49 USC SUBTITLE II: OTHER GOVERNMENT AGENCIES
§1101. Definitions
Section 2101(23) of title 46 and section 40102(a) of this title apply to this chapter. In this chapter, the term "accident" includes damage to or destruction of vehicles in surface or air transportation or pipelines, regardless of whether the initiating event is accidental or otherwise.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 746; Pub. L. 106–424, §2, Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1883; Pub. L. 115–232, div. C, title XXXV, §3541(b)(17), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2324.)