20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part A, subpart 2, Division 1: Federal TRIO Programs
§1070a–11. Program authority; authorization of appropriations
(a) Grants and contracts authorized
The Secretary shall, in accordance with the provisions of this division, carry out a program of making grants and contracts designed to identify qualified individuals from disadvantaged backgrounds, to prepare them 
* * *
(ii) the enrollment of secondary school graduates who were served by the program in programs of postsecondary education;
(iii) the delivery of service to a total number of students served by the program, as agreed upon by the entity and the Secretary for the period; and
(iv) the provision of assistance to students served by the program in completing financial aid applications and college admission applications.
(4) Measurement of progress
In order to determine the extent to which each outcome criterion described in paragraph (2) or (3) is met or exceeded, the Secretary shall compare the agreed upon target for the criterion, as established in the eligible entity's application approved by the Secretary, with the results for the criterion, measured as of the last day of the applicable time period for the determination for the outcome criterion.
(g) Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of making grants and contracts under this division, there are authorized to be appropriated $900,000,000 for fiscal year 2009 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the five succeeding fiscal years. Of the amount appropriated under this division, the Secretary may use no more than ½ of 1 percent of such amount to obtain additional qualified readers and additional staff to review applications, to increase the level of oversight monitoring, to support impact studies, program assessments and reviews, and to provide technical assistance to potential applicants and current grantees. In expending these funds, the Secretary shall give priority to the additional administrative requirements provided in the Higher Education Amendments of 1992, to outreach activities, and to obtaining additional readers.
(h) Definitions
For the purpose of this division:
(1) Different campus
The term "different campus" means a site of an institution of higher education that—
(A) is geographically apart from the main campus of the institution;
(B) is permanent in nature; and
(C) offers courses in educational programs leading to a degree, certificate, or other recognized educational credential.
(2) Different population
The term "different population" means a group of individuals that an eligible entity desires to serve through an application for a grant under this division, and that—
(A) is separate and distinct from any other population that the entity has applied for a grant under this division to serve; or
(B) while sharing some of the same needs as another population that the eligible entity has applied for a grant under this division to serve, has distinct needs for specialized services.
(3) First generation college student
The term "first generation college student" means—
(A) an individual both of whose parents did not complete a baccalaureate degree; or
(B) in the case of any individual who regularly resided with and received support from only one parent, an individual whose only such parent did not complete a baccalaureate degree.
(4) Low-income individual
The term "low-income individual" means an individual from a family whose taxable income for the preceding year did not exceed 150 percent of an amount equal to the poverty level determined by using criteria of poverty established by the Bureau of the Census.
(5) Veteran eligibility
No veteran shall be deemed ineligible to participate in any program under this division by reason of such individual's age who—
(A) served on active duty for a period of more than 180 days and was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable;
(B) served on active duty and was discharged or released therefrom because of a service connected disability;
(C) was a member of a reserve component of the Armed Forces called to active duty for a period of more than 30 days; or
(D) was a member of a reserve component of the Armed Forces who served on active duty in support of a contingency operation (as that term is defined in section 101(a)(13) of title 10) on or after September 11, 2001.
(6) Waiver
The Secretary may waive the service requirements in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of paragraph (5) if the Secretary determines the application of the service requirements to a veteran will defeat the purpose of a program under this division.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, §402A, as added Pub. L. 102–325, title IV, §402(a)(4), July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 482; amended Pub. L. 103–208, §2(b)(6)–(9), Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2458; Pub. L. 105–244, title I, §102(b)(1), title IV, §402(a), Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1622, 1652; Pub. L. 110–315, title IV, §403(a), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3191; Pub. L. 111–39, title IV, §401(a)(4), July 1, 2009, 123 Stat. 1938.)