38 USC Ch. 37: HOUSING AND SMALL BUSINESS LOANS
§3720. Powers of Secretary
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, with respect to matters arising by reason of this chapter, the Secretary may—
(1) sue and be sued in the Secretary's official capacity in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal, but nothing in this clause shall be construed as authorizing garnishment or attachment against the Secretary, the Department of Veterans Affairs, or any of its employees;
(2) subject to specific limitations in this chapter, consent to the modification, with respect to rate of interest, time of payment of principal or interest or any portion thereof, security or other provisions of any note, contract, mortgage or other instrument securing a loan which has been guaranteed, insured, made or acquired under this chapter;
(3) pay, or compromise, any claim on, or arising because of, any such guaranty or insurance;
(4) pay, compromise, waive or release any right, title, claim, lien or demand, however acquired, including any equity or any right of redemption;
(5) purchase at any sale, public or private, upon such terms and for such prices as the Secretary determines to be reasonable, and take title to, property, real, personal or mixed; and similarly sell, at public or private sale, exchange, assign, convey, or otherwise dispose of any such property; and
(6) complete, administer, operate, obtain and pay for insurance on, and maintain, renovate, repair, modernize, lease, or otherwise deal with any property acquired or held pursuant to this chapter. The acquisition of any such property shall not deprive any State or political subdivision thereof of its civil or criminal jurisdiction of, on, or over such property (including power to tax) or impair the rights under the State or local law of any persons on such property. Without regard to section 3302(b) of title 31 or any other provision of law not expressly in limitation of this paragraph, the Secretary may permit brokers utilized by the Secretary in connection with such properties to deduct from rental collections amounts covering authorized fees, costs, and expenses incurred in connection with the management, repair, sale, or lease of any such properties and remit the net balances to the Secretary.
(b) The powers granted by this section may be exercised by the Secretary without regard to any other provision of law not enacted expressly in limitation of this section, which otherwise would govern the expenditure of public funds, except that division C (except sections 3302, 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41 shall apply to any contract for services or supplies on account of any property acquired pursuant to this section.
* * *