10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1448. Application of Plan
(a) General Rules for Participation in the Plan.—
(1) Name of plan; eligible participants.—The program established by this subchapter shall be known as the Survivor Benefit Plan. The following persons are eligible to participate in the Plan:
* * *
(i) an election made by the member under paragraph (1) to provide an annuity under the Plan to any person other than a dependent of that member (as defined in section 1072(2) of this title) is vitiated; and
(ii) the amounts by which the member's retired pay was reduced under section 1452 of this title shall be refunded and paid to the person to whom the annuity under the Plan would have been paid pursuant to such election.
(G) Election of new beneficiary upon death of previous beneficiary.—
(i) Authority for election.—If the reason for discontinuation in the Plan is the death of the beneficiary, the participant in the Plan may elect a new beneficiary. Any such beneficiary must be a natural person with an insurable interest in the participant. Such an election may be made only during the 180-day period beginning on the date of the death of the previous beneficiary.
(ii) Procedures.—Such an election shall be in writing, signed by the participant, and made in such form and manner as the Secretary concerned may prescribe. Such an election shall be effective the first day of the first month following the month in which the election is received by the Secretary.
(iii) Vitiation of election by participant who dies within two years of election.—If a person providing an annuity under a election under clause (i) dies before the end of the two-year period beginning on the effective date of the election—
(I) the election is vitiated; and
* * *
(4) Priority.—An annuity that may be provided under this subsection shall be provided in preference to an annuity that may be provided under any other provision of this subchapter on account of service of the same member.
(5) Computation.—The amount of an annuity under this subsection is computed under section 1451(c) of this title.
(6) Deemed election.—
(A) Annuity for dependent.—In the case of a member described in paragraph (1) who dies after November 23, 2003, the Secretary concerned may, if no other annuity is payable on behalf of the member under this subchapter, pay an annuity to a natural person who has an insurable interest in such member as if the annuity were elected by the member under subsection (b)(1). The Secretary concerned may pay such an annuity under this paragraph only in the case of a person who is a dependent of that member (as defined in section 1072(2) of this title).
(B) Computation of annuity.—An annuity under this subparagraph shall be computed under section 1451(b) of this title as if the member had retired for total disability on the date of death with reductions as specified under section 1452(c) of this title, as applicable to the ages of the member and the natural person with an insurable interest.
(e) Designation for Commencement of Reserve-Component Annuity.—In any case in which a person is required to make a designation under this subsection, the person shall designate whether, in the event he dies before becoming 60 years of age, the annuity provided shall become effective on—
* * *
(i) before being notified under section 12731(d) of this title that he has completed the years of service required for eligibility for reserve-component retired pay; or
(ii) during the 90-day period beginning on the date he receives notification under section 12731(d) of this title that he has completed the years of service required for eligibility for reserve-component retired pay if he had not made an election under subsection (a)(2)(B) to participate in the Plan; or
(B) is a member of a reserve component not described in subparagraph (A) and dies from an injury or illness incurred or aggravated in the line of duty during inactive-duty training.
(2) Dependent child annuity.—The Secretary concerned shall pay an annuity under this subchapter to the dependent child of a person described in paragraph (1) if there is no surviving spouse or if the person's surviving spouse subsequently dies.
(3) Mandatory former spouse annuity.—If a person described in paragraph (1) is required under a court order or spousal agreement to provide an annuity to a former spouse upon becoming eligible to be a participant in the Plan or has made an election under subsection (b) to provide an annuity to a former spouse, the Secretary—
(A) may not pay an annuity under paragraph (1) or (2); but
* * *
"(1) The term 'Survivor Benefit Plan' means the program established under subchapter II of chapter 73 of title 10, United States Code.
"(2) The term 'retired pay' includes retainer pay paid under section 6330 of title 10, United States Code.
"(3) The terms 'uniformed services' and 'Secretary concerned' have the meanings given those terms in section 101 of title 37, United States Code.
"(4) The term 'SBP premium' means the reduction in retired pay required as a condition of providing an annuity under the Survivor Benefit Plan.
"(5) The term 'base amount' has the meaning given that term in section 1447(2) [see 1447(6)] of title 10, United States Code."
Annuity for Surviving Spouses of Members Who Died Before November 1, 1953, and Who Were Entitled to Retired or Retainer Pay on Date of Death
Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title VI, §653, Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1991, as amended by Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title X, §1070(d)(3), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2858; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title VI, §645(a), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1801, provided that:
"(a) Annuity.—(1) The Secretary concerned shall pay an annuity to the qualified surviving spouse of each member of the uniformed services who—
"(A) died before November 1, 1953; and
"(B) was entitled to retired or retainer pay on the date of death.
"(2) A qualified surviving spouse for purposes of this section is a surviving spouse who has not remarried and who is eligible for an annuity under section 4 of Public Law 92–425 (10 U.S.C. 1448 note).
* * *