49 USC SUBTITLE II: OTHER GOVERNMENT AGENCIES
§1101. Definitions
Section 2101(23) of title 46 and section 40102(a) of this title apply to this chapter. In this chapter, the term "accident" includes damage to or destruction of vehicles in surface or air transportation or pipelines, regardless of whether the initiating event is accidental or otherwise.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 746; Pub. L. 106–424, §2, Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1883; Pub. L. 115–232, div. C, title XXXV, §3541(b)(17), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2324.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
1101 (no source)
A number of the source provisions of the chapter are taken from 49 App.:ch. 20. The text of 49 App.:ch. 20 contains general definitions, some of which are used in those source provisions.
This section is included to ensure that the identical definitions that are relevant are used without repeating them. The source provisions for the definitions are found in the revision note for section 40102(a) of the revised title.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2018Pub. L. 115–232 substituted "Section 2101(23)" for "Section 2101(17a)".
2000Pub. L. 106–424 amended section catchline and text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "Section 40102(a) of this title applies to this chapter."
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Short Title of 2015 Amendment
Pub. L. 114–110, §1(a), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 2228, provided that: "This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Surface Transportation Board Reauthorization Act of 2015'."
Short Title of 2006 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–443, §1(a), Dec. 21, 2006, 120 Stat. 3297, provided that: "This Act [enacting section 1138 of this title, amending sections 1111, 1113, 1117, 1118, 1131, 1135, and 1137 of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 1111 and 1118 of this title, and amending provisions set out as a note under section 1113 of this title] may be cited as the 'National Transportation Safety Board Reauthorization Act of 2006'."
Short Title of 2003 Amendment
Pub. L. 108–168, §1, Dec. 6, 2003, 117 Stat. 2032, provided that: "This Act [enacting section 354 of this title, amending sections 354, 1118, 1119, 1131, 1135, and 1136 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 1113, 1131, and 1135 of this title] may be cited as the 'National Transportation Safety Board Reauthorization Act of 2003'."
Short Title of 2000 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–424, §1(a), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1883, provided that: "This Act [enacting section 1137 of this title, amending this section and sections 1111, 1113 to 1115, 1118, 1131, 1154, 44721, and 46301 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 1111, 1113, 1131, 44703, and 44721 of this title] may be cited as the 'National Transportation Safety Board Amendments Act of 2000'."
Short Title of 1996 Amendment
Pub. L. 104–291, title I, §101, Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3452, provided that: "This title [amending sections 1114, 1115, and 1118 of this title] may be cited as the 'National Transportation Safety Board Amendments of 1996'."
Definitions of Terms in Div. C of Pub. L. 115–254
Pub. L. 115–254, div. C, §1102, Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3429, provided that: "In this division [enacting section 1140 of this title, amending sections 1111, 1113, 1114, 1116 to 1118, 1131, 1134, 1136, 1138, 1139, 1154, 41113, and 41313 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 1116, 1119, and 40101 of this title], the following definitions apply:
"(1) Board.—The term 'Board' means the National Transportation Safety Board.
"(2) Chairman.—The term 'Chairman' means the Chairman of the National Transportation Safety Board.
"(3) Most wanted list.—The term 'Most Wanted List' means the Board publication entitled 'Most Wanted List'."
SUBCHAPTER II—ORGANIZATION AND ADMINISTRATIVE