10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§615. Information furnished to selection boards
(a)(1) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations governing information furnished to selection boards convened under section 611(a) of this title. Those regulations shall apply uniformly among the military departments. Any regulations prescribed by the Secretary of a military department to supplement those regulations may not take effect without the approval of the Secretary of Defense in writing.
* * *
(B) Other information that is determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned, after review by that Secretary in accordance with standards and procedures set out in the regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense pursuant to paragraph (1), to be substantiated, relevant information that could reasonably and materially affect the deliberations of the selection board.
(C) Subject to such limitations as may be prescribed in those regulations, information communicated to the board by the officer in accordance with this section, section 614(b) of this title (including any comment on information referred to in subparagraph (A) regarding that officer), or other applicable law.
(D) A factual summary of the information described in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) that, in accordance with the regulations prescribed pursuant to paragraph (1), is prepared by administrative personnel for the purpose of facilitating the work of the selection board.
(3) In the case of an eligible officer considered for promotion to a grade above colonel or, in the case of the Navy, captain, any credible information of an adverse nature, including any substantiated adverse finding or conclusion from an officially documented investigation or inquiry, shall be furnished to the selection board in accordance with standards and procedures set out in the regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense pursuant to paragraph (1).
(4) Information provided to a selection board in accordance with paragraphs (2) and (3) shall be made available to all members of the board and shall be made a part of the record of the board. Communication of such information shall be in a written form or in the form of an audio or video recording. If a communication is in the form of an audio or video recording, a written transcription of the recording shall also be made a part of the record of the selection board.
(5) Paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) do not apply to the furnishing of appropriate administrative processing information to the selection board by administrative staff designated to assist the board, but only to the extent that oral communications are necessary to facilitate the work of the board.
(6) Information furnished to a selection board that is described in subparagraph (B), (C), or (D) of paragraph (2), or in paragraph (3), may not be furnished to a later selection board unless—
(A) the information has been properly placed in the official military personnel file of the officer concerned; or
(B) the information is provided to the later selection board in accordance with paragraph (2) or (3), as applicable.
(7)(A) Before information described in paragraph (2)(B) or (3) regarding an eligible officer is furnished to a selection board, the Secretary of the military department concerned shall ensure—
(i) that such information is made available to such officer; and
(ii) that the officer is afforded a reasonable opportunity to submit comments on that information to the selection board.
* * *