10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§833. Art. 33. Forwarding of charges
When a person is held for trial by general court-martial the commanding officer shall, within eight days after the accused is ordered into arrest or confinement, if practicable, forward the charges, together with the investigation and allied papers, to the officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction. If that is not practicable, he shall report in writing to that officer the reasons for delay.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 49.)