8 USC CHAPTER 15, SUBCHAPTER VI: MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§1774. Annual report on aliens who fail to appear after release on own recognizance
(a) Requirement for report
Not later than January 15 of each year, the Attorney General shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report on the total number of aliens who, during the preceding year, failed to attend a removal proceeding after having been arrested outside a port of entry, served a notice to appear under section 1229(a)(1) of this title, and released on the alien's own recognizance. The report shall also take into account the number of cases in which there were defects in notices of hearing or the service of notices of hearing, together with a description and analysis of the effects, if any, that the defects had on the attendance of aliens at the proceedings.
(b) Initial report
Notwithstanding the time for submission of the annual report provided in subsection (a), the report for 2001 shall be submitted not later than 6 months after May 14, 2002.
(Pub. L. 107–173, title VI, §605, May 14, 2002, 116 Stat. 565.)