10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§503. Enlistments: recruiting campaigns; compilation of directory information
(a) Recruiting Campaigns.—(1) The Secretary concerned shall conduct intensive recruiting campaigns to obtain enlistments in the Regular Army, Regular Navy, Regular Air Force, Regular Marine Corps, and Regular Coast Guard.
(2) The Secretary of Defense shall act on a continuing basis to enhance the effectiveness of recruitment programs of the Department of Defense (including programs conducted jointly and programs conducted by the separate armed forces) through an aggressive program of advertising and market research targeted at prospective recruits for the armed forces and those who may influence prospective recruits. Subchapter I of chapter 35 of title 44 shall not apply to actions taken as part of that program.
(b) Compilation of Directory Information.—(1) The Secretary of Defense may collect and compile directory information pertaining to each student who is 17 years of age or older or in the eleventh grade (or its equivalent) or higher and who is enrolled in a secondary school in the United States or its territories, possessions, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(2) The Secretary may make directory information collected and compiled under this subsection available to the armed forces for military recruiting purposes. Such information may not be disclosed for any other purpose.
(3) Directory information pertaining to any person may not be maintained for more than 3 years after the date the information pertaining to such person is first collected and compiled under this subsection.
(4) Directory information collected and compiled under this subsection shall be confidential, and a person who has had access to such information may not disclose such information except for the purposes described in paragraph (2).
(5) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations to carry out this subsection. Regulations prescribed under this subsection shall be submitted to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives. Regulations prescribed by the Secretaries concerned to carry out this subsection shall be as uniform as practicable.
(6) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as requiring, or authorizing the Secretary of Defense to require, that any educational institution furnish directory information to the Secretary.
(c) Access to Secondary Schools.—(1)(A) Each local educational agency receiving assistance under the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965—
(i) shall provide to military recruiters the same access to secondary school students as is provided generally to postsecondary educational institutions or to prospective employers of those students; and
(ii) shall, upon a request made by military recruiters for military recruiting purposes, provide access to secondary school student names, addresses, and telephone listings, notwithstanding section 444(a)(5)(B) of the General Education Provisions Act (20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(5)(B)).
* * *
Denial of Funds for Preventing ROTC Access to Campus or Federal Military Recruiting on Campus; Exceptions
Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(e) [title V, §514], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–233, 3009-270, which provided that none of the funds made available in any Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act for any fiscal year could be provided by contract or by grant to a covered educational entity if the Secretary of Defense determined that the covered educational entity had a policy or practice that prohibited or prevented the maintaining, establishing, or operation of a unit of the Senior Reserve Officer Training Corps at the covered educational entity, or a student at the covered educational entity from enrolling in a unit of the Senior Reserve Officer Training Corps at another institution of higher education, or prohibited or prevented entry to campuses, or access to students on campuses, for purposes of Federal military recruiting or access by military recruiters for purposes of Federal military recruiting to student names, addresses, and telephone listings and, if known, student ages, levels of education, and majors, was repealed and restated in section 983 of this title by Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title V, §549(a)(1), (b)(2), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 609, 611.
Military Recruiting on Campus
Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title V, §558, Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2776, as amended by Pub. L. 104–324, title II, §206(a), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3908, which provided that no funds available to the Department of Defense or the Department of Transportation could be provided by grant or contract to any institution of higher education that had a policy of denying or preventing the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of Transportation from obtaining for military recruiting purposes entry to campuses or access to students on campuses or access to directory information pertaining to students, was repealed and restated in section 983 of this title by Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title V, §549(a)(1), (b)(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 609, 611.
Military Recruiting Information
Pub. L. 97–252, title XI, §1114(a), Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 748, provided that: "The Congress finds that in order for Congress to carry out effectively its constitutional authority to raise and support armies, it is essential—
"(1) that the Secretary of Defense obtain and compile directory information pertaining to students enrolled in secondary schools throughout the United States; and
"(2) that such directory information be used only for military recruiting purposes and be retained in the case of each person with respect to whom such information is obtained and compiled for a limited period of time."
* * *