Subpart A—General Rule
§401. Qualified pension, profit-sharing, and stock bonus plans
(a) Requirements for qualification
A trust created or organized in the United States and forming part of a stock bonus, pension, or profit-sharing plan of an employer for the exclusive benefit of his employees or their beneficiaries shall constitute a qualified trust under this section—
(1) if contributions are made to the trust by such employer, or employees, or both, or by another employer who is entitled to deduct his contributions under section 404(a)(3)(B) (relating to deduction for contributions to profit-sharing and stock bonus plans), for the purpose of distributing to such employees or their beneficiaries the corpus and income of the fund accumulated by the trust in accordance with such plan;
(2) if under the trust instrument it is impossible, at any time prior to the satisfaction of all liabilities with respect to employees and their beneficiaries under the trust, for any part of the corpus or income to be (within the taxable year or thereafter) used for, or diverted to, purposes other than for the exclusive benefit of his employees or their beneficiaries (but this paragraph shall not be construed, in the case of a multiemployer plan, to prohibit the return of a contribution within 6 months after the plan administrator determines that the contribution was made by a mistake of fact or law (other than a mistake relating to whether the plan is described in section 401(a) or the trust which is part of such plan is exempt from taxation under section 501(a), or the return of any withdrawal liability payment determined to be an overpayment within 6 months of such determination).; 1
(3) if the plan of which such trust is a part satisfies the requirements of section 410 (relating to minimum participation standards); and
* * *
(8) A trust forming part of a defined benefit plan shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section unless the plan provides that forfeitures must not be applied to increase the benefits any employee would otherwise receive under the plan.
(9) Required distributions.—
(A) In general.—A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this subsection unless the plan provides that the entire interest of each employee—
(i) will be distributed to such employee not later than the required beginning date, or
(ii) will be distributed, beginning not later than the required beginning date, in accordance with regulations, over the life of such employee or over the lives of such employee and a designated beneficiary (or over a period not extending beyond the life expectancy of such employee or the life expectancy of such employee and a designated beneficiary).
(B) Required distribution where employee dies before entire interest is distributed.—
(i) Where distributions have begun under subparagraph (A)(ii).—A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section unless the plan provides that if—
(I) the distribution of the employee's interest has begun in accordance with subparagraph (A)(ii), and
(II) the employee dies before his entire interest has been distributed to him,
the remaining portion of such interest will be distributed at least as rapidly as under the method of distributions being used under subparagraph (A)(ii) as of the date of his death.
* * *
(I) Regulations.—The Secretary may by regulation provide that any separate benefit structure, any separate trust, or any other separate arrangement is to be treated as a separate plan for purposes of applying this paragraph.
(27) Determinations as to profit-sharing plans.—
(A) Contributions need not be based on profits.—The determination of whether the plan under which any contributions are made is a profit-sharing plan shall be made without regard to current or accumulated profits of the employer and without regard to whether the employer is a tax-exempt organization.
(B) Plan must designate type.—In the case of a plan which is intended to be a money purchase pension plan or a profit-sharing plan, a trust forming part of such plan shall not constitute a qualified trust under this subsection unless the plan designates such intent at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe.
(28) Additional requirements relating to employee stock ownership plans.—
(A) In general.—In the case of a trust which is part of an employee stock ownership plan (within the meaning of section 4975(e)(7)) or a plan which meets the requirements of section 409(a), such trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section unless such plan meets the requirements of subparagraphs (B) and (C).
(B) Diversification of investments.—
* * *
(i) an individual who would be a self-employed individual within the meaning of the preceding sentence but for the fact that the trade or business carried on by such individual did not have net profits for the taxable year, and
(ii) an individual who has been a self-employed individual within the meaning of the preceding sentence for any prior taxable year.
(2) Earned income
(A) In general
The term "earned income" means the net earnings from self-employment (as defined in section 1402(a)), but such net earnings shall be determined—
(i) only with respect to a trade or business in which personal services of the taxpayer are a material income-producing factor,
(ii) without regard to paragraphs (4) and (5) of section 1402(c),
(iii) in the case of any individual who is treated as an employee under sections 3 3121(d)(3)(A), (C), or (D), without regard to paragraph (2) of section 1402(c),
(iv) without regard to items which are not included in gross income for purposes of this chapter, and the deductions properly allocable to or chargeable against such items,
(v) with regard to the deductions allowed by section 404 to the taxpayer, and
(vi) with regard to the deduction allowed to the taxpayer by section 164(f).
For purposes of this subparagraph, section 1402, as in effect for a taxable year ending on December 31, 1962, shall be treated as having been in effect for all taxable years ending before such date.
[(B) Repealed]
(C) Income from disposition of certain property
* * *
"(2) Transition.—The amendment made by this section shall not apply to contributions made before January 1, 1990, if—
"(A) the employer requested before October 3, 1989, a private letter ruling or determination letter with respect to the qualification of the plan maintaining the account under section 401(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986,
"(B) the request sets forth a method under which the amount of contributions to the account are to be determined on the basis of cost,
"(C) such method is permissible under section 401(h) of such Code under the provisions of General Counsel Memorandum 39785, and
"(D) the Internal Revenue Service issued before October 4, 1989, a private letter ruling, determination letter, or other letter providing that the specific plan involved qualifies under section 401(a) of such Code when such method is used, that contributions to the account are deductible, or acknowledging that the account would not adversely affect the qualified status of the plan (contingent on all phases of the particular plan being approved)."
Amendment by sections 7811(g)(1), (h)(3) and 7816(l) of Pub. L. 101–239 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988, Pub. L. 100–647, to which such amendment relates, see section 7817 of Pub. L. 101–239, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Section 7882 of Pub. L. 101–239 provided that: "Except as otherwise provided in this subpart [subpart C (§§7881, 7882) of part V of title VII of Pub. L. 101–239, amending this section and sections 411 and 412 of this title, and sections 1002, 1021, 1023, 1054, 1082, 1083, 1085b, 1103, 1107, 1108, 1113, 1132, 1306, 1322, 1341, 1342, 1344, 1362, 1364, 1368, 1370, and 1371 of Title 29, Labor,
* * *