47 USC Ch. 13: PUBLIC SAFETY COMMUNICATIONS AND ELECTROMAGNETIC SPECTRUM AUCTIONS
§1452. Special requirements for incentive auction of broadcast TV spectrum
(a) Reverse auction to identify incentive amount
* * *
(b) Reorganization of broadcast TV spectrum
(1) In general
For purposes of making available spectrum to carry out the forward auction under subsection (c)(1), the Commission—
(A) shall evaluate the broadcast television spectrum (including spectrum made available through the reverse auction under subsection (a)(1)); and
(B) may, subject to international coordination along the border with Mexico and Canada—
(i) make such reassignments of television channels as the Commission considers appropriate; and
(ii) reallocate such portions of such spectrum as the Commission determines are available for reallocation.
(2) Factors for consideration
In making any reassignments or reallocations under paragraph (1)(B), the Commission shall make all reasonable efforts to preserve, as of February 22, 2012, the coverage area and population served of each broadcast television licensee, as determined using the methodology described in OET Bulletin 69 of the Office of Engineering and Technology of the Commission.
(3) No involuntary relocation from UHF to VHF
In making any reassignments under paragraph (1)(B)(i), the Commission may not involuntarily reassign a broadcast television licensee—
(A) from an ultra high frequency television channel to a very high frequency television channel; or
(B) from a television channel between the frequencies from 174 megahertz to 216 megahertz to a television channel between the frequencies from 54 megahertz to 88 megahertz.
(4) Payment of relocation costs
(A) In general
* * *
(B) the date of a determination by the Commission that the amount of the proceeds from the forward auction under subsection (c)(1) is not greater than the sum described in subsection (c)(2)(B); or
(C) September 30, 2022.
(h) Protest right inapplicable
The right of a licensee to protest a proposed order of modification of its license under section 316 of this title shall not apply in the case of a modification made under this section.
(i) Commission authority
Nothing in subsection (b) shall be construed to—
(1) expand or contract the authority of the Commission, except as otherwise expressly provided; or
(2) prevent the implementation of the Commission's "White Spaces" Second Report and Order and Memorandum Opinion and Order (FCC 08–260, adopted November 4, 2008) in the spectrum that remains allocated for broadcast television use after the reorganization required by such subsection.
(j) Reserve source for payment of relocation costs
(1) Funding
There are hereby authorized to be appropriated, and appropriated, to the TV Broadcaster Relocation Fund established by subsection (d), out of any monies in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated—
(A) for fiscal year 2018, $600,000,000, to remain available, notwithstanding subsection (d)(4), until not later than July 3, 2023, pursuant to this subsection; and
(B) for fiscal year 2019, $400,000,000, to remain available, notwithstanding subsection (d)(4), until not later than July 3, 2023, pursuant to this subsection.
(2) Availability of funds
(A) In general
If the Commission makes the certification described in subparagraph (B), amounts made available to the TV Broadcaster Relocation Fund by paragraph (1) shall be available to the Commission to make—
(i) reimbursements pursuant to subsection (b)(4)(A)(i) or (b)(4)(A)(ii), including not more than $350,000,000 for this purpose from funds made available by paragraph (1)(A);
(ii) payments required by subsection (k), including not more than $150,000,000 for this purpose from funds made available by paragraph (1)(A);
(iii) payments required by subsection (l), including not more than $50,000,000 for this purpose from funds made available by paragraph (1)(A); and
(iv) payments solely for the purposes of consumer education relating to the reorganization of broadcast television spectrum under subsection (b), including $50,000,000 for this purpose from funds made available by paragraph (1)(A).
(B) Certification
The certification described in this subparagraph is a certification from the Commission to the Secretary of the Treasury that the funds available prior to March 23, 2018, in the TV Broadcaster Relocation Fund are likely to be insufficient to reimburse reasonably incurred costs described in subsection (b)(4)(A)(i) or (b)(4)(A)(ii).
(C) Availability for payments after April 13, 2020
(i) For payments to broadcast television licensees and MVPDs
* * *