10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§948a. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Alien.—The term "alien" means an individual who is not a citizen of the United States.
(2) Classified information.—The term "classified information" means the following:
* * *
(3) Coalition partner.—The term "coalition partner", with respect to hostilities engaged in by the United States, means any State or armed force directly engaged along with the United States in such hostilities or providing direct operational support to the United States in connection with such hostilities.
(4) Geneva convention relative to the treatment of prisoners of war.—The term "Geneva Convention Relative to the Treatment of Prisoners of War" means the Convention Relative to the Treatment of Prisoners of War, done at Geneva August 12, 1949 (6 UST 3316).
(5) Geneva conventions.—The term "Geneva Conventions" means the international conventions signed at Geneva on August 12, 1949.
(6) Privileged belligerent.—The term "privileged belligerent" means an individual belonging to one of the eight categories enumerated in Article 4 of the Geneva Convention Relative to the Treatment of Prisoners of War.
(7) Unprivileged enemy belligerent.—The term "unprivileged enemy belligerent" means an individual (other than a privileged belligerent) who—
(A) has engaged in hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners;
(B) has purposefully and materially supported hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners; or
(C) was a part of al Qaeda at the time of the alleged offense under this chapter.
(8) National security.—The term "national security" means the national defense and foreign relations of the United States.
(9) Hostilities.—The term "hostilities" means any conflict subject to the laws of war.
(Added Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title XVIII, §1802, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2574.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 948a, added Pub. L. 109–366, §3(a)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2601, related to definitions, prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 111–84.
Short Title of 2009 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title XVIII, §1801, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2574, provided that: "This title [enacting this chapter, amending sections 802 and 839 of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under this section, and amending provisions set out as a note under section 801 of this title] may be cited as the 'Military Commissions Act of 2009'."
Short Title of 2006 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–366, §1(a), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2600, provided that: "This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Military Commissions Act of 2006'."
Proceedings Under Prior Statute
* * *