10 USC Subtitle A, PART II: PERSONNEL
§1071. Purpose of this chapter
The purpose of this chapter is to create and maintain high morale in the uniformed services by providing an improved and uniform program of medical and dental care for members and certain former members of those services, and for their dependents.
(Added Pub. L. 85–861, §1(25)(B), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1445; amended Pub. L. 89–614, §2(1), Sept. 30, 1966, 80 Stat. 862; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §511(34)(A), (B), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2922.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised sectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
1071 37:401. June 7, 1956, ch. 374, §101, 70 Stat. 250.
The words "and certain former members" are inserted to reflect the fact that many of the persons entitled to retired pay are former members only. The words "and dental" are inserted to reflect the fact that members and, in certain limited situations, dependents are entitled to dental care under sections 1071–1085 of this title.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1071, act Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 81, which stated the purpose of former sections 1071 to 1086 of this title, and provided for their construction, was repealed by Pub. L. 85–861, §36B(5), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1570, as superseded by the Federal Voting Assistance Act of 1955 which is classified to subchapter I–D (§1973cc et seq.) of chapter 20 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.
Amendments
1980Pub. L. 96–513 substituted "Purpose of this chapter" for "Purpose of sections 1071–1087 of this title" in section catchline, and substituted reference to this chapter for reference to sections 1071–1087 of this title in text.
1966Pub. L. 89–614 substituted "1087" for "1085" in section catchline and text.
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
* * *
"(f) Coordination in Development.—The comprehensive plan submitted under subsection (b) shall be developed in coordination with the Secretary of the Army (who was designated by the Secretary of Defense as executive agent for the prevention, mitigation, and treatment of blast injuries under section 256 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2006 (Public Law 109–163; 119 Stat. 3181; 10 U.S.C. 1071 note)).
"SEC. 1621. CENTER OF EXCELLENCE IN THE PREVENTION, DIAGNOSIS, MITIGATION, TREATMENT, AND REHABILITATION OF TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY.
"(a) In General.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish within the Department of Defense a center of excellence in the prevention, diagnosis, mitigation, treatment, and rehabilitation of traumatic brain injury, including mild, moderate, and severe traumatic brain injury, to carry out the responsibilities specified in subsection (c).
"(b) Partnerships.—The Secretary shall ensure that the Center collaborates to the maximum extent practicable with the Department of Veterans Affairs, institutions of higher education, and other appropriate public and private entities (including international entities) to carry out the responsibilities specified in subsection (c).
"(c) Responsibilities.—The Center shall have responsibilities as follows:
"(1) To implement the comprehensive plan and strategy for the Department of Defense, required by section 1618 of this Act, for the prevention, diagnosis, mitigation, treatment, and rehabilitation of traumatic brain injury, including research on gender and ethnic group-specific health needs related to traumatic brain injury.
"(2) To provide for the development, testing, and dissemination within the Department of best practices for the treatment of traumatic brain injury.
* * *
"(4) Mechanisms.—The mechanisms of the Registry for tracking under paragraph (1)(A) shall ensure that each military medical treatment facility or other medical facility shall submit to the center for inclusion in the Registry information on the diagnosis, surgical intervention or other operative procedure, other treatment, and follow up for each case of eye injury described in that paragraph as follows (to the extent applicable):
"(A) Not later than 30 days after surgery or other operative intervention, including a surgery or other operative intervention carried out as a result of a follow-up examination.
"(B) Not later than 180 days after the significant eye injury is reported or recorded in the medical record.
"(5) Coordination of care and benefits.—(A) The center shall provide notice to the Blind Rehabilitation Service of the Department of Veterans Affairs and to the eye care services of the Veterans Health Administration on each member of the Armed Forces described in subparagraph (B) for purposes of ensuring the coordination of the provision of ongoing eye care and visual rehabilitation benefits and services by the Department of Veterans Affairs after the separation or release of such member from the Armed Forces.
"(B) A member of the Armed Forces described in this subparagraph is a member of the Armed Forces as follows:
"(i) A member with a significant eye injury incurred while serving on active duty, including a member with visual dysfunction related to traumatic brain injury.
"(ii) A member with an eye injury incurred while serving on active duty who has a visual acuity of 20/200 or less in the injured eye.
"(iii) A member with an eye injury incurred while serving on active duty who has a loss of peripheral vision resulting in 20 degrees or less of visual field in the injured eye.
* * *