42 USC CHAPTER 23, Division A, SUBCHAPTER XVII-A: DEFENSE NUCLEAR FACILITIES SAFETY BOARD
§2286d. Board recommendations
(a) Submission of recommendations
(1) Subject to subsections (h) and (i), not later than 30 days before the date on which the Board transmits a recommendation to the Secretary of Energy under section 2286a of this title, the Board shall transmit to the Secretary in writing a draf
* * *
the delay and describing the actions the Secretary is taking to prepare an implementation plan under this subsection. The Secretary may implement any such recommendation (or part of any such recommendation) before, on, or after the date on which the Secretary transmits the implementation plan to the Board under this subsection.
(g) Implementation
(1) Subject to paragraph (2), not later than one year after the date on which the Secretary of Energy transmits an implementation plan with respect to a recommendation (or part thereof) under subsection (f), the Secretary shall carry out and complete the implementation plan. If complete implementation of the plan takes more than 1 year, the Secretary of Energy shall submit a report to the Committees on Armed Services, Appropriations, and Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committees on Armed Services, Appropriations, and Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate setting forth the reasons for the delay and when implementation will be completed.
(2) If the Secretary of Energy determines that the implementation of a Board recommendation (or part thereof) is impracticable because of budgetary considerations, or that the implementation would affect the Secretary's ability to meet the annual nuclear weapons stockpile requirements established pursuant to section 2121 of this title, the Secretary shall submit to the President and to such committees a report containing the recommendation and the Secretary's determination.
(h) Imminent or severe threat
(1) In any case in which the Board determines that a recommendation submitted to the Secretary of Energy under section 2286a of this title relates to an imminent or severe threat to public health and safety, the Board and the Secretary of Energy shall proceed under this subsection in lieu of subsections (a) through (e).
* * *
(3) After receipt by the President of the recommendation from the Board under this subsection, the Board promptly shall make such recommendation available to the public and shall transmit such recommendation to the Committees on Armed Services, Appropriations, and Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committees on Armed Services, Appropriations, and Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate. The President shall promptly notify such committees of his decision and the reasons for that decision.
(i) Limitation
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the requirements to make information available to the public under this section—
(1) shall not apply in the case of information that is classified; and
(2) shall be subject to the orders and regulations issued by the Secretary of Energy under sections 2167 and 2168 of this title to prohibit dissemination of certain information.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §315, as added Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title XIV, §1441(a)(1), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2080; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, §902(a)(8), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944; amended Pub. L. 112–239, div. C, title XXXII, §3202(c), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2218.)