10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1448. Application of Plan
(a) General Rules for Participation in the Plan.—
(1) Name of plan; eligible participants.—The program established by this subchapter shall be known as the Survivor Benefit Plan. The following persons are eligible to participate in the Plan:
* * *
(II) the amount by which the person's retired pay was reduced under section 1452 of this title that is attributable to the election shall be paid in a lump sum to the person who would have been the deceased person's beneficiary under the vitiated election if the deceased person had died after the end of such two-year period.
(2) Former spouse coverage upon becoming a participant in the plan.—
(A) General rule.—A person who has a former spouse upon becoming eligible to participate in the Plan may elect to provide an annuity to that former spouse.
(B) Effect of former spouse election on spouse or dependent child.—In the case of a person with a spouse or a dependent child, such an election prevents payment of an annuity to that spouse or child (other than a child who is a beneficiary under an election under paragraph (4)), including payment under subsection (d).
(C) Designation if more than one former spouse.—If there is more than one former spouse, the person shall designate which former spouse is to be provided the annuity.
(D) Designation if rcsbp election.—In the case of a person providing a reserve-component annuity, such an election shall include a designation under subsection (e).
(3) Former spouse coverage by persons already participating in plan.—
(A) Election of coverage.—
(i) Authority for election.—A person—
(I) who is a participant in the Plan and is providing coverage for a spouse or a spouse and child (even though there is no beneficiary currently eligible for such coverage), and
(II) who has a former spouse who was not that person's former spouse when that person became eligible to participate in the Plan,
 may (subject to subparagraph (B)) elect to provide an annuity to that former spouse.
(ii) Termination of previous coverage.—Any such election terminates any previous coverage under the Plan.
(iii) Manner and time of election.—Any such election must be written, signed by the person making the election, and received by the Secretary concerned within one year after the date of the decree of divorce, dissolution, or annulment.
(B) Limitation on election.—A person may not make an election under subparagraph (A) to provide an annuity to a former spouse who that person married after becoming eligible for retired pay unless—
(i) the person was married to that former spouse for at least one year, or
(ii) that former spouse is the parent of issue by that marriage.
(C) Irrevocability, etc.—An election under this paragraph may not be revoked except in accordance with section 1450(f) of this title. This paragraph does not provide the authority to change a designation previously made under subsection (e).
(D) Notice to spouse.—If a person who is married makes an election to provide an annuity to a former spouse under this paragraph, that person's spouse shall be notified of the election.
(E) Effective date of election.—An election under this paragraph is effective as of—
* * *
(B) Optional annuity when there is an eligible surviving spouse.—In the case of a member described in paragraph (1) who dies after October 7, 2001, and for whom there is a surviving spouse eligible for an annuity under paragraph (1), the Secretary may pay an annuity under this subchapter to the member's dependent children under section 1450(a)(3) of this title, if applicable, instead of paying an annuity to the surviving spouse under paragraph (1), if the Secretary concerned, in consultation with the surviving spouse, determines it appropriate to provide an annuity for the dependent children under this paragraph instead of an annuity for the surviving spouse under paragraph (1).
(3) Mandatory former spouse annuity.—If a member described in paragraph (1) is required under a court order or spousal agreement to provide an annuity to a former spouse upon becoming eligible to be a participant in the Plan or has made an election under subsection (b) to provide an annuity to a former spouse, the Secretary—
(A) may not pay an annuity under paragraph (1) or (2); but
(B) shall pay an annuity to that former spouse as if the member had been a participant in the Plan and had made an election under subsection (b) to provide an annuity to the former spouse, or in accordance with that election, as the case may be, if the Secretary receives a written request from the former spouse concerned that the election be deemed to have been made in the same manner as provided in section 1450(f)(3) of this title.
(4) Priority.—An annuity that may be provided under this subsection shall be provided in preference to an annuity that may be provided under any other provision of this subchapter on account of service of the same member.
* * *