10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§881. Art. 81. Conspiracy
(a) Any person subject to this chapter who conspires with any other person to commit an offense under this chapter shall, if one or more of the conspirators does an act to effect the object of the conspiracy, be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(b) Any person subject to this chapter who conspires with any other person to commit an offense under the law of war, and who knowingly does an overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy, shall be punished, if death results to one or more of the victims, by death or such other punishment as a court-martial or military commission may direct, and, if death does not result to any of the victims, by such punishment, other than death, as a court-martial or military commission may direct.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 66; Pub. L. 109–366, §4(b), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2631.)