38 USC Ch. 7: EMPLOYEES
§703. Miscellaneous authorities respecting employees
(a) The Secretary may furnish and launder such wearing apparel as may be prescribed for employees in the performance of their official duties.
* * *
Pub. L. 115–73, title II, §202, Oct. 26, 2017, 131 Stat. 1241, provided that: "The Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall conduct a program of outreach to employees of the Department of Veterans Affairs to inform those employees of any mental health services, including telemedicine options, that are available to them."
Protocols To Address Threats Against Employees of the Department of Veterans Affairs
Pub. L. 115–73, title II, §203, Oct. 26, 2017, 131 Stat. 1241, provided that: "The Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall ensure protocols are in effect to address threats from individuals receiving health care from the Department of Veterans Affairs directed towards employees of the Department who are providing such health care."
Clinic Management Training for Employees at Medical Facilities of the Department of Veterans Affairs
Pub. L. 113–146, title III, §303, Aug. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 1788, provided that:
"(a) Clinic Management Training Program.—
"(1) In general.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 7, 2014], the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall commence a role-specific clinic management training program to provide in-person, standardized education on systems and processes for health care practice management and scheduling to all appropriate employees, as determined by the Secretary, at medical facilities of the Department.
"(2) Elements.—
"(A) In general.—The clinic management training program required by paragraph (1) shall include the following:
"(i) Training on how to manage the schedules of health care providers of the Department, including the following:
     "(I) Maintaining such schedules in a manner that allows appointments to be booked at least eight weeks in advance.
     "(II) Proper planning procedures for vacation, leave, and graduate medical education training schedules.
"(ii) Training on the appropriate number of appointments that a health care provider should conduct on a daily basis, based on specialty.
"(iii) Training on how to determine whether there are enough available appointment slots to manage demand for different appointment types and mechanisms for alerting management of insufficient slots.
"(iv) Training on how to properly use the appointment scheduling system of the Department, including any new scheduling system implemented by the Department.
"(v) Training on how to optimize the use of technology, including the following:
     "(I) Telemedicine.
     "(II) Electronic mail.
     "(III) Text messaging.
     "(IV) Such other technologies as specified by the Secretary.
"(vi) Training on how to properly use physical plant space at medical facilities of the Department to ensure efficient flow and privacy for patients and staff.
* * *