10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1071. Purpose of this chapter
The purpose of this chapter is to create and maintain high morale in the uniformed services by providing an improved and uniform program of medical and dental care for members and certain former members of those services, and for their dependents.
(Added Pub. L. 85–861, §1(25)(B), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1445; amended Pub. L. 89–614, §2(1), Sept. 30, 1966, 80 Stat. 862; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §511(34)(A), (B), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2922.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised sectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
1071 37:401. June 7, 1956, ch. 374, §101, 70 Stat. 250.
The words "and certain former members" are inserted to reflect the fact that many of the persons entitled to retired pay are former members only. The words "and dental" are inserted to reflect the fact that members and, in certain limited situations, dependents are entitled to dental care under sections 1071–1085 of this title.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1071, act Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 81, which stated the purpose of former sections 1071 to 1086 of this title, and provided for their construction, was repealed by Pub. L. 85–861, §36B(5), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1570, as superseded by the Federal Voting Assistance Act of 1955 which is classified to subchapter I–D (§1973cc et seq.) of chapter 20 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.
Amendments
1980Pub. L. 96–513 substituted "Purpose of this chapter" for "Purpose of sections 1071–1087 of this title" in section catchline, and substituted reference to this chapter for reference to sections 1071–1087 of this title in text.
1966Pub. L. 89–614 substituted "1087" for "1085" in section catchline and text.
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–513 effective Dec. 12, 1980, see section 701(b)(3) of Pub. L. 96–513, set out as a note under section 101 of this title.
Effective Date of 1966 Amendment
* * *
"(A) provide for the joint evaluation of the member for disability by the Secretary of the military department concerned and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, including the assignment of a rating of disability for the member in accordance with the schedule for rating disabilities utilized by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs based on all medical conditions (whether individually or collectively) that render the member unfit for duty; and
"(B) make the determination of disability regarding the member utilizing the rating of disability assigned under subparagraph (A).
"(3) Electronic clearing house.—Under one of the pilot programs authorized by subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense may establish and operate a single Internet website for the disability evaluation system of the Department of Defense that enables participating members of the Armed Forces to fully utilize such system through the Internet, with such Internet website to include the following:
"(A) The availability of any forms required for the utilization of the disability evaluation system by members of the Armed Forces under the system.
"(B) Secure mechanisms for the submission of such forms by members of the Armed Forces under the system, and for the tracking of the acceptance and review of any forms so submitted.
"(C) Secure mechanisms for advising members of the Armed Forces under the system of any additional information, forms, or other items that are required for the acceptance and review of any forms so submitted.
"(D) The continuous availability of assistance to members of the Armed Forces under the system (including assistance through the caseworkers assigned to such members of the Armed Forces) in submitting and tracking such forms, including assistance in obtaining information, forms, or other items described by subparagraph (C).
* * *