10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§638. Selective early retirement
(a)(1) A regular officer on the active-duty list of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps may be considered for selective early retirement by a selection board convened under section 611(b) of this title if the officer is described in any of subparagraphs (A) through (D) as follows:
* * *
(3) The Secretary concerned may defer for not more than 90 days the retirement of an officer otherwise approved for early retirement under this section or section 638a of this title in order to prevent a personal hardship to the officer or for other humanitarian reasons. Any such deferral shall be made on a case-by-case basis considering the circumstances of the case of the particular officer concerned. The authority of the Secretary to grant such a deferral may not be delegated.
(c) So long as an officer in a grade below brigadier general or rear admiral (lower half) holds the same grade, he may not be considered for early retirement under this section more than once in any five-year period.
(d) The retirement of an officer pursuant to this section shall be considered to be an involuntary retirement for purposes of any other provision of law.
(e)(1) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations for the administration of this section.
(2)(A) Such regulations shall require that when the Secretary of the military department concerned submits a list of officers to a selection board convened under section 611(b) of this title to consider officers for selection for early retirement under this section, such list (except as provided in subparagraph (B)) shall include each officer on the active-duty list in the same grade and competitive category whose position on the active-duty list is between that of the most junior officer in that grade and competitive category whose name is submitted to the board and that of the most senior officer in that grade and competitive category whose name is submitted to the board.
(B) A list under subparagraph (A) may not include an officer in that grade and competitive category (i) who has been approved for voluntary retirement under section 3911, 6323, or 8911 of this title, or (ii) who is to be involuntarily retired under any provision of law during the fiscal year in which the selection board is convened or during the following fiscal year.
(C) An officer not considered by a selection board convened under section 611(b) of this title by reason of subparagraph (B) shall be retired on the date approved for the retirement of that officer as of the convening date of such selection board unless the Secretary concerned approves a modification of such date in order to prevent a personal hardship for the officer or for other humanitarian reasons.
(Added Pub. L. 96–513, title I, §105, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2864; amended Pub. L. 97–22, §4(f), July 10, 1981, 95 Stat. 127; Pub. L. 97–86, title IV, §405(b)(1), Dec. 1, 1981, 95 Stat. 1105; Pub. L. 99–145, title V, §514(b)(1), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 628; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title V, §504, Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1967; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title V, §521(b)(2), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1561; Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title V, §503(a), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1355; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title V, §506, Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1646; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title V, §504(b), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 295.)