26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter N, PART III, Subpart J: Foreign Currency Transactions
§988. Treatment of certain foreign currency transactions
(a) General rule
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter—
* * *
The term "foreign currency loss" means any loss from a section 988 transaction to the extent such loss does not exceed the loss realized by reason of changes in exchange rates on or after the booking date and before the payment date.
(3) Special rule for certain contracts, etc.
In the case of any section 988 transaction described in subsection (c)(1)(B)(iii), any gain or loss from such transaction shall be treated as foreign currency gain or loss (as the case may be).
(c) Other definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Section 988 transaction
(A) In general
The term "section 988 transaction" means any transaction described in subparagraph (B) if the amount which the taxpayer is entitled to receive (or is required to pay) by reason of such transaction—
(i) is denominated in terms of a nonfunctional currency, or
(ii) is determined by reference to the value of 1 or more nonfunctional currencies.
(B) Description of transactions
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the following transactions are described in this subparagraph:
(i) The acquisition of a debt instrument or becoming the obligor under a debt instrument.
(ii) Accruing (or otherwise taking into account) for purposes of this subtitle any item of expense or gross income or receipts which is to be paid or received after the date on which so accrued or taken into account.
(iii) Entering into or acquiring any forward contract, futures contract, option, or similar financial instrument.
The Secretary may prescribe regulations excluding from the application of clause (ii) any class of items the taking into account of which is not necessary to carry out the purposes of this section by reason of the small amounts or short periods involved, or otherwise.
(C) Special rules for disposition of nonfunctional currency
(i) In general
In the case of any disposition of any nonfunctional currency—
(I) such disposition shall be treated as a section 988 transaction, and
(II) any gain or loss from such transaction shall be treated as foreign currency gain or loss (as the case may be).
(ii) Nonfunctional currency
For purposes of this section, the term "nonfunctional currency" includes coin or currency, and nonfunctional currency denominated demand or time deposits or similar instruments issued by a bank or other financial institution.
(D) Exception for certain instruments marked to market
(i) In general
* * *
(v) Special rules for clause (iii)(I)
(I) Certain general partners
The interest of a general partner in the partnership shall not be treated as failing to meet the 20-percent ownership requirements of clause (iii)(I) for any taxable year of the partnership if, for the taxable year of the partner in which such partnership taxable year ends, such partner (and each corporation filing a consolidated return with such partner) had no ordinary income or loss from a section 988 transaction which is foreign currency gain or loss (as the case may be).
(II) Treatment of incentive compensation
For purposes of clause (iii)(I), any income allocable to a general partner as incentive compensation based on profits rather than capital shall not be taken into account in determining such partner's interest in the profits of the partnership.
(III) Treatment of tax-exempt partners
Except as provided in regulations, the interest of a partner in the partnership shall not be treated as failing to meet the 20-percent ownership requirements of clause (iii)(I) if none of the income of such partner from such partnership is subject to tax under this chapter (whether directly or through 1 or more pass-thru entities).
(IV) Look-thru rule
In determining whether the requirements of clause (iii)(I) are met with respect to any partnership, except to the extent provided in regulations, any interest in such partnership held by another partnership shall be treated as held proportionately by the partners in such other partnership.
(vi) Other special rules
For purposes of this subparagraph—
(I) Related persons
Interests in the partnership held by persons related to each other (within the meaning of sections 267(b) and 707(b)) shall be treated as held by 1 person.
(II) Predecessors
References to any partnership shall include a reference to any predecessor thereof.
(III) Inadvertent terminations
Rules similar to the rules of section 7704(e) shall apply.
* * *