42 USC Ch. 6: THE CHILDREN'S BUREAU
§256. Grant program for certain health services for the homeless
(a) Establishment
(1) The Secretary, acting through the Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration, shall make grants for the purpose of enabling grantees, directly or through contracts, to provide for the delivery of health services to homeless individuals.
(2) In carrying out the program established in paragraph (1), the Administrator shall consult with the Director of the National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism and with the Director of the National Institute of Mental Health.
(b) Minimum qualifications of grantees
(1) Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary may not make a grant under subsection (a) of this section to an applicant unless—
(A) the applicant is a public or nonprofit private entity;
(B) the applicant has the capacity to effectively administer a grant under subsection (a) of this section; and
(C) in the case of any health service that is covered in the State plan approved under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.] for the State involved—
(i) the applicant for the grant will provide the health service directly, and the applicant has entered into a participation agreement under the State plan and is qualified to receive payments under such plan; or
(ii) the applicant for the grant will enter into an agreement with an organization under which the organization will provide the health service, and the organization has entered into such a participation agreement and is qualified to receive such payments.
(2)(A) In the case of an organization making an agreement under paragraph (1)(C)(ii) regarding the provision of health services under subsection (a) of this section, the requirement established in such paragraph regarding a participation agreement shall be waived by the Secretary if the organization does not, in providing health care services, impose a charge or accept reimbursement available from any third-party payor, including reimbursement under any insurance policy or under any Federal or State health benefits program.
(B) A determination by the Secretary of whether an organization referred to in subparagraph (A) meets the criteria for a waiver under such subparagraph shall be made without regard to whether the organization accepts voluntary donations regarding the provision of services to the public.
(c) Preferences in making grants
The Secretary shall, in making grants under subsection (a) of this section, give preference to qualified applicants that—
(1)(A) are experienced in the direct delivery of primary health services to homeless individuals or medically underserved populations; or
(B) are experienced in the treatment of substance abuse in homeless individuals or medically underserved populations; and
(2) agree to provide for health services to homeless individuals through both public entities and private organizations.
(d) Requirement of submission of application containing certain agreements
* * *