Subpart A—General Rule
§402. Taxability of beneficiary of employees' trust
(a) Taxability of beneficiary of exempt trust
Except as otherwise provided in this section, any amount actually distributed to any distributee by any employees' trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a) shall be taxable to the distributee, in the taxable year of the distributee in which distributed, under section 72 (relating to annuities).
* * *
this paragraph.
"(6) Existing capital gain provisions.—For purposes of paragraphs (3) and (4), the term 'existing capital gains provisions' means the provisions of paragraph (2) of section 402(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986]) and paragraph (2) of section 403(a) of such Code (as so in effect).
"(7) Subsection (d).—The amendments made by subsection (d) [amending section 403 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1985.
"(8) Frozen deposits.—The amendments made by subsection (e)(2) [amending this section and section 408 of this title] shall apply to amounts transferred to an employee before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986], except that in the case of an amount transferred on or before such date, the 60-day period referred to in section 402(a)(5)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall not expire before the 60th day after the date of the enactment of this Act.
"(9) Special rule for state plans.—In the case of a plan maintained by a State which on May 5, 1986, permitted withdrawal by the employee of employee contributions (other than as an annuity), section 72(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be applied—
"(A) without regard to the phrase 'before separation from service' in paragraph (8)(D), and
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–448 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provision of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981, Pub. L. 97–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 109 of Pub. L. 97–448, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by section 311(b)(2), (3)(A), (c) of Pub. L. 97–34, applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1981, see section 311(i)(1) of Pub. L. 97–34, set out as a note under section 219 of this title.
Section 314(c)(2) of Pub. L. 97–34 provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1981."
Effective Date of 1980 Amendments
Section 2(b) of Pub. L. 96–608, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general.—The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to payments made in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978.
"(2) Transitional rule.—In the case of any payment made before January 1, 1982, in a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1978, which is treated as a qualifying rollover distribution (as defined in section 402(a)(5)(D)(i) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]) by reason of the amendment made by subsection (a), the applicable period specified in section 402(a)(5)(C) of such Code shall not expire before the close of December 31, 1981."
* * *