48 USC CHAPTER 17, SUBCHAPTER I: APPROVAL OF COVENANT AND SUPPLEMENTAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 3. (a) The Compact of Free Association with the Republic of the Marshall Islands is in full force and effect as of October 21, 1986, and the Compact of Free Association with the Federated States of Micronesia is in full force and effect as of November 3, 1986.
(b) I am gratified that the people of the Federated States of Micronesia and the Republic of the Marshall Islands, after nearly forty years of Trusteeship, have freely chosen to establish a relationship of Free Association with the United States.
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand this third day of November, in the year of our Lord nineteen hundred and eighty-six, and of the Independence of the United States of America the two hundred and eleventh.
Ronald Reagan.
Ex. Ord. No. 12572. Relations With Northern Mariana Islands
Ex. Ord. No. 12572, Nov. 3, 1986, 51 F.R. 40401, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and laws of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered that, consistent with the Joint Resolution to approve the "Covenant To Establish a Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in Political Union with the United States of America," approved March 24, 1976 (Public Law 94–241; 90 Stat. 263) [48 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.], the relations of the United States with the Government of the Northern Mariana Islands shall, in all matters not the program responsibility of another Federal department or agency, be under the general administrative supervision of the Secretary of the Interior.