25 USC Ch. 46: INDIAN SELF-DETERMINATION AND EDUCATION ASSISTANCE
§5329. Contract or grant specifications
(a) Terms
Each self-determination contract entered into under this chapter shall—
(1) contain, or incorporate by reference, the provisions of the model agreement described in subsection (c) of this section (with modifications where indicated and the blanks appropriately filled in), and
* * *
"(A) In general.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), no modification to this Contract shall take effect unless such modification is made in the form of a written amendment to the Contract, and the Contractor and the Secretary provide written consent for the modification.
"(B) Exception.—The addition of supplemental funds for programs, functions, and activities (or portions thereof) already included in the annual funding agreement under subsection (f)(2), and the reduction of funds pursuant to section 106(b)(2), shall not be subject to subparagraph (A).
"(3) Officials not to benefit.—No Member of Congress, or resident commissioner, shall be admitted to any share or part of any contract executed pursuant to this Contract, or to any benefit that may arise from such contract. This paragraph may not be construed to apply to any contract with a third party entered into under this Contract if such contract is made with a corporation for the general benefit of the corporation.
"(4) Covenant against contingent fees.—The parties warrant that no person or selling agency has been employed or retained to solicit or secure any contract executed pursuant to this Contract upon an agreement or understanding for a commission, percentage, brokerage, or contingent fee, excepting bona fide employees or bona fide established commercial or selling agencies maintained by the Contractor for the purpose of securing business.
"(f) Attachments.—
"(1) Approval of contract.—Unless previously furnished to the Secretary, the resolution of the ____________ Indian tribe(s) authorizing the contracting of the programs, services, functions, and activities identified in this Contract is attached to this Contract as attachment 1.
"(2) Annual funding agreement.—
"(A) In general.—The annual funding agreement under this Contract shall only contain—
"(i) terms that identify the programs, services, functions, and activities to be performed or administered, the general budget category assigned, the funds to be provided, and the time and method of payment; and
"(ii) subject to subsections (a) and (b) of section 102 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5321), such other provisions, including a brief description of the programs, services, functions, and activities to be performed (including those supported by financial resources other than those provided by the Secretary), to which the parties agree.
"(B) Incorporation by reference.—The annual funding agreement is hereby incorporated in its entirety in this Contract and attached to this Contract as attachment 2."
(Pub. L. 93–638, title I, §108, as added Pub. L. 103–413, title I, §103, Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4260; amended Pub. L. 106–568, title VIII, §812(a), Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2917; Pub. L. 116–180, title II, §205, Oct. 21, 2020, 134 Stat. 881.)