38 USC Ch. 37: HOUSING AND SMALL BUSINESS LOANS
§3721. Incontestability
Any evidence of guaranty or insurance issued by the Secretary shall be conclusive evidence of the eligibility of the loan for guaranty or insurance under the provisions of this chapter and of the amount of such guaranty or insurance. Nothing in this section shall preclude the Secretary from establishing, as against the original lender, defenses based on fraud or material misrepresentation. The Secretary shall not, by reason of anything contained in this section, be barred from establishing, by regulations in force at the date of such issuance or disbursement, whichever is the earlier, partial defenses to the amount payable on the guaranty or insurance.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1213, §1821; Pub. L. 101–237, title III, §313(b)(1), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2077; renumbered §3721, Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406.)