CHAPTER 12 —ADJUSTMENT OF DEBTS OF A FAMILY FARMER WITH REGULAR ANNUAL INCOME
§1208. Conversion or dismissal
(a) The debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under
(b) On request of the debtor at any time, if the case has not been converted under
(c) On request of a party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, the court may dismiss a case under this chapter for cause, including—
(1) unreasonable delay, or gross mismanagement, by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors;
(2) nonpayment of any fees and charges required under
(3) failure to file a plan timely under
(4) failure to commence making timely payments required by a confirmed plan;
(5) denial of confirmation of a plan under
(6) material default by the debtor with respect to a term of a confirmed plan;
(7) revocation of the order of confirmation under
(8) termination of a confirmed plan by reason of the occurrence of a condition specified in the plan; or
(9) continuing loss to or diminution of the estate and absence of a reasonable likelihood of rehabilitation.
(d) On request of a party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, the court may dismiss a case under this chapter or convert a case under this chapter to a case under
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a case may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter.
(Added
Repeal of Section
Section repealed effective Oct. 1, 1998, see note set out preceding
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in
SUBCHAPTER II—THE PLAN