25 USC Ch. 46: INDIAN SELF-DETERMINATION AND EDUCATION ASSISTANCE
§5321. Self-determination contracts
(a) Request by tribe; authorized programs
(1) The Secretary is directed, upon the request of any Indian tribe by tribal resolution, to enter into a self-determination contract or contracts with a tribal organization to plan, conduct, and administer programs or portions thereof, including construction programs—
* * *
(3)(A) Any policy of insurance obtained or provided by the Secretary pursuant to this subsection shall contain a provision that the insurance carrier shall waive any right it may have to raise as a defense the sovereign immunity of an Indian tribe from suit, but that such waiver shall extend only to claims the amount and nature of which are within the coverage and limits of the policy and shall not authorize or empower such insurance carrier to waive or otherwise limit the tribe's sovereign immunity outside or beyond the coverage or limits of the policy of insurance.
(B) No waiver of the sovereign immunity of an Indian tribe pursuant to this paragraph shall include a waiver to the extent of any potential liability for interest prior to judgment or for punitive damages or for any other limitation on liability imposed by the law of the State in which the alleged injury occurs.
(d) Tribal organizations and Indian contractors deemed part of Public Health Service
For purposes of section 233 of title 42, with respect to claims by any person, initially filed on or after December 22, 1987, whether or not such person is an Indian or Alaska Native or is served on a fee basis or under other circumstances as permitted by Federal law or regulations for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance prior to, including, or after December 22, 1987, of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, including the conduct of clinical studies or investigations, or for purposes of section 2679, title 28, with respect to claims by any such person, on or after November 29, 1990, for personal injury, including death, resulting from the operation of an emergency motor vehicle, an Indian tribe, a tribal organization or Indian contractor carrying out a contract, grant agreement, or cooperative agreement under sections 2 5321 or 5322 of this title is deemed to be part of the Public Health Service in the Department of Health and Human Services while carrying out any such contract or agreement and its employees (including those acting on behalf of the organization or contractor as provided in section 2671 of title 28 and including an individual who provides health care services pursuant to a personal services contract with a tribal organization for the provision of services in any facility owned, operated, or constructed under the jurisdiction of the Indian Health Service) are deemed employees of the Service while acting within the scope of their employment in carrying out the contract or agreement: Provided, That such employees shall be deemed to be acting within the scope of their employment in carrying out such contract or agreement when they are required, by reason of such employment, to perform medical, surgical, dental or related functions at a facility other than the facility operated pursuant to such contract or agreement, but only if such employees are not compensated for the performance of such functions by a person or entity other than such Indian tribe, tribal organization or Indian contractor.
(e) Burden of proof at hearing or appeal declining contract; final agency action
* * *
(A) by an official of the Department who holds a position at a higher organizational level within the Department than the level of the departmental agency (such as the Indian Health Service or the Bureau of Indian Affairs) in which the decision that is the subject of the appeal was made; or
(B) by an administrative judge.
(f) Good faith requirement
In the negotiation of contracts and funding agreements, the Secretary shall—
(1) at all times negotiate in good faith to maximize implementation of the self-determination policy; and
(2) carry out this chapter in a manner that maximizes the policy of Tribal self-determination, in a manner consistent with—
(A) the purposes specified in section 5302 of this title; and
(B) the PROGRESS for Indian Tribes Act.
(g) Rule of construction
Subject to section 101(a) of the PROGRESS for Indian Tribes Act, each provision of this chapter and each provision of a contract or funding agreement shall be liberally construed for the benefit of the Indian Tribe participating in self-determination, and any ambiguity shall be resolved in favor of the Indian Tribe.
(Pub. L. 93–638, title I, §102, formerly §§102 and 103(c), Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2206; Pub. L. 100–202, §101(g) [title II, §201], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–213, 1329-246; Pub. L. 100–446, title II, §201, Sept. 27, 1988, 102 Stat. 1817; renumbered §102 and amended Pub. L. 100–472, title II, §201(a), (b)(1), Oct. 5, 1988, 102 Stat. 2288, 2289; Pub. L. 100–581, title II, §210, Nov. 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 2941; Pub. L. 101–644, title II, §203(b), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4666; Pub. L. 103–413, title I, §102(5)–(9), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4251–4253; Pub. L. 106–260, §6, Aug. 18, 2000, 114 Stat. 732; Pub. L. 116–180, title II, §202, Oct. 21, 2020, 134 Stat. 879.)