10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§812. Art. 12. Confinement with enemy prisoners prohibited
No member of the armed forces may be placed in confinement in immediate association with enemy prisoners or other foreign nationals not members of the armed forces.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 41.)