10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1447. Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) Plan.—The term "Plan" means the Survivor Benefit Plan established by this subchapter.
(2) Standard annuity.—The term "standard annuity" means an annuity provided by virtue of eligibility under section 1448(a)(1)(A) of this title.
* * *
(9) Surviving spouse.—The term "surviving spouse" means a widow or widower.
(10) Former spouse.—The term "former spouse" means the surviving former husband or wife of a person who is eligible to participate in the Plan.
(11) Dependent child.—
(A) In general.—The term "dependent child" means a person who—
(i) is unmarried;
(ii) is (I) under 18 years of age, (II) at least 18, but under 22, years of age and pursuing a full-time course of study or training in a high school, trade school, technical or vocational institute, junior college, college, university, or comparable recognized educational institution, or (III) incapable of self support because of a mental or physical incapacity existing before the person's eighteenth birthday or incurred on or after that birthday, but before the person's twenty-second birthday, while pursuing such a full-time course of study or training; and
(iii) is the child of a person to whom the Plan applies, including (I) an adopted child, and (II) a stepchild, foster child, or recognized natural child who lived with that person in a regular parent-child relationship.
(B) Special rules for college students.—For the purpose of subparagraph (A), a child whose twenty-second birthday occurs before July 1 or after August 31 of a calendar year, and while regularly pursuing such a course of study or training, is considered to have become 22 years of age on the first day of July after that birthday. A child who is a student is considered not to have ceased to be a student during an interim between school years if the interim is not more than 150 days and if the child shows to the satisfaction of the Secretary of Defense that the child has a bona fide intention of continuing to pursue a course of study or training in the same or a different school during the school semester (or other period into which the school year is divided) immediately after the interim.
* * *
(12) Court.—The term "court" has the meaning given that term by section 1408(a)(1) of this title.
(13) Court order.—
(A) In general.—The term "court order" means a court's final decree of divorce, dissolution, or annulment or a court ordered, ratified, or approved property settlement incident to such a decree (including a final decree modifying the terms of a previously issued decree of divorce, dissolution, annulment, or legal separation, or of a court ordered, ratified, or approved property settlement agreement incident to such previously issued decree).
(B) Final decree.—The term "final decree" means a decree from which no appeal may be taken or from which no appeal has been taken within the time allowed for the taking of such appeals under the laws applicable to such appeals, or a decree from which timely appeal has been taken and such appeal has been finally decided under the laws applicable to such appeals.
(C) Regular on its face.—The term "regular on its face", when used in connection with a court order, means a court order that meets the conditions prescribed in section 1408(b)(2) of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 92–425, §1(3), Sept. 21, 1972, 86 Stat. 706; amended Pub. L. 94–496, §1(1), Oct. 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 2375; Pub. L. 95–397, title II, §201, Sept. 30, 1978, 92 Stat. 843; Pub. L. 96–402, §2, Oct. 9, 1980, 94 Stat. 1705; Pub. L. 97–252, title X, §1003(a), Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 735; Pub. L. 98–94, title IX, §941(c)(1), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 653; Pub. L. 99–145, title VII, §§719(1), (2), 721(b), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 675, 676; Pub. L. 99–348, title III, §301(a)(1), July 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 702; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title XIII, §1343(a)(8)(A), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3992; Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title XII, §1231(17), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1161; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XIV, §1407(a)(1)–(3), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1588; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIV, §1484(l)(4)(C)(i), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1720; Pub. L. 103–337, div.
* * *