29 USC CHAPTER 16, SUBCHAPTER I: VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION SERVICES
§722. Eligibility and individualized plan for employment
(a) Eligibility
(1) Criterion for eligibility
An individual is eligible for assistance under this subchapter if the individual—
* * *
(D) the individual shall be provided with a description of services available from the client assistance program under section 732 of this title and information on how to contact that program; and
(E) any ineligibility determination that is based on a finding that the individual is incapable of benefiting in terms of an employment outcome shall be reviewed—
(i) within 12 months; and
(ii) thereafter, if such a review is requested by the individual or, if appropriate, by the individual's representative.
(6) Timeframe for making an eligibility determination
The designated State unit shall determine whether an individual is eligible for vocational rehabilitation services under this subchapter within a reasonable period of time, not to exceed 60 days, after the individual has submitted an application for the services unless—
(A) exceptional and unforeseen circumstances beyond the control of the designated State unit preclude making an eligibility determination within 60 days and the designated State unit and the individual agree to a specific extension of time; or
(B) the designated State unit is exploring an individual's abilities, capabilities, and capacity to perform in work situations under paragraph (2)(B).
(b) Development of an individualized plan for employment
(1) Options for developing an individualized plan for employment
If an individual is determined to be eligible for vocational rehabilitation services as described in subsection (a), the designated State unit shall complete the assessment for determining eligibility and vocational rehabilitation needs, as appropriate, and shall provide the eligible individual or the individual's representative, in writing and in an appropriate mode of communication, with information on the individual's options for developing an individualized plan for employment, including—
* * *
under this subchapter.
(B) List
The designated State unit shall maintain a list of qualified impartial hearing officers who are knowledgeable about Federal laws (including regulations) relating to the provision of vocational rehabilitation services under this subchapter from which the officer described in subparagraph (A) shall be selected. For the purposes of maintaining such list, impartial hearing officers shall be identified jointly by—
(i) the designated State unit; and
(ii) members of the Council or commission, as appropriate, described in section 721(a)(21) of this title.
(C) Selection
Such an impartial hearing officer shall be selected to hear a particular case relating to a determination—
(i) on a random basis; or
(ii) by agreement between—
(I) the Director of the designated State unit and the individual with a disability; or
(II) in appropriate cases, the Director and the individual's representative.
(D) Procedures for seeking review
A State may establish procedures to enable a party involved in a hearing under this paragraph to seek an impartial review of the decision of the hearing officer under subparagraph (A) by—
(i) the chief official of the designated State agency if the State has established both a designated State agency and a designated State unit under section 721(a)(2) of this title; or
(ii) an official from the office of the Governor.
(E) Review request
If the State establishes impartial review procedures under subparagraph (D), either party may request the review of the decision of the hearing officer within 20 days after the decision.
(F) Reviewing official
The reviewing official described in subparagraph (D) shall—
(i) in conducting the review, provide an opportunity for the submission of additional evidence and information relevant to a final decision concerning the matter under review;
* * *