Subpart A—General Rule
§402. Taxability of beneficiary of employees' trust
(a) Taxability of beneficiary of exempt trust
Except as otherwise provided in this section, any amount actually distributed to any distributee by any employees' trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a) shall be taxable to the distributee, in the taxable year of the distributee in which distributed, under section 72 (relating to annuities).
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph, in the case of the distribution of an annuity contract, the taxable amount of such distribution shall be deemed to be the current actuarial value of the contract, determined on the date of such distribution.
(D) Trusts
In the case of a lump sum distribution with respect to any individual which is made only to 2 or more trusts, the tax imposed by paragraph (1)(A) shall be computed as if such distribution was made to a single trust, but the liability for such tax shall be apportioned among such trusts according to the relative amounts received by each.
(E) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this paragraph.
(3) Allowance of deduction
The total taxable amount of a lump sum distribution for any taxable year shall be allowed as a deduction from gross income for such taxable year, but only to the extent included in the taxpayer's gross income for such taxable year.
(4) Definitions and special rules
(A) Lump sum distribution
For purposes of this section and section 403, the term "lump sum distribution" means the distribution or payment within 1 taxable year of the recipient of the balance to the credit of an employee which becomes payable to the recipient—
(i) on account of the employee's death,
(ii) after the employee attains age 59½,
(iii) on account of the employee's separation from the service, or
(iv) after the employee has become disabled (within the meaning of section 72(m)(7)),
* * *
(i) an amount is treated as a lump sum distribution by reason of subparagraph (A),
(ii) special lump sum treatment applies to such distribution,
(iii) the employee is subsequently reemployed by the employer, and
(iv) as a result of services performed after being so reemployed, there is an increase in the employee's vesting for benefits accrued before the separation referred to in subparagraph (A),
under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year (in which the increase in vesting first occurs) shall be increased by the reduction in tax which resulted from the special lump sum treatment (and any election under paragraph (4)(B) shall not be taken into account for purposes of determining whether the employee may make another election under paragraph (4)(B)).
(C) Special lump sum treatment
For purposes of this paragraph, special lump sum treatment applies to any distribution if any portion of such distribution is taxed under the subsection by reason of an election under paragraph (4)(B).
(D) Vesting
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "vesting" means the portion of the accrued benefits derived from employer contributions to which the participant has a nonforfeitable right.
(7) Coordination with foreign tax credit limitations
Subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section 904 shall be applied separately with respect to any lump sum distribution on which tax is imposed under paragraph (1), and the amount of such distribution shall be treated as the taxable income for purposes of such separate application.
(e) Other rules applicable to exempt trusts
(1) Alternate payees
(A) Alternate payee treated as distributee
For purposes of subsection (a) and section 72, an alternate payee who is the spouse or former spouse of the participant shall be treated as the distributee of any distribution or payment made to the alternate payee under a qualified domestic relations order (as defined in section 414(p)).
(B) Rollovers
If any amount is paid or distributed to an alternate payee who is the spouse or former spouse of the participant by reason of any qualified domestic relations order (within the meaning of section 414(p)), subsection (c) shall apply to such distribution in the same manner as if such alternate payee were the employee.
(2) Distributions by United States to nonresident aliens
The amount includible under subsection (a) in the gross income of a nonresident alien with respect to a distribution made by the United States in respect of services performed by an employee of the United States shall not exceed an amount which bears the same ratio to the amount includible in gross income without regard to this paragraph as—
(A) the aggregate basic pay paid by the United States to such employee for such services, reduced by the amount of such basic pay which was not includible in gross income by reason of being from sources without the United States, bears to
(B) the aggregate basic pay paid by the United States to such employee for such services.
* * *
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Eligible rollover distribution
The term "eligible rollover distribution" has the same meaning as when used in subsection (c) of this section or paragraph (4) of section 403(a).
(B) Eligible retirement plan
The term "eligible retirement plan" has the meaning given such term by subsection (c)(8)(B).
(g) Limitation on exclusion for elective deferrals
(1) In general
Notwithstanding subsections (e)(3) and (h)(1)(B), the elective deferrals of any individual for any taxable year shall be included in such individual's gross income to the extent the amount of such deferrals for the taxable year exceeds $7,000.
(2) Distribution of excess deferrals
(A) In general
If any amount (hereinafter in this paragraph referred to as "excess deferrals") is included in the gross income of an individual under paragraph (1) for any taxable year—
(i) not later than the 1st March 1 following the close of the taxable year, the individual may allocate the amount of such excess deferrals among the plans under which the deferrals were made and may notify each such plan of the portion allocated to it, and
(ii) not later than the 1st April 15 following the close of the taxable year, each such plan may distribute to the individual the amount allocated to it under clause (i) (and any income allocable to such amount).
The distribution described in clause (ii) may be made notwithstanding any other provision of law.
(B) Treatment of distribution under section 401(k)
* * *
shall not apply to any distribution (paid after such partial distribution) of the balance to the credit of such employee under the plan under which such partial distribution was made (or under any other plan which, under subsection (e)(4)(C), would be aggregated with such plan)."
Subsec. (a)(5)(E)(v). Pub. L. 99–514, §1852(b)(1), substituted "of all or any portion of" for "of any portion of".
Subsec. (a)(5)(F). Pub. L. 99–514, §1121(c)(1), amended subpar. (F) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (F) heading read "Special rules" and text read as follows:
"(i) Transfer treated as rollover contribution under section 408
"For purposes of this title, a transfer resulting in any portion of a distribution being excluded from gross income under subparagraph (A) to an eligible retirement plan described in subclause (I) or (II) of subparagraph (E)(iv) shall be treated as a rollover contribution described in section 408(d)(3).
"(ii) 5-percent owners
"An eligible retirement plan described in subclause (III) or (IV) of subparagraph (E)(iv) shall not be treated as an eligible retirement plan for the transfer of a distribution if the employee is a 5-percent owner at the time such distribution is made. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term '5-percent owner' means any individual who is a 5-percent owner (as defined in section 416(i)(1)(B)) at any time during the 5 plan years preceding the plan year in which the distribution is made."
Pub. L. 99–514, §1852(b)(6), in cl. (i) substituted "a transfer resulting in any portion of a distribution being excluded from gross income under subparagraph (A)" for "a transfer described in subparagraph (A)".
* * *
this paragraph.
"(6) Existing capital gain provisions.—For purposes of paragraphs (3) and (4), the term 'existing capital gains provisions' means the provisions of paragraph (2) of section 402(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986]) and paragraph (2) of section 403(a) of such Code (as so in effect).
"(7) Subsection (d).—The amendments made by subsection (d) [amending section 403 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1985.
"(8) Frozen deposits.—The amendments made by subsection (e)(2) [amending this section and section 408 of this title] shall apply to amounts transferred to an employee before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986], except that in the case of an amount transferred on or before such date, the 60-day period referred to in section 402(a)(5)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall not expire before the 60th day after the date of the enactment of this Act.
"(9) Special rule for state plans.—In the case of a plan maintained by a State which on May 5, 1986, permitted withdrawal by the employee of employee contributions (other than as an annuity), section 72(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be applied—
"(A) without regard to the phrase 'before separation from service' in paragraph (8)(D), and
* * *