38 USC Ch. 37: HOUSING AND SMALL BUSINESS LOANS
§3729. Loan fee
(a) Requirement of Fee.—(1) Except as provided in subsection (c), a fee shall be collected from each person obtaining a housing loan guaranteed, insured, or made under this chapter, and each person assuming a loan to which section 3714 of this title applies. No such loan may be guaranteed, insured, made, or assumed until the fee payable under this section has been remitted to the Secretary.
* * *
(C)(iv) Loan described in section 3710(a) to purchase or construct a dwelling with 5-down (closed on or after November 15, 2031) 0.75 0.75 NA
(D)(i) Loan described in section 3710(a) to purchase or construct a dwelling with 10-down (closed before January 1, 2020) 1.25 1.50 NA
(D)(ii) Loan described in section 3710(a) to purchase or construct a dwelling with 10-down (closed on or after January 1, 2020, and before April 7, 2023) 1.40 1.40 NA
(D)(iii) Loan described in section 3710(a) to purchase or construct a dwelling with 10-down (closed on or after April 7, 2023, and before November 15, 2031) 1.25 1.25 NA
(D)(iv) Loan described in section 3710(a) to purchase or construct a dwelling with 10-down (closed on or after November 15, 2031) 0.50 0.50 NA
(E) Interest rate reduction refinancing loan 0.50 0.50 NA
(F) Direct loan under section 3711 1.00 1.00 NA
(G) Manufactured home loan under section 3712 (other than an interest rate reduction refinancing loan) 1.00 1.00 NA
(H) Loan to Native American veteran under section 3762 (other than an interest rate reduction refinancing loan) 1.25 1.25 NA
(I) Loan assumption under section 3714 0.50 0.50 0.50
(J) Loan under section 3733(a) 2.25 2.25 2.25.
(3) Any reference to a section in the "Type of loan" column in the loan fee table in paragraph (2) refers to a section of this title.
(4) For the purposes of paragraph (2):
(A) The term "active duty veteran" means any veteran eligible for the benefits of this chapter other than a Reservist.
(B) The term "Reservist" means a veteran described in section 3701(b)(5)(A) of this title who is eligible under section 3702(a)(2)(E) of this title.
(C) The term "other obligor" means a person who is not a veteran, as defined in section 101 of this title or other provision of this chapter.
(D)(i) The term "initial loan" means a loan to a veteran guaranteed under section 3710 or made under section 3711 of this title if the veteran has never obtained a loan guaranteed under section 3710 or made under section 3711 of this title.
(ii) If a veteran has obtained a loan guaranteed under section 3710 or made under section 3711 of this title and the dwelling securing such loan was substantially damaged or destroyed by a major disaster declared by the President under section 401 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5170), the Secretary shall treat as an initial loan, as defined in clause (i), the next loan the Secretary guarantees or makes to such veteran under section 3710 or 3711, respectively, if—
(I) such loan is guaranteed or made before the date that is three years after the date on which the dwelling was substantially damaged or destroyed; and
(II) such loan is only for repairs or construction of the dwelling, as determined by the Secretary.
(E) The term "subsequent loan" means a loan to a veteran, other than an interest rate reduction refinancing loan, guaranteed under section 3710 or made under section 3711 of this title that is not an initial loan.
(F) The term "interest rate reduction refinancing loan" means a loan described in section 3710(a)(8), 3710(a)(9)(B)(i), 3710(a)(11), 3712(a)(1)(F), or 3762(h) of this title.
(G) The term "0-down" means a downpayment, if any, of less than 5 percent of the total purchase price or construction cost of the dwelling.
(H) The term "5-down" means a downpayment of at least 5 percent or more, but less than 10 percent, of the total purchase price or construction cost of the dwelling.
(I) The term "10-down" means a downpayment of 10 percent or more of the total purchase price or construction cost of the dwelling.
(c) Waiver of Fee.—(1) A fee may not be collected under this section from a veteran who is receiving compensation (or who, but for the receipt of retirement pay or active service pay, would be entitled to receive compensation), from a surviving spouse of any veteran (including a person who died in the active military, naval, air, or space service) who died from a service-connected disability, or from a member of the Armed Forces who is serving on active duty and who provides, on or before the date of loan closing, evidence of having been awarded the Purple Heart.
(2)(A) A veteran described in subparagraph (B) shall be treated as receiving compensation for purposes of this subsection as of the date of the rating described in such subparagraph without regard to whether an effective date of the award of compensation is established as of that date.
(B) A veteran described in this subparagraph is a veteran who is rated eligible to receive compensation—
(i) as the result of a pre-discharge disability examination and rating; or
(ii) based on a pre-discharge review of existing medical evidence (including service medical and treatment records) that results in the issuance of a memorandum rating.
* * *