10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§653. Minimum service requirement for certain flight crew positions
(a) Pilots.—The minimum service obligation of any member who successfully completes training in the armed forces as a pilot shall be 8 years, if the member is trained to fly fixed-wing jet aircraft, or 6 years, if the member is trained to fly any other type of aircraft.
* * *
"(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), section 653 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a)(1), shall apply to persons who begin undergraduate pilot training, undergraduate navigator training, or undergraduate naval flight officer training, as the case may be, after September 30, 1990.
"(2) Such section shall apply to persons who graduate from the United States Military Academy, the United States Naval Academy, the United States Air Force Academy, and the Coast Guard Academy after December 31, 1991, and to persons who satisfactorily complete the academic and military requirements of the Senior Reserve Officers' Training Corps program (provided for in chapter 103 of title 10, United States Code) after December 31, 1991.
"(3) The minimum service requirements provided for such section shall not apply in the case of any person who entered into an agreement with the Secretary concerned before October 1, 1990, and who is obligated under the terms of such agreement to serve on active duty for a period less than the applicable period specified in section 653 of such title.
"(4) For purposes of this subsection, the term 'Secretary concerned' has the meaning given that term in section 101(8) of title 10, United States Code."
[For transfer of authorities, functions, personnel, and assets of the Coast Guard, including the authorities and functions of the Secretary of Transportation relating thereto, to the Department of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see sections 468(b), 551(d), 552(d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under section 542 of Title 6.]
[§654. Repealed. Pub. L. 111–321, §2(f)(1)(A), Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3516]
Section, added Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title V, §571(a)(1), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1670, related to policy concerning homosexuality in the armed forces.
Effective Date of Repeal
Repeal effective on the date established by section 2(b) of Pub. L. 111–321, set out below.
Don't Ask, Don't Tell Repeal
Pub. L. 111–321, Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3515, provided that:
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the 'Don't Ask, Don't Tell Repeal Act of 2010'.
"SEC. 2. DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE POLICY CONCERNING HOMOSEXUALITY IN THE ARMED FORCES.
"(a) Comprehensive Review on the Implementation of a Repeal of 10 U.S.C. 654.—
"(1) In general.—On March 2, 2010, the Secretary of Defense issued a memorandum directing the Comprehensive Review on the Implementation of a Repeal of 10 U.S.C. 654 (section 654 of title 10, United States Code).
"(2) Objectives and scope of review.—The Terms of Reference accompanying the Secretary's memorandum established the following objectives and scope of the ordered review:
* * *