35 USC Ch. 14: ISSUE OF PATENT
§153. How issued
Patents shall be issued in the name of the United States of America, under the seal of the Patent and Trademark Office, and shall be signed by the Director or have his signature placed thereon and shall be recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 804; Pub. L. 93–596, §1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4732(a)(10)(A)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-582; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, §§13203(c), 13206(b)(1)(B), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1902, 1906.)