29 USC CHAPTER 16, SUBCHAPTER I: VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION SERVICES
§727. Monitoring and review
(a) In general
(1) Duties
In carrying out the duties of the Commissioner under this subchapter, the Commissioner shall—
(A) provide for the annual review and periodic onsite monitoring of programs under this subchapter; and
(B) determine whether, in the administration of the State plan, a State is complying substantially with the provisions of such plan and with evaluation standards and performance indicators established under section 726 of this title.
(2) Procedures for reviews
In conducting reviews under this section the Commissioner shall consider, at a minimum—
(A) State policies and procedures;
(B) guidance materials;
(C) decisions resulting from hearings conducted in accordance with due process;
(D) State goals established under section 721(a)(15) of this title and the extent to which the State has achieved such goals;
(E) plans and reports prepared under section 726(b) of this title;
(F) consumer satisfaction reviews and analyses described in section 725(c)(4) of this title;
(G) information provided by the State Rehabilitation Council established under section 725 of this title, if the State has such a Council, or by the commission described in section 721(a)(21)(A)(i) of this title, if the State has such a commission;
(H) reports; and
(I) budget and financial management data.
(3) Procedures for monitoring
In conducting monitoring under this section the Commissioner shall conduct—
(A) onsite visits, including onsite reviews of records to verify that the State is following requirements regarding the order of selection set forth in section 721(a)(5)(A) of this title;
(B) public hearings and other strategies for collecting information from the public;
(C) meetings with the State Rehabilitation Council, if the State has such a Council or with the commission described in section 721(a)(21)(A)(i) of this title, if the State has such a commission;
(D) reviews of individual case files, including individualized plans for employment and ineligibility determinations; and
(E) meetings with qualified vocational rehabilitation counselors and other personnel, including personnel of a client assistance program under section 732 of this title, and past or current recipients of vocational rehabilitation services.
(4) Areas of inquiry
In conducting the review and monitoring, the Commissioner shall examine—
(A) the eligibility process, including the process related to the determination of ineligibility under section 722(a)(5) of this title;
(B) the provision of services, including supported employment services and pre-employment transition services, and, if applicable, the order of selection;
(C) such other areas as may be identified by the public or through meetings with the State Rehabilitation Council, if the State has such a Council or with the commission described in section 721(a)(21)(A)(i) of this title, if the State has such a commission;
(D) data reported under section 721(a)(10)(C)(i) of this title; and
(E) such other areas of inquiry as the Commissioner may consider appropriate.
(5) Reports
If the Commissioner issues a report detailing the findings of an annual review or onsite monitoring conducted under this section, the report shall be made available to the State Rehabilitation Council, if the State has such a Council, for use in the development and modification of the State plan described in section 721 of this title.
(b) Technical assistance
The Commissioner shall—
* * *