42 USC Ch. 6: THE CHILDREN'S BUREAU
§201. Definitions
When used in this chapter—
(a) The term "Service" means the Public Health Service;
(b) The term "Surgeon General" means the Surgeon General of the Public Health Service;
* * *
Coast and Geodetic Survey consolidated with Weather Bureau to form a new agency in Department of Commerce to be known as Environmental Science Services Administration, and commissioned officers of Survey transferred to ESSA, by Reorg. Plan No. 2 of 1965, eff. July 13, 1965, 30 F.R. 8819, 79 Stat. 1318, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees. Reorg. Plan No. 4 of 1970, eff. Oct. 3, 1970, 35 F.R. 15627, 84 Stat. 2090, abolished Environmental Science Services Administration, established National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, and redesignated Commissioned Officer Corps of ESSA as Commissioned Officer Corps of NOAA. For further details, see Transfer of Functions note set out under section 851 of Title 33, Navigation and Navigable Waters.
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Section 2101 of Pub. L. 103–43 provided that: "Subject to section 203(c) [enacting provisions set out as a note under section 283c of this title], this Act [see Short Title of 1993 Amendment note below] and the amendments made by this Act take effect upon the date of the enactment of this Act [June 10, 1993]."
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by section 902(d)(5) of Pub. L. 97–35 effective Oct. 1, 1981, see section 902(h) of Pub. L. 97–35, set out as a note under section 238l of this title.
Amendment by section 986(a) of Pub. L. 97–35 effective Oct. 1, 1981, see section 986(c) of Pub. L. 97–35, set out as a note under section 249 of this title.
Effective Date of 1979 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–79 effective Oct. 1, 1979, see section 204 of Pub. L. 96–79, set out as a note under section 300q of this title.
Effective Date of 1970 Amendment
Section 12(b) of Pub. L. 91–212 provided that: "The amendments made by sections 10(d) and 11 [amending this section and sections 276, 277, 278, 280, 280a–1, 280b–2 to 280b–9, and 280b–11 of this title] shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Mar. 13, 1970]."
Effective Date of 1960 Amendment
Section 47(f) of Pub. L. 86–624 provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (c), paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (b), and paragraph (4) of subsection (d) of section 14 [amending sections 15i, 15jj, 15ggg, 244, and 645 of Title 20, Education], by section 20(a) [amending section 41 of Title 29, Labor], by section 23(b) [amending section 466j of Title 33, Navigation and Navigable Waters], by subsections (a), (b), and (c), and paragraph (4) of subsection (d), of section 29 [amending this section and sections 255, 264, and 291i of this title], and by subsection (d), and paragraph (2) of subsection (c), of section 30 [amending sections 410 and 1301 of this title] shall become effective on August 21, 1959."
Effective Date of 1959 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 86–70 effective Jan. 3, 1959, see section 47(d) of Pub. L. 86–70.
Short Title of 1993 Amendments
* * *
Pub. L. 89–749, §1, Nov. 3, 1966, 80 Stat. 1180, provided: "That this Act [amending 243, 245a, and 246 of this title, repealing sections 247a and 247c of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 243 and 245a of this title] may be cited as the 'Comprehensive Health Planning and Public Health Services Amendments of 1966'."
Pub. L. 89–709, §1, Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1103, provided: "That this Act [amending sections 293, 293a, 293d, 293e, 294, 294a, and 294b of this title] may be cited as the 'Veterinary Medical Education Act of 1966'."
Short Title of 1965 Amendments
Section 1 of Pub. L. 89–291, Oct. 22, 1965, 79 Stat. 1059, provided that: "This Act [enacting section 280a–1 of this title and Part J of subchapter II of this chapter and amending section 277 of this title] may be cited as the 'Medical Library Assistance Act of 1965'."
Pub. L. 89–290, §1, Oct. 22, 1965, 79 Stat. 1052, provided that: "This Act [enacting sections 295f to 295f–4 and 295g of this title and amending sections 293, 293a, 293d, 294 to 294d, 297b, and 298b of this title] may be cited as the 'Health Professions Educational Assistance Amendments of 1965'."
Pub. L. 89–239, §1, Oct. 6, 1965, 79 Stat. 926, provided: "That this Act [enacting sections 299 to 299i of this title, amending sections 211a and 212a of this title, sections 757, 790, 800 of former Title 5, Executive Departments and Government Officers and Employees, and section 763c of Title 33, Navigation and Navigable Waters, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 201, 214, 222, and 249 of this title] may be cited as the 'Heart Disease, Cancer, and Stroke Amendments of 1965'."
Pub. L. 89–115, §1, Aug. 9, 1965, 79 Stat. 448, provided: "That this Act [amending sections 241, 292c, and 292d of this title and section 2211 of former Title 5, Executive Departments and Government Officers and Employees, and enacting section 623h of former Title 5 and provisions set out as a note thereunder] may be cited as the 'Health Research Facilities Amendments of 1965'."
Pub. L. 89–109, §1, Aug. 5, 1965, 79 Stat. 435, provided: "That this Act [amending sections 246, 247a, 247b, and 247d of this title] may be cited as the 'Community Health Services Extension Amendments of 1965'."
Short Title of 1964 Amendments
Pub. L. 88–581, §1, Sept. 4, 1964, 78 Stat. 908, provided: "That this Act [enacting subchapter VI of this chapter, amending sections 291c, 291o, 293, 293a, 293e, and 293h of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 201, 211a, 212a, 222, 291c, 293, 293e, and 293h of this title, sections 757, 790, and 800 of former Title 5, Executive Departments and Government Officers and Employees, and section 763c of Title 33, Navigation and Navigable Waters] may be cited as the 'Nurse Training Act of 1964'."
* * *