10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§825a. Art. 25a. Number of members in capital cases
In a case in which the accused may be sentenced to a penalty of death, the number of members shall be not less than 12, unless 12 members are not reasonably available because of physical conditions or military exigencies, in which case the convening authority shall specify a lesser number of members not less than five, and the court may be assembled and the trial held with not less than the number of members so specified. In such a case, the convening authority shall make a detailed written statement, to be appended to the record, stating why a greater number of members were not reasonably available.
(Added Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title V, §582(b)(1), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1124.)
Effective Date
Section applicable with respect to offenses committed after Dec. 31, 2002, see section 582(d) of Pub. L. 107–107, set out as an Effective Date of 2001 Amendment note under section 816 of this title.