7 USC CHAPTER 50, SUBCHAPTER I: REAL ESTATE LOANS
§1926a. Emergency and imminent community water assistance grant program
(a) In general
The Secretary shall provide grants in accordance with this section to assist the residents of rural areas and small communities to secure adequate quantities of safe water—
(1) after a significant decline in the quantity or quality of water available from the water supplies of such rural areas and small communities, or when such a decline is imminent; or
(2) when repairs, partial replacement, or significant maintenance efforts on established water systems would remedy—
(A) an acute, or imminent, shortage of quality water; or
(B) a significant decline, or imminent decline, in the quantity or quality of water that is available.
(b) Priority
In carrying out subsection (a), the Secretary shall—
(1) give priority to projects described in subsection (a)(1), particularly to projects to address contamination that—
(A) poses a threat to human health or the environment; and
(B) was caused by circumstances beyond the control of the applicant for a grant, including circumstances that occurred over a period of time; and
(2) provide at least 70 percent of all such grants to such projects.
(c) Eligibility
To be eligible to obtain a grant under this section, an applicant shall—
(1) be a public or private nonprofit entity; and
(2) in the case of a grant made under subsection (a)(1), demonstrate to the Secretary that the decline referred to in such subsection occurred, or will occur, within 2 years of the date the application was filed for such grant.
(d) Uses
(1) In general
Grants made under this section may be used—
(A) for waterline extensions from existing systems, laying of new waterlines, repairs, significant maintenance, digging of new wells, equipment replacement, and hook and tap fees;
(B) for any other appropriate purpose associated with developing sources of, treating, storing, or distributing water;
(C) to assist communities in complying with the requirements of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.) or the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300f et seq.); and
(D) to provide potable water to communities through other means, other than those covered above for not to exceed 120 days when a more permanent solution is not feasible in a shorter time frame. Where drinking water supplies are inadequate due to an event, as determined by the Secretary, including drought, severe weather, or contamination, the Secretary may provide potable water for an additional period of time not to exceed an additional 120 days in order to protect public health.
(2) Joint proposals
Nothing in this section shall preclude rural communities from submitting joint proposals for emergency water assistance, subject to the restrictions contained in subsection (e). Such restrictions should be considered in the aggregate, depending on the number of communities involved.
(e) Restrictions
(1) Maximum population and income
No grant provided under this section shall be used to assist any rural area or community that—
* * *