51 USC Subtitle V: Programs Targeting Commercial Opportunities
§50911. Space advertising
(a) Licensing.—Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter or any other provision of law, the Secretary may not, for the launch of a payload containing any material to be used for the purposes of obtrusive space advertising—
(1) issue or transfer a license under this chapter; or
(2) waive the license requirements of this chapter.
(b) Launching.—No holder of a license under this chapter may launch a payload containing any material to be used for purposes of obtrusive space advertising.
(c) Commercial Space Advertising.—Nothing in this section shall apply to nonobtrusive commercial space advertising, including advertising on—
(1) commercial space transportation vehicles;
(2) space infrastructure payloads;
(3) space launch facilities; and
(4) launch support facilities.
(Added Pub. L. 106–391, title III, §322(b), Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1598, §70109a of title 49; renumbered §70109a then §50911 of title 51, Pub. L. 111–314, §4(d)(2), (3)(K), Dec. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 3440, 3441.)