10 USC Ch. 908: THE SPACE FORCE
§9083. Office of the Chief of Space Operations: function; composition
(a) Function.—There is in the executive part of the Department of the Air Force an Office of the Chief of Space Operations to assist the Secretary of the Air Force in carrying out the responsibilities of the Secretary.
(b) Composition.—The Office of the Chief of Space Operations is composed of the following:
(1) The Chief of Space Operations.
(2) Other members of the Space Force and Air Force assigned or detailed to the Office of the Chief of Space Operations.
(3) Civilian employees in the Department of the Air Force assigned or detailed to the Office of the Chief of Space Operations.
(c) Organization.—Except as otherwise specifically prescribed by law, the Office of the Chief of Space Operations shall be organized in such manner, and the members of the Office of the Chief of Space Operations shall perform such duties and have such titles, as the Secretary of the Air Force may prescribe.
(Added Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title IX, §921(a), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3805.)