10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§643. Chaplains: discharge or retirement upon loss of professional qualifications
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, a commissioned officer on the active-duty list of the Army, Navy, or Air Force who is appointed or designated as a chaplain may, if he fails to maintain the qualifications needed to perform his professional function, be discharged or, if eligible for retirement, may be retired.
(Added Pub. L. 96–513, title I, §105, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2867.)
[§644. Repealed. Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, §1622(b), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2961]
Section, added Pub. L. 96–513, title I, §105, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2867; amended Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title XI, §1115, Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1503, related to authority to suspend officer personnel laws. See section 123 of this title.
Effective Date of Repeal
Repeal effective Oct. 1, 1996, see section 1691(b)(1) of Pub. L. 103–337, set out as an Effective Date note under section 10001 of this title.