47 USC Ch. 13: PUBLIC SAFETY COMMUNICATIONS AND ELECTROMAGNETIC SPECTRUM AUCTIONS
§1426. Powers, duties, and responsibilities of the First Responder Network Authority
(a) General powers
The First Responder Network Authority shall have the authority to do the following:
* * *
(5) To spend funds under paragraph (3) in a manner authorized by the Board, but only for purposes that will advance or enhance public safety communications consistent with this chapter.
(6) To take such other actions as the First Responder Network Authority (through the Board) may from time to time determine necessary, appropriate, or advisable to accomplish the purposes of this chapter.
(b) Duty and responsibility to deploy and operate a nationwide public safety broadband network
(1) In general
The First Responder Network Authority shall hold the single public safety wireless license granted under section 1421 of this title and take all actions necessary to ensure the building, deployment, and operation of the nationwide public safety broadband network, in consultation with Federal, State, tribal, and local public safety entities, the Director of NIST, the Commission, and the public safety advisory committee established in section 1425(a) of this title, including by, at a minimum—
(A) ensuring nationwide standards for use and access of the network;
(B) issuing open, transparent, and competitive requests for proposals to private sector entities for the purposes of building, operating, and maintaining the network that use, without materially changing, the minimum technical requirements developed under section 1423 of this title;
(C) encouraging that such requests leverage, to the maximum extent economically desirable, existing commercial wireless infrastructure to speed deployment of the network; and
(D) managing and overseeing the implementation and execution of contracts or agreements with non-Federal entities to build, operate, and maintain the network.
(2) Requirements
In carrying out the duties and responsibilities of this subsection, including issuing requests for proposals, the First Responder Network Authority shall—
(A) ensure the safety, security, and resiliency of the network, including requirements for protecting and monitoring the network to protect against cyberattack;
(B) promote competition in the equipment market, including devices for public safety communications, by requiring that equipment for use on the network be—
(i) built to open, non-proprietary, commercially available standards;
(ii) capable of being used by any public safety entity and by multiple vendors across all public safety broadband networks operating in the 700 MHz band; and
* * *
The First Responder Network Authority, in consultation with the Director of NIST, the Commission, and the public safety advisory committee established under section 1425(a) of this title, shall represent the interests of public safety users of the nationwide public safety broadband network before any proceeding, negotiation, or other matter in which a standards organization, standards body, standards development organization, or any other recognized standards-setting entity addresses the development of standards relating to interoperability.
(8) Prohibition on negotiation with foreign governments
The First Responder Network Authority shall not have the authority to negotiate or enter into any agreements with a foreign government on behalf of the United States.
(d) Exemption from certain laws
Any action taken or decisions made by the First Responder Network Authority shall be exempt from the requirements of—
(1) section 3506 of title 44 (commonly referred to as the Paperwork Reduction Act);
(2) chapter 5 of title 5 (commonly referred to as the Administrative Procedures Act); and
(3) chapter 6 of title 5 (commonly referred to as the Regulatory Flexibility Act).
(e) Network Construction Fund
(1) Establishment
There is established in the Treasury of the United States a fund to be known as the "Network Construction Fund".
(2) Use of Fund
Amounts deposited into the Network Construction Fund shall be used by the—
(A) First Responder Network Authority to carry out this section, except for administrative expenses; and
(B) NTIA to make grants to States under section 1442(e)(3)(C)(iii)(I) of this title.
(f) Termination of Authority
The authority of the First Responder Network Authority shall terminate on the date that is 15 years after February 22, 2012.
(g) GAO report
Not later than 10 years after February 22, 2012, the Comptroller General of the United States shall submit to Congress a report on what action Congress should take regarding the 15-year sunset of authority under subsection (f).
(Pub. L. 112–96, title VI, §6206, Feb. 22, 2012, 126 Stat. 211.)