10 USC Subtitle D, PART I: ORGANIZATION
§9067. Assistant Surgeon General for Dental Services
There is an Assistant Surgeon General for Dental Services in the Air Force who is appointed by the Secretary of the Air Force upon the recommendation of the Surgeon General from officers of the Air Force above the grade of lieutenant colonel who are designated as dental officers under section 9067(b) of this title. The Assistant Surgeon General for Dental Services serves at the pleasure of the Secretary.
(Added Pub. L. 95–485, title VIII, §805(c)(1), Oct. 20, 1978, 92 Stat. 1622, §8081; amended Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title V, §506, Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2004; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title V, §504(a), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2179; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title V, §502(oo), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2106; renumbered §9081 and amended Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, §§806(c), 809(a), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1833, 1840; renumbered §9067, Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title IX, §952(b)(1), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1561.)
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 9067 was renumbered section 9063 of this title.
A prior section 9068 of this title resulted from the redesignation of section 9084 of this title as section 9068 of this title by section 952(b)(1) of Pub. L. 116–92. Such section 9068 was renumbered section 9083 of this title by section 952(e) of Pub. L. 116–92.
A prior section 9069 was renumbered section 9064 of this title.
A prior section 9074 was renumbered section 9065 of this title.
A prior section 9075 was renumbered section 9066 of this title.
Amendments
2019Pub. L. 116–92 renumbered section 9081 of this title as this section.
2018Pub. L. 115–232 renumbered section 8081 of this title as section 9081 of this title and substituted "section 9067(b)" for "section 8067(b)".
2016Pub. L. 114–328 struck out second sentence which read as follows: "An appointee who holds a lower regular grade shall be appointed in the regular grade of major general."
2006Pub. L. 109–364 substituted "major general" for "brigadier general".
1998Pub. L. 105–261 substituted "lieutenant colonel" for "major" and "An appointee who holds a lower regular grade shall be appointed in the regular grade of brigadier general. The Assistant Surgeon General for Dental Services serves at the pleasure of the Secretary." for "The term of office of the Assistant Surgeon General for Dental Services is four years but may be increased or decreased by the Secretary of the Air Force."