Subpart A—General Rule
§401. Qualified pension, profit-sharing, and stock bonus plans
(a) Requirements for qualification
A trust created or organized in the United States and forming part of a stock bonus, pension, or profit-sharing plan of an employer for the exclusive benefit of his employees or their beneficiaries shall constitute a qualified trust under this section—
* * *
not apply to assignments which were irrevocable on September 2, 1974.
(B) Special rules for domestic relations orders.—Subparagraph (A) shall apply to the creation, assignment, or recognition of a right to any benefit payable with respect to a participant pursuant to a domestic relations order, except that subparagraph (A) shall not apply if the order is determined to be a qualified domestic relations order.
(14) A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section unless the plan of which such trust is a part provides that, unless the participant otherwise elects, the payment of benefits under the plan to the participant will begin not later than the 60th day after the latest of the close of the plan year in which—
(A) the date on which the participant attains the earlier of age 65 or the normal retirement age specified under the plan,
(B) occurs the 10th anniversary of the year in which the participant commenced participation in the plan, or
(C) the participant terminates his service with the employer.
In the case of a plan which provides for the payment of an early retirement benefit, a trust forming a part of such plan shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section unless a participant who satisfied the service requirements for such early retirement benefit, but separated from the service (with any nonforfeitable right to an accrued benefit) before satisfying the age requirement for such early retirement benefit, is entitled upon satisfaction of such age requirement to receive a benefit not less than the benefit to which he would be entitled at the normal retirement age, actuarially, reduced under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(15) a trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section unless under the plan of which such trust is a part—
(A) in the case of a participant or beneficiary who is receiving benefits under such plan, or
(B) in the case of a participant who is separated from the service and who has nonforfeitable rights to benefits,
* * *
percent".
(ii) Method of meeting requirements.—A plan shall be treated as meeting the requirements of clause (i) if—
(I) the portion of the participant's account covered by the election under clause (i) is distributed within 90 days after the period during which the election may be made, or
(II) the plan offers at least 3 investment options (not inconsistent with regulations prescribed by the Secretary) to each participant making an election under clause (i) and within 90 days after the period during which the election may be made, the plan invests the portion of the participant's account covered by the election in accordance with such election.
(iii) Qualified participant.—For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "qualified participant" means any employee who has completed at least 10 years of participation under the plan and has attained age 55.
(iv) Qualified election period.—For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "qualified election period" means the 6-plan-year period beginning with the later of—
(I) the 1st plan year in which the individual first became a qualified participant, or
(II) the 1st plan year beginning after December 31, 1986.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, an employer may elect to treat an individual first becoming a qualified participant in the 1st plan year beginning in 1987 as having become a participant in the 1st plan year beginning in 1988.
(v) Coordination with distribution rules.—Any distribution required by this subparagraph shall not be taken into account in determining whether a subsequent distribution is a lump sum distribution under section 402(d)(4)(A) or in determining whether section 402(c)(10) applies.
* * *
(i) an individual who would be a self-employed individual within the meaning of the preceding sentence but for the fact that the trade or business carried on by such individual did not have net profits for the taxable year, and
(ii) an individual who has been a self-employed individual within the meaning of the preceding sentence for any prior taxable year.
(2) Earned income
(A) In general
The term "earned income" means the net earnings from self-employment (as defined in section 1402(a)), but such net earnings shall be determined—
(i) only with respect to a trade or business in which personal services of the taxpayer are a material income-producing factor,
(ii) without regard to paragraphs (4) and (5) of section 1402(c),
(iii) in the case of any individual who is treated as an employee under sections 3 3121(d)(3)(A), (C), or (D), without regard to paragraph (2) of section 1402(c),
(iv) without regard to items which are not included in gross income for purposes of this chapter, and the deductions properly allocable to or chargeable against such items,
(v) with regard to the deductions allowed by section 404 to the taxpayer, and
(vi) with regard to the deduction allowed to the taxpayer by section 164(f).
For purposes of this subparagraph, section 1402, as in effect for a taxable year ending on December 31, 1962, shall be treated as having been in effect for all taxable years ending before such date.
[(B) Repealed]
(C) Income from disposition of certain property
* * *