20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part F: Need Analysis
§1087ss. Simplified needs test
(a) Simplified application section
(1) In general
The Secretary shall develop and use an easily identifiable simplified application section as part of the common financial reporting form prescribed under section 1090(a) of this title for families described in subsections (b) and (c) of this section.
* * *
(2) in the case of an independent student with dependents other than a spouse—
(A) the student (and the student's spouse, if any)—
(i) files, or is eligible to file, a form described in subsection (b)(3);
(ii) certifies that the student (and the student's spouse, if any) is not required to file a Federal income tax return;
(iii) is a dislocated worker or has a spouse who is a dislocated worker; or
(iv) received benefits at some time during the previous 24-month period under a means-tested Federal benefit program as defined under subsection (d); and
(B) the sum of the adjusted gross income of the student and spouse (if appropriate) is less than or equal to $23,000.
An individual is not required to qualify or file for the earned income credit in order to be eligible under this subsection. The Secretary shall annually adjust the income level necessary to qualify an applicant for the zero expected family contribution. The income level shall be adjusted according to increases in the Consumer Price Index, as defined in section 1087rr(f) of this title.
(d) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Dislocated worker
The term "dislocated worker" has the meaning given the term in section 3102 of title 29.
(2) Means-tested Federal benefit program
The term "means-tested Federal benefit program" means a mandatory spending program of the Federal Government, other than a program under this subchapter, in which eligibility for the program's benefits, or the amount of such benefits, are determined on the basis of income or resources of the individual or family seeking the benefit, and may include such programs as—
(A) the supplemental security income program under title XVI of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.);
(B) the supplemental nutrition assistance program under the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.);
(C) the free and reduced price school lunch program established under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.);
(D) the program of block grants for States for temporary assistance for needy families established under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.);
(E) the special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children established by section 1786 of title 42; and
(F) other programs identified by the Secretary.
* * *