10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1063. Use of commissary stores and MWR retail facilities: members of reserve components and reserve retirees under age 60
(a) Members of the Selected Reserve.—A member of the Selected Reserve in good standing (as determined by the Secretary concerned) shall be permitted to use commissary stores and MWR retail facilities on the same basis as members on active duty.
(b) Members of Ready Reserve Not in Selected Reserve.—Subject to such regulations as the Secretary of Defense may prescribe, a member of the Ready Reserve (other than members of the Selected Reserve) may be permitted to use commissary stores and MWR retail facilities on the same basis as members serving on active duty.
(c) Reserve Retirees Under Age 60.—A member or former member of a reserve component under 60 years of age who, but for age, would be eligible for retired pay under chapter 1223 of this title shall be permitted to use commissary stores and MWR retail facilities on the same basis as members of the armed forces entitled to retired pay under any other provision of law.
(d) Dependents.—(1) Dependents of a member who is permitted under subsection (a) or (b) to use commissary stores and MWR retail facilities shall be permitted to use stores and such facilities on the same basis as dependents of members on active duty.
(2) Dependents of a member who is permitted under subsection (c) to use commissary stores and MWR retail facilities shall be permitted to use stores and such facilities on the same basis as dependents of members of the armed forces entitled to retired pay under any other provision of law.
(e) MWR Retail Facility Defined.—In this section, the term "MWR retail facilities" means exchange stores and other revenue-generating facilities operated by nonappropriated fund activities of the Department of Defense for the morale, welfare, and recreation of members of the armed forces.
(Added Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title III, §321(c), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1528, §1065; amended Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title III, §342(a), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 265; renumbered §1063 and amended Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title VI, §651(a), (b)(4), (5), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1521, 1522.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1063, added Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title VI, §656(a)(1), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3891, §1052; renumbered §1063, Pub. L. 100–370, §1(c)(2)(A), July 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 841; amended Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title III, §321(a)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1527; Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title III, §365(a), (c)(1), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2382; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XV, §1501(c)(9), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 499; Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title III, §362(a), (d)(1), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 1984, 1985; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title III, §331(a)–(d)(2), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1057, related to use of commissary stores by members of Ready Reserve, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title VI, §651(b)(1), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1521.