20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part F: Need Analysis
§1087uu. Disregard of student aid in other programs
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, student financial assistance received under this subchapter, Bureau of Indian Education student assistance programs, and employment and training programs under section 3174 of title 29 shall not be taken into account in determining the need or eligibility of any person for benefits or assistance, or the amount of such benefits or assistance, under any Federal, State, or local program financed in whole or in part with Federal funds.
See 2020 Amendment note below.