10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1110. Anthrax vaccine immunization program; procedures for exemptions and monitoring reactions
(a) Procedures for Medical and Administrative Exemptions.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall establish uniform procedures under which members of the armed forces may be exempted from participating in the anthrax vaccine immunization program for either administrative or medical reasons.
(2) The Secretaries of the military departments shall provide for notification of all members of the armed forces of the procedures established pursuant to paragraph (1).
(b) System for Monitoring Adverse Reactions.—(1) The Secretary shall establish a system for monitoring adverse reactions of members of the armed forces to the anthrax vaccine. That system shall include the following:
(A) Independent review of Vaccine Adverse Event Reporting System reports.
(B) Periodic surveys of personnel to whom the vaccine is administered.
(C) A continuing longitudinal study of a pre-identified group of members of the armed forces (including men and women and members from all services).
(D) Active surveillance of a sample of members to whom the anthrax vaccine has been administered that is sufficient to identify, at the earliest opportunity, any patterns of adverse reactions, the discovery of which might be delayed by reliance solely on the Vaccine Adverse Event Reporting System.
(2) The Secretary may extend or expand any ongoing or planned study or analysis of trends in adverse reactions of members of the armed forces to the anthrax vaccine in order to meet any of the requirements in paragraph (1).
(3) The Secretary shall establish guidelines under which members of the armed forces who are determined by an independent expert panel to be experiencing unexplained adverse reactions may obtain access to a Department of Defense Center of Excellence treatment facility for expedited treatment and follow up.
(Added Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title VII, §751(b)(1)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-193.)
Deadlines for Establishment and Implementation
Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title VII, §751(e)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-195, provided that: "The Secretary of Defense shall—
"(1) not later than April 1, 2001, establish the uniform procedures for exemption from participation in the anthrax vaccine immunization program of the Department of Defense required under subsection (a) of section 1110 of title 10, United States Code (as added by subsection (b));
"(2) not later than July 1, 2001, establish the system for monitoring adverse reactions of members of the Armed Forces to the anthrax vaccine required under subsection (b)(1) of such section;
"(3) not later than April 1, 2001, establish the guidelines under which members of the Armed Forces may obtain access to a Department of Defense Center of Excellence treatment facility for expedited treatment and follow up required under subsection (b)(3) of such section; and
"(4) not later than July 1, 2001, prescribe the regulations regarding emergency essential employees of the Department of Defense required under subsection (a) of section 1580a of such title (as added by subsection(c))."