28 USC 1604: Immunity of a foreign state from jurisdiction
Result 1 of 1
28 USC 1604: Immunity of a foreign state from jurisdiction Text contains those laws in effect on May 3, 2024
From Title 28-JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDUREPART IV-JURISDICTION AND VENUECHAPTER 97-JURISDICTIONAL IMMUNITIES OF FOREIGN STATES
§1604. Immunity of a foreign state from jurisdiction
Subject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter.
(Added Pub. L. 94–583, §4(a), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2892 .)