42 USC Ch. 6: THE CHILDREN'S BUREAU
§242a. Mental health
(a) Clinical training and instruction and clinical traineeships; stipends and allowances; research projects
In carrying out the purposes of section 241 of this title with respect to mental health—
* * *
1988—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–607 redesignated concluding provisions which permitted Secretary to authorize persons engaged in research on mental health to protect privacy of individuals who are subject of such research by withholding names of such individuals, and which prohibited compulsion of persons so authorized to identify such individuals in any court or other proceedings, as subsec. (d) of section 241 of this title.
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 100–690 inserted "marital and family therapy," after "nursing,".
1987—Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 100–177 made technical amendment to references to "section 254m or 254n of this title" in two places and substituted "subpart II of Part D of this subchapter" for "subpart IV of Part C of subchapter V of this chapter" to reflect renumbering of corresponding provisions of original act.
1980—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 96–398 added subsec. (d).
1978—Subsecs. (b), (c). Pub. L. 95–633 added subsec. (b) and redesignated former subsec. (b) as (c).
1974—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 93–282 substituted "mental health, including research on the use and effect of alcohol and other psychoactive drugs" for "the use and effect of drugs".
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 93–348, §104(a)(2)(A), inserted "clinical" before "training and instruction" and "traineeships" and substituted "(with such stipends and allowances (including travel and subsistence expenses and dependency allowances) for the trainees as the Secretary may deem necessary)" for ", in accordance with the provisions of section 289c(a) of this title".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 93–348, §104(a)(2)(B), authorized Secretary to provide for training, instruction, and traineeships under subsection (a)(1) of this section through grants to public and other nonprofit institutions.
1970—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 91–513 inserted provisions authorizing withholding of information concerning identity of persons who are subjects of research on use and effect of drugs.
1956—Subsec. (a). Act Aug. 2, 1956, substituted provisions of par. (1) relating to traineeships in accordance with section 289c(a) of this title and par. (2) relating to grants for research and improved operation of mental institutions for provisions relating to admission of study patients, including patients from St. Elizabeths Hospital, to the National Institute of Mental Health.
Subsec. (b). Act Aug. 2, 1956, substituted provisions relating to recommendation of grants by Council and payment by Surgeon General for provisions relating to mental health training.
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 102–321 effective Oct. 1, 1992, with provision for programs providing financial assistance, see section 801(c), (d) of Pub. L. 102–321, set out as a note under section 236 of this title.
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
* * *