47 USC Ch. 13: PUBLIC SAFETY COMMUNICATIONS AND ELECTROMAGNETIC SPECTRUM AUCTIONS
§1421. Single public safety wireless network licensee
(a) Reallocation and grant of license
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and subject to the provisions of this chapter, the Commission shall reallocate and grant a license to the First Responder Network Authority for the use of the 700 MHz D block spectrum and existing public safety broadband spectrum.
(b) Term of license
(1) Initial license
The license granted under subsection (a) shall be for an initial term of 10 years from the date of the initial issuance of the license.
(2) Renewal of license
Prior to expiration of the term of the initial license granted under subsection (a) or the expiration of any subsequent renewal of such license, the First Responder Network Authority shall submit to the Commission an application for the renewal of such license. Such renewal application shall demonstrate that, during the preceding license term, the First Responder Network Authority has met the duties and obligations set forth under this chapter. A renewal license granted under this paragraph shall be for a term of not to exceed 10 years.
(c) Facilitation of transition
The Commission shall take all actions necessary to facilitate the transition of the existing public safety broadband spectrum to the First Responder Network Authority.
(Pub. L. 112–96, title VI, §6201, Feb. 22, 2012, 126 Stat. 206.)