25 USC Ch. 46: INDIAN SELF-DETERMINATION AND EDUCATION ASSISTANCE
§5366. Provisions relating to the Secretary
(a) Trust evaluations
A funding agreement shall include a provision to monitor the performance of trust functions by the Indian Tribe through the annual trust evaluation.
* * *
To the extent that programs carried out for the benefit of Indian Tribes and Tribal organizations under this subchapter reduce the administrative or other responsibilities of the Secretary with respect to the operation of Indian programs and result in savings that have not otherwise been included in the amount of Tribal shares and other funds determined under section 5368(c) of this title, except for funding agreements entered into for programs under section 5363(c) of this title, the Secretary shall make such savings available to the Indian Tribes or Tribal organizations for the provision of additional services to program beneficiaries in a manner equitable to directly served, contracted, and compacted programs.
(2) Discretionary programs of special significance
For any savings generated as a result of the assumption of a program by an Indian Tribe under section 5363(c) of this title, such savings shall be made available to that Indian Tribe.
(g) Trust responsibility
The Secretary may not waive, modify, or diminish in any way the trust responsibility of the United States with respect to Indian Tribes and individual Indians that exists under treaties, Executive orders, other laws, or court decisions.
(h) Decision maker
A decision that constitutes final agency action and relates to an appeal within the Department conducted under subsection (c)(6)(A)(iii) may be made by—
(1) an official of the Department who holds a position at a higher organizational level within the Department than the level of the departmental agency in which the decision that is the subject of the appeal was made; or
(2) an administrative law judge.
(i) Rules of construction
Subject to section 101(a) of the PROGRESS for Indian Tribes Act, each provision of this subchapter and each provision of a compact or funding agreement shall be liberally construed for the benefit of the Indian Tribe participating in self-governance, and any ambiguity shall be resolved in favor of the Indian Tribe.
(Pub. L. 93–638, title IV, §406, as added Pub. L. 116–180, title I, §101(e), Oct. 21, 2020, 134 Stat. 866.)