10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1293. Twenty years or more: warrant officers
The Secretary concerned may, upon the warrant officer's request, retire a warrant officer of any armed force under his jurisdiction who has at least 20 years of active service that could be credited to him under section 511 of the Career Compensation Act of 1949, as amended (70 Stat. 114).
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 101; Pub. L. 87–649, §6(f)(3), Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 494.)