7 USC CHAPTER 50, SUBCHAPTER I: REAL ESTATE LOANS
§1932. Assistance for rural entities
(a) Loans to private business enterprises
(1) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) Aquaculture
The term "aquaculture" means the culture or husbandry of aquatic animals or plants by private industry for commercial purposes including the culture and growing of fish by private industry for the purpose of creating or augmenting publicly owned and regulated stocks of fish.
* * *
(C) demonstrate the ability to assist in the retention of businesses, facilitate the establishment of cooperatives and new cooperative approaches, and generate employment opportunities that will improve the economic conditions of rural areas;
(D) commit to providing technical assistance and other services to underserved and economically distressed areas in rural areas of the United States;
(E) demonstrate a commitment to—
(i) networking with and sharing the results of the efforts of the center with other cooperative development centers and other organizations involved in rural economic development efforts; and
(ii) developing multiorganization and multistate approaches to addressing the economic development and cooperative needs of rural areas; and
(F) commit to providing a 25 percent matching contribution with private funds and in-kind contributions, except that the Secretary shall not require non-Federal financial support in an amount that is greater than 5 percent in the case of a 1994 institution (as defined in section 532 of the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 301 note; Public Law 103–382)).
(6) Grant period
(A) In general
A grant awarded to a center that has received no prior funding under this subsection shall be made for a period of 1 year.
(B) Multiyear grants
If the Secretary determines it to be in the best interest of the program, the Secretary shall award grants for a period of more than 1 year, but not more than 3 years, to a center that has successfully met the parameters described in paragraph (5), as determined by the Secretary.
(7) Authority to extend grant period
The Secretary may extend for 1 additional 12-month period the period in which a grantee may use a grant made under this subsection.
(8) Technical assistance to prevent excessive unemployment or underemployment
In carrying out this subsection, the Secretary may provide technical assistance to alleviate or prevent conditions of excessive unemployment, underemployment, outmigration, or low employment growth in economically distressed rural areas that the Secretary determines have a substantial need for the assistance. The assistance may include planning and feasibility studies, management and operational assistance, and studies evaluating the need for development potential of projects that increase employment and improve economic growth in the areas.
(9) Grants to defray administrative costs
The Secretary may make grants to defray not to exceed 75 percent of the costs incurred by organizations and public bodies to carry out projects for which grants or loans are made under this subsection. For purposes of determining the non-Federal share of the costs, the Secretary shall consider contributions in cash and in kind, fairly evaluated, including premises, equipment, and services.
* * *
The recipient of a loan or loan guarantee under clause (i) shall include in an appropriate agreement with retail and institutional facilities to which the recipient sells locally or regionally produced agricultural food products a requirement to inform consumers of the retail or institutional facilities that the consumers are purchasing or consuming locally or regionally produced agricultural food products.
(iii) Priority
In making or guaranteeing a loan under clause (i), the Secretary shall give priority to projects that have components benefitting underserved communities.
(iv) Reservation of funds
(I) In general
For each of fiscal years 2008 through 2023, the Secretary shall reserve not less than 5 percent of the funds made available to carry out this subsection to carry out this subparagraph.
(II) Availability of funds
Funds reserved under subclause (I) for a fiscal year shall be reserved until April 1 of the fiscal year.
(h) Loan guarantees for certain loans
The Secretary may guarantee loans made under subsection (a) to finance the issuance of bonds for the projects described in section 1926(a)(24) of this title.
(i) Appropriate technology transfer for rural areas program
(1) Definition of national nonprofit agricultural assistance institution
In this subsection, the term "national nonprofit agricultural assistance institution" means an organization that—
(A) is described in section 501(c)(3) of title 26 and exempt from taxation under 2 501(a) of that title;
(B) has staff and offices in multiple regions of the United States;
(C) has experience and expertise in operating national agriculture technical assistance programs;
(D) expands markets for the agricultural commodities produced by producers through the use of practices that enhance the environment, natural resource base, and quality of life; and
(E) improves the economic viability of agricultural operations.
(2) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish a national appropriate technology transfer for rural areas program to assist agricultural producers that are seeking information to—
(A) reduce input costs;
(B) conserve energy resources;
(C) diversify operations through new energy crops and energy generation facilities; and
(D) expand markets for agricultural commodities produced by the producers by using practices that enhance the environment, natural resource base, and quality of life.
(3) Implementation
(A) In general
The Secretary shall carry out the program under this subsection by making a grant to, or offering to enter into a cooperative agreement with, a national nonprofit agricultural assistance institution.
(B) Grant amount
A grant made, or cooperative agreement entered into, under subparagraph (A) shall provide 100 percent of the cost of providing information described in paragraph (2).
(4) Authorization of appropriations
* * *