10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1071. Purpose of this chapter
The purpose of this chapter is to create and maintain high morale in the uniformed services by providing an improved and uniform program of medical and dental care for members and certain former members of those services, and for their dependents.
* * *
"(b) Comprehensive Plan Required.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 28, 2008], the Secretary of Defense shall, in consultation with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a comprehensive plan for programs and activities of the Department of Defense to prevent, diagnose, mitigate, treat, research, and otherwise respond to traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, and other mental health conditions in members of the Armed Forces, including—
"(1) an assessment of the current capabilities of the Department for the prevention, diagnosis, mitigation, treatment, and rehabilitation of, and research on, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, and other mental health conditions in members of the Armed Forces;
"(2) the identification of gaps in current capabilities of the Department for the prevention, diagnosis, mitigation, treatment, and rehabilitation of, and research on, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, and other mental health conditions in members of the Armed Forces; and
"(3) the identification of the resources required for the Department in fiscal years 2009 through 2013 to address the gaps in capabilities identified under paragraph (2).
"(c) Program Required.—One of the programs contained in the comprehensive plan submitted under subsection (b) shall be a Department of Defense program, developed in collaboration with the Department of Veterans Affairs, under which each member of the Armed Forces who incurs a traumatic brain injury or post-traumatic stress disorder during service in the Armed Forces—
"(1) is enrolled in the program; and
"(2) receives treatment and rehabilitation meeting a standard of care such that each individual who qualifies for care under the program shall—
"(A) be provided the highest quality, evidence-based care in facilities that most appropriately meet the specific needs of the individual; and
"(B) be rehabilitated to the fullest extent possible using up-to-date evidence-based medical technology, and physical and medical rehabilitation practices and expertise.
"(d) Provision of Information Required.—The comprehensive plan submitted under subsection (b) shall require the provision of information by the Secretary of Defense to members of the Armed Forces with traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, or other mental health conditions and their families about their options with respect to the following:
"(1) The receipt of medical and mental health care from the Department of Defense and the Department of Veterans Affairs.
"(2) Additional options available to such members for treatment and rehabilitation of traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, and other mental health conditions.
"(3) The options available, including obtaining a second opinion, to such members for a referral to an authorized provider under chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code, as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.
"(e) Additional Elements of Plan.—The comprehensive plan submitted under subsection (b) shall include comprehensive proposals of the Department on the following:
"(1) Lead agent.—The designation by the Secretary of Defense of a lead agent or executive agent for the Department to coordinate development and implementation of the plan.
"(2) Detection and treatment.—The improvement of methods and mechanisms for the detection and treatment of traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, and other mental health conditions in members of the Armed Forces in the field.
"(3) Reduction of ptsd.—The development of a plan for reducing post traumatic-stress disorder, incorporating evidence-based preventive and early-intervention measures, practices, or procedures that reduce the likelihood that personnel in combat will develop post-traumatic stress disorder or other stress-related conditions (including substance abuse conditions) into—
"(A) basic and pre-deployment training for enlisted members of the Armed Forces, noncommissioned officers, and officers;
"(B) combat theater operations; and
"(C) post-deployment service.
"(4) Research.—Requirements for research on traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, and other mental health conditions including (in particular) research on pharmacological and other approaches to treatment for traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, or other mental health conditions, as applicable, and the allocation of priorities among such research.
"(5) Diagnostic criteria.—The development, adoption, and deployment of joint Department of Defense-Department of Veterans Affairs evidence-based diagnostic criteria for the detection and evaluation of the range of traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, and other mental health conditions in members of the Armed Forces, which criteria shall be employed uniformly across the military departments in all applicable circumstances, including provision of clinical care and assessment of future deployability of members of the Armed Forces.
"(6) Assessment.—The development and deployment of evidence-based means of assessing traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, and other mental health conditions in members of the Armed Forces, including a system of pre-deployment and post-deployment screenings of cognitive ability in members for the detection of cognitive impairment.
"(7) Managing and monitoring.—The development and deployment of effective means of managing and monitoring members of the Armed Forces with traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, or other mental health conditions in the receipt of care for traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, or other mental health conditions, as applicable, including the monitoring and assessment of treatment and outcomes.
* * *