10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1440. Annuities not subject to legal process
Except as provided in section 1437(c)(3)(B) of this title, no annuity payable under this subchapter is assignable or subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 111; Pub. L. 92–425, §1(2)(A), Sept. 21, 1972, 86 Stat. 706; Pub. L. 98–525, title VI, §642(a)(2), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2546; Pub. L. 99–145, title XIII, §1303(a)(10), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 739.)