49 USC SUBTITLE II: OTHER GOVERNMENT AGENCIES
§1133. Review of other agency action
The National Transportation Safety Board shall review on appeal—
(1) the denial, amendment, modification, suspension, or revocation of a certificate issued by the Secretary of Transportation under section 44703, 44709, or 44710 of this title;
(2) the revocation of a certificate of registration under section 44106 of this title;
(3) a decision of the head of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating on an appeal from the decision of an administrative law judge denying, revoking, or suspending a license, certificate, document, or register in a proceeding under section 6101, 6301, or 7503, chapter 77, or section 9303 of title 46; and
(4) under section 46301(d)(5) of this title, an order imposing a penalty under section 46301.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 754.)