42 USC Ch. 6: THE CHILDREN'S BUREAU
§263b. Certification of mammography facilities
(a) Definitions
As used in this section:
(1) Accreditation body
The term "accreditation body" means a body that has been approved by the Secretary under subsection (e)(1)(A) of this section to accredit mammography facilities.
* * *
The Secretary, or State agency, may conduct inspections under paragraphs (1), (2), and (3), during regular business hours or at a mutually agreeable time and after providing such notice as the Secretary may prescribe, except that the Secretary may waive such requirements if the continued performance of mammography at such facility threatens the public health.
(5) Limited reinspection
Nothing in this section limits the authority of the Secretary to conduct limited reinspections of facilities found not to be in compliance with this section.
(h) Sanctions
(1) In general
In order to promote voluntary compliance with this section, the Secretary may, in lieu of taking the actions authorized by subsection (i) of this section, impose one or more of the following sanctions:
(A) Directed plans of correction which afford a facility an opportunity to correct violations in a timely manner.
(B) Payment for the cost of onsite monitoring.
(2) Civil money penalties
The Secretary may assess civil money penalties in an amount not to exceed $10,000 for—
(A) failure to obtain a certificate as required by subsection (b) of this section,
(B) each failure by a facility to substantially comply with, or each day on which a facility fails to substantially comply with, the standards established under subsection (f) of this section or the requirements described in subclauses (I) through (III) of subsection (d)(1)(B)(ii) of this section, and
(C) each violation, or for each aiding and abetting in a violation of, any provision of, or regulation promulgated under, this section by an owner, operator, or any employee of a facility required to have a certificate.
(3) Procedures
The Secretary shall develop and implement procedures with respect to when and how each of the sanctions is to be imposed under paragraphs (1) and (2). Such procedures shall provide for notice to the owner or operator of the facility and a reasonable opportunity for the owner or operator to respond to the proposed sanctions and appropriate procedures for appealing determinations relating to the imposition of sanctions.
(i) Suspension and revocation
(1) In general
The certificate of a facility issued under subsection (c) of this section may be suspended or revoked if the Secretary finds, after providing, except as provided in paragraph (2), reasonable notice and an opportunity for a hearing to the owner or operator of the facility, that the owner, operator, or any employee of the facility—
(A) has been guilty of misrepresentation in obtaining the certificate;
(B) has failed to comply with the requirements of subsection (d)(1)(B)(ii)(III) of this section or the standards established by the Secretary under subsection (f) of this section;
* * *
Advisory committees established after Jan. 5, 1973, to terminate not later than the expiration of the 2-year period beginning on the date of their establishment, unless, in the case of a committee established by the President or an officer of the Federal Government, such committee is renewed by appropriate action prior to the expiration of such 2-year period, or in the case of a committee established by Congress, its duration is otherwise provided for by law. See section 14 of Pub. L. 92–463, Oct. 6, 1972, 86 Stat. 776, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Pub. L. 93–641, §6, Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2275, set out as a note under section 217a of this title, provided that an advisory committee established pursuant to the Public Health Service Act shall terminate at such time as may be specifically prescribed by an Act of Congress enacted after Jan. 4, 1975.
Regulations
Pub. L. 103–183, title VII, §707, Dec. 14, 1993, 107 Stat. 2241, provided that: "The Secretary of Health and Human Services is authorized to issue interim final regulations—
"(1) under which the Secretary may approve accreditation bodies under section 354(e) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 263b(e)); and
"(2) establishing quality standards under section 354(f) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 263b(f))."
Study
Section 3 of Pub. L. 102–539 provided that:
"(a) Study.—The Comptroller General of the United States shall conduct a study of the certification program authorized by the amendment made by section 2 [enacting this section] to determine—
"(1) if the program has resulted in the improvement of the quality and accessibility of mammography services, and
"(2) if the program has reduced the frequency of poor quality mammography and improved the early detection of breast cancer.
"(b) Reports.—Not later than 3 years from the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 27, 1992], the Comptroller General shall submit to the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce [now Committee on Commerce] of the House of Representatives an interim report of the results of the study under subsection (a). Not later than 5 years from such date the Comptroller General shall submit a final report on such study to such Committees."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 1395m, 1395x of this title.
1 So in original. Probably should be "years".
Part G—Quarantine and Inspection
Part Referred to in Other Sections
This part is referred to in section 300j–9 of this title.