38 USC Ch. 37: HOUSING AND SMALL BUSINESS LOANS
§3703. Basic provisions relating to loan guaranty and insurance
(a)(1)(A) Any loan to a veteran eligible for benefits under this chapter, if made for any of the purposes specified in section 3710 of this title and in compliance with the provisions of this chapter, is automatically guaranteed by the United States in an amount not to exceed the lesser of—
* * *
(C) For the purposes of subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the projected value of the property shall be calculated by the Secretary by increasing the reasonable value of the property as of the time the loan is made at a rate not in excess of 2.5 percent per year, but in no event may the projected value of the property for the purposes of such subparagraph exceed 115 percent of such reasonable value. A loan made for a purpose other than the acquisition of a single-family dwelling unit may not be guaranteed under such subparagraph.
(3)(A) Any real estate housing loan (other than for repairs, alterations, or improvements) shall be secured by a first lien on the realty. In determining whether a loan is so secured, the Secretary may either disregard or allow for subordination to a superior lien created by a duly recorded covenant running with the realty in favor of either of the following:
(i) A public entity that has provided or will provide assistance in response to a major disaster as determined by the President under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.).
(ii) A private entity to secure an obligation to such entity for the homeowner's share of the costs of the management, operation, or maintenance of property, services, or programs within and for the benefit of the development or community in which the veteran's realty is located, if the Secretary determines that the interests of the veteran borrower and of the Government will not be prejudiced by the operation of such covenant.
(B) With respect to any superior lien described in subparagraph (A) created after June 6, 1969, the Secretary's determination under clause (ii) of such subparagraph shall have been made prior to the recordation of the covenant.
(e)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an individual who pays a fee under section 3729 of this title, or who is exempted under section 3729(c) of this title from paying such fee, with respect to a housing loan guaranteed or insured under this chapter that is closed after December 31, 1989, shall have no liability to the Secretary with respect to the loan for any loss resulting from any default of such individual except in the case of fraud, misrepresentation, or bad faith by such individual in obtaining the loan or in connection with the loan default.
(2) The exemption from liability provided by paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to—
(A) an individual from whom a fee is collected (or who is exempted from such fee) under section 3729(b)(2)(I) of this title; or
(B) a loan made for any purpose specified in section 3712 of this title.
(f) The application for or obtaining of a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under this chapter shall not be subject to reporting requirements applicable to requests for, or receipts of, Federal contracts, grants, loans, loan guarantees, loan insurance, or cooperative agreements except to the extent that such requirements are provided for in, or by the Secretary pursuant to, this title.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1205, 1212, §1803; Pub. L. 86–73, §2, June 30, 1959, 73 Stat. 156; Pub. L. 86–665, §1, July 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 531; Pub. L. 87–84, §1(a), July 6, 1961, 75 Stat. 201; Pub. L. 89–358, §5(d), Mar. 3, 1966, 80 Stat. 26; Pub. L. 90–77, title IV, §403(b), Aug. 31, 1967, 81 Stat. 190; Pub. L. 91–22, §4, June 6, 1969, 83 Stat. 32; Pub. L. 91–506, §2(b), (c), Oct. 23, 1970, 84 Stat. 1108; Pub. L. 93–75, July 26, 1973, 87 Stat. 176; Pub. L. 93–569, §§2(c), 8(1)–(5), Dec. 31, 1974, 88 Stat. 1863, 1866; Pub. L. 94–324, §7(6), (16), June 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 721; Pub. L. 95–476, title I, §103, Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1498; Pub. L. 96–385, title IV, §401(c)(1), Oct. 7, 1980, 94 Stat. 1533; Pub. L. 97–66, title V, §501(a), Oct. 17, 1981, 95 Stat. 1031; Pub. L. 97–72, title III, §303(c), (e), Nov. 3, 1981, 95 Stat. 1060; Pub. L. 97–295, §4(61), (63), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1309; Pub. L. 97–306, title IV, §406(b), Oct. 14, 1982, 96 Stat. 1444; Pub. L. 98–223, title II, §205(c), Mar. 2, 1984, 98 Stat. 43; Pub. L. 100–198, §3(a)(1), Dec. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 1315; Pub. L. 100–253, §3(a), Feb. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 20; Pub. L. 100–322, title IV, §415(a)(3), (c)(2), (d)(1), May 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 550–552; Pub. L. 101–237, title III, §§304(a), 306(a), 313(b)(1), (6), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2073, 2074, 2077; Pub. L. 102–54, §§4(b), 6, June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 268; renumbered §3703 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 102–547, §10(a), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3643; Pub. L. 103–78, §6, Aug. 13, 1993, 107 Stat. 769; Pub. L. 103–353, §7, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3175; Pub. L. 104–110, title I, §101(d), Feb. 13, 1996, 110 Stat. 768; Pub. L. 105–368, title VI, §602(e)(1)(A), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3346; Pub. L. 107–103, title IV, §401, Dec. 27, 2001, 115 Stat. 993; Pub. L. 107–330, title III, §308(f)(1), Dec. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 2828; Pub. L. 108–454, title IV, §403, Dec. 10, 2004, 118 Stat. 3616; Pub. L. 110–389, title V, §504(a), Oct. 10, 2008, 122 Stat. 4176; Pub. L. 111–22, div. A, title I, §102(a), May 20, 2009, 123 Stat. 1636; Pub. L. 112–154, title VII, §701(d), Aug. 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 1204; Pub. L. 116–23, §6(a)(1), June 25, 2019, 133 Stat. 973.)