Subpart A—General Rule
§406. Employees of foreign affiliates covered by section 3121(l) agreements
(a) Treatment as employees of American employer
For purposes of applying this part with respect to a pension, profit-sharing, or stock bonus plan described in section 401(a) or an annuity plan described in section 403(a), of an American employer (as defined in section 3121(h)), an individual who is a
* * *
An individual who is treated as an employee of an American employer under subsection (a) shall also be treated as an employee of such American employer, with respect to the plan described in subsection (a)(2), for purposes of applying the following provisions of this title:
(1) Section 72(f) (relating to special rules for computing employees' contributions).
(2) Section 101(b) (relating to employees' death benefits).
(3) Section 2039 (relating to annuities).
(Added Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §220(a), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 58; amended Pub. L. 91–172, title V, §515(c)(2), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 645; Pub. L. 93–406, title II, §§1016(a)(4), 2005(c)(12), Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 929, 992; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 98–21, title III, §321(c), (e)(2)(A)–(D)(i), Apr. 20, 1983, 97 Stat. 119, 120; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §491(d)(13)–(15), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 849; Pub. L. 99–514, title XI, §§1112(d)(3), 1114(b)(9)(A), (C), title XVIII, §1852(e)(2)(C), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2445, 2451, 2868; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1011A(b)(1)(C), (16), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3472, 3475; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §§7811(g)(3), 7831(f), title X, §10201(b)(1), (2), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2409, 2427, 2472; Pub. L. 102–318, title V, §521(b)(14), July 3, 1992, 106 Stat. 311.)
Amendments
1992—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 102–318 substituted "402(d)" for "402(e)".
1989—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–239, §10201(b)(1), substituted "3121(l)(6)" for "3121(l)(8)".
Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 101–239, §7831(f), made technical correction to Pub. L. 99–514, §1114(b)(9)(A), see 1986 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 101–239, §7811(g)(3), substituted "purposes of limitation" for "purposes limitation" in heading.
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 101–239, §10201(b)(2), substituted "3121(l)(6)(B)" for "3121(l)(8)(B)".
1988—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–647, §1011A(b)(16), struck out "of capital gain provisions and" after "service for purposes" in heading and substituted "applying section 402(e)" for "applying subsections (a)(2) and (e) of section 402, and section 403(a)(2)" in text.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 100–647, §1011A(b)(1)(C), redesignated pars. (2) to (4) as (1) to (3), respectively, and struck out former par. (1) which read as follows: "Section 72(d) (relating to employees' annuities)."
1986—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 99–514, §1112(d)(3), struck out "(without regard to paragraph (1)(A) thereof)" after "section 410(b)" in introductory text.
Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 99–514, §1114(b)(9)(A), as amended by Pub. L. 101–239, §7831(f), substituted "a highly compensated employee (within the meaning of section 414(q))" for "an officer, shareholder, or person whose principal duties consist in supervising the work of other employees of a foreign affiliate of such American employer".
Subsec. (b)(1)(B). Pub. L. 99–514, §1114(b)(9)(C), inserted "(as so defined)" after "employee".
Subsec. (e)(5). Pub. L. 99–514, §1852(e)(2)(C), struck out par. (5) which read as follows: "Section 2517 (relating to certain annuities under qualified plans)."
1984—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–369, §491(d)(13), substituted in introductory provision "or an annuity plan described in section 403(a)" for ", an annuity plan described in section 403(a), or a bond purchase plan described in section 405(a)".
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 98–369, §491(d)(14), substituted "or 403(a)" for ", 403(a), or 405(a)".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 98–369, §491(d)(15)(A), (B), substituted in introductory provision "section 404" for "sections 404 and 405(c)", and "or annuity" for "annuity, or bond purchase".
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 98–369, §491(d)(15)(C), struck out "(or section 405(c))" after "section 404".
1983—Pub. L. 98–21, §321(e)(2)(D)(i), substituted "Employees of foreign affiliates covered by section 3121(l) agreements" for "Certain employees of foreign subsidiaries" in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–21, §321(c), amended subsec. (a) generally, substituting "American employer" for "domestic corporation" in heading and in text wherever appearing, inserting reference to section 3121(h) of this title, inserting "or resident" after "citizen" wherever appearing, substituting "foreign affiliate" for "foreign subsidiary" wherever appearing, and "foreign affiliates" for "foreign subsidiaries".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 98–21, §321(e)(2)(A), substituted reference to an American employer for reference to a domestic corporation, and reference to an affiliate for reference to a subsidiary, wherever appearing.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 98–21, §321(e)(2)(A), substituted reference to an American employer for reference to a domestic corporation, and reference to an affiliate for reference to a subsidiary, wherever appearing in provisions preceding par. (1) and in pars. (1) and (2).
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 98–21, §321(e)(2)(A), (B), substituted "foreign affiliate by reason of which he is treated as an employee of such American employer, if he becomes an employee of another entity in which such American employer has not less than a 10-percent interest (within the meaning of section 3121(l)(8)(B)" for "foreign subsidiary by reason of which he is treated as an employee of such domestic corporation, if he becomes an employee of another corporation controlled by such domestic corporation".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 98–21, §321(e)(2)(A), (C), substituted references to an American employer for references to a domestic corporation and reference to an affiliate for a reference to a subsidiary wherever appearing, substituted "another taxpayer" for "another corporation" in provisions preceding par. (1), and substituted "any other taxpayer" for "any other corporation" in par. (1).
* * *