Subpart B—Information Concerning Transactions With Other Persons
§6050P. Returns relating to the cancellation of indebtedness by certain financial entities
(a) In general
Any applicable financial entity which discharges (in whole or in part) the indebtedness of any person during any calendar year shall make a return (at such time and in such form as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) setting forth—
(1) the name, address, and TIN of each person whose indebtedness was discharged during such calendar year,
(2) the date of the discharge and the amount of the indebtedness discharged, and
(3) such other information as the Secretary may prescribe.
(b) Exception
Subsection (a) shall not apply to any discharge of less than $600.
(c) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Applicable financial entity
The term "applicable financial entity" means—
(A) any financial institution described in section 581 or 591(a) and any credit union,
(B) the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Resolution Trust Corporation, the National Credit Union Administration, and any other Federal executive agency (as defined in section 6050M), and any successor or subunit of any of the foregoing, and
(C) any other corporation which is a direct or indirect subsidiary of an entity referred to in subparagraph (A) but only if, by virtue of being affiliated with such entity, such other corporation is subject to supervision and examination by a Federal or State agency which regulates entities referred to in subparagraph (A).
(2) Governmental units
In the case of an entity described in paragraph (1)(B), any return under this section shall be made by the officer or employee appropriately designated for the purpose of making such return.
(d) Statements to be furnished to persons with respect to whom information is required to be furnished
Every applicable financial entity required to make a return under subsection (a) shall furnish to each person whose name is required to be set forth in such return a written statement showing—
(1) the name and address of the entity required to make such return, and
(2) the information required to be shown on the return with respect to such person.
The written statement required under the preceding sentence shall be furnished to the person on or before January 31 of the year following the calendar year for which the return under subsection (a) was made.
(Added
Effective Date
Section 13252(d) of
"(1)
"(2)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in