10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1059. Dependents of members separated for dependent abuse: transitional compensation; commissary and exchange benefits
(a) Authority To Pay Compensation.—The Secretary of Defense, with respect to the armed forces (other than the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy), and the Secretary of Homeland Security, with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, may each establish a program to pay monthly transitional compensation in accordance with this section to dependents or former dependents of a member of the armed forces described in subsection (b). Upon establishment of such a program, the program shall apply in the case of each such member described in subsection (b) who is under the jurisdiction of the Secretary establishing the program.
(b) Punitive and Other Adverse Actions Covered.—This section applies in the case of a member of the armed forces on active duty for a period of more than 30 days—
(1) who is convicted of a dependent-abuse offense (as defined in subsection (c)) and whose conviction results in the member—
(A) being separated from active duty pursuant to a sentence of a court-martial; or
(B) forfeiting all pay and allowances pursuant to a sentence of a court-martial; or
(2) who is administratively separated, voluntarily or involuntarily, from active duty in accordance with applicable regulations if the basis for the separation includes a dependent-abuse offense.
(c) Dependent-Abuse Offenses.—For purposes of this section, a dependent-abuse offense is conduct by an individual while a member of the armed forces on active duty for a period of more than 30 days—
(1) that involves abuse of the spouse or a dependent child of the member; and
(2) that is a criminal offense specified in regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense under subsection (k).
(d) Recipients of Payments.—In the case of any individual described in subsection (b), the Secretary shall pay such compensation to dependents or former dependents of the individual as follows:
* * *
(4) For purposes of this subsection, an individual's status as a "dependent child" shall be determined as of the date on which the individual described in subsection (b) is convicted of the dependent-abuse offense or, in a case described in subsection (b)(2), as of the date on which the individual described in subsection (b) is separated from active duty.
(e) Commencement and Duration of Payment.—(1) Payment of transitional compensation under this section—
(A) in the case of a member convicted by a court-martial for a dependent-abuse offense, shall commence—
(i) as of the date the court-martial sentence is adjudged if the sentence, as adjudged, includes a dismissal, dishonorable discharge, bad conduct discharge, or forfeiture of all pay and allowances; or
(ii) if there is a pretrial agreement that provides for disapproval or suspension of the dismissal, dishonorable discharge, bad conduct discharge, or forfeiture of all pay and allowances, as of the date of the approval of the court-martial sentence by the person acting under section 860(c) of this title (article 60(c) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice) if the sentence, as approved, includes an unsuspended dismissal, dishonorable discharge, bad conduct discharge, or forfeiture of all pay and allowances; and
(B) in the case of a member being considered under applicable regulations for administrative separation from active duty in accordance with such regulations (if the basis for the separation includes a dependent-abuse offense), shall commence as of the date on which the separation action is initiated by a commander of the member pursuant to such regulations, as determined by the Secretary concerned.
(2) Transitional compensation with respect to a member shall be paid for a period of not less than 12 months and not more than 36 months, as established in policies prescribed by the Secretary concerned.
* * *
(h) Effect of Continuation of Military Pay.—In the case of payment of transitional compensation by reason of a total forfeiture of pay and allowances pursuant to a sentence of a court-martial, payment of transitional compensation shall not be made for any period for which an order—
(1) suspends, in whole or in part, that part of a sentence that includes forfeiture of the member's pay and allowance; or
(2) otherwise results in continuation, in whole or in part, of the member's pay and allowances.
(i) Coordination of Benefits.—The Secretary concerned may not make payments to a spouse or former spouse under both this section and section 1408(h)(1) of this title. In the case of a spouse or former spouse for whom a court order provides for payments by the Secretary pursuant to section 1408(h)(1) of this title and to whom the Secretary offers payments under this section, the spouse or former spouse shall elect which to receive.
(j) Commissary and Exchange Benefits.—(1) A dependent or former dependent entitled to payment of monthly transitional compensation under this section shall, while receiving payments in accordance with this section, be entitled to use commissary and exchange stores to the same extent and in the same manner as a dependent of a member of the armed forces on active duty for a period of more than 30 days.
(2) If a dependent or former dependent eligible or entitled to use commissary and exchange stores under paragraph (1) is eligible or entitled to use commissary and exchange stores under another provision of law, the eligibility or entitlement of that dependent or former dependent to use commissary and exchange stores shall be determined under such other provision of law rather than under paragraph (1).
* * *