Subpart B—Information Concerning Transactions With Other Persons
§6049. Returns regarding payments of interest
(a) Requirement of reporting
Every person—
(1) who makes payments of interest (as defined in subsection (b)) aggregating $10 or more to any other person during any calendar year, or
(2) who receives payments of interest (as so defined) as a nominee and who makes payments aggregating $10 or more during any calendar year to any other person with respect to the interest so received,
shall make a return according to the forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary, setting forth the aggregate amount of such payments and the name and address of the person to whom paid.
(b) Interest defined
(1) General rule
For purposes of subsection (a), the term "interest" means—
(A) interest on any obligation—
(i) issued in registered form, or
(ii) of a type offered to the public,
other than any obligation with a maturity (at issue) of not more than 1 year which is held by a corporation,
(B) interest on deposits with persons carrying on the banking business,
(C) amounts (whether or not designated as interest) paid by a mutual savings bank, savings and loan association, building and loan association, cooperative bank, homestead association, credit union, industrial loan association or bank, or similar organization, in respect of deposits, investment certificates, or withdrawable or repurchasable shares,
(D) interest on amounts held by an insurance company under an agreement to pay interest thereon,
(E) interest on deposits with brokers (as defined in section 6045(c)),
(F) interest paid on amounts held by investment companies (as defined in section 3 of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (
(G) to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, any other interest (which is not described in paragraph (2)).
(2) Exceptions
For purposes of subsection (a), the term "interest" does not include—
(A) interest on any obligation issued by a natural person,
* * *
(c) Statements to be furnished to persons with respect to whom information is required
(1) In general
Every person required to make a return under subsection (a) shall furnish to each person whose name is required to be set forth in such return a written statement showing—
(A) the name and address of the person required to make such return, and
(B) the aggregate amount of payments to, or the aggregate amount includible in the gross income of, the person required to be shown on the return.
(2) Time and form of statement
The written statement under paragraph (1)—
(A) shall be furnished (either in person or in a statement mailing by first-class mail which includes adequate notice that the statement is enclosed) to the person on or before January 31 of the year following the calendar year for which the return under subsection (a) was required to be made, and
(B) shall be in such form as the Secretary may prescribe by regulations.
(d) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Person
The term "person" includes any governmental unit and any agency or instrumentality thereof and any international organization and any agency or instrumentality thereof.
(2) Obligation
The term "obligation" includes bonds, debentures, notes, certificates, and other evidences of indebtedness.
(3) Payments by governmental units
In the case of payments made by any governmental unit or any agency or instrumentality thereof, the officer or employee having control of the payment of interest (or the person appropriately designated for purposes of this section) shall make the returns and statements required by this section.
(4) Financial institutions, brokers, etc., collecting interest may be substituted for payor
* * *