47 USC Ch. 13: PUBLIC SAFETY COMMUNICATIONS AND ELECTROMAGNETIC SPECTRUM AUCTIONS
§1452. Special requirements for incentive auction of broadcast TV spectrum
(a) Reverse auction to identify incentive amount
* * *
(b) Reorganization of broadcast TV spectrum
(1) In general
For purposes of making available spectrum to carry out the forward auction under subsection (c)(1), the Commission—
(A) shall evaluate the broadcast television spectrum (including spectrum made available through the reverse auction under subsection (a)(1)); and
(B) may, subject to international coordination along the border with Mexico and Canada—
(i) make such reassignments of television channels as the Commission considers appropriate; and
(ii) reallocate such portions of such spectrum as the Commission determines are available for reallocation.
(2) Factors for consideration
In making any reassignments or reallocations under paragraph (1)(B), the Commission shall make all reasonable efforts to preserve, as of February 22, 2012, the coverage area and population served of each broadcast television licensee, as determined using the methodology described in OET Bulletin 69 of the Office of Engineering and Technology of the Commission.
(3) No involuntary relocation from UHF to VHF
In making any reassignments under paragraph (1)(B)(i), the Commission may not involuntarily reassign a broadcast television licensee—
(A) from an ultra high frequency television channel to a very high frequency television channel; or
(B) from a television channel between the frequencies from 174 megahertz to 216 megahertz to a television channel between the frequencies from 54 megahertz to 88 megahertz.
(4) Payment of relocation costs
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), from amounts made available under subsection (d)(2), the Commission shall reimburse costs reasonably incurred by—
* * *
From amounts made available under subsection (j)(2), the Commission shall reimburse costs reasonably incurred by a television translator station or low power television station on or after January 1, 2017, in order for such station to relocate its television service from one channel to another channel or otherwise modify its facility as a result of the reorganization of broadcast television spectrum under subsection (b). Only stations that are eligible to file and do file an application in the Commission's Special Displacement Window are eligible to seek reimbursement under this paragraph.
(2) Limitation
The Commission may not make reimbursements under paragraph (1) for lost revenues.
(3) Duplicative payments prohibited
In the case of a low power television station that has been accorded primary status as a Class A television licensee under section 73.6001(a) of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations—
(A) if the licensee of such station has received reimbursement with respect to such station under subsection (b)(4)(A)(i) (including from amounts made available under subsection (j)(2)(A)(i)), or from any other source, such station may not receive reimbursement under paragraph (1); and
(B) if such station has received reimbursement under paragraph (1), the licensee of such station may not receive reimbursement with respect to such station under subsection (b)(4)(A)(i).
(4) Additional limitation
The Commission may not make reimbursement under paragraph (1) for costs incurred to resolve mutually exclusive applications, including costs incurred in any auction of available channels.
(5) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) Low power television station
* * *