20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part F: Need Analysis
§1087tt. Discretion of student financial aid administrators
(a) In general
(1) Authority of financial aid administrators
A financial aid administrator shall have the authority to, on the basis of adequate documentation, make adjustments to any or all of the following on a case-by-case basis:
* * *
No student or parent shall be charged a fee for a documented interview of the student by the financial aid administrator or for the review of a student or parent's request for adjustments under this section including the review of any supplementary information or documentation of a student or parent's special circumstances or a student's unusual circumstances.
(C) Rule of construction
The authority to make adjustments under paragraph (1)(A) shall not be construed to permit financial aid administrators to deviate from the cost of attendance, the values of data used to calculate the student aid index or the values of data used to calculate the Federal Pell Grant award (or both) for awarding aid under this subchapter in the absence of special circumstances.
(3) Adequate documentation
Adequate documentation for adjustments under this section must substantiate the special circumstances or unusual circumstances of an individual student, and may include, to the extent relevant and appropriate—
(A) a documented interview between the student and the financial aid administrator;
(B) for the purposes of determining that a student qualifies for an adjustment under paragraph (1)(B)—
(i) submission of a court order or official Federal or State documentation that the student or the student's parents or legal guardians are incarcerated in any Federal or State penal institution;
(ii) a documented phone call or a written statement, which confirms the specific unusual circumstances with—
(I) a child welfare agency authorized by a State or county;
(II) a Tribal welfare authority or agency;
(III) an independent living case worker, such as a case worker who supports current and former foster youth with the transition to adulthood; or
(IV) a public or private agency, facility, or program servicing the victims of abuse, neglect, assault, or violence, which may include domestic violence;
(iii) a documented phone call or a written statement from an attorney, a guardian ad litem, or a court-appointed special advocate, or a person serving in a similar capacity which confirms the specific unusual circumstances and documents the person's relationship to the student;
(iv) a documented phone call or written statement from a representative under division 1 or 2 of subpart 2 of part A, which confirms the specific unusual circumstances and documents the representative's relationship to the student;
(v) documents, such as utility bills or health insurance documentation, that demonstrate a separation from parents or legal guardians; and
(vi) in the absence of documentation described in this subparagraph, other documentation the financial aid administrator determines is adequate to confirm the unusual circumstances, pursuant to section 1087vv(d)(9) of this title; and
* * *
On a case-by-case basis, an eligible institution may refuse to use the authority provided under this section, certify a statement that permits a student to receive a loan under part D, certify a loan amount, or make a loan that is less than the student's determination of need (as determined under this part), if the reason for the action is documented and provided in writing to the student. No eligible institution shall discriminate against any borrower or applicant in obtaining a loan on the basis of race, ethnicity, national origin, religion, sex, marital status, age, or disability status.
(f) Special rule regarding professional judgment during a disaster, emergency, or economic downturn
(1) In general
For the purposes of making a professional judgment under this section, financial aid administrators may, during a qualifying emergency—
(A) determine that the income earned from work for an applicant is zero, if the applicant can provide paper or electronic documentation of receipt of unemployment benefits or confirmation that an application for unemployment benefits was submitted; and
(B) make additional appropriate adjustments to the income earned from work for a student, parent, or spouse, as applicable, based on the totality of the family's situation, including consideration of unemployment benefits.
(2) Documentation
For the purposes of documenting unemployment under paragraph (1), documentation shall be accepted if such documentation is submitted not more than 90 days from the date on which such documentation was issued, except if a financial aid administrator knows that the student, parent, or spouse, as applicable, has already obtained other employment.
(3) Program reviews
The Secretary shall make adjustments to the model used to select institutions of higher education participating under this subchapter for program reviews in order to account for any rise in the use of professional judgment under this section during the award years applicable to the qualifying emergency, as determined by the Secretary.
(4) Qualifying emergency
In this subsection, the term "qualifying emergency" means—
(A) an event for which the President declared a major disaster or an emergency under section 5170 or 5191, respectively, of title 42;
(B) a national emergency related to the coronavirus declared by the President under section 1621 of title 50; or
(C) a period of recession or economic downturn as determined by the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Labor.
See 2020 Amendment note below.