42 USC Ch. 6: THE CHILDREN'S BUREAU
§280b. Research
(a) The Secretary, through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, shall—
(1) conduct, and give assistance to public and nonprofit private entities, scientific institutions, and individuals engaged in the conduct of, research relating to the causes, mechanisms, prevention, diagnosis, treatment of injuries, and rehabilitation from injuries;
(2) make grants to, or enter into cooperative agreements or contracts with, public and nonprofit private entities (including academic institutions, hospitals, and laboratories) and individuals for the conduct of such research; and
(3) make grants to, or enter into cooperative agreements or contracts with, academic institutions for the purpose of providing training on the causes, mechanisms, prevention, diagnosis, treatment of injuries, and rehabilitation from injuries.
(b) The Secretary, through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, shall collect and disseminate, through publications and other appropriate means, information concerning the practical applications of research conducted or assisted under subsection (a) of this section. In carrying out the preceding sentence, the Secretary shall disseminate such information to the public, including through elementary and secondary schools.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §391, as added Nov. 10, 1986, Pub. L. 99–649, §3, 100 Stat. 3633; amended Nov. 15, 1990, Pub. L. 101–558, §2(a), 104 Stat. 2772; Oct. 27, 1992, Pub. L. 102–531, title III, §312(d)(3), 106 Stat. 3504; Dec. 14, 1993, Pub. L. 103–183, title II, §203(b)(2), 107 Stat. 2232.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 280b, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §390, as added Oct. 22, 1965, Pub. L. 89–291, §2, 79 Stat. 1059; amended Mar. 13, 1970, Pub. L. 91–212, §§4(b), 5(b), 6(b), 84 Stat. 64, 65; July 23, 1974, Pub. L. 93–353, title II, §§201(a), (b), 202(a), 88 Stat. 371, 372; Aug. 1, 1977, Pub. L. 95–83, title II, §202, 91 Stat. 386; Nov. 9, 1978, Pub. L. 95–622, title II, §211, 92 Stat. 3420; Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97–35, title IX, §925(a), 95 Stat. 569, set forth findings and declaration of policy and authorized appropriations with regard to assistance to medical libraries, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 99–158, §3(b), Nov. 20, 1985, 99 Stat. 879.
A prior section 391 of act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, as added Oct. 22, 1965, Pub. L. 89–291, §2, 79 Stat. 1059; amended Mar. 13, 1970, Pub. L. 91–212, §10(b)(3), 84 Stat. 66; July 23, 1974, Pub. L. 93–353, title II, §202(b), 88 Stat. 372, which defined "sciences related to health", "National Medical Libraries Assistance Advisory Board", "Board", and "medical library", was classified to section 280b–1 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 99–158, §3(b), Nov. 20, 1985, 99 Stat. 879.