42 USC CHAPTER 157, SUBCHAPTER VI: MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§18116. Nondiscrimination
(a) In general
Except as otherwise provided for in this title 1 (or an amendment made by this title),1 an individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.), title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.), the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.), or section 794 of title 29, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance, including credits, subsidies, or contracts of insurance, or under any program or activity that is administered by an Executive Agency or any entity established under this title 1 (or amendments). The enforcement mechanisms provided for and available under such title VI, title IX, section 794, or such Age Discrimination Act shall apply for purposes of violations of this subsection.
(b) Continued application of laws
Nothing in this title 1 (or an amendment made by this title) 1 shall be construed to invalidate or limit the rights, remedies, procedures, or legal standards available to individuals aggrieved under title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.), title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e et seq.), title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.), section 794 of title 29, or the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 [42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.], or to supersede State laws that provide additional protections against discrimination on any basis described in subsection (a).
(c) Regulations
The Secretary may promulgate regulations to implement this section.
(Pub. L. 111–148, title I, §1557, Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 260.)