7 USC CHAPTER 50, SUBCHAPTER I: REAL ESTATE LOANS
§1927. Repayment requirements
(a) Period of repayment; interest rates
(1) The period for repayment of loans under this subchapter shall not exceed forty years.
* * *
The Secretary shall take as security for the obligations entered into in connection with loans, mortgages on farms with respect to which such loans are made or such other security as the Secretary may require, and for obligations in connection with loans to associations under section 1926 of this title, shall take liens on the facility or such other security as he may determine to be necessary. Such security instruments may constitute liens running to the United States notwithstanding the fact that the notes may be held by lenders other than the United States. A borrower may use the same collateral to secure two or more loans made, insured, or guaranteed under this subchapter, except that the outstanding amount of such loans may not exceed the total value of the collateral so used.
(d) Additional collateral
The Secretary may not—
(1) require any borrower to provide additional collateral to secure a farmer program loan made or insured under this chapter, if the borrower is current in the payment of principal and interest on the loan; or
(2) bring any action to foreclose, or otherwise liquidate, any such loan as a result of the failure of a borrower to provide additional collateral to secure a loan, if the borrower was current in the payment of principal and interest on the loan at the time the additional collateral was requested.
(Pub. L. 87–128, title III, §307, Aug. 8, 1961, 75 Stat. 308; Pub. L. 92–419, title I, §§113, 114, 128(b), Aug. 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 660, 666; Pub. L. 95–334, title I, §108, Aug. 4, 1978, 92 Stat. 422; Pub. L. 97–35, title I, §160(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 376; Pub. L. 99–198, title XIII, §§1304A, 1305, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1521; Pub. L. 100–233, title VI, §§603, 604, Jan. 6, 1988, 101 Stat. 1665, 1666; Pub. L. 101–624, title XVIII, §1803(a), title XXIII, §2383, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3818, 4050; Pub. L. 102–552, title V, §516(c)(1), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4137; Pub. L. 103–328, title I, §113(a), Sept. 29, 1994, 108 Stat. 2366; Pub. L. 104–127, title VI, §§604, 661(a), title VII, §747(b)(1), Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1086, 1106, 1128; Pub. L. 110–234, title VI, §§6011, 6012(b)(1), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1163, 1165; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title VI, §§6011, 6012(b)(1), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664,
* * *
2014—Subsec. (a)(3)(D). Pub. L. 113–79, §5003, added subpar. (D) and struck out former subpar. (D). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "If a direct farm ownership loan is made under this subchapter as part of a joint financing arrangement and the amount of the direct farm ownership loan does not exceed 50 percent of the total principal amount financed under the arrangement, the interest rate on the direct farm ownership loan shall be at least 4 percent annually."
Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 113–79, §5004, redesignated subsec. (e) as (d) and struck out former subsec. (d). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "With respect to a farm ownership loan made after December 23, 1985, unless appraised values of the rights to oil, gas, or other minerals are specifically included as part of the appraised value of collateral securing the loan, the rights to oil, gas, or other minerals located under the property shall not be considered part of the collateral securing the loan. Nothing in this subsection shall prevent the inclusion of, as part of the collateral securing the loan, any payment or other compensation the borrower may receive for damages to the surface of the collateral real estate resulting from the exploration for or recovery of minerals."
2008—Subsec. (a)(3)(E). Pub. L. 110–246, §6011, added subpar. (E).
Subsec. (a)(6)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 110–246, §6012(b)(1), added cl. (ii) and struck out former cl. (ii) which read as follows: "clause (1) of section 1932(a) of this title, and".
1996—Subsec. (a)(3)(B). Pub. L. 104–127, §604(1), inserted "subparagraph (D) and in" after "Except as provided in".
Subsec. (a)(3)(D). Pub. L. 104–127, §604(2), added subpar. (D).
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 104–127, §661(a)(1), substituted "1926(a)(1) and 1932 of this title" for "1924(b), 1926(a)(1), and 1932 of this title".
* * *