Subpart B—Information Concerning Transactions With Other Persons
§6050J. Returns relating to foreclosures and abandonments of security
(a) In general
Any person who, in connection with a trade or business conducted by such person, lends money secured by property and who—
(1) in full or partial satisfaction of any indebtedness, acquires an interest in any property which is security for such indebtedness, or
(2) has reason to know that the property in which such person has a security interest has been abandoned,
shall make a return described in subsection (c) with respect to each of such acquisitions or abandonments, at such time as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(b) Exception
Subsection (a) shall not apply to any loan to an individual secured by an interest in tangible personal property which is not held for investment and which is not used in a trade or business.
(c) Form and manner of return
The return required under subsection (a) with respect to any acquisition or abandonment of property—
(1) shall be in such form as the Secretary may prescribe,
(2) shall contain—
(A) the name and address of each person who is a borrower with respect to the indebtedness which is secured,
(B) a general description of the nature of such property and such indebtedness,
(C) in the case of a return required under subsection (a)(1)—
(i) the amount of such indebtedness at the time of such acquisition, and
(ii) the amount of indebtedness satisfied in such acquisition,
(D) in the case of a return required under subsection (a)(2), the amount of such indebtedness at the time of such abandonment, and
(E) such other information as the Secretary may prescribe.
(d) Applications to governmental units
For purposes of this section—
(1) Treated as persons
The term "person" includes any governmental unit (and any agency or instrumentality thereof).
(2) Special rules
In the case of a governmental unit or any agency or instrumentality thereof—
(A) subsection (a) shall be applied without regard to the trade or business requirement contained therein, and
(B) any return under this section shall be made by the officer or employee appropriately designated for the purpose of making such return.
(e) Statements to be furnished to persons with respect to whom information is required to be furnished
Every person required to make a return under subsection (a) shall furnish to each person whose name is required to be set forth in such return a written statement showing the name and address of the person required to make such return. The written statement required under the preceding sentence shall be furnished to the person on or before January 31 of the year following the calendar year for which the return under subsection (a) was made.
(f) Treatment of other dispositions
To the extent provided by regulations prescribed by the Secretary, any transfer of the property which secures the indebtedness to a person other than the lender shall be treated as an abandonment of such property.
(Added
Effective Date
Section 148(d) of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in