20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part F: Need Analysis
§1087vv. Definitions
As used in this part:
(a) Total income
(1)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) and paragraph (2), the term "total income" is equal to adjusted gross income plus untaxed income and benefits for the preceding tax year minus excludable income (as defined in subsection (e)).
* * *
(H) Chapter 33 of title 38 (Post-9/11 Educational Assistance).
(I) Chapter 35 of title 38 (Survivors' and Dependents' Educational Assistance Program).
(J) Section 903 of the Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1981 (10 U.S.C. 2141 note) (Educational Assistance Pilot Program).
(K) Section 156(b) of the "Joint Resolution making further continuing appropriations and providing for productive employment for the fiscal year 1983, and for other purposes" (42 U.S.C. 402 note) (Restored Entitlement Program for Survivors, also known as "Quayle benefits").
(L) The provisions of chapter 3 of title 37, related to subsistence allowances for members of the Reserve Officers Training Corps.
(d) Independent student
(1) Definition
The term "independent", when used with respect to a student, means any individual who—
(A) is 24 years of age or older by December 31 of the award year;
(B) is an orphan, in foster care, or a ward of the court, or was an orphan, in foster care, or a ward of the court at any time when the individual was 13 years of age or older;
(C) is, or was immediately prior to attaining the age of majority, an emancipated minor or in legal guardianship as determined by a court of competent jurisdiction in the individual's State of legal residence;
(D) is a veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States (as defined in subsection (c)(1)) or is currently serving on active duty in the Armed Forces for other than training purposes;
(E) is a graduate or professional student;
(F) is a married individual;
(G) has legal dependents other than a spouse;
(H) has been verified during the school year in which the application is submitted as either an unaccompanied youth who is a homeless child or youth (as such terms are defined in section 725 of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act [42 U.S.C. 11434a]), or as unaccompanied, at risk of homelessness, and self-supporting, by—
(i) a local educational agency homeless liaison, designated pursuant to section 722(g)(1)(J)(ii) of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act [42 U.S.C. 11432(g)(1)(J)(ii)];
(ii) the director of a program funded under the Runaway and Homeless Youth Act [34 U.S.C. 11201 et seq.] or a designee of the director;
(iii) the director of a program funded under subtitle B of title IV of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act [42 U.S.C. 11371 et seq.] (relating to emergency shelter grants) or a designee of the director; or
(iv) a financial aid administrator; or
(I) is a student for whom a financial aid administrator makes a documented determination of independence by reason of other unusual circumstances.
(2) Simplifying the dependency override process
* * *
(4) In determining the value of assets in a determination of need under this subchapter (other than for subpart 4 of part A of this subchapter), the value of a qualified education benefit shall be—
(A) the refund value of any tuition credits or certificates purchased under a qualified education benefit; and
(B) in the case of a program in which contributions are made to an account that is established for the purpose of meeting the qualified higher education expenses of the designated beneficiary of the account, the current balance of such account.
(5) In this subsection:
(A) The term "qualified education benefit" means—
(i) a qualified tuition program (as defined in section 529(b)(1)(A) of title 26) or other prepaid tuition plan offered by a State; and
(ii) a Coverdell education savings account (as defined in section 530(b)(1) of title 26).
(B) The term "qualified higher education expenses" has the meaning given the term in section 529(e) of title 26.
(g) Net assets
The term "net assets" means the current market value at the time of application of the assets (as defined in subsection (f)), minus the outstanding liabilities or indebtedness against the assets.
(h) Treatment of income taxes paid to other jurisdictions
(1) The tax on income paid to the Governments of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands, or the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, or Palau under the laws applicable to those jurisdictions, or the comparable tax paid to the central government of a foreign country, shall be treated as Federal income taxes.
(2) References in this part to title 26, Federal income tax forms, and the Internal Revenue Service shall, for purposes of the tax described in paragraph (1), be treated as references to the corresponding laws, tax forms, and tax collection agencies of those jurisdictions, respectively, subject to such adjustments as the Secretary may provide by regulation.
(i) Current balance
The term "current balance of checking and savings accounts" does not include any funds over which an individual is barred from exercising discretion and control because of the actions of any State in declaring a bank emergency due to the insolvency of a private deposit insurance fund.
(j) Other financial assistance
(1) For purposes of determining a student's eligibility for funds under this subchapter, estimated financial assistance not received under this subchapter shall include all scholarships, grants, loans, or other assistance known to the institution at the time the determination of the student's need is made, including national service educational awards or post-service benefits under title I of the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12511 et seq.), but excluding veterans' education benefits as defined in subsection (c).
* * *