31 USC SUBTITLE IV, CHAPTER 51, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL AUTHORITY
§5112. Denominations, specifications, and design of coins
(a) The Secretary of the Treasury may mint and issue only the following coins:
* * *
(ii) the reverse of such bullion coin shall be of a design representative of themes of such President, except that in the case of the bullion coin referred to in clause (i)(II) the reverse of such coin shall be representative of the suffrage movement.
(E) Design and coin for each spouse.—A separate coin shall be designed and issued under this section for each person who was the spouse of a President during any portion of a term of office of such President.
(F) Inscriptions.—Each bullion coin issued under this subsection shall bear the inscription of the year of minting or issuance of the coin and such other inscriptions as the Secretary may determine to be appropriate.
(4) Sale of bullion coins.—Each bullion coin issued under this subsection shall be sold by the Secretary at a price that is equal to or greater than the sum of—
(A) the face value of the coins; and
(B) the cost of designing and issuing the coins (including labor, materials, dies, use of machinery, overhead expenses, marketing, and shipping).
(5) Issuance of coins commemorating first spouses.—
(A) In general.—The bullion coins issued under this subsection with respect to any spouse of a President shall be issued on the same schedule as the $1 coin issued under subsection (n) with respect to each such President.
(B) Maximum number of bullion coins for each design.—The Secretary shall—
(i) prescribe, on the basis of such factors as the Secretary determines to be appropriate, the maximum number of bullion coins that shall be issued with each of the designs selected under this subsection; and
(ii) announce, before the issuance of the bullion coins of each such design, the maximum number of bullion coins of that design that will be issued.
(C) Termination of program.—No bullion coin may be issued under this subsection after the termination, in accordance with subsection (n)(8), of the $1 coin program established under subsection (n).
(6) Quality of coins.—The bullion coins minted under this Act shall be issued in both proof and uncirculated qualities.
(7) Source of gold bullion.—
* * *
(ii) bear such other inscriptions as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(3) Source of gold bullion.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary shall acquire gold for the coins issued under this subsection by purchase of gold mined from natural deposits in the United States, or in a territory or possession of the United States, within 1 year after the month in which the ore from which it is derived was mined.
(B) Price of gold.—The Secretary shall pay not more than the average world price for the gold mined under subparagraph (A).
(4) Sale of coins.—Each gold bullion coin issued under this subsection shall be sold for an amount the Secretary determines to be appropriate, but not less than the sum of—
(A) the market value of the bullion at the time of sale; and
(B) the cost of designing and issuing the coins, including labor, materials, dies, use of machinery, overhead expenses, marketing, and shipping.
(5) Legal tender.—The coins minted under this title shall be legal tender, as provided in section 5103.
(6) Treatment as numismatic items.—For purposes of section 1 5134 and 5136, all coins minted under this subsection shall be considered to be numismatic items.
(r) Redesign and Issuance of Circulating $1 Coins Honoring Native Americans and the Important Contributions Made by Indian Tribes and Individual Native Americans in United States History.—
(1) Redesign beginning in 2008.—
(A) In general.—Effective beginning January 1, 2008, notwithstanding subsection (d), in addition to the coins to be issued pursuant to subsection (n), and in accordance with this subsection, the Secretary shall mint and issue $1 coins that—
(i) have as the designs on the obverse the so-called "Sacagawea design"; and
(ii) have a design on the reverse selected in accordance with paragraph (2)(A), subject to paragraph (3)(A).
(B) Delayed date.—If the date of the enactment of the Native American $1 Coin Act is after August 25, 2007, subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting "2009" for "2008".
* * *