42 USC CHAPTER 23, Division A, SUBCHAPTER XVII-A: DEFENSE NUCLEAR FACILITIES SAFETY BOARD
§2286. Establishment
(a) Establishment
There is hereby established an independent establishment in the executive branch, to be known as the "Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board" (hereafter in this subchapter referred to as the "Board").
* * *
(4) The President shall enter into an arrangement with the National Academy of Sciences under which the National Academy shall maintain a list of individuals who meet the qualifications described in paragraph (1) to assist the President in selecting individuals to nominate for positions as members of the Board.
(c) Chairperson, Vice Chairperson, and members
(1) The President shall designate a Chairperson and Vice Chairperson of the Board from among members of the Board.
(2) In accordance with paragraphs (5) and (6), the Chairperson shall be the chief executive officer of the Board and, subject to such policies as the Board may establish, shall exercise the functions of the Board with respect to—
(A) the appointment and supervision of employees of the Board;
(B) the organization of any administrative units established by the Board; and
(C) the use and expenditure of funds.
(3)(A) The Chairperson may delegate any of the functions under this paragraph to any other member or to any appropriate officer of the Board.
(B) In carrying out subparagraph (A), the Chairperson shall delegate to the Executive Director of Operations established under section 2286b(b)(3) of this title the following functions:
(i) Administrative functions of the Board.
(ii) Appointment and supervision of employees of the Board not specified under paragraph (6).
(iii) Distribution of business among the employees and administrative units and offices of the Board.
(iv) Preparation of—
(I) proposals for the reorganization of the administrative units or offices of the Board;
(II) the budget estimate for the Board; and
(III) the proposed distribution of funds according to purposes approved by the Board.
(4) The Vice Chairperson shall act as Chairperson in the event of the absence or incapacity of the Chairperson or in case of a vacancy in the office of Chairperson.
(5) Each member of the Board, including the Chairperson and Vice Chairperson, shall—
(A) have equal responsibility and authority in establishing decisions and determining actions of the Board;
(B) have full access to all information relating to the performance of the Board's functions, powers, and mission; and
(C) have one vote.
(6)(A) The Chairperson, subject to the approval of the Board, shall appoint the senior employees described in subparagraph (C). Any member of the Board may propose to the Chairperson an individual to be so appointed.
(B) The Chairperson, subject to the approval of the Board, may remove a senior employee described in subparagraph (C). Any member of the Board may propose to the Chairperson an individual to be so removed.
(C) The senior employees described in this subparagraph are the following senior employees of the Board:
(i) The Executive Director of Operations established under section 2286b(b)(3) of this title.
(ii) The general counsel.
(d) Terms
* * *