10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1175. Voluntary separation incentive
(a)(1) Consistent with this section and the availability of appropriations for this purpose, the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Homeland Security may provide a financial incentive to members of the armed forces described in subsection (b) for voluntary appointment, enlistment, or transfer to a reserve component, requested and approved under subsection (c).
(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), a financial incentive provided a member under this section shall be paid for the period equal to twice the number of years of service of the member, computed as provided in subsection (e)(5).
(B) If, before the expiration of the period otherwise applicable under subparagraph (A) to a member receiving a financial incentive under this section, the member is separated from a reserve component or is transferred to the Retired Reserve, the period for payment of a financial incentive to the member under this section shall terminate on the date of the separation or transfer unless—
(i) the separation or transfer is required by reason of the age or number of years of service of the member;
(ii) the separation or transfer is required by reason of the failure of selection for promotion or the medical disqualification of the member, except in a case in which the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of Homeland Security determines that the basis for the separation or transfer is a result of a deliberate action taken by the member with the intent to avoid retention in the Ready Reserve or Standby Reserve; or
(iii) in the case of a separation, the member is separated from the reserve component for appointment or enlistment in or transfer to another reserve component of an armed force for service in the Ready Reserve or Standby Reserve of that armed force.
(b) The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Homeland Security may provide the incentive to a member of the armed forces if the member—
(1) has served on active duty or full-time National Guard duty or any combination of active duty and full-time National Guard duty for more than 6 but less than 20 years;
(2) has served at least 5 years of continuous active duty or full-time National Guard duty or any combination of active duty and full-time National Guard duty immediately preceding the date of separation;
(3) meets such other requirements as the Secretary may prescribe from time to time, which may include requirements relating to—
(A) years of service;
(B) skill or rating;
(C) grade or rank; and
(D) remaining period of obligated service.
(c) A member of the armed forces offered a voluntary separation incentive under this section shall be offered the opportunity to request separation under a program established pursuant to section 1174a of this title. If the Secretary concerned approves a request for separation under either such section, the member shall be separated under the authority of the section selected by such member.
* * *
(B) The Board shall carry out its responsibilities for each fiscal year in sufficient time for the amounts referred to in subparagraph (A)(iii) to be included in budget requests for that fiscal year.
(C) The Secretary of Defense shall pay into the Fund at the end of each month as the Department of Defense contribution to the Fund the amount necessary to liquidate unfunded liabilities of the Fund in accordance with the amortization schedules determined by the Board.
(8) Amounts paid into the Fund under this subsection shall be paid from funds available for the pay of members of the armed forces under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of each military department.
(9) The investment provisions of section 1467 of this title shall apply to the Voluntary Separation Incentive Fund.
(i) The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Homeland Security may issue such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this section.
(j) A member of the armed forces who is provided a voluntary separation incentive under this section shall be eligible for the same benefits and services as are provided under chapter 58 of this title, sections 474 and 476 of title 37, and section 503(c) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991 (104 Stat. 1558; 37 U.S.C. 476 note) for members of the armed forces who are involuntarily separated within the meaning of section 1141 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title VI, §662(a)(1), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1396; amended Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title X, §1052(16), div. D, title XLIV, §§4405(b), 4406(a), (b), 4422(b), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2499, 2706, 2707, 2719; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title V, §§502, 561(h), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1644, 1668; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title V, §542(c), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2769; Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title V, §§561(b), 563(a), (b), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2025, 2028; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title V, §§571(b), 572(a)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-134, 1654A-135; Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII, §1704(b)(1), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2314; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title IX, §906(c)(1), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 277; Pub. L. 111–32, title III, §318(b), June 24, 2009, 123 Stat. 1874; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title VI, §631(f)(4)(A), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1465; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title X, §1076(a)(9), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1948.)