51 USC Subtitle V: Programs Targeting Commercial Opportunities
§50905. License applications and requirements
(a) Applications.—(1) A person may apply to the Secretary of Transportation for a license or transfer of a license under this chapter in the form and way the Secretary prescribes. Consistent with the public health and safety, safety of property, and national security and foreign policy inte
* * *
(A) the progress of the commercial space industry in adopting voluntary industry consensus standards as reported by the Secretary in the interim assessments included in the reports under paragraph (5);
(B) the progress of the commercial space industry toward meeting the key industry metrics identified by the report under paragraph (6), including the knowledge and operational experience obtained by the commercial space industry while providing services for compensation or hire; and
(C) whether the areas identified in the reports under paragraph (5) are appropriate for regulatory action, or further development of voluntary industry consensus standards, considering the progress evaluated in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph.
(9) Learning period.—Beginning on May 11, 2024, the Secretary may propose regulations under this subsection without regard to subparagraphs (C) and (D) of paragraph (2). The development of any such regulations shall take into consideration the evolving standards of the commercial space flight industry as identified in the reports published under paragraphs (5), (6), and (7).
(10) Rule of construction.—Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit the authority of the Secretary to issue requirements or regulations to protect the public health and safety, safety of property, national security interests, and foreign policy interests of the United States.
(d) Procedures and Timetables.—The Secretary shall establish procedures and timetables that expedite review of a license or permit application and reduce the regulatory burden for an applicant.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1333, §70105 of title 49; Pub. L. 105–303, title I, §102(a)(6), Oct. 28, 1998, 112 Stat. 2848; Pub. L. 108–492, §2(c)(6)–(15), Dec. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 3976–3979; renumbered §70105 then §50905 of title 51 and amended Pub. L. 111–314, §4(d)(2), (3)(E), (5)(F), Dec. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 3440, 3441; Pub. L. 112–95, title VIII, §827, Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 133; Pub. L. 114–55, title I, §102(e), Sept. 30, 2015, 129 Stat. 523; Pub. L. 114–90, title I, §§111, 112(l), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 709, 713; Pub. L. 118–15, div. B, title II, §2202(k), Sept. 30, 2023, 137 Stat. 83; Pub. L. 118–34, title I, §102(k), Dec. 26, 2023, 137 Stat. 1114; Pub. L. 118–41, title I, §102(k), Mar. 8, 2024, 138 Stat. 22.)