Subpart A—General Rule
§402. Taxability of beneficiary of employees' trust
(a) Taxability of beneficiary of exempt trust
Except as otherwise provided in this section, any amount actually distributed to any distributee by any employees' trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a) shall be taxable to the distributee, in the taxable year of the distributee in which distributed, under section 72 (relating to annuities).
(b) Taxability of beneficiary of nonexempt trust
(1) Contributions
Contributions to an employees' trust made by an employer during a taxable year of the employer which ends with or within a taxable year of the trust for which the trust is not exempt from tax under section 501(a) shall be included in the gross income of the employee in accordance with section 83 (relating to property transferred in connection with performance of services), except that the value of the employee's interest in the trust shall be substituted for the fair market value of the property for purposes of applying such section.
(2) Distributions
The amount actually distributed or made available to any distributee by any trust described in paragraph (1) shall be taxable to the distributee, in the taxable year in which so distributed or made available, under section 72 (relating to annuities), except that distributions of income of such trust before the annuity starting date (as defined in section 72(c)(4)) shall be included in the gross income of the employee without regard to section 72(e)(5) (relating to amounts not received as annuities).
(3) Grantor trusts
A beneficiary of any trust described in paragraph (1) shall not be considered the owner of any portion of such trust under subpart E of part I of subchapter J (relating to grantors and others treated as substantial owners).
(4) Failure to meet requirements of section 410(b)
(A) Highly compensated employees
* * *
If any distribution attributable to an employee is paid to the spouse of the employee after the employee's death, the preceding provisions of this subsection shall apply to such distribution in the same manner as if the spouse were the employee; except that a trust or plan described in clause (iii) or (iv) of paragraph (8)(B) shall not be treated as an eligible retirement plan with respect to such distribution.
(10) Denial of averaging for subsequent distributions
If paragraph (1) applies to any distribution paid to any employee, paragraphs (1) and (3) of subsection (d) shall not apply to any distribution (paid after such distribution) of the balance to the credit of the employee under the plan under which the preceding distribution was made (or under any other plan which, under subsection (d)(4)(C), would be aggregated with such plan).
(d) Tax on lump sum distributions
(1) Imposition of separate tax on lump sum distributions
(A) Separate tax
There is hereby imposed a tax (in the amount determined under subparagraph (B)) on a lump sum distribution.
(B) Amount of tax
The amount of tax imposed by subparagraph (A) for any taxable year is an amount equal to 5 times the tax which would be imposed by subsection (c) of section 1 if the recipient were an individual referred to in such subsection and the taxable income were an amount equal to 1/5 of the excess of—
(i) the total taxable amount of the lump sum distribution for the taxable year, over
(ii) the minimum distribution allowance.
(C) Minimum distribution allowance
For purposes of this paragraph, the minimum distribution allowance for any taxable year is an amount equal to—
(i) the lesser of $10,000 or one-half of the total taxable amount of the lump sum distribution for the taxable year, reduced (but not below zero) by
(ii) 20 percent of the amount (if any) by which such total taxable amount exceeds $20,000.
(D) Liability for tax
The recipient shall be liable for the tax imposed by this paragraph.
* * *
In the case of a distribution to which subparagraph (A) applies—
(i) except as provided in clause (ii), such distribution shall not be included in gross income, and
(ii) any income on the excess deferral shall, for purposes of this chapter, be treated as earned and received in the taxable year in which such income is distributed.
No tax shall be imposed under section 72(t) on any distribution described in the preceding sentence.
(D) Partial distributions
If a plan distributes only a portion of any excess deferral and income allocable thereto, such portion shall be treated as having been distributed ratably from the excess deferral and the income.
(3) Elective deferrals
For purposes of this subsection, the term "elective deferrals" means, with respect to any taxable year, the sum of—
(A) any employer contribution under a qualified cash or deferred arrangement (as defined in section 401(k)) to the extent not includible in gross income for the taxable year under subsection (a)(8) 1 (determined without regard to this subsection),
(B) any employer contribution to the extent not includible in gross income for the taxable year under subsection (h)(1)(B) (determined without regard to this subsection), and
(C) any employer contribution to purchase an annuity contract under section 403(b) under a salary reduction agreement (within the meaning of section 3121(a)(5)(D)).
An employer contribution shall not be treated as an elective deferral described in subparagraph (C) if under the salary reduction agreement such contribution is made pursuant to a one-time irrevocable election made by the employee at the time of initial eligibility to participate in the agreement or is made pursuant to a similar arrangement involving a one-time irrevocable election specified in regulations.
(4) Increase in limit for amounts contributed under section 403(b) contracts
The limitation under paragraph (1) shall be increased (but not to an amount in excess of $9,500) by the amount of any employer contributions for the taxable year described in paragraph (3)(C).
(5) Cost-of-living adjustment
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified organization" means any educational organization, hospital, home health service agency, health and welfare service agency, church, or convention or association of churches. Such term includes any organization described in section 414(e)(3)(B)(ii). Terms used in this subparagraph shall have the same meaning as when used in section 415(c)(4).
(C) Qualified employee
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified employee" means any employee who has completed 15 years of service with the qualified organization.
(D) Years of service
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "years of service" has the meaning given such term by section 403(b).
(h) Special rules for simplified employee pensions
For purposes of this chapter—
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), contributions made by an employer on behalf of an employee to an individual retirement plan pursuant to a simplified employee pension (as defined in section 408(k))—
(A) shall not be treated as distributed or made available to the employee or as contributions made by the employee, and
(B) if such contributions are made pursuant to an arrangement under section 408(k)(6) under which an employee may elect to have the employer make contributions to the simplified employee pension on behalf of the employee, shall not be treated as distributed or made available or as contributions made by the employee merely because the simplified employee pension includes provisions for such election.
(2) Limitations on employer contributions
* * *