10 USC Ch. 1201: AUTHORIZED STRENGTHS AND DISTRIBUTION IN GRADE
§12011. Authorized strengths: reserve officers on active duty or on full-time National Guard duty for administration of the reserves or the National Guard
* * *
Total number of members of a reserve component serving on full-time reserve component duty:Number of officers of that reserve component who may be serving in the grade of:
MajorLieutenant ColonelColonel
Army Reserve:
10,000 1,390 740 230
11,000 1,529 803 242
12,000 1,668 864 252
13,000 1,804 924 262
14,000 1,940 984 272
15,000 2,075 1,044 282
16,000 2,210 1,104 291
17,000 2,345 1,164 300
18,000 2,479 1,223 309
19,000 2,613 1,282 318
20,000 2,747 1,341 327
21,000 2,877 1,400 336
Army National Guard:
20,000 1,500 850 325
22,000 1,650 930 350
24,000 1,790 1,010 378
26,000 1,930 1,085 395
28,000 2,070 1,168 420
30,000 2,200 1,245 445
32,000 2,330 1,315 460
34,000 2,450 1,385 470
36,000 2,570 1,455 480
38,000 2,670 1,527 490
40,000 2,770 1,590 500
42,000 2,837 1,655 505
Marine Corps Reserve:
1,000 99 63 20
1,200 103 67 21
1,300 107 70 22
1,400 111 73 23
1,500 114 76 24
1,600 117 79 25
1,700 120 82 26
1,800 123 85 27
1,900 126 88 28
2,000 129 91 29
2,100 132 94 30
2,200 134 97 31
2,300 136 100 32
2,400 143 105 34
2,500 149 109 35
2,600 155 113 36
2,700 161 118 37
2,800 167 122 39
2,900 173 126 41
3,000 179 130 42
Air Force Reserve
1,000 166 170 100
1,500 245 251 143
2,000 322 330 182
2,500 396 406 216
3,000 467 479 246
3,500 536 550 271
4,000 602 618 292
4,500 665 683 308
5,000 726 746 320
5,500 784 806 325
6,000 840 864 327
7,000 962 990 347
8,000 1,087 1,110 356
10,000 1,322 1,362 395
Air National Guard:
10,000 763 745 333
12,000 915 923 377
14,000 1,065 1,057 402
16,000 1,211 1,185 426
18,000 1,347 1,313 450
20,000 1,463 1,440 468
22,000 1,606 1,569 494
24,000 1,739 1,697 517
26,000 1,872 1,825 539
28,000 2,005 1,954 562
30,000 2,138 2,082 585
32,000 2,271 2,210 608
34,000 2,404 2,338 630
36,000 2,537 2,466 653
38,000 2,670 2,595 676
40,000 2,803 2,723 698
(2) Of the total number of members of the Navy Reserve who are serving on full-time reserve component duty at the end of any fiscal year, the number of those members who may be serving in each of the grades of lieutenant commander, commander, and captain may not, as of the end of that fiscal year, exceed the number determined in accordance with the following table:
Total number of members of Navy Reserve serving on full-time reserve component duty:Number of officers who may be serving in the grade of:
Lieutenant commanderCommanderCaptain
10,000 807 447 141
11,000 867 467 153
12,000 924 485 163
13,000 980 503 173
14,000 1,035 521 183
15,000 1,088 538 193
16,000 1,142 555 203
17,000 1,195 565 213
18,000 1,246 575 223
19,000 1,291 585 233
20,000 1,334 595 242
21,000 1,364 603 250
22,000 1,384 610 258
23,000 1,400 615 265
24,000 1,410 620 270.
(b) Determinations by Interpolation.—If the total number of members of a reserve component serving on full-time reserve component duty is between any two consecutive numbers in the first column of the appropriate table in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a), the corresponding authorized strengths for each of the grades shown in that table for that component are determined by mathematical interpolation between the respective numbers of the two strengths. If the total number of members of a reserve component serving on full-time reserve component duty is more or less than the highest or lowest number, respectively, set forth in the first column of the appropriate table in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a), the Secretary concerned shall fix the corresponding strengths for the grades
* * *