22 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVI: UNITED NATIONS ORGANIZATION
§287e. Authorization of appropriations; payment of expenses
There is hereby authorized to be appropriated annually to the Department of State, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, such sums as may be necessary for the payment by the United States of its share of the expenses of the United Nations as apportioned b
* * *
In text, "subchapter I of chapter 57 and section 5731 of title 5" substituted for "the Travel Expense Act of 1949, and section 10 of the Act of March 3, 1933, as amended [5 U.S.C. 73b]" on authority of Pub. L. 89–554, §7(b), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 631, which Act enacted Title 5.
In text, "section 5912 of title 5" and "section 5913 of title 5" substituted for "the Act approved June 26, 1930 (5 U.S.C. 118a)" and "section 22 of the Administrative Expenses Act of 1946, as amended by section 311 of the Overseas Differentials and Allowances Act [5 U.S.C. 3039]", respectively, on authority of Pub. L. 89–554, §7(b), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 631, which Act enacted Title 5.
In text, "section 501 of title 44" substituted for "section 11 of the Act of March 1, 1919 (44 U.S.C. 111)" on authority of Pub. L. 90–620, §2(b), Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1305, which Act enacted Title 44, Public Printing and Documents.
In text, "section 1348 of title 31" substituted for "the Act of August 23, 1912, as amended (31 U.S.C. 679)" on authority of Pub. L. 97–258, §4(b), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1067, which Act enacted Title 31, Money and Finance.
In text, "section 6101 of title 41" substituted for "section 3709 of the Revised Statutes, as amended (41 U.S.C. 5)" on authority of Pub. L. 111–350, §6(c), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3854, which Act enacted Title 41, Public Contracts.
Amendments
1988Pub. L. 100–459 inserted "serving abroad" after "use of the representatives provided for in section 287 of this title", inserted "abroad" after "such living quarters" and struck out at end "Any payments made by United States Government personnel for occupancy by them of living quarters leased or rented under this section shall be credited to the appropriation, fund, or account utilized by the Secretary of State for such lease or rental or to the appropriation, fund, or account currently available for such purpose."
1982Pub. L. 97–241 substituted "use of the representatives provided for in section 287 of this title and of their appropriate staffs" for "use of the representative of the United States to the United Nations referred to in subsection (a) of section 287 of this title" and inserted provision that payments made by United States Government personnel for occupancy of living quarters leased or rented be credited to the appropriation, fund, or account utilized for such lease or rental or to the appropriation, fund, or account currently available for such purpose.
1980Pub. L. 96–465 substituted reference to section 4085 of this title for reference to section 1131 of this title.
1960Pub. L. 86–707 substituted "and unusual expenses similar to those authorized by section 5913 of title 5, incident to the operation and maintenance of such living quarters" for "and the allotment of funds, similar to the allotment authorized by section 1132 of this title, for unusual expenses incident to the operation and maintenance of such living quarters, to be accounted for in accordance with section 1133 of this title."
1949—Act Oct. 28, 1949, substituted "Classification Act of 1949" for "Classification Act of 1923".
Act Oct. 10, 1949, which renumbered section as section 8 of act Dec. 20, 1945, from section 7, authorized lease or rental, for periods not to exceed 10 years, of a residence for our representative to the United Nations, and clarified references to the civil service and classification laws, subsistence allowances, and travel expense.