10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§642. Entitlement of officers discharged or retired under this chapter to separation pay or retired pay
(a) An officer who is discharged under this chapter is entitled, if eligible therefor, to separation pay under section 1174 of this title.
(b) An officer who is retired under this chapter is entitled to retired pay computed under chapter 71 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 96–513, title I, §105, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2867.)