10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1701. Management policies
(a) Policies and Procedures.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish policies and procedures for the effective management (including accession, education, training, and career development) of persons serving in acquisition positions in the Department of Defense.
* * *
"(2) Submission of request.—A request for a written opinion under paragraph (1) shall be submitted in writing to an ethics official of the Department of Defense having responsibility for the organization in which the official or former official serves or served and shall set forth all information relevant to the request, including information relating to government positions held and major duties in those positions, actions taken concerning future employment, positions sought, and future job descriptions, if applicable.
"(3) Written opinion.—Not later than 30 days after receiving a request by an official or former official of the Department of Defense described in subsection (c), the appropriate ethics counselor shall provide such official or former official a written opinion regarding the applicability or inapplicability of post-employment restrictions to activities that the official or former official may undertake on behalf of a contractor.
"(4) Contractor requirement.—A Department of Defense contractor may not knowingly provide compensation to a former Department of Defense official described in subsection (c) within two years after such former official leaves service in the Department of Defense, without first determining that the former official has sought and received (or has not received after 30 days of seeking) a written opinion from the appropriate ethics counselor regarding the applicability of post-employment restrictions to the activities that the former official is expected to undertake on behalf of the contractor.
"(5) Administrative actions.—In the event that an official or former official of the Department of Defense described in subsection (c), or a Department of Defense contractor, knowingly fails to comply with the requirements of this subsection, the Secretary of Defense may take any of the administrative actions set forth in section 27(e) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act ([former] 41 U.S.C. 423(e)) [now 41 U.S.C. 2105] that the Secretary of Defense determines to be appropriate.
"(b) Recordkeeping Requirement.—
"(1) Database.—Each request for a written opinion made pursuant to this section, and each written opinion provided pursuant to such a request, shall be retained by the Department of Defense in a central database or repository for not less than five years beginning on the date on which the written opinion was provided.
"(2) Inspector general review.—The Inspector General of the Department of Defense shall conduct periodic reviews to ensure that written opinions are being provided and retained in accordance with the requirements of this section. The first such review shall be conducted no later than two years after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 28, 2008].
"(c) Covered Department of Defense Officials.—An official or former official of the Department of Defense is covered by the requirements of this section if such official or former official—
"(1) participated personally and substantially in an acquisition as defined in section 4(16) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act [now 41 U.S.C. 131] with a value in excess of $10,000,000 and serves or served—
"(A) in an Executive Schedule position under subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 5, United States Code;
"(B) in a position in the Senior Executive Service under subchapter VIII of chapter 53 of title 5, United States Code; or
"(C) in a general or flag officer position compensated at a rate of pay for grade O–7 or above under section 201 of title 37, United States Code; or
"(2) serves or served as a program manager, deputy program manager, procuring contracting officer, administrative contracting officer, source selection authority, member of the source selection evaluation board, or chief of a financial or technical evaluation team for a contract in an amount in excess of $10,000,000.
"(d) Definition.—In this section, the term 'post-employment restrictions' includes—
"(1) section 27 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act ([former] 41 U.S.C. 423) [now 41 U.S.C. 2101 et seq.];
"(2) section 207 of title 18, United States Code; and
"(3) any other statute or regulation restricting the employment or activities of individuals who leave government service in the Department of Defense."
Government Performance of Critical Acquisition Functions
Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VIII, §820, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2330, as amended by Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title VIII, §805(c), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2403; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title VIII, §835(a), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1507, which related to government performance of critical acquisition functions, was repealed by Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title VIII, §824(b), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1833.
Demonstration Project Relating to Certain Personnel Management Policies and Procedures
Pub. L. 104–106, div. D, title XLIII, §4308, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 669, as amended by Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title VIII, §845, Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1845; Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title VIII, §813(b), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2609; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title XI, §1112, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1634, which encouraged the Secretary of Defense to commence a demonstration project relating to improving the personnel management policies or procedures that apply to the acquisition workforce of the Department of Defense and supporting personnel, was repealed and restated as section 1762 of this title by Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title VIII, §872(a)(1), (b), Jan. 17, 2011, 124 Stat. 4300, 4302.
Evaluation by Comptroller General
* * *