22 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVI: UNITED NATIONS ORGANIZATION
§287b. Reports to Congress by President
(a) Periodic reports
The President shall, from time to time as occasion may require, but not less than once each year, make reports to the Congress of the activities of the United Nations and of the participation of the United States therein.
(b) Annual report on financial contributions
Not later than July 1 of each year, the Secretary of State shall submit a report to the designated congressional committees on the extent and disposition of all financial contributions made by the United States during the preceding year to international organizations in which the United States participates as a member.
(c) Annual report
In addition to the report required by subsection (a), the President, at the time of submission of the annual budget request to the Congress, shall submit to the designated congressional committees a report that includes the following:
(1) Costs of peacekeeping operations
(A) A description of all assistance from the United States to the United Nations to support peacekeeping operations that—
(i) was provided during the previous fiscal year;
(ii) is expected to be provided during the fiscal year; or
(iii) is included in the annual budget request to Congress for the forthcoming fiscal year.
(B) With respect to United Nations peacekeeping operations—
(i) the aggregate cost of all United Nations peacekeeping operations for the prior fiscal year;
(ii) the costs of each United Nations peacekeeping operation for the prior fiscal year; and
(iii) the amount of United States contributions (both assessed and voluntary) to United Nations peacekeeping operations on an operation-by-operation basis for the prior fiscal year.
(C) With respect to other international peacekeeping operations in which the United States participates—
(i) the aggregate cost of all such operations for the prior fiscal year;
(ii) the costs of each such operation for the prior fiscal year; and
(iii) the amount of United States contributions (both assessed and voluntary) to such operations on an operation-by-operation basis for the prior fiscal year.
(D) For assessed or voluntary contributions described in subparagraph (B)(iii) or (C)(iii) that exceed $100,000 in value, including in-kind contributions—
(i) the total amount or estimated value of all such contributions to the United Nations and to each of its affiliated agencies and related bodies;
(ii) the nature and estimated total value of all in-kind contributions in support of United Nations peacekeeping operations and other international peacekeeping operations, including—
(I) logistics;
(II) airlift;
(III) arms and materiel;
(IV) nonmilitary technology and equipment;
(V) personnel; and
(VI) training;
(iii) the approximate percentage of all such contributions to the United Nations and to each such agency or body when compared with all contributions to the United Nations and to each such agency or body from any source; and
(iv) for each such United States Government contribution to the United Nations and to each such agency or body—
(I) the amount or value of the contribution;
(II) a description of the contribution, including whether it is an assessed or voluntary contribution;
(III) the purpose of the contribution;
(IV) the department or agency of the United States Government responsible for the contribution; and
(V) the United Nations or United Nations affiliated agency or related body that received the contribution.
(E) The report required under this subsection shall be submitted in unclassified form, but may include a classified annex.
(2) Other matters regarding peacekeeping operations
(A) An assessment of the effectiveness of ongoing international peacekeeping operations, their relevance to United States national interests, the efforts by the United Nations and other international organizations (as applicable) to resolve the relevant armed conflicts, and the projected termination dates for all such operations.
(B) The dollar value and percentage of total peacekeeping contracts that have been awarded to United States contractors during the previous year.
(3) United Nations reform
(A)(i) A description of the status of efforts to establish and implement an independent office of the Inspector General at the United Nations.
(ii) If an office of the Inspector General has been established at the United Nations, a discussion of whether the Inspector General is keeping the Secretary General and the members of the General Assembly fully informed about problems, deficiencies, the necessity for corrective action, and the progress of corrective action.
(iii) For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "office of the Inspector General" means an independent office (or other independent entity) established by the United Nations to conduct and supervise objective audits, inspections, and investigations relating to the programs and operations of the United Nations.
(B) A description of the status of efforts to reduce the United States peacekeeping assessment rate.
(C) A description of the status of other United States efforts to achieve financial and management reform at the United Nations.
(4) Military personnel participating in multinational forces
A description of—
(A) the status under international law of members of multinational forces, including the legal status of such personnel if captured, missing, or detained;
(B) the extent of the risk for United States military personnel who are captured while participating in multinational forces in cases where their captors fail to respect the 1949 Geneva Conventions and other international agreements intended to protect prisoners of war; and
(C) the specific steps that have been taken to protect United States military personnel participating in multinational forces, together (if necessary) with any recommendations for the enactment of legislation to achieve that objective.
(5) Human rights and U.N. peacekeeping forces
* * *