42 USC Ch. 6: THE CHILDREN'S BUREAU
§233. Civil actions or proceedings against commissioned officers or employees
(a) Exclusiveness of remedy
The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of title 28, or by alternative benefits provided by the United States where the availability of such benefits precludes a remedy under section 1346(b) of title 28, for damage for pers
* * *
For purposes of this section, the provisions of section 2680(h) of title 28 shall not apply to assault or battery arising out of negligence in the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, including the conduct of clinical studies or investigations.
(f) Authority of Secretary or designee to hold harmless or provide liability insurance for assigned or detailed employees
The Secretary or his designee may, to the extent that he deems appropriate, hold harmless or provide liability insurance for any officer or employee of the Public Health Service for damage for personal injury, including death, negligently caused by such officer or employee while acting within the scope of his office or employment and as a result of the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, including the conduct of clinical studies or investigations, if such employee is assigned to a foreign country or detailed to a State or political subdivision thereof or to a non-profit institution, and if the circumstances are such as are likely to preclude the remedies of third persons against the United States described in section 2679(b) of title 28, for such damage or injury.
(g) Exclusivity of remedy against United States for entities deemed Public Health Service employees; subrogation of medical malpractice claims; applicable period; entity and contractor defined
(1) For purposes of this section, an entity described in paragraph (4) and any officer, employee, or contractor (subject to paragraph (5)) of such an entity who is a physician or other licensed or certified health care practitioner shall be deemed to be an employee of the Public Health Service for a calendar year that begins during a fiscal year for which a transfer of the full amount estimated under subsection (k)(1)(A) of this section was made under subsection (k)(3) of this section (subject to paragraph (3)). The remedy against the United States for an entity described in paragraph (4) and any officer, employee, or contractor (subject to paragraph (5)) of such an entity who is deemed to be an employee of the Public Health Service pursuant to this paragraph shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding to the same extent as the remedy against the United States is exclusive pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
(2) If, with respect to an entity or person deemed to be an employee for purposes of paragraph (1), a cause of action is instituted against the United States pursuant to this section, any claim of the entity or person for benefits under an insurance policy with respect to medical malpractice relating to such cause of action shall be subrogated to the United States.
(3) This subsection shall apply with respect to a cause of action arising from an act or omission which occurs on or after January 1, 1993. This subsection shall not apply with respect to a cause of action arising from an act or omission which occurs on or after January 1, 1996.
(4) An entity described in this paragraph is a public or non-profit private entity receiving Federal funds under any of the following grant programs:
(A) Section 254b of this title (relating to grants for migrant health centers).
(B) Section 254c of this title (relating to grants for community health centers).
(C) Section 256 of this title (relating to grants for health services for the homeless).
(D) Section 256a of this title (relating to grants for health services for residents of public housing).
(5) For purposes of paragraph (1), an individual may be considered a contractor of an entity described in paragraph (4) only if—
(A) the individual normally performs on average at least 32½ hours of service per week for the entity for the period of the contract; or
(B) in the case of an individual who normally performs on average less than 32½ hours of services per week for the entity for the period of the contract and is a licensed or certified provider of obstetrical services—
(i) the individual's medical malpractice liability insurance coverage does not extend to services performed by the individual for the entity under the contract, or
(ii) the Secretary finds that patients to whom the entity furnishes services will be deprived of obstetrical services if such individual is not considered a contractor of the entity for purposes of paragraph (1).
(h) Qualifications for designation as Public Health Service employee
Notwithstanding subsection (g)(1) of this section, the Secretary, in consultation with the Attorney General, may not deem an entity described in subsection (g)(4) of this section to be an employee of the Public Health Service Act 1 for purposes of this section unless the entity—
(1) has implemented appropriate policies and procedures to reduce the risk of malpractice and the risk of lawsuits arising out of any health or health-related functions performed by the entity;
(2) has reviewed and verified the professional credentials, references, claims history, fitness, professional review organization findings, and license status of its physicians and other licensed or certified health care practitioners, and, where necessary, has obtained the permission from these individuals to gain access to this information;
(3) has no history of claims having been filed against the United States as a result of the application of this section to the entity or its officers, employees, or contractors as provided for under this section, or, if such a history exists, has fully cooperated with the Attorney General in defending against any such claims and either has taken, or will take, any necessary corrective steps to assure against such claims in the future; and
(4) has fully cooperated with the Attorney General in providing information relating to an estimate described under subsection (k) of this section.
* * *