10 USC Subtitle D, PART I: ORGANIZATION
§9036. Surgeon General: appointment; duties
(a) Appointment.—The Surgeon General of the Air Force shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate from officers of the Air Force who are in the Air Force medical department.
(b) Duties.—(1) The Surgeon General serves as the principal advisor to the Secretary of the Air Force, the Chief of Staff of the Air Force, and the Chief of Space Operations on all health and medical matters of the Air Force and the Space Force, including strategic planning and policy development relating to such matters.
(2) The Surgeon General serves as the chief medical advisor of the Air Force and the Space Force to the Director of the Defense Health Agency on matters pertaining to military health readiness requirements and safety of members of the Air Force and members of the Space Force.
(3) The Surgeon General, acting under the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of the Air Force, shall recruit, organize, train, and equip, medical personnel of the Air Force.
(Added Pub. L. 89–288, §5(a), Oct. 22, 1965, 79 Stat. 1050, §8036; amended Pub. L. 99–433, title V, §522(g)(2), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1063; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title V, §506(c), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 296; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title VII, §702(b)(3)(A), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2196; renumbered §9036, Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, §806(c), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1833; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title IX, §923(b)(6), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3809.)