42 USC Ch. 6: THE CHILDREN'S BUREAU
§201. Definitions
When used in this chapter—
(a) The term "Service" means the Public Health Service;
(b) The term "Surgeon General" means the Surgeon General of the Public Health Service;
* * *
Section 2101 of Pub. L. 103–43 provided that: "Subject to section 203(c) [enacting provisions set out as a note under section 283c of this title], this Act [see Short Title of 1993 Amendment note below] and the amendments made by this Act take effect upon the date of the enactment of this Act [June 10, 1993]."
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by section 902(d)(5) of Pub. L. 97–35 effective Oct. 1, 1981, see section 902(h) of Pub. L. 97–35, set out as a note under section 238l of this title.
Amendment by section 986(a) of Pub. L. 97–35 effective Oct. 1, 1981, see section 986(c) of Pub. L. 97–35, set out as a note under section 249 of this title.
Effective Date of 1979 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–79 effective Oct. 1, 1979, see section 204 of Pub. L. 96–79, set out as a note under section 300q of this title.
Effective Date of 1970 Amendment
Section 12(b) of Pub. L. 91–212 provided that: "The amendments made by sections 10(d) and 11 [amending this section and sections 276, 277, 278, 280, 280a–1, 280b–2 to 280b–9, and 280b–11 of this title] shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Mar. 13, 1970]."
Effective Date of 1960 Amendment
Section 47(f) of Pub. L. 86–624 provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (c), paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (b), and paragraph (4) of subsection (d) of section 14 [amending sections 15i, 15jj, 15ggg, 244, and 645 of Title 20, Education], by section 20(a) [amending section 41 of Title 29, Labor], by section 23(b) [amending section 466j of Title 33, Navigation and Navigable Waters], by subsections (a), (b), and (c), and paragraph (4) of subsection (d), of section 29 [amending this section and sections 255, 264, and 291i of this title], and by subsection (d), and paragraph (2) of subsection (c), of section 30 [amending sections 410 and 1301 of this title] shall become effective on August 21, 1959."
Effective Date of 1959 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 86–70 effective Jan. 3, 1959, see section 47(d) of Pub. L. 86–70.
Short Title of 1993 Amendments
Pub. L. 103–183, §1(a), Dec. 14, 1993, 107 Stat. 2226, provided that: "This Act [enacting sections 247b–6, 247b–7, 256d, 280b–1a, 285f–2, 300n–4a, and 300u–8 of this title, amending sections 233, 238j, 242b, 242k, 242l, 242m, 247b, 247b–1, 247b–5, 247c, 247c–1, 254j, 280b, 280b–1, 280b–2, 280b–3, 280e–4, 300d, 300d–2, 300d–3, 300d–12, 300d–13, 300d–16, 300d–22, 300d–31, 300d–32, 300k, 300m, 300n, 300n–1, 300n–4, 300n–5, 300u–5, 300w, and 300aa–26 of this title, repealing sections 300d–1 and 300d–33 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 238j, 263b, 285f–2, and 300m of this title] may be cited as the 'Preventive Health Amendments of 1993'."
Section 1(a) of Pub. L. 103–43 provided that: "This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'National Institutes of Health Revitalization Act of 1993'."
Short Title of 1992 Amendments
* * *
Pub. L. 95–190, §1, Nov. 16, 1977, 91 Stat. 1393, provided that: "This Act [enacting sections 300j–10 and 7625a of this title, amending sections 300f, 300g–1, 300g–3, 300g–5, 300h, 300h–1, 300j to 300j–2, 300j–4, 300j–6, 300j–8, 7410, 7411, 7413, 7414, 7416, 7419, 7420, 7426, 7472 to 7475, 7478, 7479, 7502, 7503, 7506, 7521, 7522, 7525, 7541, 7545, 7549, 7602, 7604, 7607, 7623, and 7626 of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under section 300f of this title, and section 5108 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, and amending provisions set out as notes under sections 300f, 7401, and 7502 of this title] may be cited as the 'Safe Drinking Water Amendments of 1977'."
Section 101 of title I of Pub. L. 95–83 provided that: "This title [amending this section and sections 242m, 300e–8, 300k–3, 300l to 300l–5, 300m, 300m–2, 300m–4, 300m–5, 300n–3, 300n–5, 300o–1 to 300o–3, 300p, 300p–3, 300q, 300q–2, 300r, 300s–3, 300t, and 1396b of this title, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 1396b of this title] may be cited as the 'Health Planning and Health Services Research and Statistics Extension Act of 1977'."
Section 201 of title II of Pub. L. 95–83 provided that: "This title [amending sections 280b, 286b, 286c, 286d, 286f, 286g, 287c, 287d, 287f, 287h, 287i, and 289l–1 of this title] may be cited as the 'Biomedical Research Extension Act of 1977'."
Section 301 of title III of Pub. L. 95–83 provided that: "This title [enacting section 294y–1 of this title, amending sections 210, 246, 247d, 254c, 292g, 292h, 293a, 294d, 294e, 294h, 294i, 294j, 294n, 294r, 294s, 294w, 294z, 295f–1, 295g–1, 295g–9, 295h–5, 295h–5c, 296e, 296m, 297, 300, 300a–1, 300a–2, 300a–3, 300c–11, 300c–21, 300c–22, 701, 2689a to 2689e, 2689h, 2689p, 2689q, 4572, 4573, and 4577 of this title, sections 1101 and 1182 of Title 8, Aliens and Nationality, sections 1112 and 1176 of Title 21, Food and Drugs, and section 1614 of Title 25, Indians, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 242b, 242l, 294d, 294i, 294n, 294r, 294t, 294y–1, 294z, 295f–1, 295g–1, 295h–5, and 296m of this title and sections 1101 and 1182 of Title 8, and amending provisions set out as notes under sections 289k–2, 1395x, and 1396b of this title] may be cited as the 'Health Services Extension Act of 1977'."
Short Title of 1976 Amendments
Pub. L. 94–573, §1(a), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2710, provided that: "This Act [enacting section 300d–21 of this title, amending sections 295f–6 and 300d to 300d–9 of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 242b, 300d, 300d–7, and 300d–9 of this title, and amending provisions set out as notes under sections 218, 289c–1, and 289l–1 of this title] may be cited as the 'Emergency Medical Services Amendments of 1976'."
* * *