38 USC Ch. 7: EMPLOYEES
§728. Misuse of Department purchase cards
(a) In General.—(1) The Secretary shall prohibit any employee of the Department who the Secretary or the Inspector General of the Department determines has knowingly misused a purchase card from serving as a purchase card holder or approving official.
(2) Such a prohibition shall be in addition to any other applicable penalty.
(b) Misuse.—For purposes of this section, the term "misuse" means—
(1) splitting purchases;
(2) exceeding applicable purchase card limits or purchase thresholds;
(3) purchasing any unauthorized item;
(4) using a purchase card without being an authorized purchase card holder; or
(5) violating ethics standards.
(Added Pub. L. 115–407, title V, §501(a), Dec. 31, 2018, 132 Stat. 5376.)
SUBCHAPTER II—WHISTLEBLOWER COMPLAINTS