49 USC SUBTITLE II: OTHER GOVERNMENT AGENCIES
§1114. Disclosure, availability, and use of information
(a) General.—(1) Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), (d), and (f) of this section, a copy of a record, information, or investigation submitted or received by the National Transportation Safety Board, or a member or employee of the Board, shall be made available to the public on identifiable request and at reasonable cost. This subsection does not require the release of information described by section 552(b) of title 5 or protected from disclosure by another law of the United States.
* * *
(B) any laboratory record documenting that the test is confirmed positive.
(2) Except as provided by paragraph (3) of this subsection, the Board shall maintain the confidentiality of, and exempt from disclosure under section 552(b)(3) of title 5
(A) a laboratory record provided the Board under paragraph (1) of this subsection that reveals medical use of a drug allowed under applicable regulations; and
(B) medical information provided by the tested officer or employee related to the test or a review of the test.
(3) The Board may use a laboratory record made available under paragraph (1) of this subsection to develop an evidentiary record in an investigation of an accident or incident if—
(A) the fitness of the tested officer or employee is at issue in the investigation; and
(B) the use of that record is necessary to develop the evidentiary record.
(f) Foreign Investigations.—
(1) In general.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, neither the Board, nor any agency receiving information from the Board, shall disclose records or information relating to its participation in foreign aircraft accident investigations; except that—
(A) the Board shall release records pertaining to such an investigation when the country conducting the investigation issues its final report or 2 years following the date of the accident, whichever occurs first; and
(B) the Board may disclose records and information when authorized to do so by the country conducting the investigation.
(2) Safety recommendations.—Nothing in this subsection shall restrict the Board at any time from referring to foreign accident investigation information in making safety recommendations.
(g) Privacy Protections.—Before making public any still image obtained from a video recorder under subsection (c)(2) or subsection (d)(2), the Board shall take such action as appropriate to protect from public disclosure any information that readily identifies an individual, including a decedent.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 749; Pub. L. 104–291, title I, §§102, 103, Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3452; Pub. L. 106–424, §§3(b)(2), 5(a), (b), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1884, 1885; Pub. L. 115–254, div. C, §1104(a), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3429.)