29 USC CHAPTER 16, SUBCHAPTER I: VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION SERVICES
§723. Vocational rehabilitation services
(a) Vocational rehabilitation services for individuals
Vocational rehabilitation services provided under this subchapter are any services described in an individualized plan for employment necessary to assist an individual with a disability in preparing for, securing, retaining, or regaining an employment outcome that is consistent with the strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice of the individual, including—
* * *
(B) necessary hospitalization in connection with surgery or treatment;
(C) prosthetic and orthotic devices;
(D) eyeglasses and visual services as prescribed by qualified personnel who meet State licensure laws and who are selected by the individual;
(E) special services (including transplantation and dialysis), artificial kidneys, and supplies necessary for the treatment of individuals with end-stage renal disease; and
(F) diagnosis and treatment for mental and emotional disorders by qualified personnel who meet State licensure laws;
(7) maintenance for additional costs incurred while participating in an assessment for determining eligibility and vocational rehabilitation needs or while receiving services under an individualized plan for employment;
(8) transportation, including adequate training in the use of public transportation vehicles and systems, that is provided in connection with the provision of any other service described in this section and needed by the individual to achieve an employment outcome;
(9) on-the-job or other related personal assistance services provided while an individual is receiving other services described in this section;
(10) interpreter services provided by qualified personnel for individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, and reader services for individuals who are determined to be blind, after an examination by qualified personnel who meet State licensure laws;
(11) rehabilitation teaching services, and orientation and mobility services, for individuals who are blind;
(12) occupational licenses, tools, equipment, and initial stocks and supplies;
(13) technical assistance and other consultation services to conduct market analyses, develop business plans, and otherwise provide resources, to the extent such resources are authorized to be provided through the statewide workforce development system, to eligible individuals who are pursuing self-employment or telecommuting or establishing a small business operation as an employment outcome;
(14) rehabilitation technology, including telecommunications, sensory, and other technological aids and devices;
(15) transition services for students with disabilities, that facilitate the transition from school to postsecondary life, such as achievement of an employment outcome in competitive integrated employment, or pre-employment transition services;
(16) supported employment services;
(17) customized employment;
(18) encouraging qualified individuals who are eligible to receive services under this subchapter to pursue advanced training in a science, technology, engineering, or mathematics (including computer science) field, medicine, law, or business;
(19) services to the family of an individual with a disability necessary to assist the individual to achieve an employment outcome; and
(20) specific post-employment services necessary to assist an individual with a disability to, retain, regain, or advance in employment.
(b) Vocational rehabilitation services for groups of individuals
Vocational rehabilitation services provided for the benefit of groups of individuals with disabilities may also include the following:
(1) In the case of any type of small business operated by individuals with significant disabilities the operation of which can be improved by management services and supervision provided by the designated State agency, the provision of such services and supervision, along or together with the acquisition by the designated State agency of vending facilities or other equipment and initial stocks and supplies.
(2) The establishment, development, or improvement of community rehabilitation programs, including, under special circumstances, the construction of a facility. Such programs shall be used to provide services described in this section that promote integration into the community and that prepare individuals with disabilities for competitive integrated employment, including supported employment and customized employment.
(3) The use of telecommunications systems (including telephone, television, satellite, radio, and other similar systems) that have the potential for substantially improving delivery methods of activities described in this section and developing appropriate programming to meet the particular needs of individuals with disabilities.
(4)(A) Special services to provide nonvisual access to information for individuals who are blind, including the use of telecommunications, Braille, sound recordings, or other appropriate media.
* * *