10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1523. Posthumous commissions and warrants: effect on pay and allowances
No person is entitled to any bonus, gratuity, pay, or allowance because of a posthumous commission or warrant.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 116.)