10 USC Subtitle D, PART I: ORGANIZATION
§9016. Assistant Secretaries of the Air Force
(a) There are five Assistant Secretaries of the Air Force. They shall be appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
* * *
(iii) Advise the service acquisition executive of the Air Force with responsibility for space systems and programs (including for all major defense acquisition programs under chapter 144 1 of this title for space) on the acquisition of such systems and programs by the Air Force.
(iv) Oversee and direct each of the following:
(I) The Space Rapid Capabilities Office under section 2273a of this title.
(II) The Space and Missile Systems Center.
(III) The Space Development Agency with respect to acquisition decisions.
(v) Advise and synchronize acquisition projects for all space systems and programs of the Air Force, including projects for space systems and programs responsibility for which is transferred to the Assistant Secretary pursuant to section 956(b)(3) of the United States Space Force Act.
(vi) Effective as of the date specified in section 957(d) of such Act, and in accordance with such section 957, serve as the Service Acquisition Executive of the Department of the Air Force for Space Systems and Programs and discharge any senior procurement executive duties and authorities assigned by the Secretary of the Air Force pursuant to section 9014(c)(6) of this title.
(C) The Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Space Acquisition and Integration shall have a Principal Military Deputy for Space Acquisition and Integration, who shall be an officer of the Space Force on active duty. The Principal Military Deputy for Space Acquisition and Integration shall be appointed from among officers who have significant experience in the areas of acquisition and program management. The position of Principal Military Deputy for Space Acquisition and Integration shall be designated as a critical acquisition position under section 1731 of this title. In the event of a vacancy in the position of Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Space Acquisition and Integration, the Principal Military Deputy for Space Acquisition and Integration may serve as Acting Assistant Secretary for Space Acquisition and Integration for a period of not more than one year.
(Added Pub. L. 99–433, title V, §521(a)(3), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1058, §8016; amended Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title VII, §702(c)[(1)], (d), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1995, 1996; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title IX, §908(c), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 278; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title V, §502(ii), title VIII, §802(c), title IX, §934(a), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2105, 2249, 2365; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title IX, §921(c), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1524; renumbered §9016, Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, §806(c), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1833; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title VIII, §861(j)(16), title IX, §§911(c), 956(b)(1), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1520, 1559, 1565; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVI, §1601(c), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4042; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title IX, §905(a)(2)(B), (b)(2), title XVI, §1602(a)(2), (b)(2), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1872, 2076, 2077; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title XVI, §1604, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 586.)