter 47 of this title are by their terms inapplicable to military commissions. The judicial construction and application of chapter 47 of this title, while instructive, is therefore not of its own force binding on military commissions established under this chapter.
(d) Inapplicability of Certain Provisions.—(1) The following provisions of this title shall not apply to trial by military commission under this chapter:
(A) Section 810 (article 10 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), relating to speedy trial, including any rule of courts-martial relating to speedy trial.
(B) Sections 831(a), (b), and (d) (articles 31(a), (b), and (d) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), relating to compulsory self-incrimination.
(C) Section 832 (article 32 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), relating to pretrial investigation.
(2) Other provisions of chapter 47 of this title shall apply to trial by military commission under this chapter only to the extent provided by the terms of such provisions or by this chapter.
(e) Geneva Conventions Not Establishing Private Right of Action.—No alien unprivileged enemy belligerent subject to trial by military commission under this chapter may invoke the Geneva Conventions as a basis for a private right of action.
(Added Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title XVIII, §1802, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2575.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 948b, added Pub. L. 109–366, §3(a)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2602, related to military commissions generally, prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 111–84.
Ex. Ord. No. 13425. Trial of Alien Unlawful Enemy Combatants by Military Commission
Ex. Ord. No. 13425, Feb. 14, 2007, 72 F.R. 7737, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including the Military Commissions Act of 2006 (Public Law 109–366), the Authorization for Use of Military Force (Public Law 107–40), and section 948b(b) of title 10, United States Code, it is hereby ordered as follows: