39 USC Ch. 26: DEBTS AND COLLECTION
§2605. Suits to recover wrongful or fraudulent payments
The Postal Service shall request the Attorney General to bring a suit to recover with interest any payment made from moneys of, or credit granted by, the Postal Service as a result of—
(1) mistake;
(2) fraudulent representations;
(3) collusion; or
(4) misconduct of an officer or employee of the Postal Service.
(Pub. L. 91–375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 745.)