47 USC Ch. 13: PUBLIC SAFETY COMMUNICATIONS AND ELECTROMAGNETIC SPECTRUM AUCTIONS
§1452. Special requirements for incentive auction of broadcast TV spectrum
(a) Reverse auction to identify incentive amount
* * *
(4) Protection of carriage rights of licensees sharing a channel
A broadcast television station that voluntarily relinquishes spectrum usage rights under this subsection in order to share a television channel and that possessed carriage rights under section 338, 534, or 535 of this title on November 30, 2010, shall have, at its shared location, the carriage rights under such section that would apply to such station at such location if it were not sharing a channel.
(b) Reorganization of broadcast TV spectrum
(1) In general
For purposes of making available spectrum to carry out the forward auction under subsection (c)(1), the Commission—
(A) shall evaluate the broadcast television spectrum (including spectrum made available through the reverse auction under subsection (a)(1)); and
(B) may, subject to international coordination along the border with Mexico and Canada—
(i) make such reassignments of television channels as the Commission considers appropriate; and
(ii) reallocate such portions of such spectrum as the Commission determines are available for reallocation.
(2) Factors for consideration
In making any reassignments or reallocations under paragraph (1)(B), the Commission shall make all reasonable efforts to preserve, as of February 22, 2012, the coverage area and population served of each broadcast television licensee, as determined using the methodology described in OET Bulletin 69 of the Office of Engineering and Technology of the Commission.
(3) No involuntary relocation from UHF to VHF
In making any reassignments under paragraph (1)(B)(i), the Commission may not involuntarily reassign a broadcast television licensee—
(A) from an ultra high frequency television channel to a very high frequency television channel; or
* * *
the licensee provides at least 1 broadcast television program stream on such spectrum at no charge to the public.
(C) Limitation
The Commission may not make reimbursements under subparagraph (A) for lost revenues.
(D) Deadline
The Commission shall make all reimbursements required by subparagraph (A) not later than the date that is 3 years after the completion of the forward auction under subsection (c)(1).
(5) Low-power television usage rights
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to alter the spectrum usage rights of low-power television stations.
(c) Forward auction
(1) Auction required
The Commission shall conduct a forward auction in which—
(A) the Commission assigns licenses for the use of the spectrum that the Commission reallocates under subsection (b)(1)(B)(ii); and
(B) the amount of the proceeds that the Commission shares under clause (i) of section 309(j)(8)(G) of this title with each licensee whose bid the Commission accepts in the reverse auction under subsection (a)(1) is not less than the amount of such bid.
(2) Minimum proceeds
(A) In general
If the amount of the proceeds from the forward auction under paragraph (1) is not greater than the sum described in subparagraph (B), no licenses shall be assigned through such forward auction, no reassignments or reallocations under subsection (b)(1)(B) shall become effective, and the Commission may not revoke any spectrum usage rights by reason of a bid that the Commission accepts in the reverse auction under
* * *
From amounts made available under subsection (j)(2), the Commission shall reimburse costs reasonably incurred by a television translator station or low power television station on or after January 1, 2017, in order for such station to relocate its television service from one channel to another channel or otherwise modify its facility as a result of the reorganization of broadcast television spectrum under subsection (b). Only stations that are eligible to file and do file an application in the Commission's Special Displacement Window are eligible to seek reimbursement under this paragraph.
(2) Limitation
The Commission may not make reimbursements under paragraph (1) for lost revenues.
(3) Duplicative payments prohibited
In the case of a low power television station that has been accorded primary status as a Class A television licensee under section 73.6001(a) of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations—
(A) if the licensee of such station has received reimbursement with respect to such station under subsection (b)(4)(A)(i) (including from amounts made available under subsection (j)(2)(A)(i)), or from any other source, such station may not receive reimbursement under paragraph (1); and
(B) if such station has received reimbursement under paragraph (1), the licensee of such station may not receive reimbursement with respect to such station under subsection (b)(4)(A)(i).
(4) Additional limitation
The Commission may not make reimbursement under paragraph (1) for costs incurred to resolve mutually exclusive applications, including costs incurred in any auction of available channels.
(5) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) Low power television station
* * *
The term "television translator station" means a television broadcast translator station (as defined in section 74.701 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations) that was licensed and transmitting for at least 9 of the 12 months prior to April 13, 2017. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the operation of analog and digital companion facilities may be combined.
(l) Payment of Relocation Costs of FM Broadcast Stations
(1) Payment required
(A) In general
From amounts made available under subsection (j)(2), the Commission shall reimburse costs reasonably incurred by an FM broadcast station for facilities necessary for such station to reasonably minimize disruption of service as a result of the reorganization of broadcast television spectrum under subsection (b).
(B) Limitation
The Commission may not make reimbursements under subparagraph (A) for lost revenues.
(C) Duplicative payments prohibited
If an FM broadcast station has received a payment for interim facilities from the licensee of a television broadcast station that was reimbursed for such payment under subsection (b)(4)(A)(i) (including from amounts made available under subsection (j)(2)(A)(i)), or from any other source, such FM broadcast station may not receive any reimbursements under subparagraph (A).
(2) FM broadcast station defined
In this subsection, the term 'FM broadcast station' has the meaning given such term in section 73.310 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, and includes an FM translator, which has the meaning given the term "FM translator" in section 74.1201 of such title.
(m) Rulemaking
* * *