38 USC Ch. 37: HOUSING AND SMALL BUSINESS LOANS
§3727. Expenditures to correct or compensate for structural defects in mortgaged homes
(a) The Secretary is authorized, with respect to any property improved by a one- to four-family dwelling inspected during construction by the Department of Veterans Affairs or the Federal Housing Administration which the Secretary finds to have structural defects seriously affecting the livability of the property, to make expenditures for (1) correcting such defects, (2) paying the claims of the owner of the property arising from such defects, or (3) acquiring title to the property; except that such authority of the Secretary shall exist only (A) if the owner requests assistance under this section not later than four years (or such shorter time as the Secretary may prescribe) after the mortgage loan was made, guaranteed, or insured, and (B) if the property is encumbered by a mortgage which is made, guaranteed, or insured under this chapter after May 7, 1968.
(b) The Secretary shall by regulation prescribe the terms and conditions under which expenditures and payments may be made under the provisions of this section, and the Secretary's decisions regarding such expenditures or payments, and the terms and conditions under which the same are approved or disapproved, shall be final and conclusive, and shall not be subject to judicial review.
(c) The Secretary is authorized to make expenditures for the purposes of this section from the fund established pursuant to section 3722 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 90–301, §5(a), May 7, 1968, 82 Stat. 116, §1827; amended Pub. L. 94–324, §7(31), June 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 722; Pub. L. 101–237, title III, §313(b)(1), (2), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2077; renumbered §3727 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 105–368, title VI, §602(e)(1)(C), title X, §1005(b)(11), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3346, 3365.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
1998—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 105–368, §1005(b)(11), substituted "May 7, 1968" for "the date of enactment of this section".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 105–368, §602(e)(1)(C), substituted "fund established pursuant to section 3722 of this title" for "funds established pursuant to sections 3723 and 3724 of this title, as applicable".
1991Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), renumbered section 1827 of this title as this section.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 102–83, §5(c)(1), substituted "3723 and 3724" for "1823 and 1824".
1989Pub. L. 101–237 substituted "Secretary", "Secretary's", and "Department of Veterans Affairs" for "Administrator", "Administrator's", and "Veterans' Administration", respectively, wherever appearing.
1976—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 94–324 substituted "the Administrator finds" for "he finds".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 94–324 substituted "the Administrator's" for "his".