38 USC PART II, CHAPTER 11, SUBCHAPTER VI: GENERAL COMPENSATION PROVISIONS
§1154. Consideration to be accorded time, place, and circumstances of service
(a) The Secretary shall include in the regulations pertaining to service-connection of disabilities (1) additional provisions in effect requiring that in each case where a veteran is seeking service-connection for any disability due consideration shall be given to the places, types, and circumstances of such veteran's service as shown by such veteran's service record, the official history of each organization in which such veteran served, such veteran's medical records, and all pertinent medical and lay evidence, and (2) the provisions required by section 5 of the Veterans' Dioxin and Radiation Exposure Compensation Standards Act (Public Law 98–542; 98 Stat. 2727).
(b) In the case of any veteran who engaged in combat with the enemy in active service with a military, naval, air, or space organization of the United States during a period of war, campaign, or expedition, the Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of service-connection of any disease or injury alleged to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incurrence or aggravation of such injury or disease, if consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of such service, notwithstanding the fact that there is no official record of such incurrence or aggravation in such service, and, to that end, shall resolve every reasonable doubt in favor of the veteran. Service-connection of such injury or disease may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. The reasons for granting or denying service-connection in each case shall be recorded in full.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1124, §354; Pub. L. 94–433, title IV, §404(20), Sept. 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 1379; Pub. L. 98–542, §4, Oct. 24, 1984, 98 Stat. 2727; Pub. L. 102–54, §14(b)(1), June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 282; renumbered §1154 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§4(b)(1), (2)(E), 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404–406; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title IX, §926(d), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3831.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
* * *
with the adjudication of the claim for Veterans' Administration [now Department of Veterans Affairs] compensation."
[Pub. L. 102–4, §10(e), Feb. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 20, as amended by Pub. L. 102–86, title V, §503(b)(2), Aug. 14, 1991, 105 Stat. 425, provided that:
["(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending sections 2 and 3 of Pub. L. 98–542, set out above, and sections 5 and 6 of Pub. L. 98–542, set out above] shall take effect at the end of the two-month period beginning on the date of the enactment of the Veterans' Benefits Programs Improvement Act of 1991 [Aug. 14, 1991].
["(2)(A) If the Secretary of Veterans Affairs determines before the end of such period that the Environmental Hazards Advisory Committee established under section 6 of Public Law 98–542 (38 U.S.C. 354 note) [set out above] has completed its responsibilities under that section and the directives of the Secretary pursuant to the Nehmer case court order, the amendments made by this section shall take effect as of the date of such determination.
["(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'Nehmer case court order' means the court order dated May 2, 1989, in the case of Nehmer v. Department of Veterans Affairs, in the United States district court for the northern district of California (civil action docket number C–86–6160 TEH).
* * *