42 USC Ch. 6: THE CHILDREN'S BUREAU
§210. Pay and allowances
(a) Commissioned officers of Regular and Reserve Corps; special pay for active duty; incentive special pay for Public Health Service nurses
(1) Commissioned officers of the Regular and Reserve Corps shall be entitled to receive such pay and allowances as are now or may hereafter be authorized by law.
(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), commissioned medical and dental officers in the Regular and Reserve Corps shall while on active duty be paid special pay in the same amounts as, and under the same terms and conditions which apply to, the special pay now or hereafter paid to commissioned medical and dental officers of the Armed Forces under chapter 5 of title 37.
(B) A commissioned medical officer in the Regular or Reserve Corps (other than an officer serving in the Indian Health Service) may not receive additional special pay under section 302(a)(4) of title 37 for any period during which the officer is providing obligated service under (i) section 254m of this title, (ii) section 234(e) 1 of this title (as such section was in effect prior to October 1, 1977), or (iii) section 294u 1 of this title (as such section was in effect between October 1, 1977, and August 13, 1981).
(3) Commissioned nurse officers in the Regular and Reserve Corps shall, while in active duty, be paid incentive special pay in the same amounts as, and under the same terms and conditions which apply to, the incentive special pay now or hereafter paid to commissioned nurse officers of the Armed Forces under chapter 5 of title 37.
(b) Purchase of supplies
Commissioned officers on active duty and retired officers entitled to retired pay pursuant to section 211(g)(3), 212, or 213a(a) of this title, shall be permitted to purchase supplies from the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps at the same price as is charged officers thereof.
(c) Members of national advisory or review councils or committees
Members of the National Advisory Health Council and members of other national advisory or review councils or committees established under this chapter, including members of the Technical Electronic Product Radiation Safety Standards Committee and the Board of Regents of the National Library of Medicine, but excluding ex officio members, while attending conferences or meetings of their respective councils or committees or while otherwise serving at the request of the Secretary, shall be entitled to receive compensation at rates to be fixed by the Secretary, but at rates not exceeding the daily equivalent of the rate specified at the time of such service for grade GS–18 of the General Schedule, including traveltime; and while away from their homes or regular places of business they may be allowed travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence, as authorized by section 5703 of title 5 for persons in the Government service employed intermittently.
(d) Field employees
* * *