20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IX: ADDITIONAL PROGRAMS
§1161y. Early Federal Pell Grant Commitment Demonstration Program
(a) Demonstration program authority
(1) In general
The Secretary is authorized to carry out an Early Federal Pell Grant Commitment Demonstration Program under which—
* * *
The Secretary shall award grants under this section in equal amounts to each of the four participating State educational agencies.
(b) Demonstration project requirements
Each of the four demonstration projects assisted under this section shall meet the following requirements:
(1) Participants
(A) In general
The State educational agency shall make participation in the demonstration project available to two cohorts of students, which shall consist of—
(i) one cohort of eighth grade students who begin participating in the first academic year for which funds have been appropriated to carry out this section; and
(ii) one cohort of eighth grade students who begin participating in the academic year succeeding the academic year described in clause (i).
(B) Students in each cohort
Each cohort of students shall consist of not more than 10,000 eighth grade students who qualify for a free or reduced price school lunch under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.) or the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.).
(2) Student data
The State educational agency shall ensure that student data from local educational agencies serving students who participate in the demonstration project, as well as student data from local educational agencies serving a comparable group of students who do not participate in the demonstration project, are available for evaluation of the demonstration project, and are made available in accordance with the requirements of section 1232g of this title (commonly known as the "Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974").
(3) Federal Pell Grant commitment
Each student who participates in the demonstration project receives a commitment from the Secretary to receive a Federal Pell Grant during the first academic year that the student is in attendance at an institution of higher education as an undergraduate, provided that the student applies for Federal financial aid (via the FAFSA or EZ FAFSA) for such academic year.
(4) Application process
Each State educational agency shall establish an application process to select local educational agencies within the State to participate in the demonstration project in accordance with subsection (d)(2).
(5) Local educational agency participation
Subject to the 10,000 statewide student limitation described in paragraph (1), a local educational agency serving students, not less than 50 percent of whom are eligible for a free or reduced price school lunch under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.) or the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.), shall be eligible to participate in the demonstration project.
(c) State educational agency applications
(1) In general
* * *
A description of how the State educational agency plans to provide the outreach described in subparagraph (A) and to provide the information described in subparagraph (C).
(C) Information
The annual provision by the State educational agency to all students and families participating in the demonstration project of information regarding—
(i) the estimated statewide average cost of attendance for an institution of higher education for each academic year, which cost data shall be disaggregated by—
(I) type of institution, including—
(aa) two-year public degree-granting institutions of higher education;
(bb) four-year public degree-granting institutions of higher education; and
(cc) four-year private degree-granting institutions of higher education;
(II) component, including—
(aa) tuition and fees; and
(bb) room and board;
(ii) Federal Pell Grants, including—
(I) the Federal Pell Grant amount, determined under section 1070a(b)(2)(A) of this title, for which a student may be eligible for each award year;
(II) when and how to apply for a Federal Pell Grant; and
(III) what the application process for a Federal Pell Grant requires;
(iii) State-specific postsecondary education savings programs;
(iv) State merit-based financial aid;
(v) State need-based financial aid; and
(vi) Federal financial aid available to students, including eligibility criteria for such aid and an explanation of the Federal financial aid programs under subchapter IV, such as the Student Guide published by the Department (or any successor to such document).
(3) Cohorts
The information described in paragraph (2)(C) shall be provided annually to the two successive cohorts of students described in subsection (b)(1)(A) for the duration of the students' participation in the demonstration project.
(4) Reservation
Each State educational agency receiving a grant under this section shall reserve not more than 15 percent of the grant funds received each fiscal year to carry out the targeted information campaign described in this subsection.
(g) Supplement, not supplant
A State educational agency shall use grant funds received under this section only to supplement the funds that would, in the absence of such grant funds, be made available from non-Federal sources for students participating in the demonstration project under this section, and not to supplant such funds.
(h) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2009 and each of the five succeeding fiscal years.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title VIII, §894, as added Pub. L. 110–315, title VIII, §801, Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3440; amended Pub. L. 111–39, title VIII, §801(14), July 1, 2009, 123 Stat. 1956; Pub. L. 111–152, title II, §2101(b)(6), Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1073.)