38 USC Ch. 37: HOUSING AND SMALL BUSINESS LOANS
§3702. Basic entitlement
(a)(1) The veterans described in paragraph (2) of this subsection are eligible for the housing loan benefits of this chapter. In the case of any veteran who served on active duty during two or more of the periods specified in paragraph (2) for which eligibility for the housing loan benefits under this chapter may be granted, 
* * *
(B) Each veteran who after September 15, 1940, was discharged or released from a period of active duty for a service-connected disability.
(C) Each veteran, other than a veteran described in clause (A) or (B) of this paragraph, who—
(i) served after July 25, 1947, for a period of more than 180 days and was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable; or
(ii) has served more than 180 days in active duty status and continues on active duty without a break therein.
(D) Each veteran who served on active duty for 90 days or more at any time during the Persian Gulf War, other than a veteran ineligible for benefits under this title by reason of section 5303A(b) of this title.
(E) Each veteran described in section 3701(b)(5) of this title.
(F) Each veteran who was discharged or released from a period of active duty of 90 days or more by reason of a sole survivorship discharge (as that term is defined in section 1174(i) of title 10).
(G) Each individual described in section 3701(b)(7) of this title.
(3) Any unused entitlement of World War II or Korean conflict veterans which expired under provisions of law in effect before October 23, 1970, is hereby restored and shall not expire until used.
(4) A veteran's entitlement under this chapter shall not be reduced by any entitlement used by the veteran's spouse which was based upon the provisions of paragraph (3) of section 3701(b) of this title.
(b) In computing the aggregate amount of guaranty or insurance housing loan entitlement available to a veteran under this chapter, the Secretary may exclude the amount of guaranty or insurance housing loan entitlement used for any guaranteed, insured, or direct loan under the following circumstances:
(1)(A) The property which secured the loan has been disposed of by the veteran or has been destroyed by fire or other natural hazard; and
(B) the loan has been repaid in full, or the Secretary has been released from liability as to the loan, or if the Secretary has suffered a loss on such loan, the loss has been paid in full.
(2) A veteran-transferee has agreed to assume the outstanding balance on the loan and consented to the use of the veteran-transferee's entitlement, to the extent that the entitlement of the veteran-transferor had been used originally, in place of the veteran-transferor's for the guaranteed, insured, or direct loan, and the veteran-transferee otherwise meets the requirements of this chapter.
(3)(A) The loan has been repaid in full; and
(B) the loan for which the veteran seeks to use entitlement under this chapter is secured by the same property which secured the loan referred to in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
(4) In a case not covered by paragraph (1) or (2)—
* * *