42 USC Ch. 6: THE CHILDREN'S BUREAU
§262. Regulation of biological products
(a) Intrastate and interstate traffic; suspension or revocation of license as affecting prior sales
No person shall sell, barter, or exchange, or offer for sale, barter, or exchange in the District of Columbia, or send, carry, or bring for sale, barter, or exchange from any State or possession into any other State or possession or into any foreign country, or from any foreign country into any State or possession, any virus, therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic product, or analogous product, or arsphenamine or its derivatives (or any other trivalent organic arsenic compound), applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of diseases or injuries of man, unless (1) such virus, serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic product, or other product has been propagated or manufactured and prepared at an establishment holding an unsuspended and unrevoked license, issued by the Secretary as hereinafter authorized, to propagate or manufacture, and prepare such virus, serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic product, or other product for sale in the District of Columbia, or for sending, bringing, or carrying from place to place aforesaid; and (2) each package of such virus, serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic product, or other product is plainly marked with the proper name of the article contained therein, the name, address, and license number of the manufacturer, and the date beyond which the contents cannot be expected beyond reasonable doubt to yield their specific results. The suspension or revocation of any license shall not prevent the sale, barter, or exchange of any virus, serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic product, or other product aforesaid which has been sold and delivered by the licensee prior to such suspension or revocation, unless the owner or custodian of such virus, serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative,
* * *
Any person who shall violate, or aid or abet in violating, any of the provisions of this section shall be punished upon conviction by a fine not exceeding $500 or by imprisonment not exceeding one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment, in the discretion of the court.
(g) Construction with other laws
Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed as in any way affecting, modifying, repealing, or superseding the provisions of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.].
(h) Exportation of partially processed biological products
(1)(A) A partially processed biological product which is not in a form applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of diseases or injuries of man, which is not intended for sale in the United States, and which is intended for further manufacture into final dosage form outside the United States in a country listed under section 802(b)(A) 1 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 382(b)(4)(A)] may, upon approval of an application meeting the requirements of subparagraph (B), be exported to a country listed under section 802(b)(4) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 382(b)(4)]. The Secretary may not approve an application to export such a product unless the Secretary determines that the product is manufactured, processed, packaged, and held in conformity with current good manufacturing practice and the outside of the shipping package is labeled with the following statement: "This product may be sold or offered for sale only in the following countries:       ", the blank space being filled with a list of the countries
* * *
(iv) identify the establishments in which the product is manufactured, and
(v) contain a certification by the applicant that the final product to be developed from the partially processed product is approved in the country to which it is to be exported or approval of the final product is being sought in such country.
(2) A product described in paragraph (1) is not subject to licensure under this section.
(3) If the Secretary determines that prohibiting the export of a product described in paragraph (1) is necessary for protection of the public health in the United States or the country to which it is to be exported, the Secretary may not approve an application under paragraph (1) for the export of such product.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §351, 58 Stat. 702; 1953 Reorg. Plan No. 1, §§5, 8, eff. Apr. 11, 1953, 18 F.R. 2053, 67 Stat. 631; Sept. 2, 1958, Pub. L. 85–881, §2, 72 Stat. 1704; Oct. 30, 1970, Pub. L. 91–515, title II, §291, 84 Stat. 1308; Oct. 17, 1979, Pub. L. 96–88, title V, §509(b), 93 Stat. 695; Nov. 14, 1986, Pub. L. 99–660, title I, §105(a), title III, §315, 100 Stat. 3751, 3783; June 16, 1992, Pub. L. 102–300, §6(b)(1), 106 Stat. 240.)