19 USC CHAPTER 4, misc, Part III, subpart a: review of amount of duty and agreements other than quantitative restriction agreements
§1675. Administrative review of determinations
(a) Periodic review of amount of duty
* * *
and may extend that 120-day period to 180 days. The administering authority may extend the time for making a final determination without extending the time for making a preliminary determination, if such final determination is made not later than 300 days after the date on which the preliminary determination is published.
(B) Liquidation of entries
If the administering authority orders any liquidation of entries pursuant to a review under paragraph (1), such liquidation shall be made promptly and, to the greatest extent practicable, within 90 days after the instructions to Customs are issued. In any case in which liquidation has not occurred within that 90-day period, the Secretary of the Treasury shall, upon the request of the affected party, provide an explanation thereof.
(C) Effect of pending review under section 1516a
In a case in which a final determination under paragraph (1) is under review under section 1516a of this title and a liquidation of entries covered by the determination is enjoined under section 1516a(c)(2) of this title or suspended under section 1516a(g)(5)(C) of this title, the administering authority shall, within 10 days after the final disposition of the review under section 1516a of this title, transmit to the Federal Register for publication the final disposition and issue instructions to the Customs Service with respect to the liquidation of entries pursuant to the review. In such a case, the 90-day period referred to in subparagraph (B) shall begin on the day on which the administering authority issues such instructions.
(4) Absorption of antidumping duties
During any review under this subsection initiated 2 years or 4 years after the publication of an antidumping duty order under section 1673e(a) of this title, the administering authority, if requested, shall determine whether antidumping duties have been absorbed by a foreign producer or exporter subject to the order if the subject merchandise is sold in the United States through an importer who is affiliated with such foreign producer or exporter. The administering authority shall notify the Commission of its findings regarding such duty absorption for the Commission to consider in conducting a review under subsection (c).
(b) Reviews based on changed circumstances
(1) In general
Whenever the administering authority or the Commission receives information concerning, or a request from an interested party for a review of—
(A) a final affirmative determination that resulted in an antidumping duty order under this subtitle or a finding under the Antidumping Act, 1921, or in a countervailing duty order under this subtitle or section 1303 1 of this title,
(B) a suspension agreement accepted under section 1671c or 1673c of this title, or
(C) a final affirmative determination resulting from an investigation continued pursuant to section 1671c(g) or 1673c(g) of this title,
* * *
(A) In general
An interested party described in section 1677(9)(A) or (B) of this title may elect not to participate in a review conducted by the administering authority under this subsection and to participate only in the review conducted by the Commission under this subsection.
(B) Effect of waiver
In a review in which an interested party waives its participation pursuant to this paragraph, the administering authority shall conclude that revocation of the order or termination of the investigation would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping or a countervailable subsidy (as the case may be) with respect to that interested party.
(5) Conduct of review
(A) Time limits for completion of review
Unless the review has been completed pursuant to paragraph (3) or paragraph (4) applies, the administering authority shall make its final determination pursuant to section 1675a(b) or (c) of this title within 240 days after the date on which a review is initiated under this subsection. If the administering authority makes a final affirmative determination, the Commission shall make its final determination pursuant to section 1675a(a) of this title within 360 days after the date on which a review is initiated under this subsection.
(B) Extension of time limit
* * *
The administering authority, in consultation with the Commission, shall determine such sequence of review of transition orders as it deems appropriate to promote administrative efficiency. To the extent practicable, older orders shall be reviewed first.
(C) "Transition order" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "transition order" means—
(i) a countervailing duty order under this subtitle or under section 1303 1 of this title,
(ii) an antidumping duty order under this subtitle or a finding under the Antidumping Act, 1921, or
(iii) a suspension of an investigation under section 1671c or 1673c of this title,
which is in effect on the date the WTO Agreement enters into force with respect to the United States.
(D) Issue date for transition orders
For purposes of this subsection, a transition order shall be treated as issued on the date the WTO Agreement enters into force with respect to the United States, if such order is based on an investigation conducted by both the administering authority and the Commission.
(7) Exclusions from computations
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), there shall be excluded from the computation of the 5-year period described in paragraph (1) and the periods described in paragraph (6) any period during which the importation of the subject merchandise is prohibited on account of the imposition, under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act [50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.] or other provision of law, of sanctions by the United States against the country in which the subject merchandise originates.
(B) Application of exclusion
Subparagraph (A) shall apply only with respect to subject merchandise which originates in a country that is not a WTO member.
(d) Revocation of order or finding; termination of suspended investigation
* * *
(A) the administering authority makes a determination that dumping or a countervailable subsidy, as the case may be, would be likely to continue or recur, and
(B) the Commission makes a determination that material injury would be likely to continue or recur as described in section 1675a(a) of this title.
(3) Application of revocation or termination
A determination under this section to revoke an order or finding or terminate a suspended investigation shall apply with respect to unliquidated entries of the subject merchandise which are entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date determined by the administering authority.
(e) Hearings
Whenever the administering authority or the Commission conducts a review under this section, it shall, upon the request of an interested party, hold a hearing in accordance with section 1677c(b) of this title in connection with that review.
(f) Determination that basis for suspension no longer exists
If the determination of the Commission under subsection (b)(2)(B) is negative, the suspension agreement shall be treated as not accepted, beginning on the date of publication of the Commission's determination, and the administering authority and the Commission shall proceed, under section 1671c(i) or 1673c(i) of this title, as if the suspension agreement had been violated on that date, except that no duty under any order subsequently issued shall be assessed on merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption before that date.
* * *