19 USC CHAPTER 4, misc, Part III, subpart a: review of amount of duty and agreements other than quantitative restriction agreements
§1675. Administrative review of determinations
(a) Periodic review of amount of duty
* * *
that 120-day period to 180 days. The administering authority may extend the time for making a final determination without extending the time for making a preliminary determination, if such final determination is made not later than 300 days after the date on which the preliminary determination is published.
(B) Liquidation of entries
If the administering authority orders any liquidation of entries pursuant to a review under paragraph (1), such liquidation shall be made promptly and, to the greatest extent practicable, within 90 days after the instructions to Customs are issued. In any case in which liquidation has not occurred within that 90-day period, the Secretary of the Treasury shall, upon the request of the affected party, provide an explanation thereof.
(C) Effect of pending review under section 1516a
In a case in which a final determination under paragraph (1) is under review under section 1516a of this title and a liquidation of entries covered by the determination is enjoined under section 1516a(c)(2) of this title or suspended under section 1516a(g)(5)(C) of this title, the administering authority shall, within 10 days after the final disposition of the review under section 1516a of this title, transmit to the Federal Register for publication the final disposition and issue instructions to the Customs Service with respect to the liquidation of entries pursuant to the review. In such a case, the 90-day period referred to in subparagraph (B) shall begin on the
* * *
(B) a notice of injury determination under section 1675b of this title with respect to a countervailing duty order, or
(C) a determination under this section to continue an order or suspension agreement,
the administering authority and the Commission shall conduct a review to determine, in accordance with section 1675a of this title, whether revocation of the countervailing or antidumping duty order or termination of the investigation suspended under section 1671c or 1673c of this title would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping or a countervailable subsidy (as the case may be) and of material injury.
(2) Notice of initiation of review
Not later than 30 days before the fifth anniversary of the date described in paragraph (1), the administering authority shall publish in the Federal Register a notice of initiation of a review under this subsection and request that interested parties submit—
(A) a statement expressing their willingness to participate in the review by providing information requested by the administering authority and the Commission,
(B) a statement regarding the likely effects of revocation of the order or termination of the suspended investigation, and
(C) such other information or industry data as the administering authority or the Commission may specify.
(3) Responses to notice of initiation
(A) No response
* * *
The administering authority, in consultation with the Commission, shall determine such sequence of review of transition orders as it deems appropriate to promote administrative efficiency. To the extent practicable, older orders shall be reviewed first.
(C) "Transition order" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "transition order" means—
(i) a countervailing duty order under this subtitle or under section 1303 1 of this title,
(ii) an antidumping duty order under this subtitle or a finding under the Antidumping Act, 1921, or
(iii) a suspension of an investigation under section 1671c or 1673c of this title,
which is in effect on the date the WTO Agreement enters into force with respect to the United States.
(D) Issue date for transition orders
For purposes of this subsection, a transition order shall be treated as issued on the date the WTO Agreement enters into force with respect to the United States, if such order is based on an investigation conducted by both the administering authority and the Commission.
(7) Exclusions from computations
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), there shall be excluded from the computation of the 5-year period described in paragraph (1) and the periods described in paragraph (6) any period during which the importation of the subject merchandise is prohibited on account of the imposition, under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act [50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.] or other provision of law, of sanctions by the United States against the country in which the subject merchandise originates.
(B) Application of exclusion
* * *
(A) the administering authority makes a determination that dumping or a countervailable subsidy, as the case may be, would be likely to continue or recur, and
(B) the Commission makes a determination that material injury would be likely to continue or recur as described in section 1675a(a) of this title.
(3) Application of revocation or termination
A determination under this section to revoke an order or finding or terminate a suspended investigation shall apply with respect to unliquidated entries of the subject merchandise which are entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date determined by the administering authority.
(e) Hearings
Whenever the administering authority or the Commission conducts a review under this section, it shall, upon the request of an interested party, hold a hearing in accordance with section 1677c(b) of this title in connection with that review.
(f) Determination that basis for suspension no longer exists
If the determination of the Commission under subsection (b)(2)(B) is negative, the suspension agreement shall be treated as not accepted, beginning on the date of publication of the Commission's determination, and the administering authority and the Commission shall proceed, under section 1671c(i) or 1673c(i) of this title, as if the suspension agreement had been violated on that date, except that no duty under any order subsequently issued shall be assessed on merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption before that date.
* * *