10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§862. Art. 62. Appeal by the United States
(a)(1) In a trial by court-martial in which a military judge presides and in which a punitive discharge may be adjudged, the United States may appeal the following (other than an order or ruling that is, or that amounts to, a finding of not guilty with respect to the charge or specification):
(A) An order or ruling of the military judge which terminates the proceedings with respect to a charge or specification.
(B) An order or ruling which excludes evidence that is substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding.
(C) An order or ruling which directs the disclosure of classified information.
(D) An order or ruling which imposes sanctions for nondisclosure of classified information.
(E) A refusal of the military judge to issue a protective order sought by the United States to prevent the disclosure of classified information.
(F) A refusal by the military judge to enforce an order described in subparagraph (E) that has previously been issued by appropriate authority.
(2) An appeal of an order or ruling may not be taken unless the trial counsel provides the military judge with written notice of appeal from the order or ruling within 72 hours of the order or ruling. Such notice shall include a certification by the trial counsel that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and (if the order or ruling appealed is one which excludes evidence) that the evidence excluded is substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding.
(3) An appeal under this section shall be diligently prosecuted by appellate Government counsel.
(b) An appeal under this section shall be forwarded by a means prescribed under regulations of the President directly to the Court of Criminal Appeals and shall, whenever practicable, have priority over all other proceedings before that court. In ruling on an appeal under this section, the Court of Criminal Appeals may act only with respect to matters of law, notwithstanding section 866(c) of this title (article 66(c)).
(c) Any period of delay resulting from an appeal under this section shall be excluded in deciding any issue regarding denial of a speedy trial unless an appropriate authority determines that the appeal was filed solely for the purpose of delay with the knowledge that it was totally frivolous and without merit.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 58; Pub. L. 98–209, §5(c)(1), Dec. 6, 1983, 97 Stat. 1398; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title IX, §924(c)(2), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2831; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XI, §1141(a), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 466.)