20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IX: ADDITIONAL PROGRAMS
§1161u. Sustainability planning grants authorized
(a) Program authorized
(1) In general
From the amounts appropriated to carry out this section, the Secretary, in consultation with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, shall make grants to eligible entities to establish sustainability programs to design and implement sustainability practices, including in the areas of energy management, greenhouse gas emissions reductions, green building, waste management, purchasing, transportation, and toxics management, and other aspects of sustainability that integrate campus operations with multidisciplinary academic programs and are applicable to the private and government sectors.
(2) Period of grant
The provision of payments under a grant under paragraph (1) shall extend over a period of not more than four fiscal years.
(3) Definition of eligible entity
For purposes of this part, the term "eligible entity" means—
(A) an institution of higher education; or
(B) a nonprofit consortium, association, alliance, or collaboration operating in partnership with one or more institutions of higher education that received funds for the implementation of work associated with sustainability programs under this part.
(b) Applications
(1) In general
To receive a grant under subsection (a)(1), an eligible entity shall submit an application to the Secretary at such time, in such form, and containing such information as the Secretary may reasonably require.
(2) Assurances
Such application shall include assurances that the eligible entity—
(A) has developed a plan, including an evaluation component, for the program component established pursuant to subsection (c);
(B) shall use Federal funds received from a grant under subsection (a) to supplement, not supplant, non-Federal funds that would otherwise be available for projects funded under this section;
(C) shall provide, with respect to any fiscal year in which such entity receives funds from a grant under subsection (a)(1), non-Federal funds or an in-kind contribution in an amount equal to 20 percent of funds from such grant, for the purpose of carrying out the program component established pursuant to subsection (c); and
(D) shall collaborate with business, government, and the nonprofit sectors in the development and implementation of its sustainability plan.
(c) Use of funds
(1) Individual institutions
Grants made under subsection (a) may be used by an eligible entity that is an individual institution of higher education for the following purposes:
(A) To develop and implement administrative and operations practices at an institution of higher education that test, model, and analyze principles of sustainability.
(B) To establish multidisciplinary education, research, and outreach programs at an institution of higher education that address the environmental, social, and economic dimensions of sustainability.
(C) To support research and teaching initiatives that focus on multidisciplinary and integrated environmental, economic, and social elements.
(D) To establish initiatives in the areas of energy management, greenhouse gas emissions reductions, green building, waste management, purchasing, toxics management, transportation, and other aspects of sustainability.
(E) To support student, faculty, and staff work at an institution of higher education to implement, research, and evaluate sustainable practices.
(F) To expand sustainability literacy on campus.
(G) To integrate sustainability curricula in all programs of instruction, particularly in business, architecture, technology, manufacturing, engineering, and science programs.
(2) Partnerships
Grants made under subsection (a) may be used by an eligible entity that is a nonprofit consortium, association, alliance, or collaboration operating in partnership with one or more institutions of higher education for the following purposes:
(A) To conduct faculty, staff and administrator training on the subjects of sustainability and institutional change.
(B) To compile, evaluate, and disseminate best practices, case studies, guidelines and standards regarding sustainability.
(C) To conduct efforts to engage external stakeholders such as business, alumni, and accrediting agencies in the process of building support for research, education, and technology development for sustainability.
(D) To conduct professional development programs for faculty in all disciplines to enable faculty to incorporate sustainability content in their courses.
(E) To create the analytical tools necessary for institutions of higher education to assess and measure their individual progress toward fully sustainable campus operations and fully integrating sustainability into the curriculum.
(F) To develop educational benchmarks for institutions of higher education to determine the necessary rigor and effectiveness of academic sustainability programs.
(d) Reports
An eligible entity that receives a grant under subsection (a) shall submit to the Secretary, for each fiscal year in which the entity receives amounts from such grant, a report that describes the work conducted pursuant to subsection (c), research findings and publications, administrative savings experienced, and an evaluation of the program.
(e) Allocation requirement
The Secretary may not make grants under subsection (a) to any eligible entity in a total amount that is less than $250,000 or more than $2,000,000.
(f) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2009 and each of the five succeeding fiscal years.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title VIII, §881, as added Pub. L. 110–315, title VIII, §801, Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3430.)
Part V—Modeling and Simulation Programs