20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part A, subpart 2, Division 1: Federal TRIO Programs
§1070a–13. Upward bound
(a) Program authority
The Secretary shall carry out a program to be known as upward bound which shall be designed to generate skills and motivation necessary for success in education beyond secondary school.
(b) Required services
Any project assisted under this section shall provide—
(1) academic tutoring to enable students to complete secondary or postsecondary courses, which may include instruction in reading, writing, study skills, mathematics, science, and other subjects;
(2) advice and assistance in secondary and postsecondary course selection;
(3) assistance in preparing for college entrance examinations and completing college admission applications;
(4)(A) information on the full range of Federal student financial aid programs and benefits (including Federal Pell Grant awards and loan forgiveness) and resources for locating public and private scholarships; and
(B) assistance in completing financial aid applications, including the Free Application for Federal Student Aid described in section 1090(a) of this title;
(5) guidance on and assistance in—
(A) secondary school reentry;
(B) alternative education programs for secondary school dropouts that lead to the receipt of a regular secondary school diploma;
(C) entry into general educational development (GED) programs; or
(D) postsecondary education; and
(6) education or counseling services designed to improve the financial literacy and economic literacy of students or the students' parents, including financial planning for postsecondary education.
(c) Additional required services for multiple-year grant recipients
Any project assisted under this section which has received funding for two or more years shall include, as part of the core curriculum in the next and succeeding years, instruction in mathematics through precalculus, laboratory science, foreign language, composition, and literature.
(d) Permissible services
Any project assisted under this section may provide such services as—
(1) exposure to cultural events, academic programs, and other activities not usually available to disadvantaged youth;
(2) information, activities, and instruction designed to acquaint youth participating in the project with the range of career options available to the youth;
(3) on-campus residential programs;
(4) mentoring programs involving elementary school or secondary school teachers or counselors, faculty members at institutions of higher education, students, or any combination of such persons;
(5) work-study positions where youth participating in the project are exposed to careers requiring a postsecondary degree;
(6) special services, including mathematics and science preparation, to enable veterans to make the transition to postsecondary education; and
* * *