7 USC CHAPTER 50, SUBCHAPTER I: REAL ESTATE LOANS
§1929. Agricultural Credit Insurance Fund
(a) Revolving fund
The fund established pursuant to section 11(a) of the Bankhead-Jones Farm Tenant Act, as amended, shall hereafter be called the Agricultural Credit Insurance Fund and is hereinafter in this subchapter referred to as the "fund". The fund shall remain available as a revolving fund for the discharge of the obligations of the Secretary under agreements insuring loans under this subchapter and loans and mortgages insured under prior authority.
* * *
requirements of the fund, such excess may be transferred to the general fund of the Treasury.
(h) Guaranteed loans; interest rate for loans sold into secondary market; loan fees
(1) The Secretary may provide financial assistance to borrowers for purposes provided in this chapter by guaranteeing loans made by any Federal or State chartered bank, savings and loan association, cooperative lending agency, or other legally organized lending agency.
(2) The interest rate payable by a borrower on the portion of a guaranteed loan that is sold by a lender to the secondary market under this chapter may be lower than the interest rate charged on the portion retained by the lender, but shall not exceed the average interest rate charged by the lender on loans made to farm and ranch borrowers.
(3) With regard to any loan guarantee on a loan made by a commercial or cooperative lender related to a loan made by the Secretary under section 1935 of this title
(A) the Secretary shall not charge a fee to any person (including a lender); and
(B) a lender may charge a loan origination and servicing fee in an amount not to exceed 1 percent of the amount of the loan.
(4) Maximum guarantee of 90 percent.—Except as provided in paragraphs (5), (6), and (7), a loan guarantee under this chapter shall be for not more than 90 percent of the principal and interest due on the loan.
(5) Refinanced loans guaranteed at 95 percent.—The Secretary shall guarantee 95 percent of—
(A) in the case of a loan that solely refinances a direct loan made under this chapter, the principal and interest due on the loan on the date of the refinancing; or
* * *
(7) Amount of guarantee of loans for farm operations on tribal lands.—In the case of an operating loan made to a farmer or rancher whose farm or ranch land is subject to the jurisdiction of an Indian tribe and whose loan is secured by 1 or more security instruments that are subject to the jurisdiction of an Indian tribe, the Secretary shall guarantee 95 percent of the loan.
(i) Coordination of assistance for qualified beginning farmers and ranchers
(1) Not later than 60 days after any State expresses to the Secretary, in writing, a desire to coordinate the provision of financial assistance to qualified beginning farmers and ranchers in the State, the Secretary and the State shall conclude a joint memorandum of understanding that shall govern the coordination of the provision of the financial assistance by the State and the Secretary.
(2) The memorandum of understanding shall provide that if a State beginning farmer program makes a commitment to provide a qualified beginning farmer or rancher with financing to establish or maintain a viable farming or ranching operation, the Secretary shall, subject to applicable law, normal loan approval criteria, and the availability of funds provide the farmer or rancher with a down payment loan under section 1935 of this title or a guarantee of the financing provided by the State program, or both.
(3) The Secretary shall not charge any person (including a lender) any fee with respect to the provision of any guarantee under this subsection.
(4) The Secretary shall notify each State of the provisions of this subsection.
(5) As used in paragraph (1), the term "State beginning farmer program" means any program that is—
(A) carried out by, or under contract with, a State; and
* * *
Pub. L. 102–554, §5(b), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4143, as amended by Pub. L. 110–234, title VII, §7511(c)(4), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1267; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title VII, §7511(c)(4), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2029, provided that:
"(1) Establishment; purpose.—Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 28, 1992], the Secretary of Agriculture shall establish an advisory committee, to be known as the 'Advisory Committee on Beginning Farmers and Ranchers', which shall provide advice to the Secretary on—
"(A) the development of the program of coordinated assistance to qualified beginning farmers and ranchers under section 309(i) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act [7 U.S.C. 1929(i)] (as added by subsection (a) of this section);
"(B) methods of maximizing the number of new farming and ranching opportunities created through the program;
"(C) methods of encouraging States to participate in the program;
"(D) the administration of the program; and
"(E) other methods of creating new farming or ranching opportunities.
"(2) Membership.—The Secretary shall appoint the members of the Advisory Committee. The Advisory Committee shall include representatives from the following:
"(A) The Farmers Home Administration.
"(B) State beginning farmer programs (as defined in section 309(i)(5) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (as added by subsection (a) of this section)).
"(C) Commercial lenders.
"(D) Private nonprofit organizations with active beginning farmer or rancher programs.
"(E) The National Institute of Food and Agriculture.
"(F) Community colleges or other educational institutions with demonstrated experience in training beginning farmers or ranchers.
"(G) Other entities or persons providing lending or technical assistance for qualified beginning farmers or ranchers."
Limitation on Sales From Agricultural Credit Insurance Fund
* * *