29 USC CHAPTER 16, SUBCHAPTER I: VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION SERVICES
§722. Eligibility and individualized plan for employment
(a) Eligibility
(1) Criterion for eligibility
An individual is eligible for assistance under this subchapter if the individual—
* * *
If, after the designated State unit carries out the activities described in paragraph (2)(B), a review of existing data, and, to the extent necessary, the assessment activities described in section 705(2)(A)(ii) of this title, an individual who applies for services under this subchapter is determined not to be eligible for the services, or if an eligible individual receiving services under an individualized plan for employment is determined to be no longer eligible for the services—
(A) the ineligibility determination shall be an individualized one, based on the available data, and shall not be based on assumptions about broad categories of disabilities;
(B) the ineligibility determination involved shall be made only after providing an opportunity for full consultation with the individual or, as appropriate, the individual's representative;
(C) the individual or, as appropriate, the individual's representative, shall be informed in writing (supplemented as necessary by other appropriate modes of communication consistent with the informed choice of the individual) of the ineligibility determination, including—
(i) the reasons for the determination, including the clear and convincing evidence that forms the basis for the determination of ineligibility; and
(ii) a description of the means by which the individual may express, and seek a remedy for, any dissatisfaction with the determination, including the procedures for review by an impartial hearing officer under subsection (c);
(D) the individual shall be provided with a description of services available from the client assistance program under section 732 of this title and information on how to contact that program; and
(E) any ineligibility determination that is based on a finding that the individual is incapable of benefiting in terms of an employment outcome shall be reviewed—
(i) within 12 months; and
(ii) thereafter, if such a review is requested by the individual or, if appropriate, by the individual's representative.
(6) Timeframe for making an eligibility determination
The designated State unit shall determine whether an individual is eligible for vocational rehabilitation services under this subchapter within a reasonable period of time, not to exceed 60 days, after the individual has submitted an application for the services unless—
(A) exceptional and unforeseen circumstances beyond the control of the designated State unit preclude making an eligibility determination within 60 days and the designated State unit and the individual agree to a specific extension of time; or
(B) the designated State unit is exploring an individual's abilities, capabilities, and capacity to perform in work situations under paragraph (2)(B).
(b) Development of an individualized plan for employment
(1) Options for developing an individualized plan for employment
* * *
(ii) the source of extended services or, to the extent that the source of the extended services cannot be identified at the time of the development of the individualized plan for employment, a description of the basis for concluding that there is a reasonable expectation that such source will become available;
(G) as determined to be necessary, a statement of projected need for post-employment services; and
(H) for an individual who also is receiving assistance from an employment network under the Ticket to Work and Self-Sufficiency Program established under section 1148 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b–19), a description of how responsibility for service delivery will be divided between the employment network and the designated State unit.
(c) Procedures
(1) In general
Each State shall establish procedures for mediation of, and procedures for review through an impartial due process hearing of, determinations made by personnel of the designated State unit that affect the provision of vocational rehabilitation services to applicants or eligible individuals. The procedures shall allow an applicant or an eligible individual the opportunity to request mediation, an impartial due process hearing, or both procedures.
(2) Notification
(A) Rights and assistance
The procedures shall provide that an applicant or an eligible individual or, as appropriate, the applicant's representative or individual's representative shall be notified of—
(i) the right to obtain review of determinations described in paragraph (1) in an impartial due process hearing under paragraph (5);
(ii) the right to pursue mediation with respect to the determinations under paragraph (4);
(iii) the availability of assistance from the client assistance program under section 732 of this title; and
(iv) any applicable State limit on the time by which a request for mediation under paragraph (4) or a hearing under paragraph (5) shall be made, and any required procedure by which the request shall be made.
(B) Timing
Such notification shall be provided in writing—
(i) at the time an individual applies for vocational rehabilitation services provided under this subchapter;
(ii) at the time the individualized plan for employment for the individual is developed; and
(iii) upon reduction, suspension, or cessation of vocational rehabilitation services for the individual.
(3) Evidence and representation
The procedures required under this subsection shall, at a minimum—
(A) provide an opportunity for an applicant or an eligible individual, or, as appropriate, the applicant's representative or individual's representative, to submit at the mediation session or hearing evidence and information to support the position of the applicant or eligible individual; and
(B) include provisions to allow an applicant or an eligible individual to be represented in the mediation session or hearing by a person selected by the applicant or eligible individual.
(4) Mediation
(A) Procedures
* * *