Subpart A—General Rule
§401. Qualified pension, profit-sharing, and stock bonus plans
(a) Requirements for qualification
A trust created or organized in the United States and forming part of a stock bonus, pension, or profit-sharing plan of an employer for the exclusive benefit of his employees or their beneficiaries shall constitute a qualified trust under this section—
* * *
(A) in the case of a participant or beneficiary who is receiving benefits under such plan, or
(B) in the case of a participant who is separated from the service and who has nonforfeitable rights to benefits,
such benefits are not decreased by reason of any increase in the benefit levels payable under title II of the Social Security Act or any increase in the wage base under such title II, if such increase takes place after September 2, 1974, or (if later) the earlier of the date of first receipt of such benefits or the date of such separation, as the case may be.
(16) A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section if the plan of which such trust is a part provides for benefits or contributions which exceed the limitations of section 415.
(17) Compensation limit.—
(A) In general.—A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section unless, under the plan of which such trust is a part, the annual compensation of each employee taken into account under the plan for any year does not exceed $150,000. In determining the compensation of an employee, the rules of section 414(q)(6) shall apply, except that in applying such rules, the term "family" shall include only the spouse of the employee and any lineal descendants of the employee who have not attained age 19 before the close of the year.
* * *
(v) Coordination with distribution rules.—Any distribution required by this subparagraph shall not be taken into account in determining whether a subsequent distribution is a lump sum distribution under section 402(d)(4)(A) or in determining whether section 402(c)(10) applies.
(C) Use of independent appraiser.—A plan meets the requirements of this subparagraph if all valuations of employer securities which are not readily tradable on an established securities market with respect to activities carried on by the plan are by an independent appraiser. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "independent appraiser" means any appraiser meeting requirements similar to the requirements of the regulations prescribed under section 170(a)(1).
(29) Security required upon adoption of plan amendment resulting in significant underfunding.—
(A) In general.—If—
(i) a defined benefit plan (other than a multiemployer plan) to which the requirements of section 412 apply adopts an amendment an effect of which is to increase current liability under the plan for a plan year, and
(ii) the funded current liability percentage of the plan for the plan year in which the amendment takes effect is less than 60 percent, including the amount of the unfunded current liability under the plan attributable to the plan amendment,
the trust of which such plan is a part shall not constitute a qualified trust under this subsection unless such amendment does not take effect until the contributing sponsor (or any member of the controlled group of the contributing sponsor) provides security to the plan.
(B) Form of security.—The security required under subparagraph (A) shall consist of—
(i) a bond issued by a corporate surety company that is an acceptable surety for purposes of section 412 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974,
(ii) cash, or United States obligations which mature in 3 years or less, held in escrow by a bank or similar financial institution, or
* * *
(i) an individual who would be a self-employed individual within the meaning of the preceding sentence but for the fact that the trade or business carried on by such individual did not have net profits for the taxable year, and
(ii) an individual who has been a self-employed individual within the meaning of the preceding sentence for any prior taxable year.
(2) Earned income
(A) In general
The term "earned income" means the net earnings from self-employment (as defined in section 1402(a)), but such net earnings shall be determined—
(i) only with respect to a trade or business in which personal services of the taxpayer are a material income-producing factor,
(ii) without regard to paragraphs (4) and (5) of section 1402(c),
(iii) in the case of any individual who is treated as an employee under sections 3 3121(d)(3)(A), (C), or (D), without regard to paragraph (2) of section 1402(c),
(iv) without regard to items which are not included in gross income for purposes of this chapter, and the deductions properly allocable to or chargeable against such items,
(v) with regard to the deductions allowed by section 404 to the taxpayer, and
(vi) with regard to the deduction allowed to the taxpayer by section 164(f).
For purposes of this subparagraph, section 1402, as in effect for a taxable year ending on December 31, 1962, shall be treated as having been in effect for all taxable years ending before such date.
[(B) Repealed]
(C) Income from disposition of certain property
* * *
A profit-sharing or stock bonus plan, a pre-ERISA money purchase plan, or a rural cooperative plan shall not be considered as not satisfying the requirements of subsection (a) merely because the plan includes a qualified cash or deferred arrangement.
(2) Qualified cash or deferred arrangement
A qualified cash or deferred arrangement is any arrangement which is part of a profit-sharing or stock bonus plan, a pre-ERISA money purchase plan, or a rural cooperative plan which meets the requirements of subsection (a)—
(A) under which a covered employee may elect to have the employer make payments as contributions to a trust under the plan on behalf of the employee, or to the employee directly in cash;
(B) under which amounts held by the trust which are attributable to employer contributions made pursuant to the employee's election—
(i) may not be distributable to participants or other beneficiaries earlier than—
(I) separation from service, death, or disability,
(II) an event described in paragraph (10),
(III) in the case of a profit-sharing or stock bonus plan, the attainment of age 59½, or
(IV) in the case of contributions to a profit-sharing or stock bonus plan to which section 402(e)(3) applies, upon hardship of the employee, and
(ii) will not be distributable merely by reason of the completion of a stated period of participation or the lapse of a fixed number of years;
* * *
For purposes of paragraph (2)(C), a matching contribution (within the meaning of subsection (m)) shall not be treated as forfeitable merely because such contribution is forfeitable if the contribution to which the matching contribution relates is treated as an excess contribution under subparagraph (B), an excess deferral under section 402(g)(2)(A), or an excess aggregate contribution under section 401(m)(6)(B).
(F) Cross reference
For excise tax on certain excess contributions, see section 4979.
(9) Compensation
For purposes of this subsection, the term "compensation" has the meaning given such term by section 414(s).
(10) Distributions upon termination of plan or disposition of assets or subsidiary
(A) In general
The following events are described in this paragraph:
(i) Termination
The termination of the plan without establishment or maintenance of another defined contribution plan (other than an employee stock ownership plan as defined in section 4975(e)(7)).
(ii) Disposition of assets
The disposition by a corporation of substantially all of the assets (within the meaning of section 409(d)(2)) used by such corporation in a trade or business of such corporation, but only with respect to an employee who continues employment with the corporation acquiring such assets.
(iii) Disposition of subsidiary
The disposition by a corporation of such corporation's interest in a subsidiary (within the meaning of section 409(d)(3)), but only with respect to an employee who continues employment with such subsidiary.
(B) Distributions must be lump sum distributions
(i) In general
* * *