7 USC CHAPTER 50, SUBCHAPTER I: REAL ESTATE LOANS
§1926. Water and waste facility loans and grants
(a) In general
(1) The Secretary is also authorized to make or insure loans to associations, including corporations not operated for profit, Indian tribes on Federal and State reservations and other federally recognized Indian tribes, and public and quasi-public agencies to provide for the applicatio
* * *
(ii) the ability to generate capital to provide borrowers of the loan with the additional credit necessary to properly service the loan.
(C) Use of loan guarantees for community facilities.—The Secretary shall consider the benefits to communities that result from using loan guarantees in carrying out the community facilities program and, to the maximum extent practicable, use guarantees to enhance community involvement.
(D) Priority.—
(i) Water or waste facility.—The Secretary shall prioritize water and waste facility projects under this paragraph in rural areas with a population of not more than 10,000 people.
(ii) Community facility.—Of the funds made available to carry out this paragraph for community facility loan guarantees for a fiscal year the following amounts shall be reserved for projects in rural areas with a population of not more than 20,000 inhabitants:
(I) 100 percent of the first $200,000,000 so made available;
(II) 50 percent of the next $200,000,000 so made available; and
(III) 25 percent of all amounts exceeding $400,000,000 so made available,
except that, to the extent that the Secretary demonstrates that the funds so reserved are not needed to finance a community facility project in such a rural area, the Secretary may use the funds for other community facility projects in accordance with this paragraph.
(25) Tribal college and university essential community facilities.—
* * *
(B) Selection priority.—In selecting recipients of grants under this paragraph, the Secretary shall give priority to private, nonprofit, or public organizations that have experience in providing technical assistance and training to rural entities.
(C) Funding.—Not less than 3 nor more than 5 percent of any funds appropriated to carry out each of the essential community facilities grant, loan and loan guarantee programs as authorized under this subsection for a fiscal year shall be reserved for grants under this paragraph.
(b) Curtailment or limitation of service prohibited
The service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan; nor shall the happening of any such event be the basis of requiring such association to secure any franchise, license, or permit as a condition to continuing to serve the area served by the association at the time of the occurrence of such event.
(c) Repealed. Pub. L. 91–606, title III, §302(2), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1759
(d) Carryover of unused authorizations for appropriations
Any amounts appropriated under this section shall remain available until expended, and any amounts authorized for any fiscal year under this section but not appropriated may be appropriated for any succeeding fiscal year.
(Pub. L. 87–128, title III, §306, Aug. 8, 1961, 75 Stat. 308; Pub. L. 87–703, title IV, §401(2), Sept. 27, 1962, 76 Stat. 632; Pub. L. 89–240, §1, Oct. 7, 1965, 79 Stat. 931; Pub. L. 89–769, §6(b), Nov. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 1318; Pub. L. 90–488, §§3–5, Aug. 15, 1968, 82 Stat. 770; Pub. L. 91–524, title VIII, §806(a), Nov. 30, 1970, 84 Stat. 1383; Pub. L. 91–606, title III, §302(2), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1759; Pub. L. 91–617, §1(a), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1855; Pub. L. 92–419, title I, §§104–112,
* * *