42 USC Ch. 6: THE CHILDREN'S BUREAU
§282. Director of National Institutes of Health
(a) Appointment
The National Institutes of Health shall be headed by the Director of the National Institutes of Health (hereafter in this subchapter referred to as the "Director of NIH") who shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Director of NIH shall perform functions as provided under subsection (b) of this section and as the Secretary may otherwise prescribe.
* * *
(2) The Director of NIH shall establish a program of supporting projects of biomedical or behavioral research whose principal researchers are individuals who have not previously served as the principal researchers of such projects supported by the Director.
(h) Increased participation of women and disadvantaged individuals in biomedical and behavioral research
The Secretary, acting through the Director of NIH and the Directors of the agencies of the National Institutes of Health, shall, in conducting and supporting programs for research, research training, recruitment, and other activities, provide for an increase in the number of women and individuals from disadvantaged backgrounds (including racial and ethnic minorities) in the fields of biomedical and behavioral research.
(i) Discretionary fund; uses; report to Congressional committees; authorization of appropriations
(1) There is established a fund, consisting of amounts appropriated under paragraph (3) and made available for the fund, for use by the Director of NIH to carry out the activities authorized in this chapter for the National Institutes of Health. The purposes for which such fund may be expended include—
(A) providing for research on matters that have not received significant funding relative to other matters, responding to new issues and scientific emergencies, and acting on research opportunities of high priority;
(B) supporting research that is not exclusively within the authority of any single agency of such Institutes; and
(C) purchasing or renting equipment and quarters for activities of such Institutes.
* * *