42 USC Ch. 6: THE CHILDREN'S BUREAU
§280e. National program of cancer registries
(a) In general
The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control, may make grants to States, or may make grants or enter into contracts with academic or nonprofit organizations designated by the State to operate the State's cancer registry in lieu of making a grant directly to the State, to support the operation of population-based, statewide cancer registries in order to collect, for each form of in-situ and invasive cancer (with the exception of basal cell and squamous cell carcinoma of the skin), data concerning—
(1) demographic information about each case of cancer;
(2) information on the industrial or occupational history of the individuals with the cancers, to the extent such information is available from the same record;
(3) administrative information, including date of diagnosis and source of information;
(4) pathological data characterizing the cancer, including the cancer site, stage of disease (pursuant to Staging Guide), incidence, and type of treatment; and
(5) other elements determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(b) Matching funds
(1) In general
The Secretary may make a grant under subsection (a) of this section only if the State, or the academic or nonprofit private organization designated by the State to operate the cancer registry of the State, involved agrees, with respect to the costs of the program, to make available (directly or through donations from public or private entities) non-Federal contributions toward such costs in an amount that is not less than 25 percent of such costs or $1 for every $3 of Federal funds provided in the grant.
(2) Determination of amount of non-Federal contribution; maintenance of effort
(A) Non-Federal contributions required in paragraph (1) may be in cash or in kind, fairly evaluated, including plant, equipment, or services. Amounts provided by the Federal Government, or services assisted or subsidized to any significant extent by the Federal Government, may not be included in determining the amount of such non-Federal contributions.
(B) With respect to a State in which the purpose described in subsection (a) of this section is to be carried out, the Secretary, in making a determination of the amount of non-Federal contributions provided under paragraph (1), may include only such contributions as are in excess of the amount of such contributions made by the State toward the collection of data on cancer for the fiscal year preceding the first year for which a grant under subsection (a) of this section is made with respect to the State. The Secretary may decrease the amount of non-Federal contributions that otherwise would have been required by this subsection in those cases in which the State can demonstrate that decreasing such amount is appropriate because of financial hardship.
(c) Eligibility for grants
(1) In general
* * *