42 USC Ch. 6: THE CHILDREN'S BUREAU
§242a. Mental health
(a) Clinical training and instruction and clinical traineeships; stipends and allowances; research projects
In carrying out the purposes of section 241 of this title with respect to mental health—
(1) the Secretary, acting through the Director of the Center for Mental Health Services, is authorized to provide clinical training and instruction and to establish and maintain clinical traineeships (with such stipends and allowances (including travel and subsistence expenses and dependency allowances) for the trainees as the Secretary may deem necessary);
(2) the Surgeon General is authorized to make grants to State or local agencies, laboratories, and other public or nonprofit agencies and institutions, and to individuals for investigations, experiments, demonstrations, studies, and research projects with respect to the development of improved methods of diagnosing mental illness, and of care, treatment, and rehabilitation of the mentally ill, including grants to State agencies responsible for administration of State institutions for care, or care and treatment, of mentally ill persons for developing and establishing improved methods of operation and administration of such institutions.
(b) Effect of treaties and other international agreements on confidentiality
Nothing in the Single Convention on Narcotic Drugs, the Convention on Psychotropic Substances, or other treaties or international agreements shall be construed to limit, modify, or prevent the protection of the confidentiality of patient records or of the names and other identifying characteristics of research subjects as provided by any Federal, State, or local law or regulation.
(c) Grants to public and other nonprofit institutions
The Secretary may provide for training, instruction, and traineeships under subsection (a)(1) of this section through grants to public and other nonprofit institutions. Grants under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this section may be made only upon recommendation of the National Advisory Mental Health Council. Such grants may be paid in advance or by way of reimbursement, as may be determined by the Surgeon General; and shall be made on such conditions as the Surgeon General finds necessary.
(d) Obligatory service for traineeships
(1) Any individual who has received a clinical traineeship, in psychology, psychiatry, nursing, marital and family therapy, or social work, under subsection (a)(1) of this section that was not of a limited duration or experimental nature (as determined by the Secretary) is obligated to serve, in service determined by the Secretary to be appropriate in the light of the individual's training and experience, at the rate of one year for each year (or academic year, whichever the Secretary determines to be appropriate) of the traineeship.
(2) The service required under paragraph (1) shall be performed—
(A) for a public inpatient mental institution providing inpatient care or any entity receiving a grant under the Mental Health Systems Act [42 U.S.C. 9401 et seq.],
(B) in a health professional shortage area (as determined under subpart II of part D of this subchapter),
(C) in any other area or for any other entity designated by the Secretary, or
(D) in a Federal or State correctional facility,
and shall begin within such period after the termination of the traineeship as the Secretary may determine. In developing criteria for determining for which institutions or entities or in which areas, referred to in the preceding sentence, individuals must perform service under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall give preference to institutions, entities, or areas which in his judgment have the greatest need for personnel to perform that service. The Secretary may permit service for or in other institutions, entities, or areas if the Secretary determines that the request for such service is supported by good cause.
* * *