20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part F: Need Analysis
§1087kk. Amount of need
Except as otherwise provided therein, for award year 2024–2025 and each subsequent award year, the amount of need of any student for financial assistance under this subchapter (except subpart 1 or 2 of part A) is equal to—
(1) the cost of attendance of such student, minus
(2) the student aid index (as defined in section 1087mm of this title) for such student, minus
(3) other financial assistance not received under this subchapter (as defined in section 1087vv(i) of this title).
See 2020 and 2022 Amendment notes below.