10 USC Subtitle D, PART I: ORGANIZATION
§9011. Organization
The Department of the Air Force is separately organized under the Secretary of the Air Force. It operates under the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of Defense.
(Added Pub. L. 87–651, title II, §213(a), Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 524, §8010; renumbered §8011, Pub. L. 99–433, title V, §521(a)(1), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1055; renumbered §9011, Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, §806(c), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1833.)