10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1561. Complaints of sexual harassment: investigation by commanding officers
(a) Action on Complaints Alleging Sexual Harassment.—A commanding officer or officer in charge of a unit, vessel, facility, or area of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps who receives from a member of the command or a civilian employee under the supervision of the officer a complaint alleging sexual harassment by a member of the armed forces or a civilian employee of the Department of Defense shall carry out an investigation of the matter in accordance with this section.
* * *
"(1) Training and certification program.—As part of the sexual assault prevention and response program, the Secretary of Defense shall establish a professional and uniform training and certification program for Sexual Assault Response Coordinators assigned under subsection (a) and Sexual Assault Victim Advocates assigned under subsection (b). The program shall be structured and administered in a manner similar to the professional training available for Equal Opportunity Advisors through the Defense Equal Opportunity Management Institute.
"(2) Consultation.—In developing the curriculum and other components of the program, the Secretary of Defense shall work with experts outside of the Department of Defense who are experts in victim advocacy and sexual assault prevention and response training.
"(3) Effective date.—On and after October 1, 2013, before a member or civilian employee may be assigned to duty as a Sexual Assault Response Coordinator under subsection (a) or Victim Advocate under subsection (b), the member or employee must have completed the training program required by paragraph (1) and obtained the certification.
"(d) Definitions.—In this section:
"(1) The term 'armed forces' means the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps.
"(2) The term 'sexual assault prevention and response program' has the meaning given such term in section 1601(a) of the Ike Skelton National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011 (Public Law 111–383; 10 U.S.C. 1561 note)."
Training and Education Programs for Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Program
Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title V, §585, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1434, as amended by Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title V, §574, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1756, provided that:
"(a) Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Training and Education.—
"(1) Development of curriculum.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 31, 2011], the Secretary of each military department shall develop a curriculum to provide sexual assault prevention and response training and education for members of the Armed Forces under the jurisdiction of the Secretary and civilian employees of the military department to strengthen individual knowledge, skills, and capacity to prevent and respond to sexual assault. In developing the curriculum, the Secretary shall work with experts outside of the Department of Defense who are experts [in] sexual assault prevention and response training.
"(2) Scope of training and education.—The sexual assault prevention and response training and education shall encompass initial entry and accession programs, annual refresher training, professional military education, peer education, and specialized leadership training. Training shall be tailored for specific leadership levels and local area requirements.
"(3) Consistent training.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that the sexual assault prevention and response training provided to members of the Armed Forces and Department of Defense civilian employees is consistent throughout the military departments.
"(b) Inclusion in Professional Military Education.—The Secretary of Defense shall provide for the inclusion of a sexual assault prevention and response training module at each level of professional military education. The training shall be tailored to the new responsibilities and leadership requirements of members of the Armed Forces as they are promoted.
"(c) Inclusion in First Responder Training.—
"(1) In general.—The Secretary of Defense shall direct that managers of specialty skills associated with first responders described in paragraph (2) integrate sexual assault response training in initial and recurring training courses.
"(2) Covered first responders.—First responders referred to in paragraph (1) include firefighters, emergency medical technicians, law enforcement officers, military criminal investigators, healthcare personnel, judge advocates, and chaplains.
"(d) Commanders' Training.—The Secretary of Defense shall provide for the inclusion of a sexual assault prevention and response training module in the training for new or prospective commanders at all levels of command. The training shall be tailored to the responsibilities and leadership requirements of members of the Armed Forces as they are assigned to command positions. Such training shall include the following:
"(1) Fostering a command climate that does not tolerate sexual assault.
"(2) Fostering a command climate in which persons assigned to the command are encouraged to intervene to prevent potential incidents of sexual assault.
"(3) Fostering a command climate that encourages victims of sexual assault to report any incident of sexual assault.
"(4) Understanding the needs of, and the resources available to, the victim after an incident of sexual assault.
"(5) Use of military criminal investigative organizations for the investigation of alleged incidents of sexual assault.
"(6) Available disciplinary options, including court-martial, non-judicial punishment, administrative action, and deferral of discipline for collateral misconduct, as appropriate.
"(e) Explanation to Be Included in Initial Entry and Accession Training.—
"(1) Requirement.—The Secretary of Defense shall require that the matters specified in paragraph (2) be carefully explained to each member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps at the time of (or within fourteen duty days after)—
"(A) the member's initial entrance on active duty; or
"(B) the member's initial entrance into a duty status with a reserve component.
"(2) Matters to be explained.—This subsection applies with respect to the following:
* * *