26 USC Ch. 53: MACHINE GUNS, DESTRUCTIVE DEVICES, AND CERTAIN OTHER FIREARMS
§5821. Making tax
(a) Rate
There shall be levied, collected, and paid upon the making of a firearm a tax at the rate of $200 for each firearm made.
(b) By whom paid
The tax imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall be paid by the person making the firearm.
(c) Payment
The tax imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall be payable by the stamp prescribed for payment by the Secretary.
(Added Pub. L. 90–618, title II, §201, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1228; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834.)