25 USC Ch. 46: INDIAN SELF-DETERMINATION AND EDUCATION ASSISTANCE
§5329. Contract or grant specifications
(a) Terms
Each self-determination contract entered into under this chapter shall—
(1) contain, or incorporate by reference, the provisions of the model agreement described in subsection (c) of this section (with modifications where indicated and the blanks appropriately filled in), and
* * *
"SECTION 1. AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE SECRETARY AND THE ____________ TRIBAL GOVERNMENT.
"(a) Authority and Purpose.—
"(1) Authority.—This agreement, denoted a Self-Determination Contract (referred to in this agreement as the 'Contract'), is entered into by the Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary of Health and Human Services (referred to in this agreement as the 'Secretary'), for and on behalf of the United States pursuant to title I of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.1 and by the authority of the ____________ tribal government or tribal organization (referred to in this agreement as the 'Contractor'). The provisions of title I of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.1 are incorporated in this agreement.
"(2) Purpose.—Each provision of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.1 and each provision of this Contract shall be liberally construed for the benefit of the Contractor to transfer the funding and the following related functions, services, activities, and programs (or portions thereof), that are otherwise contractable under section 102(a) of such Act, including all related administrative functions, from the Federal Government to the Contractor: (List functions, services, activities, and programs).
"(b) Terms, Provisions, and Conditions.—
"(1) Term.—Pursuant to section 105(c)(1) of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450j(c)(1)),1 the term of this contract shall be ____ years. Pursuant to section 105(d)(1) of such Act (25 U.S.C. 450j(d)1, upon the election by the Contractor, the period of this Contract shall be determined on the basis of a calendar year, unless the Secretary and the Contractor agree on a different period in the annual funding agreement incorporated by reference in subsection (f)(2).
"(2) Effective date.—This Contract shall become effective upon the date of the approval and execution by the Contractor and the Secretary, unless the Contractor and the Secretary agree on an effective date other than the date specified in this paragraph.
"(3) Program standard.—The Contractor agrees to administer the program, services, functions and activities (or portions thereof) listed in subsection (a)(2) of the Contract in conformity with the following standards: (list standards).
"(4) Funding amount.—Subject to the availability of appropriations, the Secretary shall make available to the Contractor the total amount specified in the annual funding agreement incorporated by reference in subsection (f)(2). Such amount shall not be less than the applicable amount determined pursuant to section 106(a) of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450j–1).1
* * *
"(3) Officials not to benefit.—No Member of Congress, or resident commissioner, shall be admitted to any share or part of any contract executed pursuant to this Contract, or to any benefit that may arise from such contract. This paragraph may not be construed to apply to any contract with a third party entered into under this Contract if such contract is made with a corporation for the general benefit of the corporation.
"(4) Covenant against contingent fees.—The parties warrant that no person or selling agency has been employed or retained to solicit or secure any contract executed pursuant to this Contract upon an agreement or understanding for a commission, percentage, brokerage, or contingent fee, excepting bona fide employees or bona fide established commercial or selling agencies maintained by the Contractor for the purpose of securing business.
"(f) Attachments.—
"(1) Approval of contract.—Unless previously furnished to the Secretary, the resolution of the ____________ Indian tribe(s) authorizing the contracting of the programs, services, functions, and activities identified in this Contract is attached to this Contract as attachment 1.
"(2) Annual funding agreement.—
"(A) In general.—The annual funding agreement under this Contract shall only contain—
"(i) terms that identify the programs, services, functions, and activities to be performed or administered, the general budget category assigned, the funds to be provided, and the time and method of payment; and
"(ii) subject to subsections (a) and (b) of section 102 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5321), such other provisions, including a brief description of the programs, services, functions, and activities to be performed (including those supported by financial resources other than those provided by the Secretary), to which the parties agree.
"(B) Incorporation by reference.—The annual funding agreement is hereby incorporated in its entirety in this Contract and attached to this Contract as attachment 2."
(Pub. L. 93–638, title I, §108, as added Pub. L. 103–413, title I, §103, Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4260; amended Pub. L. 106–568, title VIII, §812(a), Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2917; Pub. L. 116–180, title II, §205, Oct. 21, 2020, 134 Stat. 881.)