47 USC Ch. 13: PUBLIC SAFETY COMMUNICATIONS AND ELECTROMAGNETIC SPECTRUM AUCTIONS
§1426. Powers, duties, and responsibilities of the First Responder Network Authority
(a) General powers
The First Responder Network Authority shall have the authority to do the following:
* * *
In developing requests for proposals and otherwise carrying out its responsibilities under this chapter, the First Responder Network Authority shall consult with regional, State, tribal, and local jurisdictions regarding the distribution and expenditure of any amounts required to carry out the policies established under paragraph (1), including with regard to the—
(i) construction of a core network and any radio access network build out;
(ii) placement of towers;
(iii) coverage areas of the network, whether at the regional, State, tribal, or local level;
(iv) adequacy of hardening, security, reliability, and resiliency requirements;
(v) assignment of priority to local users;
(vi) assignment of priority and selection of entities seeking access to or use of the nationwide public safety interoperable broadband network established under subsection (b); and
(vii) training needs of local users.
(B) Method of consultation
The consultation required under subparagraph (A) shall occur between the First Responder Network Authority and the single officer or governmental body designated under section 1442(d) of this title.
(3) Leveraging existing infrastructure
In carrying out the requirement under subsection (b), the First Responder Network Authority shall enter into agreements to utilize, to the maximum extent economically desirable, existing—
(A) commercial or other communications infrastructure; and
(B) Federal, State, tribal, or local infrastructure.
(4) Maintenance and upgrades
The First Responder Network Authority shall ensure the maintenance, operation, and improvement of the nationwide public safety broadband network, including by ensuring that the First Responder Network Authority updates and revises any policies established under paragraph (1) to take into account new and evolving technologies.
(5) Roaming agreements
The First Responder Network Authority shall negotiate and enter into, as it determines appropriate, roaming agreements with commercial network providers to allow the nationwide public safety broadband network to roam onto commercial networks and gain prioritization of public safety communications over such networks in times of an emergency.
(6) Network infrastructure and device criteria
The Director of NIST, in consultation with the First Responder Network Authority and the Commission, shall ensure the development of a list of certified devices and components meeting appropriate protocols and standards for public safety entities and commercial vendors to adhere to, if such entities or vendors seek to have access to, use of, or compatibility with the nationwide public safety broadband network.
(7) Representation before standard setting entities
* * *