22 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVI: UNITED NATIONS ORGANIZATION
Sec. 6. Nothing in the agreement shall be construed as in any way diminishing, abridging, or weakening the right of the United States to safeguard its own security and completely to control the entrance of aliens into any territory of the United States other than the headquarters district and its immediate vicinity, as to be defined and fixed in a supplementary agreement between the Government of the United States and the United Nations in pursuance of section 13(3)(e) of the agreement, and such areas as it is reasonably necessary to traverse in transit between the same and foreign countries. Moreover, nothing in section 14 of the agreement with respect to facilitating entrance into the United States by persons who wish to visit the headquarters district and do not enjoy the right of entry provided in section 11 of the agreement shall be construed to amend or suspend in any way the immigration laws of the United States or to commit the United States in any way to effect any amendment or suspension of such laws."
UN Membership for Communist China
Pub. L. 91–472, title I, §105, Oct. 21, 1970, 84 Stat. 1044, provided that it was the sense of the Congress that the United Nations should not admit the Communist Chinese Government to membership as the representative of China. Similar provisions were contained in the following prior acts:
Dec. 24, 1969, Pub. L. 91–153, title I, §105, 83 Stat. 407.
Aug. 9, 1968, Pub. L. 90–470, title I, §105, 82 Stat. 672.
Nov. 8, 1967, Pub. L. 90–133, title I, §105, 81 Stat. 416.
Nov. 8, 1966, Pub. L. 89–797, title I, §105, 80 Stat. 1484.
Sept. 2, 1965, Pub. L. 89–164, title I, §105, 79 Stat. 625.
Aug. 31, 1964, Pub. L. 88–527, title I, §105, 78 Stat. 716.
Dec. 30, 1963, Pub. L. 88–245, title I, §105, 77 Stat. 781.
Oct. 18, 1962, Pub. L. 87–843, title I, §105, 76 Stat. 1085.
Sept. 21, 1961, Pub. L. 87–264, title I, §105, 75 Stat. 550.
Aug. 31, 1960, Pub. L. 86–678, title I, §105, 74 Stat. 561.
July 13, 1959, Pub. L. 86–84, title I, §105, 73 Stat. 186.
June 30, 1958, Pub. L. 85–474, title I, §105, 72 Stat. 249.
June 11, 1957, Pub. L. 85–49, title I, §105, 71 Stat. 60.
June 20, 1956, ch. 414, title I, §110, 70 Stat. 304.
* * *