10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1402. Recomputation of retired or retainer pay to reflect later active duty of members who first became members before September 8, 1980
(a) A member of an armed force who first became a member of a uniformed service before September 8, 1980, and who has become entitled to retired pay or retainer pay, and who thereafter serves on active duty (other than for training), is entitled to recompute his retired pay or retainer pay upon his release from that duty according to the following table.
Column 1
Take
Column 2
Multiply by
Monthly basic pay 1 of the grade in which he would be eligible—
  (1) to retire if he were retiring upon that release from active duty; or
  (2) to transfer to the Fleet Reserve or Fleet Marine Corps Reserve if he were transferring to either upon that release from active duty.
2½ percent of the sum of—
  (1) the years of service that may be credited to him in computing retired pay or retainer pay; and
  (2) his years of active service after becoming entitled to retired pay or retainer pay.2
1 For a member who has been entitled, for continuous period of at least two years, to basic pay under the rates of basic pay in effect upon that release from active duty, compute under those rates. For a member who has been entitled to basic pay for a continuous period of at least two years upon that release from active duty, but who is not covered by the preceding sentence, compute under the rates of basic pay replaced by those in effect upon that release from active duty. For any other member, compute under the rates of basic pay under which the member's retired pay or retainer pay was computed when he entered on that active duty.
2 Before applying percentage factor, credit each full month of service that is in addition to the number of full years of service creditable to the member as one-twelfth of a year and disregard any remaining fractional part of a month.
However, an officer who was ordered to active duty (other than for training) in the grade that he holds on the retired list under former section 6150 of this title, or under any other law that authorized advancement on the retired list based upon a special commendation for the performance of duty in actual combat, may have his retired pay recomputed under this subsection on the basis of the rate of basic pay applicable to that grade upon his release from that active duty only if he has been entitled, for a continuous period of at least three years, to basic pay at that rate. If, upon his release from that active duty, he has been entitled to the basic pay of that grade for a continuous period of at least three years, but he does not qualify under the preceding sentence, he may have his retired pay recomputed under this subsection on the basis of the rate of basic pay prescribed for that grade by the rates of basic pay replaced by those in effect upon his release from that duty.
(b) A member of an armed force who first became a member of a uniformed service before September 8, 1980, and who has been retired other than for physical disability, and who while on active duty incurs a physical disability of at least 30 percent for which he would otherwise be eligible for retired pay under chapter 61 of this title, is entitled, upon his release from active duty, to retired pay under subsection (d).
(c) A member of an armed force who first became a member of a uniformed service before September 8, 1980, and who—
(1) was retired for physical disability under section 1201 or 1204 of this title or any other law or whose name is on the temporary disability retired list;
(2) incurs, while on active duty after retirement or after his name was placed on that list, a physical disability that is in addition to or that aggravates the physical disability for which he was retired or for which his name was placed on the temporary disability retired list; and
(3) is qualified under section 1201, 1202, 1204, or 1205 of this title;
is entitled, upon his release from active duty, to retired pay under subsection (d).
(d) A member of an armed force covered by subsection (b) or (c) may elect to receive either (1) the retired pay to which he became entitled when he retired, increased by any applicable adjustments in that pay under section 1401a of this title after he initially became entitled to that pay, or (2) retired pay computed according to the following table.
Column 1
Take
Column 2
Multiply by
Column 3
Add
Highest monthly basic pay that member received while on active duty after retirement or after date when his name was placed on temporary disability retired list, as the case may be. As member elects—
  (1) 2½% of years of service credited under section 1208 of this title1 or
  (2) the highest percentage of disability, not to exceed 75%, attained while on active duty after retirement or after the date when his name was placed on temporary disability retired list, as the case may be.1
Add amount necessary to increase product of columns 1 and 2 to 50% of pay upon which computation is based, if member is on temporary disability retired list.
1 Before applying percentage factor, credit each full month of service that is in addition to the number of full years of service creditable to the member as one-twelfth of a year and disregard any remaining fractional part of a month.
If, while on active duty after retirement or after his name was placed on the temporary disability retired list, a member covered by this subsection was promoted to a higher grade in which he served satisfactorily, as determined by the Secretary concerned, he is entitled to retired pay based on the monthly basic pay to which he would be entitled if he were on active duty in that higher grade.
(e) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a member covered by that subsection may elect, upon his release from active duty, to have his retired pay or retainer pay—
* * *