42 USC Ch. 6: THE CHILDREN'S BUREAU
§241. Research and investigations generally
(a) Authority of Secretary
The Secretary shall conduct in the Service, and encourage, cooperate with, and render assistance to other appropriate public authorities, scientific institutions, and scientists in the conduct of, and promote the coordination of, research, investigations, experiments, demonstrations, and studies relating to the causes, diagnosis, treatment, control, and prevention of physical and mental diseases and impairments of man, including water purification, sewage treatment, and pollution of lakes and streams. In carrying out the foregoing the Secretary is authorized to—
(1) collect and make available through publications and other appropriate means, information as to, and the practical application of, such research and other activities;
(2) make available research facilities of the Service to appropriate public authorities, and to health officials and scientists engaged in special study;
(3) make grants-in-aid to universities, hospitals, laboratories, and other public or private institutions, and to individuals for such research projects as are recommended by the advisory council to the entity of the Department supporting such projects and make, upon recommendation of the advisory council to the appropriate entity of the Department, grants-in-aid to public or nonprofit universities, hospitals, laboratories, and other institutions for the general support of their research;
(4) secure from time to time and for such periods as he deems advisable, the assistance and advice of experts, scholars, and consultants from the United States or abroad;
(5) for purposes of study, admit and treat at institutions, hospitals, and stations of the Service, persons not otherwise eligible for such treatment;
(6) make available, to health officials, scientists, and appropriate public and other nonprofit institutions and organizations, technical advice and assistance on the application of statistical methods to experiments, studies, and surveys in health and medical fields;
* * *
promising research fellows from the United States and abroad, was struck out.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 93–348, §104(a)(1)(C), redesignated subsec. (e) as (d).
Pub. L. 93–282 substituted "mental health, including research on the use and effect of alcohol and other psychoactive drugs" for "the use and effect of drugs" in former concluding provisions of section 242a(a) of this title. See 1988 Amendment note above.
Subsecs. (e), (f). Pub. L. 93–348, §104(a)(1)(C), redesignated subsecs. (f) and (g) as (e) and (f), respectively. Former subsec. (e) redesignated (d).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 93–352 struck out "during the fiscal year ending June 30, 1966, and each of the eight succeeding fiscal years" after "Enter into contracts". Notwithstanding directory language that amendment be made to subsec. (h), the amendment was executed to subsec. (g) to reflect the probable intent of Congress and the intervening redesignation of subsec. (h) as (g) by Pub. L. 93–348.
Pub. L. 93–348, §104(a)(1)(C), redesignated subsec. (h) as (g). Former subsec. (g) redesignated (f).
Subsecs. (h), (i). Pub. L. 93–348, §104(a)(1)(C), redesignated subsecs. (h) and (i) as (g) and (h), respectively.
1972—Subsecs. (d), (i). Pub. L. 92–423 substituted "National Heart and Lung Advisory Council" for "National Advisory Heart Council".
1971—Subsecs. (d), (i). Pub. L. 92–218 substituted "National Cancer Advisory Board" for "National Advisory Cancer Council".
1970—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 91–513 added subsec. (d). See 1988 Amendment note above.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 91–515 substituted "eight" for "five" succeeding fiscal years.
1967—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 90–174 substituted "five" for "two" succeeding fiscal years.
1965—Subsecs. (h), (i). Pub. L. 89–115 added subsec. (h) and redesignated former subsec. (h) as (i).
* * *
"(3) conduct scientific research and prepare analyses necessary to develop valid and credible assessments of the exposure to Iodine 131 that the American people received from the Nevada atmospheric nuclear bomb tests; and
"(4) prepare and transmit to the Congress within one year after the date of enactment of this Act [Jan. 4, 1983] a report with respect to the activities conducted in carrying out paragraphs (1), (2), and (3).
"(b)(1) Within one year after the date of enactment of this Act [Jan. 4, 1983], the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall devise and publish radioepidemiological tables that estimate the likelihood that persons who have or have had any of the radiation related cancers and who have received specific doses prior to the onset of such disease developed cancer as a result of these doses. These tables shall show a probability of causation of developing each radiation related cancer associated with receipt of doses ranging from 1 millirad to 1,000 rads in terms of sex, age at time of exposure, time from exposure to the onset of the cancer in question, and such other categories as the Secretary, after consulting with appropriate scientific experts, determines to be relevant. Each probability of causation shall be calculated and displayed as a single percentage figure.
"(2) At the time the Secretary of Health and Human Services publishes the tables pursuant to paragraph (1), such Secretary shall also publish—
"(A) for the tables of each radiation related cancer, an evaluation which will assess the credibility, validity, and degree of certainty associated with such tables; and
* * *