47 USC Ch. 13: PUBLIC SAFETY COMMUNICATIONS AND ELECTROMAGNETIC SPECTRUM AUCTIONS
§1401. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) 700 MHz band
The term "700 MHz band" means the portion of the electromagnetic spectrum between the frequencies from 698 megahertz to 806 megahertz.
(2) 700 MHz D block spectrum
The term "700 MHz D block spectrum" means the portion of the electromagnetic spectrum between the frequencies from 758 megahertz to 763 megahertz and between the frequencies from 788 megahertz to 793 megahertz.
(3) Appropriate committees of Congress
Except as otherwise specifically provided, the term "appropriate committees of Congress" means—
(A) the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate; and
(B) the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives.
(4) Assistant Secretary
The term "Assistant Secretary" means the Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Communications and Information.
(5) Board
The term "Board" means the Board of the First Responder Network Authority established under section 1424(b) of this title.
(6) Broadcast television licensee
The term "broadcast television licensee" means the licensee of—
(A) a full-power television station; or
(B) a low-power television station that has been accorded primary status as a Class A television licensee under section 73.6001(a) of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations.
(7) Broadcast television spectrum
The term "broadcast television spectrum" means the portions of the electromagnetic spectrum between the frequencies from 54 megahertz to 72 megahertz, from 76 megahertz to 88 megahertz, from 174 megahertz to 216 megahertz, and from 470 megahertz to 698 megahertz.
(8) Commercial mobile data service
The term "commercial mobile data service" means any mobile service (as defined in section 153 of this title) that is—
(A) a data service;
(B) provided for profit; and
(C) available to the public or such classes of eligible users as to be effectively available to a substantial portion of the public, as specified by regulation by the Commission.
(9) Commercial mobile service
The term "commercial mobile service" has the meaning given such term in section 332 of this title.
(10) Commercial standards
The term "commercial standards" means the technical standards followed by the commercial mobile service and commercial mobile data service industries for network, device, and Internet Protocol connectivity. Such term includes standards developed by the Third Generation Partnership Project (3GPP), the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE), the Alliance for Telecommunications Industry Solutions (ATIS), the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF), and the International Telecommunication Union (ITU).
(11) Commission
The term "Commission" means the Federal Communications Commission.
(12) Core network
The term "core network" means the core network described in section 1422(b)(1) of this title.
(13) Emergency call
The term "emergency call" means any real-time communication with a public safety answering point or other emergency management or response agency, including—
* * *
(25) Public safety answering point
The term "public safety answering point" has the meaning given such term in section 222 of this title.
(26) Public safety entity
The term "public safety entity" means an entity that provides public safety services.
(27) Public safety services
The term "public safety services"—
(A) has the meaning given the term in section 337(f) of this title; and
(B) includes services provided by emergency response providers, as that term is defined in section 101 of title 6.
(28) Public Safety Trust Fund
The term "Public Safety Trust Fund" means the trust fund established under section 1457(a)(1) of this title.
(29) Radio access network
The term "radio access network" means the radio access network described in section 1422(b)(2) of this title.
(30) Reverse auction
The term "reverse auction" means the portion of an incentive auction of broadcast television spectrum under section 1452(a) of this title, in which a broadcast television licensee may submit bids stating the amount it would accept for voluntarily relinquishing some or all of its broadcast television spectrum usage rights.
(31) State
The term "State" has the meaning given such term in section 153 of this title.
(32) Ultra high frequency
The term "ultra high frequency" means, with respect to a television channel, that the channel is located in the portion of the electromagnetic spectrum between the frequencies from 470 megahertz to 698 megahertz.
(33) Very high frequency
The term "very high frequency" means, with respect to a television channel, that the channel is located in the portion of the electromagnetic spectrum between the frequencies from 54 megahertz to 72 megahertz, from 76 megahertz to 88 megahertz, or from 174 megahertz to 216 megahertz.
(Pub. L. 112–96, title VI, §6001, Feb. 22, 2012, 126 Stat. 201.)