42 USC Ch. 6: THE CHILDREN'S BUREAU
§254b. Migrant health centers
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) The term "migrant health center" means an entity which either through its staff and supporting resources or through contracts or cooperative arrangements with other public or private entities provides—
* * *
(F) as may be appropriate for particular centers, accident prevention programs, including prevention of excessive pesticide exposure,
(G) information on the availability and proper use of health services and services which promote and facilitate optimal use of health services, including, if a substantial number of the individuals in the population served by a center are of limited English-speaking ability, the services of appropriate personnel fluent in the language spoken by a predominant number of such individuals, and
(H) patient case management services (including outreach, counseling, referral, and follow-up services),
for migratory agricultural workers, seasonal agricultural workers, and the members of the families of such migratory and seasonal workers, within the area it serves (referred to in this section as a "catchment area") and individuals who have previously been migratory agricultural workers but can no longer meet the requirements of paragraph (2) of this subsection because of age or disability and members of their families within the area it serves.
(2) The term "migratory agricultural worker" means an individual whose principal employment is in agriculture on a seasonal basis, who has been so employed within the last twentyfour months, and who establishes for the purposes of such employment a temporary abode.
(3) The term "seasonal agricultural workers" 1 means an individual whose principal employment is in agriculture on a seasonal basis and who is not a migratory agricultural worker.
* * *
(D) rehabilitative services (including physical therapy) and long-term physical medicine;
(E) mental health services;
(F) dental services;
(G) vision services;
(H) allied health services;
(I) therapeutic radiologic services;
(J) public health services (including, for the social and other nonmedical needs which affect health status, counseling, referral for assistance, and followup services);
(K) ambulatory surgical services;
(L) health education services (including nutrition education); and
(M) other services appropriate to meet the health needs of the population served by the migrant health center involved.
(b) Priority areas for project and program assistance; assignment and determination of priorities; approval of application for grant to area without migratory agricultural workers
(1) The Secretary shall assign to high impact areas and any other areas (where appropriate) priorities for the provision of assistance under this section to projects and programs in such areas. The highest priorities for such assistance shall be assigned to areas where the Secretary determines the greatest need exists.
(2) No application for a grant under subsection (c) or (d) of this section for a project in an area which has no migratory agricultural workers may be approved unless grants have been provided for all approved applications under such subsections for projects in areas with migratory agricultural workers.
* * *
(d) Grants for centers in high impact areas; programs in areas in which no migrant health center exists; health services provided on a prepaid basis; two-grant maximum; maximum amount of grant; payments
(1)(A)(i) The Secretary may, in accordance with priorities assigned under subsection (b)(1) of this section, make grants for the costs of operation of public and nonprofit private migrant health centers in high impact areas.
(ii) If the Secretary makes a determination that an area is a high impact area, the Secretary may alter the determination only after providing to the grantee under subclause (i) for the area, and to other interested entities in the area, reasonable notice with respect to such determination and a reasonable opportunity to offer information with respect to such determination.
(B) The Secretary may make grants to and enter into contracts with public and nonprofit private entities for projects for the operation of programs in areas in which no migrant health center exists and in which not more than four thousand migratory agricultural workers and their families reside for more than two months—
(i) for the provision of emergency care to migratory agricultural workers, seasonal agricultural workers, and the members of the families of such migratory and seasonal workers;
(ii) for the provision of primary care (as defined in regulations of the Secretary) for such workers and the members of their families;
* * *
(2) The Secretary shall make available to each grant recipient under this section a list of available Federal and non-Federal resources to improve the environmental and nutritional status of individuals in the recipient's catchment area.
(h) Authorization of appropriations; reduction in infant mortality and health management for infants and pregnant women; obligation for grants and contracts
(1)(A) For the purposes of subsections (c) through (e) of this section, there are authorized to be appropriated $48,500,000 for fiscal year 1989, such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 1990 and 1991, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1992 through 1994.
(B) Of the amounts appropriated pursuant to subparagraph (A) for a fiscal year, the Secretary may obligate for grants and contracts under subsection (c)(1) of this section not more than 2 percent, for grants under subsection (d)(1)(C) of this section not more than 5 percent, and for contracts under subsection (e) of this section not more than 10 percent.
(2)(A) For the purpose of carrying out subparagraph (B), there are authorized to be appropriated $1,500,000 for fiscal year 1989, $2,000,000 for fiscal year 1990, $2,500,000 for fiscal year 1991, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1992 through 1994.
(B) The Secretary may make grants to migrant health centers for the purpose of assisting such centers in—
(i) providing comprehensive health care and support services for the reduction of (I) the incidence of infant mortality, and (II) morbidity among children who are less than 3 years of age; and
* * *