10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1059. Dependents of members separated for dependent abuse: transitional compensation; commissary and exchange benefits
(a) Authority To Pay Compensation.—The Secretary of Defense, with respect to the armed forces (other than the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy), and the Secretary of Homeland Security, with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, may each establish a program to pay monthly transitional compensation in accordance with this section to dependents or former dependents of a member of the armed forces described in subsection (b). Upon establishment of such a program, the program shall apply in the case of each such member described in subsection (b) who is under the jurisdiction of the Secretary establishing the program.
(b) Punitive and Other Adverse Actions Covered.—This section applies in the case of a member of the armed forces on active duty for a period of more than 30 days—
(1) who is convicted of a dependent-abuse offense (as defined in subsection (c)) and whose conviction results in the member—
(A) being separated from active duty pursuant to a sentence of a court-martial; or
(B) forfeiting all pay and allowances pursuant to a sentence of a court-martial; or
(2) who is administratively separated, voluntarily or involuntarily, from active duty in accordance with applicable regulations if the basis for the separation includes a dependent-abuse offense.
(c) Dependent-Abuse Offenses.—For purposes of this section, a dependent-abuse offense is conduct by an individual while a member of the armed forces on active duty for a period of more than 30 days—
(1) that involves abuse of the spouse or a dependent child of the member; and
(2) that is a criminal offense specified in regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense under subsection (k).
(d) Recipients of Payments.—In the case of any individual described in subsection (b), the Secretary shall pay such compensation to dependents or former dependents of the individual as follows:
(1) If the individual was married at the time of the commission of the dependent-abuse offense resulting in the separation, such compensation shall be paid to the spouse or former spouse to whom the individual was married at that time, including an amount (determined under subsection (f)(2)) for each, if any, dependent child of the individual described in subsection (b) who resides in the same household as that spouse or former spouse.
(2) If there is a spouse or former spouse who is or, but for subsection (g), would be eligible for compensation under this section and if there is a dependent child of the individual described in subsection (b) who does not reside in the same household as that spouse or former spouse, compensation under this section shall be paid to each such dependent child of the individual described in subsection (b) who does not reside in that household.
(3) If there is no spouse or former spouse who is (or but for subsection (g) would be) eligible under paragraph (1), such compensation shall be paid to the dependent children of the individual described in subsection (b).
* * *
(2) If after a punitive or other adverse action is executed in the case of a former member as described in subsection (b) the former member resides in the same household as the spouse or former spouse, or dependent child, to whom compensation is otherwise payable under this section, the Secretary shall terminate payment of such compensation, effective as of the time the former member begins residing in such household. Compensation paid for a period after the former member's separation, but before the former member resides in the household, shall not be recouped. If the former member subsequently ceases to reside in such household before the end of the period of eligibility for such payments, the Secretary may not resume such payments.
(3) In a case in which the victim of the dependent-abuse offense resulting in a punitive or other adverse action described in subsection (b) was a dependent child, the Secretary concerned may not pay compensation under this section to a spouse or former spouse who would otherwise be eligible to receive such compensation if the Secretary determines (under regulations prescribed under subsection (k)) that the spouse or former spouse was an active participant in the conduct constituting the dependent-abuse offense.
(h) Effect of Continuation of Military Pay.—In the case of payment of transitional compensation by reason of a total forfeiture of pay and allowances pursuant to a sentence of a court-martial, payment of transitional compensation shall not be made for any period for which an order—
(1) suspends, in whole or in part, that part of a sentence that includes forfeiture of the member's pay and allowance; or
(2) otherwise results in continuation, in whole or in part, of the member's pay and allowances.
(i) Coordination of Benefits.—The Secretary concerned may not make payments to a spouse or former spouse under both this section and section 1408(h)(1) of this title. In the case of a spouse or former spouse for whom a court order provides for payments by the Secretary pursuant to section 1408(h)(1) of this title and to whom the Secretary offers payments under this section, the spouse or former spouse shall elect which to receive.
(j) Commissary and Exchange Benefits.—(1) A dependent or former dependent entitled to payment of monthly transitional compensation under this section shall, while receiving payments in accordance with this section, be entitled to use commissary and exchange stores to the same extent and in the same manner as a dependent of a member of the armed forces on active duty for a period of more than 30 days.
(2) If a dependent or former dependent eligible or entitled to use commissary and exchange stores under paragraph (1) is eligible or entitled to use commissary and exchange stores under another provision of law, the eligibility or entitlement of that dependent or former dependent to use commissary and exchange stores shall be determined under such other provision of law rather than under paragraph (1).
* * *