7 USC CHAPTER 50, SUBCHAPTER I: REAL ESTATE LOANS
§1922. Persons eligible for real estate loans
(a) In general
(1) Eligibility requirements
The Secretary may make and insure loans under this subchapter to farmers and ranchers in the United States, and to farm cooperatives and private domestic corporations, partnerships, joint operations, trusts, limited liability companies, and such other legal en
* * *
Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), the Secretary may make a direct loan under this subchapter to a farmer or rancher who has a direct loan outstanding under this subchapter on April 4, 1996.
(B) Less than 5 years
If, as of April 4, 1996, a farmer or rancher has had a direct loan outstanding under this subchapter for less than 5 years, the Secretary shall not make a loan to the farmer or rancher under subparagraph (A) after the date that is 10 years after April 4, 1996.
(C) 5 years or more
If, as of April 4, 1996, a farmer or rancher has had a direct loan outstanding under this subchapter for 5 years or more, the Secretary shall not make a loan to the farmer or rancher under subparagraph (A) after the date that is 5 years after April 4, 1996.
(D) Notice
Beginning with fiscal year 2000 not later than 12 months before a borrower will become ineligible for direct loans under this subchapter by reason of this paragraph, the Secretary shall notify the borrower of such impending ineligibility.
(4) Waiver authority
In the case of a qualified beginning farmer or rancher, the Secretary may—
(A) reduce the 3-year requirement in paragraph (1) to 1 or 2 years, if the farmer or rancher has—
(i) not less than 16 credit hours of post-secondary education in a field related to agriculture;
(ii) successfully completed a farm management curriculum offered by a cooperative extension service, a community college, an adult vocational agriculture program, a nonprofit organization, or a land-grant college or university;
(iii) at least 1 year of experience as hired farm labor with substantial management responsibilities;
(iv) successfully completed a farm mentorship, apprenticeship, or internship program with an emphasis on management requirements and day-to-day farm management decisions;
(v) significant business management experience;
(vi) been honorably discharged from the armed forces of the United States;
(vii) successfully repaid a youth loan made under section 1941(b) of this title; or
(viii) an established relationship with an individual who has experience in farming or ranching, or is a retired farmer or rancher, and is participating as a counselor in a Service Corps of Retired Executives program authorized under section 637(b)(1)(B) of title 15, or with a local farm or ranch operator or organization, approved by the Secretary, that is committed to mentoring the farmer or rancher; or
(B) waive the 3-year requirement in paragraph (1) if the farmer or rancher meets the requirements of clauses (iii) and (viii) of subparagraph (A).
* * *