10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1078a. Continued health benefits coverage
(a) Provision of Continued Health Coverage.—The Secretary of Defense shall implement and carry out a program of continued health benefits coverage in accordance with this section to provide persons described in subsection (b) with temporary health benefits comparable to the health benefits provided for former civilian employees of the Federal Government and other persons under section 8905a of title 5.
* * *
(2) In the case of a member who becomes (or will become) eligible for continued coverage under subsection (b)(1), the regulations shall provide for the Secretary concerned to notify the member of the member's rights under this section as part of preseparation counseling conducted under section 1142 of this title or any other provision of other law.
(3) In the case of a dependent of a member or former member who becomes eligible for continued coverage under subsection (b)(2), the regulations shall provide that—
(A) the member or former member may submit to the Secretary concerned a written notice of the dependent's change in status (including the dependent's name, address, and such other information as the Secretary of Defense may require); and
(B) the Secretary concerned shall, within 14 days after receiving that notice, inform the dependent of the dependent's rights under this section.
(4) In the case of a former spouse of a member or former member who becomes eligible for continued coverage under subsection (b)(3), the regulations shall provide appropriate notification provisions and a 60-day election period under subsection (d)(3).
(d) Election of Coverage.—In order to obtain continued coverage under this section, an appropriate written election (submitted in such manner as the Secretary of Defense may prescribe) shall be made as follows:
(1) In the case of a member described in subsection (b)(1), the written election shall be submitted to the Secretary concerned before the end of the 60-day period beginning on the later of—
(A) the date of the discharge or release of the member from active duty or full-time National Guard duty;
(B) the date on which the period of transitional health care applicable to the member under section 1145(a) of this title ends; or
(C) the date the member receives the notification required pursuant to subsection (c).
(2)(A) In the case of a dependent of a member or former member who becomes eligible for continued coverage under subsection (b)(2), the written election shall be submitted to the Secretary concerned before the end of the 60-day period beginning on the later of—
(i) the date on which the dependent first ceases to meet the requirements for being considered a dependent under subparagraph (D) or (I) of section 1072(2) of this title; or
(ii) the date the dependent receives the notification pursuant to subsection (c).
(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), if the Secretary concerned determines that the dependent's parent has failed to provide the notice referred to in subsection (c)(3)(A) with respect to the dependent in a timely fashion, the 60-day period under this paragraph shall be based only on the date under subparagraph (A)(i).
(3) In the case of a former spouse of a member or a former member who becomes eligible for continued coverage under subsection (b)(3), the written election shall be submitted to the Secretary concerned before the end of the 60-day period beginning on the later of—
(A) the date as of which the former spouse first ceases to meet the requirements for being considered a dependent under section 1072(2) of this title; or
(B) such other date as the Secretary of Defense may prescribe.
(4) In the case of a person described in subsection (b)(4), by such date as the Secretary shall prescribe in the regulations required for purposes of that subsection.
(e) Coverage of Dependents.—A person eligible under subsection (b)(1) to elect to receive coverage may elect coverage either as an individual or, if appropriate, for self and dependents. A person eligible under subsection (b)(2) or subsection (b)(3) may elect only individual coverage.
(f) Charges.—(1) Under arrangements satisfactory to the Secretary of Defense, a person receiving continued coverage under this section shall be required to pay into the Military Health Care Account or other appropriate account an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *