Subpart A—General Rule
§402. Taxability of beneficiary of employees' trust
(a) Taxability of beneficiary of exempt trust
Except as otherwise provided in this section, any amount actually distributed to any distributee by any employees' trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a) shall be taxable to the distributee, in the taxable year of the distributee in which distributed, under section 72 (relating to annuities).
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, no amount distributed to an employee from or under a plan may be treated as a lump sum distribution under subparagraph (A) unless the employee has been a participant in the plan for 5 or more taxable years before the taxable year in which such amounts are distributed.
(G) Amounts subject to penalty
This subsection shall not apply to amounts described in subparagraph (A) of section 72(m)(5) to the extent that section 72(m)(5) applies to such amounts.
(H) Balance to credit of employee not to include amounts payable under qualified domestic relations order
For purposes of this subsection, the balance to the credit of an employee shall not include any amount payable to an alternate payee under a qualified domestic relations order (within the meaning of section 414(p)).
(I) Transfers to cost-of-living arrangement not treated as distribution
For purposes of this subsection, the balance to the credit of an employee under a defined contribution plan shall not include any amount transferred from such defined contribution plan to a qualified cost-of-living arrangement (within the meaning of section 415(k)(2)) under a defined benefit plan.
(J) Lump sum distributions of alternate payees
If any distribution or payment of the balance to the credit of an employee would be treated as a lump sum distribution, then, for purposes of this subsection, the payment under a qualified domestic relations order (within the meaning of section 414(p)) of the balance to the credit of an alternate payee who is the spouse or former spouse of the employee shall be treated as a lump sum distribution.
* * *
The term "securities" means only shares of stock and bonds or debentures issued by a corporation with interest coupons or in registered form.
(ii) Securities of the employer
The term "securities of the employer corporation" includes securities of a parent or subsidiary corporation (as defined in subsections (e) and (f) of section 424) of the employer corporation.
(5) Taxability of beneficiary of certain foreign situs trusts
For purposes of subsections (a), (b), and (c), a stock bonus, pension, or profit-sharing trust which would qualify for exemption from tax under section 501(a) except for the fact that it is a trust created or organized outside the United States shall be treated as if it were a trust exempt from tax under section 501(a).
(6) Direct trustee-to-trustee transfers
Any amount transferred in a direct trustee-to-trustee transfer in accordance with section 401(a)(31) shall not be includible in gross income for the taxable year of such transfer.
(f) Written explanation to recipients of distributions eligible for rollover treatment
(1) In general
The plan administrator of any plan shall, within a reasonable period of time before making an eligible rollover distribution from an eligible retirement plan, provide a written explanation to the recipient—
(A) of the provisions under which the recipient may have the distribution directly transferred to another eligible retirement plan,
* * *
The term "eligible rollover distribution" has the same meaning as when used in subsection (c) of this section or paragraph (4) of section 403(a).
(B) Eligible retirement plan
The term "eligible retirement plan" has the meaning given such term by subsection (c)(8)(B).
(g) Limitation on exclusion for elective deferrals
(1) In general
Notwithstanding subsections (e)(3) and (h)(1)(B), the elective deferrals of any individual for any taxable year shall be included in such individual's gross income to the extent the amount of such deferrals for the taxable year exceeds $7,000.
(2) Distribution of excess deferrals
(A) In general
If any amount (hereinafter in this paragraph referred to as "excess deferrals") is included in the gross income of an individual under paragraph (1) for any taxable year—
(i) not later than the 1st March 1 following the close of the taxable year, the individual may allocate the amount of such excess deferrals among the plans under which the deferrals were made and may notify each such plan of the portion allocated to it, and
(ii) not later than the 1st April 15 following the close of the taxable year, each such plan may distribute to the individual the amount allocated to it under clause (i) (and any income allocable to such amount).
The distribution described in clause (ii) may be made notwithstanding any other provision of law.
(B) Treatment of distribution under section 401(k)
* * *
Amendment by section 204 of Pub. L. 98–397 effective Jan. 1, 1985, and amendment by section 207 of Pub. L. 98–397 applicable to plan years beginning after Dec. 31, 1984, except as otherwise provided, see sections 302 and 303 of Pub. L. 98–397, set out as a note under section 1001 of Title 29, Labor.
Amendment by section 491(d)(9)–(11) of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to obligations issued after Dec. 31, 1983, see section 491(f)(1) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 62 of this title.
Section 491(f)(2) of Pub. L. 98–369 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (c) [amending this section and section 405 of this title] shall apply to redemptions after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984] in taxable years ending after such date."
Section 522(e) of Pub. L. 98–369, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1852(b)(9), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2867, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 403, 408, and 409 of this title] shall apply to distributions made after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984], in taxable years ending after such date.
Section 713(c)(4) of Pub. L. 98–369, as added by Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1875(c)(2), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2894, provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (3) [amending this section] shall apply to distributions after July 18, 1984."
Amendment by section 1001(b)(3) of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to property acquired after June 22, 1984, and before Jan. 1, 1988, see section 1001(e) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 166 of this title.
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–448 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provision of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981, Pub. L. 97–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 109 of Pub. L. 97–448, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by section 311(b)(2), (3)(A), (c) of Pub. L. 97–34, applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1981, see section 311(i)(1) of Pub. L. 97–34, set out as a note under section 219 of this title.
Section 314(c)(2) of Pub. L. 97–34 provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1981."
Effective Date of 1980 Amendments
Section 2(b) of Pub. L. 96–608, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general.—The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to payments made in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978.
"(2) Transitional rule.—In the case of any payment made before January 1, 1982, in a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1978, which is treated as a qualifying rollover distribution (as defined in section 402(a)(5)(D)(i) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]) by reason of the amendment made by subsection (a), the applicable period specified in section 402(a)(5)(C) of such Code shall not expire before the close of December 31, 1981."
* * *