Subpart A—General Rule
§401. Qualified pension, profit-sharing, and stock bonus plans
(a) Requirements for qualification
A trust created or organized in the United States and forming part of a stock bonus, pension, or profit-sharing plan of an employer for the exclusive benefit of his employees or their beneficiaries shall constitute a qualified trust under this section—
* * *
(ii) Method of meeting requirements.—A plan shall be treated as meeting the requirements of clause (i) if—
(I) the portion of the participant's account covered by the election under clause (i) is distributed within 90 days after the period during which the election may be made, or
(II) the plan offers at least 3 investment options (not inconsistent with regulations prescribed by the Secretary) to each participant making an election under clause (i) and within 90 days after the period during which the election may be made, the plan invests the portion of the participant's account covered by the election in accordance with such election.
(iii) Qualified participant.—For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "qualified participant" means any employee who has completed at least 10 years of participation under the plan and has attained age 55.
(iv) Qualified election period.—For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "qualified election period" means the 6-plan-year period beginning with the later of—
(I) the 1st plan year in which the individual first became a qualified participant, or
(II) the 1st plan year beginning after December 31, 1986.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, an employer may elect to treat an individual first becoming a qualified participant in the 1st plan year beginning in 1987 as having become a participant in the 1st plan year beginning in 1988.
(v) Coordination with distribution rules.—Any distribution required by this subparagraph shall not be taken into account in determining whether a subsequent distribution is a lump sum distribution under section 402(d)(4)(A) or in determining whether section 402(c)(10) applies.
(C) Use of independent appraiser.—A plan meets the requirements of this subparagraph if all valuations of employer securities which are not readily tradable on an established securities market with respect to activities carried on by the plan are by an independent appraiser. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "independent appraiser" means any appraiser meeting requirements similar to the requirements of the regulations prescribed under section 170(a)(1).
(29) Security required upon adoption of plan amendment resulting in significant underfunding.—
(A) In general.—If—
(i) a defined benefit plan (other than a multiemployer plan) to which the requirements of section 412 apply adopts an amendment an effect of which is to increase current liability under the plan for a plan year, and
(ii) the funded current liability percentage of the plan for the plan year in which the amendment takes effect is less than 60 percent, including the amount of the unfunded current liability under the plan attributable to the plan amendment,
the trust of which such plan is a part shall not constitute a qualified trust under this subsection unless such amendment does not take effect until the contributing sponsor (or any member of the controlled group of the contributing sponsor) provides security to the plan.
(B) Form of security.—The security required under subparagraph (A) shall consist of—
* * *
(i) an individual who would be a self-employed individual within the meaning of the preceding sentence but for the fact that the trade or business carried on by such individual did not have net profits for the taxable year, and
(ii) an individual who has been a self-employed individual within the meaning of the preceding sentence for any prior taxable year.
(2) Earned income
(A) In general
The term "earned income" means the net earnings from self-employment (as defined in section 1402(a)), but such net earnings shall be determined—
(i) only with respect to a trade or business in which personal services of the taxpayer are a material income-producing factor,
(ii) without regard to paragraphs (4) and (5) of section 1402(c),
(iii) in the case of any individual who is treated as an employee under sections 3 3121(d)(3)(A), (C), or (D), without regard to paragraph (2) of section 1402(c),
(iv) without regard to items which are not included in gross income for purposes of this chapter, and the deductions properly allocable to or chargeable against such items,
(v) with regard to the deductions allowed by section 404 to the taxpayer, and
(vi) with regard to the deduction allowed to the taxpayer by section 164(f).
For purposes of this subparagraph, section 1402, as in effect for a taxable year ending on December 31, 1962, shall be treated as having been in effect for all taxable years ending before such date.
[(B) Repealed]
(C) Income from disposition of certain property
* * *
A cash or deferred arrangement of any employer shall not be treated as a qualified cash or deferred arrangement if any other benefit is conditioned (directly or indirectly) on the employee electing to have the employer make or not make contributions under the arrangement in lieu of receiving cash. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any matching contribution (as defined in section 401(m)) made by reason of such an election.
(B) State and local governments and tax-exempt organizations not eligible
A cash or deferred arrangement shall not be treated as a qualified cash or deferred arrangement if it is part of a plan maintained by—
(i) a State or local government or political subdivision thereof, or any agency or instrumentality thereof, or
(ii) any organization exempt from tax under this subtitle.
This subparagraph shall not apply to a rural cooperative plan.
(C) Coordination with other plans
Except as provided in section 401(m), any employer contribution made pursuant to an employee's election under a qualified cash or deferred arrangement shall not be taken into account for purposes of determining whether any other plan meets the requirements of section 401(a) or 410(b). This subparagraph shall not apply for purposes of determining whether a plan meets the average benefit requirement of section 410(b)(2)(A)(ii).
(5) Highly compensated employee
For purposes of this subsection, the term "highly compensated employee" has the meaning given such term by section 414(q).
(6) Pre-ERISA money purchase plan
For purposes of this subsection, the term "pre-ERISA money purchase plan" means a pension plan—
(A) which is a defined contribution plan (as defined in section 414(i)),
(B) which was in existence on June 27, 1974, and which, on such date, included a salary reduction arrangement, and
(C) under which neither the employee contributions nor the employer contributions may exceed the levels provided for by the contribution formula in effect under the plan on such date.
(7) Rural cooperative plan
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "rural cooperative plan" means any pension plan—
(i) which is a defined contribution plan (as defined in section 414(i)), and
(ii) which is established and maintained by a rural cooperative.
(B) Rural cooperative defined
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "rural cooperative" means—
(i) any organization which—
(I) is exempt from tax under this subtitle or which is a State or local government or political subdivision thereof (or agency or instrumentality thereof), and
(II) is engaged primarily in providing electric service on a mutual or cooperative basis,
(ii) any organization described in paragraph (4) or (6) of section 501(c) and at least 80 percent of the members of which are organizations described in clause (i),
(iii) a cooperative telephone company described in section 501(c)(12), and
(iv) an organization which is a national association of organizations described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii).
(8) Arrangement not disqualified if excess contributions distributed
(A) In general
* * *