10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§888. Art. 88. Contempt toward officials
Any commissioned officer who uses contemptuous words against the President, the Vice President, Congress, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of a military department, the Secretary of Homeland Security, or the Governor or legislature of any State, Commonwealth, or possession in which he is on duty or present shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 67; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §511(25), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2922; Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII, §1704(b)(1), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2314; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title X, §1057(a)(3), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3440.)