42 USC CHAPTER 23, Division A, SUBCHAPTER XVII-A: DEFENSE NUCLEAR FACILITIES SAFETY BOARD
§2286k. Inspector General
(a) In general
The Inspector General of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission shall serve as the Inspector General of the Board, in accordance with chapter 4 of title 5.
(b) Budget
In the budget materials submitted to the President by the Board in connection with the submission to Congress, pursuant to section 1105 of title 31, of the budget for each fiscal year, the Board shall ensure that a separate, dedicated procurement line item is designated for the services of an Inspector General under subsection (a).
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §322, as added Pub. L. 112–239, div. C, title XXXII, §3202(f)(1), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2220; amended Pub. L. 113–291, div. C, title XXXII, §3202, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3902; Pub. L. 117–286, §4(b)(80), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4351.)