38 USC Ch. 37: HOUSING AND SMALL BUSINESS LOANS
§3710. Purchase or construction of homes
(a) Except as provided in section 3704(c)(2) of this title, any loan to a veteran, if made pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, is automatically guaranteed if such loan is for one or more of the following purposes:
* * *
(10) To purchase a dwelling to be owned and occupied by the veteran as a home and make energy efficiency improvements, as provided in subsection (d).
(11) To refinance in accordance with subsection (e) an existing loan guaranteed, insured, or made under this chapter, and to improve the dwelling securing such loan through energy efficiency improvements, as provided in subsection (d).
(12) With respect to a loan guaranteed after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and before the date that is five years after that date, to purchase stock or membership in a cooperative housing corporation for the purpose of entitling the veteran to occupy for dwelling purposes a single family residential unit in a development, project, or structure owned or leased by such corporation, in accordance with subsection (h).
If there is an indebtedness which is secured by a lien against land owned by the veteran, the proceeds of a loan guaranteed under this section or made under section 3711 of this title for construction of a dwelling or farm residence on such land may be used also to liquidate such lien, but only if the reasonable value of the land is equal to or greater than the amount of the lien.
(b) No loan may be guaranteed under this section or made under section 3711 of this title unless—
(1) the proceeds of such loan will be used to pay for the property purchased, constructed, or improved;
(2) the contemplated terms of payment required in any mortgage to be given in part payment of the purchase price or the construction cost bear a proper relation to the veteran's present and anticipated income and expenses;
(3) the veteran is a satisfactory credit risk, as determined in accordance with the credit underwriting standards established pursuant to subsection (g) of this section;
(4) the nature and condition of the property is such as to be suitable for dwelling purposes;
(5) except in the case of a loan described in clause (7) or (8) of this subsection, the loan to be paid by the veteran for such property or for the cost of construction, repairs, or alterations, does not exceed the reasonable value thereof as determined pursuant to section 3731 of this title;
(6) if the loan is for repair, alteration, or improvement of property, such repair, alteration, or improvement substantially protects or improves the basic livability or utility of such property;
(7) in the case of a loan (other than a loan made for a purpose specified in subsection (a)(8) of this section) that is made to refinance—
(A) a construction loan,
(B) an installment land sales contract, or
(C) a loan assumed by the veteran that provides for a lower interest rate than the loan being refinanced,
the amount of the loan to be guaranteed or made does not exceed the lesser of—
(i) the reasonable value of the dwelling or farm residence securing the loan, as determined pursuant to section 3731 of this title; or
(ii) the sum of the outstanding balance on the loan to be refinanced and the closing costs (including discounts) actually paid by the veteran, as specified by the Secretary in regulations; and
(8) in the case of a loan to refinance a loan (other than a loan or installment sales contract described in clause (7) of this subsection or a loan made for a purpose specified in subsection (a)(8) of this section), the amount of the loan to be guaranteed or made does not exceed 100 percent of the reasonable value of the dwelling or farm residence securing the loan, as determined pursuant to section 3731 of this title.
[(c) Repealed. Pub. L. 100–198, §3(a)(2), Dec. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 1315.]
(d)(1) The Secretary shall carry out a program to demonstrate the feasibility of guaranteeing loans for the acquisition of an existing dwelling and the cost of making energy efficiency improvements to the dwelling or for energy efficiency improvements to a dwelling owned and occupied by a veteran. A loan may be guaranteed under this subsection only if it meets the requirements of this chapter, except as those requirements are modified by this subsection.
(2) The cost of energy efficiency measures that may be financed by a loan guaranteed under this section may not exceed the greater of—
(A) the cost of the energy efficiency improvements, up to $3,000; or
(B) $6,000, if the increase in the monthly payment for principal and interest does not exceed the likely reduction in monthly utility costs resulting from the energy efficiency improvements.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 3703(a)(1)(A) of this title, any loan guaranteed under this subsection shall be guaranteed in an amount equal to the sum of—
(A) the guaranty that would be provided under those provisions for the dwelling without the energy efficiency improvements; and
(B) an amount that bears the same relation to the cost of the energy efficiency improvements as the guaranty referred to in subparagraph (A) bears to the amount of the loan minus the cost of such improvements.
(4) The amount of the veteran's entitlement, calculated in accordance with subparagraph (B) or (C) of section 3703(a)(1) of this title, shall not be affected by the amount of the guaranty referred to in paragraph (3)(B).
(5) The Secretary shall take appropriate actions to notify eligible veterans, participating lenders, and interested realtors of the availability of loan guarantees under this subsection and the procedures and requirements that apply to the obtaining of such guarantees.
(6) For the purposes of this subsection:
(A) The term "energy efficiency improvement" includes a solar heating system, a solar heating and cooling system, or a combined solar heating and cooling system, and the application of a residential energy conservation measure.
* * *