10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§950t. Crimes triable by military commission
The following offenses shall be triable by military commission under this chapter at any time without limitation:
(1) Murder of protected persons.—Any person subject to this chapter who intentionally kills one or more protected persons shall be punished by death or such other punishment as a military commission under this chapter may direct.
* * *
(5) Pillaging.—Any person subject to this chapter who intentionally and in the absence of military necessity appropriates or seizes property for private or personal use, without the consent of a person with authority to permit such appropriation or seizure, shall be punished as a military commission under this chapter may direct.
(6) Denying quarter.—Any person subject to this chapter who, with effective command or control over subordinate groups, declares, orders, or otherwise indicates to those groups that there shall be no survivors or surrender accepted, with the intent to threaten an adversary or to conduct hostilities such that there would be no survivors or surrender accepted, shall be punished as a military commission under this chapter may direct.
(7) Taking hostages.—Any person subject to this chapter who, having knowingly seized or detained one or more persons, threatens to kill, injure, or continue to detain such person or persons with the intent of compelling any nation, person other than the hostage, or group of persons to act or refrain from acting as an explicit or implicit condition for the safety or release of such person or persons, shall be punished, if death results to one or more of the victims, by death or such other punishment as a military commission under this chapter may direct, and, if death does not result to any of the victims, by such punishment, other than death, as a military commission under this chapter may direct.
(8) Employing poison or similar weapons.—Any person subject to this chapter who intentionally, as a method of warfare, employs a substance or weapon that releases a substance that causes death or serious and lasting damage to health in the ordinary course of events, through its asphyxiating, bacteriological, or toxic properties, shall be punished, if death results to one or more of the victims, by death or such other punishment as a military commission under this chapter may direct, and, if death does not result to any of the victims, by such punishment, other than death, as a military commission under this chapter may direct.
(9) Using protected persons as a shield.—Any person subject to this chapter who positions, or otherwise takes advantage of, a protected person with the intent to shield a military objective from attack.1 or to shield, favor, or impede military operations, shall be punished, if death results to one or more of the victims, by death or such other punishment as a military commission under this chapter may direct, and, if death does not result to any of the victims, by such punishment, other than death, as a military commission under this chapter may direct.
* * *
(29) Conspiracy.—Any person subject to this chapter who conspires to commit one or more substantive offenses triable by military commission under this subchapter, and who knowingly does any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy, shall be punished, if death results to one or more of the victims, by death or such other punishment as a military commission under this chapter may direct, and, if death does not result to any of the victims, by such punishment, other than death, as a military commission under this chapter may direct.
(30) Solicitation.—Any person subject to this chapter who solicits or advises another or others to commit one or more substantive offenses triable by military commission under this chapter shall, if the offense solicited or advised is attempted or committed, be punished with the punishment provided for the commission of the offense, but, if the offense solicited or advised is not committed or attempted, shall be punished as a military commission under this chapter may direct.
(31) Contempt.—A military commission under this chapter may punish for contempt any person who uses any menacing word, sign, or gesture in its presence, or who disturbs its proceedings by any riot or disorder.
(32) Perjury and obstruction of justice.—A military commission under this chapter may try offenses and impose such punishment as the military commission may direct for perjury, false testimony, or obstruction of justice related to the military commission.
(Added Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title XVIII, §1802, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2607.)
Prior Provisions
Prior sections 950t to 950w were omitted in the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 111–84.
Section 950t, added Pub. L. 109–366, §3(a)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2625, related to attempts to commit any offense punishable by this chapter.
Section 950u, added Pub. L. 109–366, §3(a)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2625, related to solicitation.
Section 950v, added Pub. L. 109–366, §3(a)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2625, related to definitions, construction, and crimes triable by military commissions.
Section 950w, added Pub. L. 109–366, §3(a)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2630, related to perjury, obstruction of justice, and contempt.
1 So in original. The period probably should be a comma.
2 So in original. Probably should be followed by "be".
3 So in original. Probably should be followed by a period.
CHAPTER 48—MILITARY CORRECTIONAL FACILITIES
Sec.
951.
Establishment; organization; administration.
952.
Parole.
953.
Remission or suspension of sentence; restoration to duty; reenlistment.
954.
Voluntary extension; probation.
955.
Prisoners transferred to or from foreign countries.
956.
Deserters, prisoners, members absent without leave: expenses and rewards.