49 USC SUBTITLE II: OTHER GOVERNMENT AGENCIES
§1139. Assistance to families of passengers involved in rail passenger accidents
(a) In General.—As soon as practicable after being notified of a rail passenger accident within the United States involving a rail passenger carrier and resulting in any loss of life, and for which the National Transportation Safety Board will serve as the lead investigative agency, the Chairman of the National Transportation Safety Board shall—
(1) designate and publicize the name and telephone number of a director of family support services who shall be an employee of the Board and shall be responsible for acting as a point of contact within the Federal Government for the families of passengers involved in the accident and a liaison between the rail passenger carrier and the families; and
(2) designate an independent nonprofit organization, with experience in disasters and post-trauma communication with families, which shall have primary responsibility for coordinating the emotional care and support of the families of passengers involved in the accident.
(b) Responsibilities of the Board.—The Board shall have primary Federal responsibility for—
(1) facilitating the recovery and identification of fatally injured passengers involved in an accident described in subsection (a); and
(2) communicating with the families of passengers involved in the accident as to the roles, with respect to the accident and the post-accident activities, of—
(A) the organization designated for an accident under subsection (a)(2);
(B) Government agencies; and
(C) the rail passenger carrier involved.
(c) Responsibilities of Designated Organization.—The organization designated for an accident under subsection (a)(2) shall have the following responsibilities with respect to the families of passengers involved in the accident:
(1) To provide mental health and counseling services, in coordination with the disaster response team of the rail passenger carrier involved.
(2) To take such actions as may be necessary to provide an environment in which the families may grieve in private.
(3) To meet with the families who have traveled to the location of the accident, to contact the families unable to travel to such location, and to contact all affected families periodically thereafter until such time as the organization, in consultation with the director of family support services designated for the accident under subsection (a)(1), determines that further assistance is no longer needed.
(4) To arrange a suitable memorial service, in consultation with the families.
(d) Passenger Lists.—
(1) Requests for passenger lists.—
(A) Requests by director of family support services.—It shall be the responsibility of the director of family support services designated for an accident under subsection (a)(1) to request, as soon as practicable, from the rail passenger carrier involved in the accident a list, which is based on the best available information at the time of the request, of the names of the passengers that were aboard the rail passenger carrier's train involved in the accident. A rail passenger carrier shall use reasonable efforts, with respect to its unreserved trains, and passengers not holding reservations on its other trains, to ascertain the names of passengers aboard a train involved in an accident.
(B) Requests by designated organization.—The organization designated for an accident under subsection (a)(2) may request from the rail passenger carrier involved in the accident a list described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Use of information.—Except as provided in subsection (k), the director of family support services and the organization may not release to any person information on a list obtained under paragraph (1) but may provide information on the list about a passenger to the family of the passenger to the extent that the director of family support services or the organization considers appropriate.
(e) Continuing Responsibilities of the Board.—In the course of its investigation of an accident described in subsection (a), the Board shall, to the maximum extent practicable, ensure that the families of passengers involved in the accident—
(1) are briefed, prior to any public briefing, about the accident and any other findings from the investigation; and
(2) are individually informed of and allowed to attend any public hearings and meetings of the Board about the accident.
(f) Use of Rail Passenger Carrier Resources.—To the extent practicable, the organization designated for an accident under subsection (a)(2) shall coordinate its activities with the rail passenger carrier involved in the accident to facilitate the reasonable use of the resources of the carrier.
(g) Prohibited Actions.—
(1) Actions to impede the board.—No person (including a State or political subdivision thereof) may impede the ability of the Board (including the director of family support services designated for an accident under subsection (a)(1)), or an organization designated for an accident under subsection (a)(2), to carry out its responsibilities under this section or the ability of the families of passengers involved in the accident to have contact with one another.
(2) Unsolicited communications.—No unsolicited communication concerning a potential action or settlement offer for personal injury or wrongful death may be made by an attorney (including any associate, agent, employee, or other representative of an attorney) or any potential party to the litigation, including the railroad carrier or rail passenger carrier, to an individual (other than an employee of the rail passenger carrier) injured in the accident, or to a relative of an individual involved in the accident, before the 45th day following the date of the accident.
* * *