42 USC Ch. 6: THE CHILDREN'S BUREAU
§273. Organ procurement organizations
(a) Grant authority of Secretary
(1) The Secretary may make grants for the planning of qualified organ procurement organizations described in subsection (b) of this section.
(2) The Secretary may make grants for the establishment, initial operation, consolidation, and expansion of qualified organ procurement organizations described in subsection (b) of this section.
(3) The Secretary may make grants to, and enter into contracts with, qualified organ procurement organizations described in subsection (b) of this section and other nonprofit private entities for the purpose of carrying out special projects designed to increase the number of organ donors.
(b) Qualified organizations
(1) A qualified organ procurement organization for which grants may be made under subsection (a) of this section is an organization which, as determined by the Secretary, will carry out the functions described in paragraph (2) 1 and—
(A) is a nonprofit entity,
(B) has accounting and other fiscal procedures (as specified by the Secretary) necessary to assure the fiscal stability of the organization,
(C) has an agreement with the Secretary to be reimbursed under title XVIII of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.] for the procurement of kidneys,
(D) has procedures to obtain payment for non-renal organs provided to transplant centers,
(E) has a defined service area that is of sufficient size to assure maximum effectiveness in the procurement and equitable distribution of organs, and that either includes an entire metropolitan statistical area (as specified by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget) or does not include any part of the area,
(F) has a director and such other staff, including the organ donation coordinators and organ procurement specialists necessary to effectively obtain organs from donors in its service area, and
(G) has a board of directors or an advisory board which—
(i) is composed of—
(I) members who represent hospital administrators, intensive care or emergency room personnel, tissue banks, and voluntary health associations in its service area,
(II) members who represent the public residing in such area,
(III) a physician with knowledge, experience, or skill in the field of histocompatability 2 or an individual with a doctorate degree in a biological science with knowledge, experience, or skill in the field of histocompatibility,
(IV) a physician with knowledge or skill in the field of neurology, and
(V) from each transplant center in its service area which has arrangements described in paragraph (2)(G) 1 with the organization, a member who is a surgeon who has practicing privileges in such center and who performs organ transplant surgery,
(ii) has the authority to recommend policies for the procurement of organs and the other functions described in paragraph (2),1 and
(iii) has no authority over any other activity of the organization.
(2)(A) Not later than 90 days after November 16, 1990, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a notice of proposed rulemaking to establish criteria for determining whether an entity meets the requirement established in paragraph (1)(E).
(B) Not later than 1 year after November 16, 1990, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a final rule to establish the criteria described in subparagraph (A).
(3) An organ procurement organization shall—
(A) have effective agreements, to identify potential organ donors, with a substantial majority of the hospitals and other health care entities in its service area which have facilities for organ donations,
(B) conduct and participate in systematic efforts, including professional education, to acquire all useable organs from potential donors,
(C) arrange for the acquisition and preservation of donated organs and provide quality standards for the acquisition of organs which are consistent with the standards adopted by the Organ Procurement and Transplantation Network under section 274(b)(2)(E) of this title, including arranging for testing with respect to preventing the acquisition of organs that are infected with the etiologic agent for acquired immune deficiency syndrome,
(D) arrange for the appropriate tissue typing of donated organs,
(E) have a system to allocate donated organs equitably among transplant patients according to established medical criteria,
(F) provide or arrange for the transportation of donated organs to transplant centers,
(G) have arrangements to coordinate its activities with transplant centers in its service area,
(H) participate in the Organ Procurement Transplantation Network established under section 274 of this title,
(I) have arrangements to cooperate with tissue banks for the retrieval, processing, preservation, storage, and distribution of tissues as may be appropriate to assure that all useable tissues are obtained from potential donors,
(J) evaluate annually the effectiveness of the organization in acquiring potentially available organs, and
(K) assist hospitals in establishing and implementing protocols for making routine inquiries about organ donations by potential donors.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §371, as added Oct. 19, 1984, Pub. L. 98–507, title II, §201, 98 Stat. 2342; amended Nov. 4, 1988, Pub. L. 100–607, title IV, §402(a), (c)(1), (2), (d), 102 Stat. 3114, 3115; Nov. 16, 1990, Pub. L. 101–616, title II, §§201(a)–(c)(1), (d), (e), 206(b), 104 Stat. 3283, 3285.)