29 USC CHAPTER 16, SUBCHAPTER I: VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION SERVICES
§722. Eligibility and individualized plan for employment
(a) Eligibility
(1) Criterion for eligibility
An individual is eligible for assistance under this subchapter if the individual—
(A) has undergone an assessment for determining eligibility and vocational rehabilitation needs and as a result has been determined to be an individual with a disability under section 705(20)(A) of this title; and
(B) requires vocational rehabilitation services to prepare for, secure, retain, advance in, or regain employment that is consistent with the individual's strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice.
For purposes of an assessment for determining eligibility and vocational rehabilitation needs under this chapter, an individual shall be presumed to have a goal of an employment outcome.
(2) Presumption of benefit
(A) Applicants
For purposes of this section, an individual shall be presumed to be an individual that can benefit in terms of an employment outcome from vocational rehabilitation services under section 705(20)(A) of this title.
(B) Responsibilities
Prior to determining under this subsection that an applicant described in subparagraph (A) is unable to benefit due to the severity of the individual's disability or that the individual is ineligible for vocational rehabilitation services, the designated State unit shall explore the individual's abilities, capabilities, and capacity to perform in work situations, through the use of trial work experiences, as described in section 705(2)(D) of this title, with appropriate supports provided through the designated State unit. Such experiences shall be of
* * *
The individualized plan for employment shall be developed as soon as possible, but not later than a deadline of 90 days after the date of the determination of eligibility described in paragraph (1), unless the designated State unit and the eligible individual agree to an extension of that deadline to a specific date by which the individualized plan for employment shall be completed.
(4) Mandatory components of an individualized plan for employment
Regardless of the approach selected by an eligible individual to develop an individualized plan for employment, an individualized plan for employment shall, at a minimum, contain mandatory components consisting of—
(A) a description of the specific employment outcome that is chosen by the eligible individual, consistent with the unique strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice of the eligible individual, consistent with the general goal of competitive integrated employment (except that in the case of an eligible individual who is a student, the description may be a description of the student's projected postschool employment outcome);
(B)(i) a description of the specific vocational rehabilitation services that are—
(I) needed to achieve the employment outcome, including, as appropriate—
(aa) the provision of assistive technology devices and assistive technology services (including referrals described in section 723(a)(3) of this title to the device reutilization programs and demonstrations described in subparagraphs (B) and (D) of section 3003(e)(2) of this title through agreements developed under section 721(a)(11)(I) of this title; and
(bb) personal assistance services (including training in the management of such services);
(II) in the case of a plan for an eligible individual that is a student, the specific transition services and supports needed to achieve the student's employment outcome or projected postschool employment outcome; and
(III) provided in the most integrated setting that is appropriate for the service involved and is consistent with the informed choice of the eligible individual; and
* * *