42 USC Ch. 6: THE CHILDREN'S BUREAU
Sec. 7. (a) Executive Order No. 10506 of December 10, 1953, entitled "Delegating Certain Functions of the President under the Public Health Service Act," is hereby superseded.
(b) Executive Orders Nos. 9993 of August 31, 1948, 10031 of January 26, 1949, 10280 of August 16, 1951, 10354 of May 26, 1952, and 10497 of October 27, 1953, which prescribed regulations relating to commissioned officers and employees of the Public Health Service, are hereby revoked. Nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to alter or otherwise affect the regulations prescribed by the Surgeon General (42 CFR Parts 21 and 22) to replace the regulations prescribed by the orders described in the preceding sentence.