10 USC Subtitle D, PART I: ORGANIZATION
§9062. Policy; composition; aircraft authorization
(a) It is the intent of Congress to provide an Air Force that is capable, in conjunction with the other armed forces, of—
* * *
(k)(1) During the period beginning on the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2023 and ending on September 30, 2027, the Secretary of the Air Force may not—
(A) retire an F–22 aircraft;
(B) reduce funding for unit personnel or weapon system sustainment activities for F–22 aircraft in a manner that presumes future congressional authority to divest such aircraft;
(C) keep an F–22 aircraft in a status considered excess to the requirements of the possessing command and awaiting disposition instructions (commonly referred to as "XJ" status); or
(D) decrease the total aircraft inventory of F–22 aircraft below 184 aircraft.
(2) The prohibition under paragraph (1) shall not apply to individual F–22 aircraft that the Secretary of the Air Force determines, on a case-by-case basis, to be no longer mission capable and uneconomical to repair because of aircraft accidents, mishaps, or excessive material degradation and non-airworthiness status of certain aircraft.
(l)(1) During the period beginning on the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2024 and ending on September 30, 2029, the Secretary of the Air Force may not—
(A) retire more than 68 F–15E aircraft;
(B) reduce funding for unit personnel or weapon system sustainment activities for retained F–15E aircraft in a manner that presumes future congressional authority to divest such aircraft; or
(C) keep an F–15E aircraft (other than an aircraft identified for retirement under subparagraph (A)) in a status considered excess to the requirements of the possessing command and awaiting disposition instructions (commonly referred to as "XJ" status).
(2) The prohibition under paragraph (1) shall not apply to individual F–15E aircraft that the Secretary of the Air Force determines, on a case-by-case basis, to be no longer mission capable and uneconomical to repair because of aircraft accidents, mishaps, or excessive material degradation and non-airworthiness status of certain aircraft.
(m)(1) During the period beginning on the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2024 and ending on September 30, 2028, the Secretary of the Air Force may not—
(A) retire an RQ–4 aircraft;
(B) reduce funding for unit personnel or weapon system sustainment activities for RQ–4 aircraft in a manner that presumes future congressional authority to divest such aircraft;
(C) keep an RQ–4 aircraft in a status considered excess to the requirements of the possessing command and awaiting disposition instructions (commonly referred to as "XJ" status); or
(D) decrease the total aircraft inventory of RQ–4 aircraft below 10 aircraft.
(2) The prohibition under paragraph (1) shall not apply to individual RQ–4 aircraft that the Secretary of the Air Force determines, on a case-by-case basis, to be no longer mission capable and uneconomical to repair because of aircraft accidents, mishaps, or excessive material degradation and non-airworthiness status of certain aircraft.
* * *