10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§884. Art. 84. Unlawful enlistment, appointment, or separation
Any person subject to this chapter who effects an enlistment or appointment in or a separation from the armed forces of any person who is known to him to be ineligible for that enlistment, appointment, or separation because it is prohibited by law, regulation, or order shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 66.)