10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§950q. Principals
Any person punishable under this chapter who—
(1) commits an offense punishable by this chapter, or aids, abets, counsels, commands, or procures its commission;
(2) causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him would be punishable by this chapter; or
(3) is a superior commander who, with regard to acts punishable by this chapter, knew, had reason to know, or should have known, that a subordinate was about to commit such acts or had done so and who failed to take the necessary and reasonable measures to prevent such acts or to punish the perpetrators thereof,
is a principal.
(Added Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title XVIII, §1802, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2606.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 950q, added Pub. L. 109–366, §3(a)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2624, related to principals, prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 111–84.