10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§835. Art. 35. Service of charges
The trial counsel to whom court-martial charges are referred for trial shall cause to be served upon the accused a copy of the charges upon which trial is to be had. In time of peace no person may, against his objection, be brought to trial, or be required to participate by himself or counsel in a session called by the military judge under section 839(a) of this title (article 39(a)), in a general court-martial case within a period of five days after the service of charges upon him, or in a special court-martial case within a period of three days after the service of charges upon him.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 49; Pub. L. 90–632, §2(12), Oct. 24, 1968, 82 Stat. 1337.)