42 USC Ch. 6: THE CHILDREN'S BUREAU
§201. Definitions
When used in this chapter—
(a) The term "Service" means the Public Health Service;
(b) The term "Surgeon General" means the Surgeon General of the Public Health Service;
* * *
(f) Except as provided in sections 246(g)(4)(B),1 247c(c)(1),1 254d(h)(3),1 263(5), 264(d), 292a(9),1 300a(c), 300f(13), and 300n(1) 1 of this title, the term "State" includes, in addition to the several States, only the District of Columbia, Guam, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
(g) The term "possession" includes, among other possessions, Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands;
(h) Repealed. Pub. L. 97–35, title IX, §986(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 603.
(i) The term "vessel" includes every description of watercraft or other artificial contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation on water, exclusive of aircraft and amphibious contrivances;
(j) The term "habit-forming narcotic drug" or "narcotic" means opium and coca leaves and the several alkaloids derived therefrom, the best known of these alkaloids being morphia, heroin, and codeine, obtained from opium, and cocaine derived from the coca plant; all compounds, salts, preparations, or other derivatives obtained either from the raw material or from the various alkaloids; Indian hemp and its various derivatives, compounds, and preparations, and peyote in its various forms; isonipecaine and its derivatives, compounds, salts, and preparations; opiates (as defined in section 4731(g) 1 of title 26);
(k) The term "addict" means any person who habitually uses any habit-forming narcotic drugs so as to endanger the public morals, health, safety, or welfare, or who is or has been so far addicted to the use of such habit-forming narcotic drugs as to have lost the power of self-control with reference to his addiction;
(l) The term "psychiatric disorders" includes diseases of the nervous system which affect mental health;
(m) The term "State mental health authority" means the State health authority, except that, in the case of any State in which there is a single State agency, other than the State health authority, charged with responsibility for administering the mental health program of the State, it means such other State agency;
(n) The term "heart diseases" means diseases of the heart and circulation;
(o) The term "dental diseases and conditions" means diseases and conditions affecting teeth and their supporting structures, and other related diseases of the mouth; and
(p) The term "uniformed service" means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, Public Health Service, or National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
* * *
theretofore declared by Congress and of the national emergencies proclaimed by the President on September 8, 1939, and May 27, 1941.
Availability of Appropriations
Pub. L. 91–296, title VI, §601, June 30, 1970, 84 Stat. 353, as amended Pub. L. 93–45, title IV, §401(a), June 18, 1973, 87 Stat. 95; Pub. L. 93–352, title I, §113, July 23, 1974, 88 Stat. 360, provided that: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, unless enacted after the enactment of this Act [June 30, 1970] expressly in limitation of the provisions of this section, funds appropriated for any fiscal year to carry out any program for which appropriations are authorized by the Public Health Service Act (Public Law 410, Seventy-eighth Congress, as amended) [this chapter] or the Mental Retardation Facilities and Community Mental Health Centers Construction Act of 1963 (Public Law 88–164, as amended) [sections 2689 et seq. and 6001 et seq. of this title] shall remain available for obligation and expenditure until the end of such fiscal year."
Federal Accountability
Pub. L. 102–321, title II, §203(b), July 10, 1992, 106 Stat. 410, provided that: "Any rule or regulation of the Department of Health and Human Services that is inconsistent with the amendments made by this Act [see Tables for classification] shall not have any legal effect, including section 50(e) of part 96 of title 45, Code of Federal Regulations (45 CFR 96.50(e))."
Hazardous Substances
Federal Hazardous Substances Act as not modifying this chapter, see Pub. L. 86–613, §18, July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 380, set out as a note under section 1261 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade.
Definition of "Secretary"
Pub. L. 90–574, title V, §507, Oct. 15, 1968, 82 Stat. 1013, as amended by Pub. L. 96–88, title V, §509(b), 93 Stat. 695, provided that: "As used in the amendments made by this Act [enacting sections 229a, 299j, 2688e to 2688q, and 2697a of this title, amending sections 210g, 242h, 291a, 291b, 299a to 299e, 2693, and 3259 of this title, repealing section 3442 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 291a, 2688e, 3442 of this title, section 278 of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse, and section 3681 of Title 38, Veterans' Benefits], the term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of Health and Human Services."
Pub. L. 90–174, §15, Dec. 5, 1967, 81 Stat. 542, as amended Pub. L. 96–88, title V, §509(b), Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 695, provided that: "As used in the amendments made by this Act [enacting sections 217b, 243(c), 251(b), 254a, 263a, and 291m–1 and amending sections 242b, 242g(c), 246(d)(1), (e), and 296e(c)(1) of this title] the term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of Health and Human Services."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 18 section 3672.
1 See References in Text note below.
Part A—Administration