20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IX: ADDITIONAL PROGRAMS
§1161e. American history for freedom
(a) Grants authorized
From the amounts appropriated under subsection (f), the Secretary is authorized to award three-year grants, on a competitive basis, to eligible institutions to establish or strengthen postsecondary academic programs or centers that promote and impart knowledge of—
(1) traditional American history;
(2) the history and nature of, and threats to, free institutions; or
(3) the history and achievements of Western civilization.
(b) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Eligible institution
The term "eligible institution" means an institution of higher education as defined in section 1001 of this title.
(2) Free institution
The term "free institution" means an institution that emerged out of Western civilization, such as democracy, constitutional government, individual rights, market economics, religious freedom and religious tolerance, and freedom of thought and inquiry.
(3) Traditional American history
The term "traditional American history" means—
(A) the significant constitutional, political, intellectual, economic, and foreign policy trends and issues that have shaped the course of American history; and
(B) the key episodes, turning points, and leading figures involved in the constitutional, political, intellectual, diplomatic, and economic history of the United States.
(c) Application
(1) In general
Each eligible institution that desires a grant under this section shall submit an application to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may reasonably require.
(2) Contents
Each application submitted under paragraph (1) shall include a description of—
(A) how funds made available under this section will be used for the activities set forth under subsection (e), including how such activities will increase knowledge with respect to traditional American history, free institutions, or Western civilization;
(B) how the eligible institution will ensure that information about the activities funded under this section is widely disseminated pursuant to subsection (e)(1)(B);
(C) any activities to be undertaken pursuant to subsection (e)(2)(A), including identification of entities intended to participate;
(D) how funds made available under this section shall be used to supplement and not supplant non-Federal funds available for the activities described in subsection (e); and
(E) such fiscal controls and accounting procedures as may be necessary to ensure proper disbursement of and accounting for funding made available to the eligible institution under this section.
(d) Award basis
In awarding grants under this section, the Secretary shall take into consideration the capability of the eligible institution to—
(1) increase access to quality programming that expands knowledge of traditional American history, free institutions, or Western civilization;
(2) involve personnel with strong expertise in traditional American history, free institutions, or Western civilization; and
(3) sustain the activities funded under this section after the grant has expired.
(e) Use of funds
(1) Required use of funds
Funds provided under this section shall be used to—
(A) establish or strengthen academic programs or centers focused on traditional American history, free institutions, or Western civilization, which may include—
(i) design and implementation of programs of study, courses, lecture series, seminars, and symposia;
(ii) development, publication, and dissemination of instructional materials;
(iii) research;
(iv) support for faculty teaching in undergraduate and, if applicable, graduate programs;
(v) support for graduate and postgraduate fellowships, if applicable; or
(vi) teacher preparation initiatives that stress content mastery regarding traditional American history, free institutions, or Western civilization; and
(B) conduct outreach activities to ensure that information about the activities funded under this section is widely disseminated—
(i) to undergraduate students (including students enrolled in teacher education programs, if applicable);
(ii) to graduate students (including students enrolled in teacher education programs, if applicable);
(iii) to faculty;
(iv) to local educational agencies; and
(v) within the local community.
(2) Allowable uses of funds
Funds provided under this section may be used to support—
(A) collaboration with entities such as—
(i) local educational agencies, for the purpose of providing elementary and secondary school teachers an opportunity to enhance their knowledge of traditional American history, free institutions, or Western civilization; and
(ii) nonprofit organizations whose mission is consistent with the purpose of this section, such as academic organizations, museums, and libraries, for assistance in carrying out activities described under subsection (a); and
(B) other activities that meet the purposes of this section.
(f) Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of carrying out this section, there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2009 and each of the five succeeding fiscal years.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title VIII, §805, as added Pub. L. 110–315, title VIII, §801, Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3388.)
Part F—Teach For America