51 USC Subtitle V: Programs Targeting Commercial Opportunities
§51303. Asteroid resource and space resource rights
A United States citizen engaged in commercial recovery of an asteroid resource or a space resource under this chapter shall be entitled to any asteroid resource or space resource obtained, including to possess, own, transport, use, and sell the asteroid resource or space resource obtained in accordance with applicable law, including the international obligations of the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 114–90, title IV, §402(a), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 721.)
CHAPTER 515—OFFICE OF SPACEPORTS
Sec.1
51501.1
Establishment of Office of Spaceports.1