19 USC CHAPTER 4, misc, Part III, subpart a: review of amount of duty and agreements other than quantitative restriction agreements
§1675. Administrative review of determinations
(a) Periodic review of amount of duty
* * *
At least once during each 12-month period beginning on the anniversary of the date of publication of a countervailing duty order under this subtitle or under section 1303 1 of this title, an antidumping duty order under this subtitle or a finding under the Antidumping Act, 1921, or a notice of the suspension of an investigation, the administering authority, if a request for such a review has been received and after publication of notice of such review in the Federal Register, shall—
(A) review and determine the amount of any net countervailable subsidy,
(B) review, and determine (in accordance with paragraph (2)), the amount of any antidumping duty, and
(C) review the current status of, and compliance with, any agreement by reason of which an investigation was suspended, and review the amount of any net countervailable subsidy or dumping margin involved in the agreement,
and shall publish in the Federal Register the results of such review, together with notice of any duty to be assessed, estimated duty to be deposited, or investigation to be resumed.
(2) Determination of antidumping duties
(A) In general
For the purpose of paragraph (1)(B), the administering authority shall determine—
(i) the normal value and export price (or constructed export price) of each entry of the subject merchandise, and
(ii) the dumping margin for each such entry.
(B) Determination of antidumping or countervailing duties for new exporters and producers
(i) In general
If the administering authority receives a request from an exporter or producer of the subject merchandise establishing that—
(I) such exporter or producer did not export the merchandise that was the subject of an antidumping duty or countervailing duty order to the United States (or, in the case of a regional industry, did not export the subject merchandise for sale in the region concerned) during the period of investigation, and
(II) such exporter or producer is not affiliated (within the meaning of section 1677(33) of this title) with any exporter or producer who exported the subject merchandise to the United States (or in the case of a regional industry, who exported the subject merchandise for sale in the region concerned) during that period,
* * *
(A) a countervailing duty order (other than a countervailing duty order to which subparagraph (B) applies or which was issued without an affirmative determination of injury by the Commission under section 1303 1 of this title), an antidumping duty order, or a notice of suspension of an investigation, described in subsection (a)(1),
(B) a notice of injury determination under section 1675b of this title with respect to a countervailing duty order, or
(C) a determination under this section to continue an order or suspension agreement,
the administering authority and the Commission shall conduct a review to determine, in accordance with section 1675a of this title, whether revocation of the countervailing or antidumping duty order or termination of the investigation suspended under section 1671c or 1673c of this title would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping or a countervailable subsidy (as the case may be) and of material injury.
(2) Notice of initiation of review
Not later than 30 days before the fifth anniversary of the date described in paragraph (1), the administering authority shall publish in the Federal Register a notice of initiation of a review under this subsection and request that interested parties submit—
(A) a statement expressing their willingness to participate in the review by providing information requested by the administering authority and the Commission,
(B) a statement regarding the likely effects of revocation of the order or termination of the suspended investigation, and
(C) such other information or industry data as the administering authority or the Commission may specify.
(3) Responses to notice of initiation
(A) No response
* * *
The administering authority, in consultation with the Commission, shall determine such sequence of review of transition orders as it deems appropriate to promote administrative efficiency. To the extent practicable, older orders shall be reviewed first.
(C) "Transition order" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "transition order" means—
(i) a countervailing duty order under this subtitle or under section 1303 1 of this title,
(ii) an antidumping duty order under this subtitle or a finding under the Antidumping Act, 1921, or
(iii) a suspension of an investigation under section 1671c or 1673c of this title,
which is in effect on the date the WTO Agreement enters into force with respect to the United States.
(D) Issue date for transition orders
For purposes of this subsection, a transition order shall be treated as issued on the date the WTO Agreement enters into force with respect to the United States, if such order is based on an investigation conducted by both the administering authority and the Commission.
(7) Exclusions from computations
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), there shall be excluded from the computation of the 5-year period described in paragraph (1) and the periods described in paragraph (6) any period during which the importation of the subject merchandise is prohibited on account of the imposition, under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act [50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.] or other provision of law, of sanctions by the United States against the country in which the subject merchandise originates.
(B) Application of exclusion
Subparagraph (A) shall apply only with respect to subject merchandise which originates in a country that is not a WTO member.
(d) Revocation of order or finding; termination of suspended investigation
(1) In general
The administering authority may revoke, in whole or in part, a countervailing duty order or an antidumping duty order or finding, or terminate a suspended investigation, after review under subsection (a) or (b). The administering authority shall not revoke, in whole or in part, a countervailing duty order or terminate a suspended investigation on the basis of any export taxes, duties, or other charges levied on the export of the subject merchandise to the United States which are specifically intended to offset the countervailable subsidy received.
(2) Five-year reviews
In the case of a review conducted under subsection (c), the administering authority shall revoke a countervailing duty order or an antidumping duty order or finding, or terminate a suspended investigation, unless—
(A) the administering authority makes a determination that dumping or a countervailable subsidy, as the case may be, would be likely to continue or recur, and
* * *
(B) a WTO member country has withdrawn a countervailable subsidy provided with respect to merchandise subject to a countervailing duty order,
the administering authority shall conduct a review to determine if the amount of the estimated duty to be deposited should be adjusted or the order should be revoked.
(3) Expedited review
The administering authority shall conduct reviews under this subsection on an expedited basis, and shall publish the results of such reviews in the Federal Register.
(h) Correction of ministerial errors
The administering authority shall establish procedures for the correction of ministerial errors in final determinations within a reasonable time after the determinations are issued under this section. Such procedures shall ensure opportunity for interested parties to present their views regarding any such errors. As used in this subsection, the term "ministerial error" includes errors in addition, subtraction, or other arithmetic function, clerical errors resulting from inaccurate copying, duplication, or the like, and any other type of unintentional error which the administering authority considers ministerial.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title VII, §751, as added Pub. L. 96–39, title I, §101, July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 175; amended Pub. L. 98–573, title VI, §611(a)(2), (3), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3031; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1886(a)(8), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2922; Pub. L. 100–418, title I, §1333(b), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1209; Pub. L. 103–465, title II, §§220(a), 283(c), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4857, 4930; Pub. L. 106–36, title II, §2410, June 25, 1999, 113 Stat. 171;
* * *