48 USC CHAPTER 17, SUBCHAPTER I: APPROVAL OF COVENANT AND SUPPLEMENTAL PROVISIONS
§1806. Immigration and transition
(a) Application of the Immigration and Nationality Act and establishment of a transition program
* * *
(dd) does not directly or indirectly engage in, or knowingly benefit from, prostitution, human trafficking, or any other activity that is illegal under Federal, Commonwealth, or local law;
(ee) is a participant in good standing in the E-Verify program;
(ff) does not have, as an owner, investor, manager, operator, or person meaningfully involved with the undertaking, any individual who has been the owner, investor, manager, operator, or otherwise meaningfully involved with an undertaking that does not comply with item (cc) or (dd), or is the agent of such an individual; and
(gg) is not a successor in interest to an undertaking that does not comply with item (cc) or (dd).
(v) Construction occupations.—A permit for Construction and Extraction Occupations (as defined by the Department of Labor as Standard Occupational Classification Group 47–0000) may not be issued for any worker other than a worker described in paragraph (7)(B).
(E) Typhoon recovery.—
(i) Permits for construction workers.—Notwithstanding any numerical cap set forth in subparagraph (B) for each of fiscal years 2020, 2021, and 2022, the Secretary of Homeland Security shall increase by 3,000, for each such fiscal year, the total number of permits available under this subsection for Construction and Extraction Occupations (as defined by the Department of Labor as Standard Occupational Classification Group 47–0000).
(ii) Permit requirements.—The Secretary may only issue a permit made available under clause (i) to a prospective employer if the permit is for an alien who—
(I) is a national of a country designated eligible to participate in the program under section 101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(b)) during calendar year 2018; and
(II) is performing service or labor pursuant to a contract or subcontract for construction, repairs, renovations, or facility services directly connected to, or associated with recovery from a presidentially declared major disaster or emergency (as those terms are defined in section 5122 of title 42), or for preparation for a future disaster or emergency.
(iii) Exception for construction workers.—Subparagraph (D)(v) shall not apply to a permit made available under clause (i) for any fiscal year described in such clause.
(4) The Secretary of Homeland Security shall set the conditions for admission of such an alien under the transition program, and the Secretary of State shall authorize the issuance of nonimmigrant visas for such an alien. Such a visa shall not be valid for admission to the United States, as defined in section 101(a)(38) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(38)), except admission to the Commonwealth or to Guam for the purpose of transit only. An alien admitted to the Commonwealth on the basis of such a visa shall be permitted to engage in employment only as authorized pursuant to the transition program.
* * *
No time that an alien is present in the Commonwealth in violation of the immigration laws of the Commonwealth shall be counted for purposes of inadmissibility under section 212(a)(9)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1182(a)(9)(B)).
(h) Report on nonresident guestworker population
The Secretary of the Interior, in consultation with the Secretary of Homeland Security, and the Governor of the Commonwealth, shall report to the Congress not later than 2 years after May 8, 2008. The report shall include—
(1) the number of aliens residing in the Commonwealth;
(2) a description of the legal status (under Federal law) of such aliens;
(3) the number of years each alien has been residing in the Commonwealth;
(4) the current and future requirements of the Commonwealth economy for an alien workforce; and
(5) such recommendations to the Congress, as the Secretary may deem appropriate, related to whether or not the Congress should consider permitting lawfully admitted guest workers lawfully residing in the Commonwealth on May 8, 2008, to apply for long-term status under the immigration and nationality laws of the United States.
(i) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Commonwealth
The term "Commonwealth" means the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
(2) Commonwealth Only Transition Worker
The term "Commonwealth Only Transition Worker" means an alien who has been admitted into the Commonwealth under the transition program and is eligible for a permit under subsection (d)(3).
(3) Governor
The term "Governor" means the Governor of the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
(4) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Homeland Security.
(5) Tax year
The term "tax year" means the fiscal year immediately preceding the current fiscal year.
(6) United States worker
The term "United States worker" means any worker who is—
(A) a citizen or national of the United States;
(B) an alien who has been lawfully admitted for permanent residence; or
(C) a citizen of the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, or the Republic of Palau (known collectively as the "Freely Associated States") who has been lawfully admitted to the United States pursuant to—
(i) section 141 of the Compact of Free Association between the Government of the United States and the Governments of the Marshall Islands and the Federated States of Micronesia (48 U.S.C. 1921 note); 3 or
(ii) section 141 of the Compact of Free Association between the United States and the Government of Palau (48 U.S.C. 1931 note).
* * *