34 USC Subtitle I, CHAPTER 101, SUBCHAPTER XI: PUBLIC SAFETY OFFICERS' DEATH BENEFITS
§10281. Payment of death benefits
(a) Amount; recipients
In any case in which the Bureau of Justice Assistance (hereinafter in this subchapter referred to as the "Bureau") determines, under regulations issued pursuant to this subchapter, that a public safety officer has died as the direct and proximate result of 
* * *
(B) participates in a training exercise involving nonroutine stressful or strenuous physical activity;
(2) the heart attack, stroke, or vascular rupture commences—
(A) while the officer is engaged or participating as described in paragraph (1);
(B) while the officer remains on that duty after being engaged or participating as described in paragraph (1); or
(C) not later than 24 hours after the officer is engaged or participating as described in paragraph (1); and
(3) the heart attack, stroke, or vascular rupture directly and proximately results in the death of the public safety officer,
unless competent medical evidence establishes that the heart attack, stroke, or vascular rupture was unrelated to the engagement or participation or was directly and proximately caused by something other than the mere presence of cardiovascular-disease risk factors.
(l) Definition
For purposes of subsection (k), "nonroutine stressful or strenuous physical" excludes actions of a clerical, administrative, or nonmanual nature.
(m) Suspension or end of collection action
The Bureau may suspend or end collection action on an amount disbursed pursuant to a statute enacted retroactively or otherwise disbursed in error under subsection (a), (b), or (c), where such collection would be impractical, or would cause undue hardship to a debtor who acted in good faith.
(n) Confidentiality
The public safety agency, organization, or unit responsible for maintaining on file an executed designation of beneficiary or executed life insurance policy for purposes of subsection (a)(4) shall maintain the confidentiality of the designation or policy in the same manner as the agency, organization, or unit maintains personnel or other similar records of the public safety officer.
(o) Post-traumatic stress disorder, acute stress disorder, or trauma and stress related disorders
(1) Definitions
In this section:
(A) Mass casualty event
The term "mass casualty event" means an incident resulting in casualties to not fewer than 3 victims, including—
(i) an incident that exceeds the normal resources for emergency response available in the jurisdiction where the incident takes place; and
(ii) an incident that results in a sudden and timely surge of injured individuals necessitating emergency services.
(B) Mass fatality event
The term "mass fatality event" means an incident resulting in the fatalities of not fewer than 3 individuals at 1 or more locations close to one another with a common cause.
(C) Mass shooting
The term "mass shooting" means a multiple homicide incident in which not fewer than 3 victims are killed—
(i) with a firearm;
(ii) during one event; and
(iii) in one or more locations in close proximity.
(D) Exposed
The term "exposed" includes—
(i) directly experiencing or witnessing an event; or
(ii) being subjected, in an intense way, to aversive consequences of the event (including a public safety officer collecting human remains).
(E) Traumatic event
The term "traumatic event" means, in the case of a public safety officer exposed to an event, an event that is—
(i) a homicide, suicide, or the violent or gruesome death of another individual (including such a death resulting from a mass casualty event, mass fatality event, or mass shooting);
(ii) a harrowing circumstance posing an extraordinary and significant danger or threat to the life of or of serious bodily harm to any individual (including such a circumstance as a mass casualty event, mass fatality event, or mass shooting); or
(iii) an act of criminal sexual violence committed against any individual.
(2) Personal injury sustained in line of duty
As determined by the Bureau—
(A) post-traumatic stress disorder, acute stress disorder, or trauma and stress related disorders suffered by a public safety officer and diagnosed by a licensed medical or mental health professional, shall be presumed to constitute a personal injury within the meaning of subsection (a), sustained in the line of duty by the officer, if the officer was exposed, while on duty, to one or more traumatic events and such exposure was a substantial factor in the disorder;
(B) post-traumatic stress disorder, acute stress disorder, or trauma and stress related disorders, suffered by a public safety officer who has contacted or attempted to contact the employee assistance program of the agency or entity that the officer serves, a licensed medical or mental health professional, suicide prevention services, or another mental health assistance service in order to receive help, treatment, or diagnosis for post-traumatic stress disorder or acute stress disorder, shall be presumed to constitute a personal injury within the meaning of subsection (a), sustained in the line of duty by the officer, if the officer, was exposed, while on duty, to one or more traumatic events and such exposure was a substantial factor in the disorder; and
* * *