Subpart A—General Rule
§401. Qualified pension, profit-sharing, and stock bonus plans
(a) Requirements for qualification
A trust created or organized in the United States and forming part of a stock bonus, pension, or profit-sharing plan of an employer for the exclusive benefit of his employees or their beneficiaries shall constitute a qualified trust under this section—
(1) if contributions are made to the trust by such employer, or employees, or both, or by another employer who is entitled to deduct his contributions under section 404(a)(3)(B) (relating to deduction for contributions to profit-sharing and stock bonus plans), for the purpose of distributing to such employees or their beneficiaries the corpus and income of the fund accumulated by the trust in accordance with such plan;
(2) if under the trust instrument it is impossible, at any time prior to the satisfaction of all liabilities with respect to employees and their beneficiaries under the trust, for any part of the corpus or income to be (within the taxable year or thereafter) used for, or diverted to, purposes other than for the exclusive benefit of his employees or their beneficiaries (but this paragraph shall not be construed, in the case of a multiemployer plan, to prohibit the return of a contribution within 6 months after the plan administrator determines that the contribution was made by a mistake of fact or law (other than a mistake relating to whether the plan is described in section 401(a) or the trust which is part of such plan is exempt from taxation under section 501(a), or the return of any withdrawal liability payment determined to be an overpayment within 6 months of such determination).; 1
(3) if the plan of which such trust is a part satisfies the requirements of section 410 (relating to minimum participation standards); and
* * *
(II) such portion will be distributed (in accordance with regulations) over the life of such designated beneficiary (or over a period not extending beyond the life expectancy of such beneficiary), and
(III) such distributions begin not later than 1 year after the date of the employee's death or such later date as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe,
for purposes of clause (ii), the portion referred to in subclause (I) shall be treated as distributed on the date on which such distributions begin.
(iv) Special rule for surviving spouse of employee.—If the designated beneficiary referred to in clause (iii)(I) is the surviving spouse of the employee—
(I) the date on which the distributions are required to begin under clause (iii)(III) shall not be earlier than the date on which the employee would have attained age 70½, and
(II) if the surviving spouse dies before the distributions to such spouse begin, this subparagraph shall be applied as if the surviving spouse were the employee.
(C) Required beginning date.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term "required beginning date" means April 1 of the calendar year following the calendar year in which the employee attains age 70½. In the case of a governmental plan or church plan, the required beginning date shall be the later of the date determined under the preceding sentence or April 1 of the calendar year following the calendar year in which the employee retires. For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "church plan" means a plan maintained by a church for church employees, and the
* * *
(D) Special rule for collective bargaining units.—Except to the extent provided in regulations, a plan covering only employees described in section 410(b)(3)(A) may exclude from consideration any employees who are not included in the unit or units in which the covered employees are included.
(E) Paragraph not to apply to multiemployer plans.—Except to the extent provided in regulations, this paragraph shall not apply to employees in a multiemployer plan (within the meaning of section 414(f)) who are covered by collective bargaining agreements.
(F) Special rule for certain dispositions or acquisitions.—Rules similar to the rules of section 410(b)(6)(C) shall apply for purposes of this paragraph.
(G) Separate lines of business.—At the election of the employer and with the consent of the Secretary, this paragraph may be applied separately with respect to each separate line of business of the employer. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "separate line of business" has the meaning given such term by section 414(r) (without regard to paragraph (7) thereof).
(H) Special rule for certain police or firefighters.—
(i) In general.—An employer may elect to have this paragraph applied separately with respect to any classification of qualified public safety employees for whom a separate plan is maintained.
* * *
A plan shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of paragraph (1) for any plan year if, before the close of the following plan year, the amount of the excess aggregate contributions for such plan year (and any income allocable to such contributions) is distributed (or, if forfeitable, is forfeited). Such contributions (and such income) may be distributed without regard to any other provision of law.
(B) Excess aggregate contributions
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "excess aggregate contributions" means, with respect to any plan year, the excess of—
(i) the aggregate amount of the matching contributions and employee contributions (and any qualified nonelective contribution or elective contribution taken into account in computing the contribution percentage) actually made on behalf of highly compensated employees for such plan year, over
(ii) the maximum amount of such contributions permitted under the limitations of paragraph (2)(A) (determined by reducing contributions made on behalf of highly compensated employees in order of their contribution percentages beginning with the highest of such percentages).
(C) Method of distributing excess aggregate contributions
Any distribution of the excess aggregate contributions for any plan year shall be made to highly compensated employees on the basis of the respective portions of such amounts attributable to each of such employees. Forfeitures of excess aggregate contributions may not be allocated to participants whose contributions are reduced under this paragraph.
(D) Coordination with subsection (k) and 402(g)
The determination of the amount of excess aggregate contributions with respect to a plan shall be made after—
(i) first determining the excess deferrals (within the meaning of section 402(g)), and
* * *
"(II) the highest rate (as of the date of the termination, transfer, or distribution) determined under any of the methods applicable under the plan at any time after August 15, 1986, and before the termination, transfer, or distribution in calculating the present value of the accrued benefit of an employee who is not a highly compensated employee under the plan (or any other plan used in determining whether the plan meets the requirements of section 401 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986), or
"(III) 5 percent.
"(ii) Eligible amount.—For purposes of clause (i), the term 'eligible amount' means any amount with respect to a highly compensated employee which—
"(I) may be rolled over under section 402(a)(5) of such Code,
"(II) is eligible for income averaging under section 402(e)(1) of such Code, or capital gains treatment under section 402(a)(2) or 403(a)(2) of such Code (as in effect before this Act), or
"(III) may be transferred to another plan without inclusion in gross income.
"(iii) Amounts subject to early withdrawal or excess distribution tax.—For purposes of sections 72(t) and 4980A of such Code, there shall not be taken into account the excess (if any) of—
"(I) the amount distributed to a highly compensated employee by reason of such termination or distribution, over
"(II) the amount determined by using the interest rate applicable under clause (i).
* * *