10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1073. Administration of this chapter
(a) Responsible Officials.—(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the Secretary of Defense shall administer this chapter for the armed forces under his jurisdiction, the Secretary of Homeland Security shall administer this chapter for the Coast Guard when the Coast Guard is not operating as a service in the Navy, and the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall administer this chapter for the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and the Public Health Service. This chapter shall be administered consistent with the Assisted Suicide Funding Restriction Act of 1997 (42 U.S.C. 14401 et seq.).
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the Secretary of Defense shall have responsibility for administering the TRICARE program and making any decision affecting such program.
(b) Stability in Program of Benefits.—The Secretary of Defense shall, to the maximum extent practicable, provide a stable program of benefits under this chapter throughout each fiscal year. To achieve the stability in the case of managed care support contracts entered into under this chapter, the contracts shall be administered so as to implement all changes in benefits and administration on a quarterly basis. However, the Secretary of Defense may implement any such change prior to the next fiscal quarter if the Secretary determines that the change would significantly improve the provision of care to eligible beneficiaries under this chapter.
(Added Pub. L. 85–861, §1(25)(B), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1446; amended Pub. L. 89–614, §2(1), Sept. 30, 1966, 80 Stat. 862; Pub. L. 89–718, §8(a), Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1117; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §511(34)(A), (C), (35), (36), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2922, 2923; Pub. L. 98–557, §19(2), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2869; Pub. L. 105–12, §9(h), Apr. 30, 1997, 111 Stat. 27; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title VII, §725, title X, §1066(a)(7), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 698, 770; Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII, §1704(b)(1), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2314; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title VII, §711, Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4246.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised sectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
1073 37:402(b). June 7, 1956, ch. 374, §102(b), 70 Stat. 251.
The words "armed forces under his jurisdiction" are substituted for the words "Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps and for the Coast Guard when it is operating as a service in the Navy" to reflect section 101(4) of this title.
References in Text
The Assisted Suicide Funding Restriction Act of 1997, referred to in subsec. (a)(1), is Pub. L. 105–12, Apr. 30, 1997, 111 Stat. 23, which is classified principally to chapter 138 (§14401 et seq.) of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 14401 of Title 42 and Tables.
Prior Provisions
* * *
"(2) The agreement shall be entered into on a sole source basis. The Federal Acquisition Regulation, except for those requirements regarding competition, issued pursuant to section 25(c) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act ([former] 41 U.S.C. 421(c)) [now 41 U.S.C. 1303(a)] shall apply to the agreements as acquisitions of commercial items.
"(3) The implementation of an agreement is subject to availability of funds for such purpose.
"(c) Effective Date of Agreements.—(1) Unless an earlier effective date is agreed upon by the Secretary and the designated provider, the agreement shall take effect upon the later of the following:
"(A) The date on which a managed care support contract under the TRICARE program is implemented in the service area of the designated provider.
"(B) October 1, 1997.
"(2) The Secretary may modify the effective date established under paragraph (1) for an agreement to permit a transition period of not more than six months between the date on which the agreement is executed by the parties and the date on which the designated provider commences the delivery of health care services under the agreement.
"(d) Temporary Continuation of Existing Participation Agreements.—The Secretary shall extend the participation agreement of a designated provider in effect immediately before the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 23, 1996] under section 718(c) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991 (Public Law 101–510; [former] 42 U.S.C. 248c [note]) until the agreement required by this section takes effect under subsection (c), including any transitional period provided by the Secretary under paragraph (2) of such subsection.
"(e) Service Area.—The Secretary may not reduce the size of the service area of a designated provider below the size of the service area in effect as of September 30, 1996.
"(f) Compliance With Administrative Requirements.—(1) Unless otherwise agreed upon by the Secretary and a designated provider, the designated provider shall comply with necessary and appropriate administrative requirements established by the Secretary for other providers of health care services and requirements established by the Secretary of Health and Human Services for risk-sharing contractors under section 1876 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395mm). The Secretary and the designated provider shall determine and apply only such administrative requirements as are minimally necessary and appropriate. A designated provider shall not be required to comply with a law or regulation of a State government requiring licensure as a health insurer or health maintenance organization.
* * *