19 USC CHAPTER 4, misc, Part III, subpart a: review of amount of duty and agreements other than quantitative restriction agreements
§1675. Administrative review of determinations
(a) Periodic review of amount of duty
* * *
such a case, the 90-day period referred to in subparagraph (B) shall begin on the day on which the administering authority issues such instructions.
(4) Absorption of antidumping duties
During any review under this subsection initiated 2 years or 4 years after the publication of an antidumping duty order under section 1673e(a) of this title, the administering authority, if requested, shall determine whether antidumping duties have been absorbed by a foreign producer or exporter subject to the order if the subject merchandise is sold in the United States through an importer who is affiliated with such foreign producer or exporter. The administering authority shall notify the Commission of its findings regarding such duty absorption for the Commission to consider in conducting a review under subsection (c).
(b) Reviews based on changed circumstances
(1) In general
Whenever the administering authority or the Commission receives information concerning, or a request from an interested party for a review of—
(A) a final affirmative determination that resulted in an antidumping duty order under this subtitle or a finding under the Antidumping Act, 1921, or in a countervailing duty order under this subtitle or section 1303 1 of this title,
(B) a suspension agreement accepted under section 1671c or 1673c of this title, or
(C) a final affirmative determination resulting from an investigation continued pursuant to section 1671c(g) or 1673c(g) of this title,
* * *
Subject to subparagraph (B), there shall be excluded from the computation of the 5-year period described in paragraph (1) and the periods described in paragraph (6) any period during which the importation of the subject merchandise is prohibited on account of the imposition, under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act [50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.] or other provision of law, of sanctions by the United States against the country in which the subject merchandise originates.
(B) Application of exclusion
Subparagraph (A) shall apply only with respect to subject merchandise which originates in a country that is not a WTO member.
(d) Revocation of order or finding; termination of suspended investigation
(1) In general
The administering authority may revoke, in whole or in part, a countervailing duty order or an antidumping duty order or finding, or terminate a suspended investigation, after review under subsection (a) or (b). The administering authority shall not revoke, in whole or in part, a countervailing duty order or terminate a suspended investigation on the basis of any export taxes, duties, or other charges levied on the export of the subject merchandise to the United States which are specifically intended to offset the countervailable subsidy received.
(2) Five-year reviews
In the case of a review conducted under subsection (c), the administering authority shall revoke a countervailing duty order or an antidumping duty order or finding, or terminate a suspended investigation, unless—
(A) the administering authority makes a determination that dumping or a countervailable subsidy, as the case may be, would be likely to continue or recur, and
(B) the Commission makes a determination that material injury would be likely to continue or recur as described in section 1675a(a) of this title.
* * *