42 USC Ch. 6: THE CHILDREN'S BUREAU
§254c. Community health centers
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this section, the term "community health center" means an entity which either through its staff and supporting resources or through contracts or cooperative arrangements with other public or private entities provides—
(1) primarily health services,
(2) as may be appropriate for particular centers, supplemental health services necessary for the adequate support of primary health services,
(3) referral to providers of supplemental health services and payment, as appropriate and feasible, for their provision of such services,
(4) environmental health services, including, as may be appropriate for particular centers (as determined by the centers), the detection and alleviation of unhealthful conditions associated with water supply, sewage treatment, solid waste disposal, rodent and parasitic infestation, field sanitation, housing, and other environmental factors related to health,
(5) information on the availability and proper use of health services and services which promote and facilitate optimal use of health services, including, if a substantial number of the individuals in the population served by a center are of limited English-speaking ability, the services of appropriate personnel fluent in the language spoken by a predominant number of such individuals, and
(6) patient case management services (including outreach, counseling, referral, and follow-up services),
for all residents of the area it serves (referred to in this section as a "catchment area").
(b) Additional definitions; criteria to determine specific shortages of personal health services; designation of medically underserved population or termination of such designation
For purposes of this section:
(1) The term "primary health services" means—
(A) services of physicians and, where feasible, services of physicians' assistants and nurse clinicians;
(B) diagnostic laboratory and radiologic services;
(C) preventive health services (including children's eye and ear examinations to determine the need for vision and hearing correction, perinatal services, well child services, immunizations against vaccine-preventable diseases, screenings for elevated blood lead levels, and family planning services);
(D) emergency medical services;
(E) transportation services as required for adequate patient care;
(F) preventive dental services; and
(G) pharmaceutical services, as may be appropriate for particular centers.
(2) The term "supplemental health services" means services which are not included as primary health services and which are—
(A) hospital services;
(B) home health services;
(C) extended care facility services;
(D) rehabilitative services (including physical therapy) and long-term physical medicine;
(E) mental health services;
(F) dental services;
(G) vision services;
(H) allied health services;
(I) therapeutic radiologic services;
(J) public health services (including, for the social and other nonmedical needs which affect health status, counseling, referral for assistance, and followup services);
(K) ambulatory surgical services;
* * *