10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1593. Uniform allowance: civilian employees
(a) Allowance Authorized.—(1) The Secretary of Defense may pay an allowance to each civilian employee of the Department of Defense who is required by law or regulation to wear a prescribed uniform in the performance of official duties.
(2) In lieu of providing an allowance under paragraph (1), the Secretary may provide a uniform to a civilian employee referred to in such paragraph.
(3) This subsection shall not apply with respect to a civilian employee of the Defense Intelligence Agency who is entitled to an allowance under section 1622 of this title.
(b) Amount of Allowance.—Notwithstanding section 5901(a) of title 5, the amount of an allowance paid, and the cost of uniforms provided, under subsection (a) to a civilian employee may not exceed $400 per year (or such higher maximum amount as the Secretary of Defense may by regulation prescribe).
(c) Treatment of Allowance.—An allowance paid, or uniform provided, under subsection (a) shall be treated in the same manner as is provided in section 5901(c) of title 5 for an allowance paid under that section.
(d) Use of Appropriated Funds for Allowance.—Amounts appropriated annually to the Department of Defense for the pay of civilian employees may be used for uniforms, or for allowance for uniforms, as authorized by this section and section 5901 of title 5.
(Added Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title III, §336(a)(1), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1419; amended Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIV, §1481(d)(3), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1706; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XVI, §1633(e)(1), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2752; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title XI, §1113, Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 360.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in subsec. (d) of this section were contained in Pub. L. 101–165, title IX, §9010, Nov. 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 1131, which was set out as a note below, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 101–510, §1481(d)(4)(B).