34 USC Subtitle I, CHAPTER 101, SUBCHAPTER XI: PUBLIC SAFETY OFFICERS' DEATH BENEFITS
§10284. Definitions
As used in this subchapter—
(1) "action outside of jurisdiction" means an action, not in the course of any compensated employment involving either the performance of public safety activity or the provision of security services, by a law enforcement officer, firefighter, or member of a rescue squad or ambulance crew that—
* * *
(7) "firefighter" includes an individual serving as an officially recognized or designated member of a legally organized volunteer fire department, including an individual who, as such a member, engages in scene security or traffic management as the primary or only duty of the individual during emergency response;
(8) "intoxication" means a disturbance of mental or physical faculties resulting from the introduction of alcohol into the body as evidenced by—
(A) a post-injury blood alcohol level of .20 per centum or greater; or
(B) a post-injury blood alcohol level of at least .10 per centum but less than .20 per centum unless the Bureau receives convincing evidence that the public safety officer was not acting in an intoxicated manner immediately prior to his fatal or catastrophic injury;
or resulting from drugs or other substances in the body;
(9) "law enforcement officer" means an individual involved in crime and juvenile delinquency control or reduction, or enforcement of the criminal laws (including juvenile delinquency), including, but not limited to, police, corrections, probation, parole, and judicial officers;
(10) "member of a rescue squad or ambulance crew" means an officially recognized or designated employee or volunteer member of a rescue squad or ambulance crew (including a ground or air ambulance service) that—
(A) is a public agency; or
(B) is (or is a part of) a nonprofit entity serving the public that—
(i) is officially authorized or licensed to engage in rescue activity or to provide emergency medical services; and
(ii) engages in rescue activities or provides emergency medical services as part of an official emergency response system;
(11) "neurocognitive disorder" means a disorder that is characterized by a clinically significant decline in cognitive functioning and may include symptoms and signs such as disturbances in memory, executive functioning (that is, higher-level cognitive processes, such as, regulating attention, planning, inhibiting responses, decision-making), visual-spatial functioning, language, speech, perception, insight, judgment, or an insensitivity to social standards;
(12) "sedentary work" means work that—
* * *