10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1174a. Special separation benefits programs
(a) Requirement for Programs.—The Secretary concerned shall carry out a special separation benefits program under this section. An eligible member of the armed forces may request separation under the program. The request shall be subject to the approval of the Secretary.
* * *
1993—Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 103–160, §502, struck out "before December 5, 1991" after "6 years".
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 103–35, §202(a)(17)(A), made technical amendment to directory language of Pub. L. 102–484, §4422(a)(3). See 1992 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 103–35, §202(a)(17)(B), made technical amendment to directory language of Pub. L. 102–484, §4422(a)(4). See 1992 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (h)(1). Pub. L. 103–160, §561(g), substituted "September 30, 1999" for "September 30, 1995".
1992—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 102–484, §4422(a)(1), inserted "or full-time National Guard duty" after "active duty".
Subsec. (b)(2)(B). Pub. L. 102–484, §4405(a), inserted ", sections 404 and 406 of title 37, and section 503(c) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991 (104 Stat. 1558; 37 U.S.C. 406 note)" after "chapter 58 of this title".
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 102–484, §§1052(15), 4422(a)(2), substituted "December 5, 1991" for "the date of the enactment of this section" and inserted "or full-time National Guard duty or any combination of active duty and full-time National Guard duty" after "active duty".
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 102–484, §4422(a)(3), as amended by Pub. L. 103–35, §202(a)(17)(A), inserted "or full-time National Guard duty or any combination of active duty and full-time National Guard duty" after "active duty".
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 102–484, §4422(a)(4), as amended by Pub. L. 103–35, §202(a)(17)(B), inserted "and" after semicolon at end and "or full-time National Guard duty or any combination of active duty and full-time National Guard duty" after "active duty" the first place it appeared.
Subsec. (c)(5), (6). Pub. L. 102–484, §4424(a)(5), redesignated par. (6) as (5) and struck out former par. (5) which read as follows: "if a Reserve, is on an active duty list; and".
Effective Date of 2013 Amendment
Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title X, §1076(a), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1947, provided that the amendment made by section 1076(a)(9) is effective Dec. 31, 2011, and as if included in Pub. L. 112–81 as enacted.
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–337 applicable only to members of the Coast Guard who are separated after Sept. 30, 1994, see section 542(e) of Pub. L. 103–337, set out as a note under section 1141 of this title.
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–35 applicable as if included in the enactment of Pub. L. 102–484, see section 202(b) of Pub. L. 103–35, set out as a note under section 155 of this title.
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title XLIV, §4405(c), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2706, provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 1175 of this title] shall apply as if included in sections 1174a and 1175 of title 10, United States Code, as enacted on December 5, 1991, but any benefits or services payable by reason of the applicability of the provisions of those amendments during the period beginning on December 5, 1991, and ending on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 23, 1992] shall be subject to the availability of appropriations."
Remedy for Ineffective Counseling of Officers Discharged Following Selection by Early Discharge Boards
Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title V, §507, Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1646, as amended by Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title X, §1070(b)(1), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2856, provided that:
"(a) Procedure for Review.—(1) The Secretary of each military department shall establish a procedure for the review of the individual circumstances of an officer described in paragraph (2) who is discharged, or who the Secretary concerned approves for discharge, following the report of a selection board convened by the Secretary to select officers for separation. The procedure established by the Secretary of a military department under this section shall provide that each review under that procedure be carried out by the Board for the Correction of Military Records of that military department.
"(2) This section applies in the case of any officer (including a warrant officer) who, having been offered the opportunity to be discharged or otherwise separated from active duty through the programs provided under section 1174a and 1175 of title 10, United States Code
"(A) elected not to accept such discharge or separation; and
"(B) submits an application under subsection (b) during the two-year period beginning on the later of the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 30, 1993] and the date of such discharge or separation.
"(b) Application.—A review under this section shall be conducted in any case submitted to the Secretary concerned by application from the officer or former officer under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
"(c) Purpose of Review.—(1) The review under this section shall be designed to evaluate the effectiveness of the counseling of the officer before the convening of the board to ensure that the officer was properly informed that selection for discharge or other separation from active duty was a potential result of being within the group of officers to be considered by the board and that the officer was not improperly informed that such selection in that officer's personal case was unlikely.
* * *