29 USC CHAPTER 16, SUBCHAPTER I: VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION SERVICES
§721. State plans
(a) Plan requirements
(1) In general
(A) Submission
To be eligible to receive funds under this subchapter for a fiscal year, a State shall submit, and have approved by the Secretary and the Secretary of Labor, a unified State plan in accordance with section 102, or a combined State plan in accordance with section
* * *
(ii) strategies to achieve the goals and priorities identified by the State, in accordance with paragraph (15), to improve and expand vocational rehabilitation services for students with disabilities on a statewide basis; and
(B) has developed and will implement strategies to provide pre-employment transition services.
(26) Job growth and development
The State plan shall provide an assurance describing how the State will utilize initiatives involving in-demand industry sectors or occupations under sections 106(c) and 108 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act [29 U.S.C. 3121(c), 3123] to increase competitive integrated employment opportunities for individuals with disabilities.
(b) Submission; approval; modification
The State plan for vocational rehabilitation services shall be subject to—
(1) subsection (c) of section 102 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act [29 U.S.C. 3112], in a case in which that plan is a portion of the unified State plan described in that section 102; and
(2) subsection (b), and paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (c), of section 103 of such Act [29 U.S.C. 3113] in a case in which that State plan for vocational rehabilitation services is a portion of the combined State plan described in that section 103.
(c) Construction
Nothing in this part shall be construed to reduce the obligation under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq.) of a local educational agency or any other agency to provide or pay for any transition services that are also considered special education or related services and that are necessary for ensuring a free appropriate public education to children with disabilities within the State involved.
(Pub. L. 93–112, title I, §101, as added Pub. L. 105–220, title IV, §404, Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1119; amended Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(f) [title VIII, §402(c)(4)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–337, 2681-415; Pub. L. 108–446, title III, §305(h)(1), Dec. 3, 2004, 118 Stat. 2805; Pub. L. 113–128, title IV, §412, July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1641.)