10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1079. Contracts for medical care for spouses and children: plans
(a) To assure that medical care is available for dependents, as described in subparagraphs (A), (D), and (I) of section 1072(2) of this title, of members of the uniformed services who are on active duty for a period of more than 30 days, the Secretary of Defense, after consulting with the other 
* * *
(j)(1) A benefit may not be paid under a plan covered by this section in the case of a person enrolled in, or covered by, any other insurance, medical service, or health plan, including any plan offered by a third-party payer (as defined in section 1095(h)(1) of this title), to the extent that the benefit is also a benefit under the other plan, except in the case of a plan administered under title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.).
(2) The amount to be paid to a provider of services for services provided under a plan covered by this section shall be determined under joint regulations to be prescribed by the administering Secretaries which provide that the amount of such payments shall be determined to the extent practicable in accordance with the same reimbursement rules as apply to payments to providers of services of the same type under title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.).
(3) A contract for a plan covered by this section shall include a clause that prohibits each provider of services under the plan from billing any person covered by the plan for any balance of charges for services in excess of the amount paid for those services under the joint regulations referred to in paragraph (2), except for any unpaid amounts of deductibles or copayments that are payable directly to the provider by the person.
(4) In this subsection, the term "provider of services" means a hospital, skilled nursing facility, comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility, home health agency, hospice program (as defined in section 1861(dd)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(dd)(2))), or other institutional facility providing services for which payment may be made under a plan covered by this section.
* * *
Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title VII, §703(d), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1582, as amended by Pub. L. 102–25, title III, §316(a)(1), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 87, provided that: "This section and the amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on October 1, 1991, and shall apply with respect to mental health services provided under section 1079 or 1086 of title 10, United States Code, on or after that date."
Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title VII, §712(c), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1583, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 1086 of this title] shall apply with respect to health care provided under sections 1079 and 1086 of title 10, United States Code, on or after April 1, 1991."
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title VII, §730(b), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1481, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to services provided on or after October 1, 1989."
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title VI, §646(c), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1990, provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 1086 of this title] shall apply with respect to medical care received after September 30, 1988."
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title VII, §721(c), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1115, provided that: "Paragraph (5) of section 1079(b) of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), and paragraph (4) of section 1086(b) of such title, as added by subsection (b), shall apply with respect to fiscal years beginning after September 30, 1987."
* * *