Subpart A—General Rule
§403. Taxation of employee annuities
(a) Taxability of beneficiary under a qualified annuity plan
(1) Distributee taxable under section 72
If an annuity contract is purchased by an employer for an employee under a plan which meets the requirements of section 404(a)(2) (whether or not the employer deducts the amounts paid for the contract under such section), the amount actually distributed to any distributee under the contract shall be taxable to the distributee (in the year in which so distributed) under section 72 (relating to annuities).
* * *
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in this subsection, the amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 415 of this title, and enacting a provision set out as a note below] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1981.
"(2) Retirement income accounts.—The amendments made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1974.
"(3) Section 415 amendments.—The amendments made by subsection (c) [amending section 415 of this title] shall apply to years beginning after December 31, 1981.
"(4) Correction period.—The amendment made by subsection (d) [enacting provisions set out below] shall take effect on July 1, 1982.
"(5) Special rule for existing defined benefit arrangements.—Any defined benefit arrangement which is established by a church or a convention or association of churches (including an organization described in section 414(e)(3)(B)(ii) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]) and which is in effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 3, 1982] shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of section 403(b)(2) of such Code merely because it is a defined benefit arrangement."
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–34 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1981, see section 311(i)(1) of Pub. L. 97–34, set out as a note under section 219 of this title.
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–222 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provisions of the Revenue Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95–600, to which such amendment relates, see section 201 of Pub. L. 96–222, set out as a note under section 32 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendments
Section 154(b) of Pub. L. 95–600 provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978."
Section 156(d) of Pub. L. 95–600, as amended by Pub. L. 96–222, title I, §101(a)(13)(A), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 204, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 219, 220, 408, 409, 2039, and 4973] shall apply to distributions or transfers made after December 31, 1977, in taxable years beginning after such date."
Amendment by section 157(g)(2) of Pub. L. 95–600 applicable to lump-sum distributions completed after Dec. 31, 1978, in taxable years ending after such date, see section 157(g)(4) of Pub. L. 95–600, set out as a note under section 402 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–458 applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1974, see section 4(d) of Pub. L. 95–458, set out as a note under section 402 of this title.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendments
Section 1402(b)(1) of Pub. L. 94–455 provided that the amendment made by that section is effective with respect to taxable years beginning in 1977.
Section 1402(b)(2) of Pub. L. 94–455 provided that the amendment made by that section is effective with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1977.
Section 1504(b) of Pub. L. 94–455 provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1975."
Amendment by section 1901(a)(58), (b)(8)(A) of Pub. L. 94–455 effective for taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 94–267 applicable with respect to payments made to an employee on or after July 4, 1974, see section 1(e) of Pub. L. 94–267, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Effective Date of 1974 Amendment
* * *