26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter L, PART I, Subpart E: Definitions and Special Rules
§817A. Special rules for modified guaranteed contracts
(a) Computation of reserves
In the case of a modified guaranteed contract, clause (ii) of section 807(e)(1)(A) shall not apply.
* * *
(B) is a life insurance contract, or
(C) is a pension plan contract which is not a life, accident, or health, property, casualty, or liability contract,
(3) for which reserves are valued at market for annual statement purposes, and
(4) which provides for a net surrender value or a policyholder's fund (as defined in section 807(e)(1)).
If only a portion of a contract is not described in section 817, such portion shall be treated for purposes of this section as a separate contract.
(e) Regulations
The Secretary may prescribe regulations—
(1) to provide for the treatment of market value adjustments under sections 72, 7702, 7702A, and 807(e)(1)(B),
(2) to determine the interest rates applicable under sections 807(c)(3) and 807(d)(2)(B) with respect to a modified guaranteed contract annually, in a manner appropriate for modified guaranteed contracts and, to the extent appropriate for such a contract, to modify or waive the applicability of section 811(d),
(3) to provide rules to limit ordinary gain or loss treatment to assets constituting reserves for modified guaranteed contracts (and not other assets) of the company,
(4) to provide appropriate treatment of transfers of assets to and from the segregated account, and
(5) as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section.
(Added Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1612(a), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1846; amended Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §13518(b), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2148.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2017—Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 115–97 substituted "and 807(d)(2)(B)" for ", 807(d)(2)(B), and 812".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2017 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 115–97 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2017, see section 13518(c) of Pub. L. 115–97, set out as a note under section 812 of this title.
Effective Date
* * *
"(i) In general.—The aggregate loss recognized by reason of the application of section 481 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 with respect to section 817A(b) of such Code (as added by this section) for the first taxable year of the taxpayer beginning after December 31, 1995, shall not exceed the amount included in the taxpayer's gross income for such year by reason of the excess (if any) of—
"(I) the amount of life insurance reserves as of the close of the prior taxable year, over
"(II) the amount of such reserves as of the beginning of such first taxable year,
  to the extent such excess is attributable to subsection (a) of such section 817A. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, the adjusted basis of each segregated asset shall be determined as if all such losses were recognized.
"(ii) Disallowed loss allowed over period.—The amount of the loss which is not allowed under clause (i) shall be allowed ratably over the period of 7 taxable years beginning with the taxpayer's first taxable year beginning after December 31, 1995.
"(B) Limitation on deduction for increase in reserves.—
"(i) In general.—The deduction allowed for the first taxable year of the taxpayer beginning after December 31, 1995, by reason of the application of section 481 of such Code with respect to section 817A(a) of such Code (as added by this section) shall not exceed the aggregate built-in gain recognized by reason of the application of such section 481 with respect to section 817A(b) of such Code (as added by this section) for such first taxable year.
"(ii) Disallowed deduction allowed over period.—The amount of the deduction which is disallowed under clause (i) shall be allowed ratably over the period of 7 taxable years beginning with the taxpayer's first taxable year beginning after December 31, 1995.
"(iii) Built-in gain.—For purposes of this subparagraph, the built-in gain on an asset is the amount equal to the excess of—
"(I) the fair market value of the asset as of the beginning of the first taxable year of the taxpayer beginning after December 31, 1995, over
"(II) the adjusted basis of such asset as of such time."